Ministry of Tourism
Publications Division Brings India’s Intellectual Legacy to Life at Bharat Parv, Red Fort
I&B Ministry’s Pavilion Showcases Authenticity and Heritage; Features Iconic Journals, National Biographies, and the Prestigious ‘Bharat Year Book’
27 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the 25th Bharat Parv transforms the lawns of the Red Fort into a vibrant tapestry of Indian culture, the Publications Division (DPD), a premier publishing house of the Government of India since 1941, invites visitors to embark on a literary journey at the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting pavilion.
Aligning with the spirit of Bharat Parv—celebrating the best of India—the DPD stall serves as a cornerstone of authentic knowledge, offering a curated collection that spans Indian history, culture, literature, and the nation’s developmental strides along with the selected speeches of Hon. President and Prime Minister of India.
A Legacy of Authenticity
Established over eight decades ago, the Publications Division (DPD) has earned unmatched credibility for its meticulous and authentic content. Visitors to the stall can explore a diverse range of titles in multiple Indian languages, covering themes such as:
Gandhian Literature: Books on the life and thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi.
National Heritage & Culture: High-quality art books and chronicles of Indian traditions
Biographies: Inspiring life stories of national icons, freedom fighters and Builders of Modern India.
Science & Technology: Accessible literature on India’s modern achievements and environmental conservation.
Spotlight on Flagship Publications
The stall features the Division’s widely acclaimed journals, which have been a staple for students and intellectuals for decades:
Monthly Thought-Leaders: Latest editions of Yojana (focusing on socio-economic issues), Kurukshetra (dedicated to rural development), Aajkal (celebrating Indian literature and culture) and Bal Bharti (popular children's monthly)
Career & Growth: The latest copies of Employment News / Rozgar Samachar, the gold standard for job-seekers across the country.
The Ultimate Reference: A special showcase of the ‘Bharat Year Book’, the government’s prestigious annual reference manual, providing a comprehensive digest of the nation’s progress.
The Publications Division stall at the Red Fort is providing Special discounts for students and book enthusiasts to encourage the habit of reading authentic Indian literature.
DPD's stall is open to the public from 12 PM to 9 PM until January 31, 2026. Visitors are invited to rediscover India through the power of the written word—where every book is a testament to the nation’s enduring legacy.

وزارت سیاحت
اشاعت ڈویژن نے لال قلعہ میں بھارت پرو کے موقع پر ہندوستان کی علمی وراثت کو زندہ کیا
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کے پویلین میں صداقت اور ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں مشہور رسائل، قومی سوانح عمری، اور معزز 'بھارت ایئر بک' شامل ہیں
27 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ پچیسواں بھارت پرو لال قلعہ کے لان کو بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کے رنگا رنگ تہذیبی تانا بانا میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے ، اس موقع پر پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن (ڈی پی ڈی) جو 1941 سے حکومتِ ہند کا ایک ممتاز اشاعتی ادارہ ہے — زائرین کو وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کے پویلین میں ایک بامعنی ادبی سفر کا آغاز کرنے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔
بھارت پرو کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ، جو ہندوستان کی بہترین روایات کا جشن ہے، ڈی پی ڈی اسٹال مستند اور قابلِ اعتماد علمی ذخیرے کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہاں ہندوستانی تاریخ، ثقافت اور ادب کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ترقیاتی پیش رفت پر مبنی منتخب و مرتب شدہ مطبوعات پیش کی گئی ہیں، نیز عزت مآب صدرِ جمہوریہ اور وزیر اعظمِ ہند کی منتخب تقاریر بھی اس مجموعے کا حصہ ہیں۔
صداقت کی میراث
آٹھ دہائیاں قبل قائم ہونے والا پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن (ڈی پی ڈی) اپنی باریک بینی اور مستند مواد کی بنیاد پر بے مثال ساکھ رکھتا ہے۔ اسٹال پر آنے والے زائرین متعدد بھارتی زبانوں میں کتابوں کی متنوع رینج دریافت کر سکتے ہیں، جس میں درج ذیل موضوعات شامل ہیں:
• گاندھیائی ادب: مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی اور افکار پر کتابیں۔
• قومی ورثہ اور ثقافت: اعلی معیار کی آرٹ کی کتابیں اور ہندوستانی روایات کی تاریخ۔
• سوانح عمری: قومی شخصیات، آزادی کے مجاہدین اور جدید ہندوستان کے معماروں کی متاثر کن زندگیوں کی داستانیں۔
• سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی: ہندوستان کی جدید کامیابیاں اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر قابل رسائی مواد۔
فلیگ شپ اشاعتوں پر روشنی
اس اسٹال میں ڈویژن کے مشہور اور وسیع پیمانے پر سراہی جانے والے جریدے بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جو دہائیوں سے طلباء اور دانشوروں کے لیے رہنما کا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں:
• ماہانہ تھنک لیڈر: یوجنا کے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن، سماجی و اقتصادی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز۔
• کروکشیتر: دیہی ترقی کے لیے وقف جریدہ۔
• آجکل: ہندوستانی ادب اور ثقافت کا جشن۔
• بال بھارتی: بچوں کا مشہور ماہانہ جریدہ۔
کیریئر اور ترقی: ملک بھر میں ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ روزگار نیوز/روزگار سماچار کی تازہ ترین اشاعتیں۔
حتمی حوالہ: حکومت کی باوقار سالانہ حوالہ دستی بھارت ایئر بک کی خصوصی نمائش، جو ملک کی ترقی کا جامع ڈائجسٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
لال قلعہ میں ڈی پی ڈی اسٹال طلباء اور کتابوں کے شوقین افراد کے لیے خصوصی رعایت فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ مستندبھارتی ادب کو پڑھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ اسٹال عوام کے لیے دوپہر 12 بجے سے رات 9 بجے تک 31 جنوری 2026 تک کھلا رہے گا۔ زائرین کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ تحریری لفظ کی طاقت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو دوبارہ دریافت کریں، جہاں ہر کتاب ملک کی پائیدار میراث کا زندہ ثبوت ہے۔