Ministry of Tourism
Publications Division Brings India’s Intellectual Legacy to Life at Bharat Parv, Red Fort
I&B Ministry’s Pavilion Showcases Authenticity and Heritage; Features Iconic Journals, National Biographies, and the Prestigious ‘Bharat Year Book’
27 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the 25th Bharat Parv transforms the lawns of the Red Fort into a vibrant tapestry of Indian culture, the Publications Division (DPD), a premier publishing house of the Government of India since 1941, invites visitors to embark on a literary journey at the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting pavilion.
Aligning with the spirit of Bharat Parv—celebrating the best of India—the DPD stall serves as a cornerstone of authentic knowledge, offering a curated collection that spans Indian history, culture, literature, and the nation’s developmental strides along with the selected speeches of Hon. President and Prime Minister of India.
A Legacy of Authenticity
Established over eight decades ago, the Publications Division (DPD) has earned unmatched credibility for its meticulous and authentic content. Visitors to the stall can explore a diverse range of titles in multiple Indian languages, covering themes such as:
Gandhian Literature: Books on the life and thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi.
National Heritage & Culture: High-quality art books and chronicles of Indian traditions
Biographies: Inspiring life stories of national icons, freedom fighters and Builders of Modern India.
Science & Technology: Accessible literature on India’s modern achievements and environmental conservation.
Spotlight on Flagship Publications
The stall features the Division’s widely acclaimed journals, which have been a staple for students and intellectuals for decades:
Monthly Thought-Leaders: Latest editions of Yojana (focusing on socio-economic issues), Kurukshetra (dedicated to rural development), Aajkal (celebrating Indian literature and culture) and Bal Bharti (popular children's monthly)
Career & Growth: The latest copies of Employment News / Rozgar Samachar, the gold standard for job-seekers across the country.
The Ultimate Reference: A special showcase of the ‘Bharat Year Book’, the government’s prestigious annual reference manual, providing a comprehensive digest of the nation’s progress.
The Publications Division stall at the Red Fort is providing Special discounts for students and book enthusiasts to encourage the habit of reading authentic Indian literature.
DPD's stall is open to the public from 12 PM to 9 PM until January 31, 2026. Visitors are invited to rediscover India through the power of the written word—where every book is a testament to the nation’s enduring legacy.

വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ചുവപ്പുകോട്ടയിലെ ഭാരത് പർവ്വിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈജ്ഞാനിക പൈതൃകം വിളിച്ചോതി പബ്ലിക്കേഷൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ
27 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
25-ാമത് ഭാരത് പർവ് ചുവപ്പുകോട്ടയുടെ പുൽമൈതാനങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ വർണ്ണാഭമായ കാഴ്ചകളാൽ സമ്പന്നമാക്കുമ്പോൾ, 1941 മുതൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രമുഖ പ്രസാധകരായ പബ്ലിക്കേഷൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ (DPD) വായനക്കാരെ ഒരു സാഹിത്യ യാത്രയിലേയ്ക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു. വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പവലിയനിലാണ് ഈ സ്റ്റാൾ ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉന്നതമായ സാംസ്കാരിക മൂല്യങ്ങളെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഭാരത് പർവ്വിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോട് ചേർന്നുനിന്നുകൊണ്ട്, ആധികാരിക അറിവിൻ്റെ കേന്ദ്രമായാണ് ഡി.പി.ഡി സ്റ്റാൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ചരിത്രം, സംസ്കാരം, സാഹിത്യം, രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം രാഷ്‌ട്രപതിയുടെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പ്രസംഗങ്ങളും ഇവിടെ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ആധികാരികതയുടെ പൈതൃകം
എട്ടു പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾക്ക് മുൻപ് സ്ഥാപിതമായ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണ വിഭാഗം , വിശ്വസനീയവും സൂക്ഷ്മവുമായ ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന് പേരുകേട്ടതാണ്. വിവിധ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലായി താഴെ പറയുന്ന വിഷയങ്ങളിലുള്ള പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശകർക്ക് ഇവിടെ പരിചയപ്പെടാം.
ഗാന്ധിയൻ സാഹിത്യം: മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജീവിതത്തെയും ചിന്തകളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ.
ദേശീയ പൈതൃകവും സംസ്കാരവും: ഇന്ത്യൻ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉന്നതനിലവാരമുള്ള പുസ്തകങ്ങളും ചരിത്രരേഖകളും.
ജീവചരിത്രങ്ങൾ: ദേശീയ നേതാക്കൾ, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികൾ, ആധുനിക ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശില്പികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ ജീവിതകഥകൾ.
ശാസ്ത്രവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും: ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആധുനിക നേട്ടങ്ങളെയും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള ലളിതമായ കൃതികൾ.
പ്രധാന പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ബുദ്ധിജീവികൾക്കും ഒരുപോലെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട ഡിവിഷൻ്റെ പ്രമുഖ മാസികകളും ഇവിടെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
പ്രമുഖ മാസികകൾ: സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന യോജന, ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിനായുള്ള കുരുക്ഷേത്ര, സാഹിത്യ-സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണമായ ആജ്കൽ (Aajkal), പ്രശസ്തമായ കുട്ടികളുടെ മാസിക ബാൽ ഭാരതി എന്നിവയുടെ പുതിയ ലക്കങ്ങൾ.
തൊഴിൽ വാർത്തകൾ: ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളുടെ വിശ്വസ്ത പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണമായ എംപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് ന്യൂസ് / റോസ്‌ഗാർ സമാചാർ .
ഭാരത് ഇയർ ബുക്ക്: രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക റഫറൻസ് ഗ്രന്ഥമായ ‘ഭാരത് ഇയർ ബുക്ക്’ ഇവിടെ പ്രത്യേകം പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
വായനാശീലം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും പുസ്തകപ്രേമികൾക്കും പ്രത്യേക കിഴിവുകളും സ്റ്റാളിൽ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഡൽഹിലെ ചുവപ്പുകോട്ടയിൽ (Red Fort), 2026 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12 മുതൽ രാത്രി 9 വരെയാണ് പ്രദർശനം.