Ministry of Tourism
Publications Division Brings India’s Intellectual Legacy to Life at Bharat Parv, Red Fort
I&B Ministry’s Pavilion Showcases Authenticity and Heritage; Features Iconic Journals, National Biographies, and the Prestigious ‘Bharat Year Book’
27 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the 25th Bharat Parv transforms the lawns of the Red Fort into a vibrant tapestry of Indian culture, the Publications Division (DPD), a premier publishing house of the Government of India since 1941, invites visitors to embark on a literary journey at the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting pavilion.
Aligning with the spirit of Bharat Parv—celebrating the best of India—the DPD stall serves as a cornerstone of authentic knowledge, offering a curated collection that spans Indian history, culture, literature, and the nation’s developmental strides along with the selected speeches of Hon. President and Prime Minister of India.
A Legacy of Authenticity
Established over eight decades ago, the Publications Division (DPD) has earned unmatched credibility for its meticulous and authentic content. Visitors to the stall can explore a diverse range of titles in multiple Indian languages, covering themes such as:
Gandhian Literature: Books on the life and thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi.
National Heritage & Culture: High-quality art books and chronicles of Indian traditions
Biographies: Inspiring life stories of national icons, freedom fighters and Builders of Modern India.
Science & Technology: Accessible literature on India’s modern achievements and environmental conservation.
Spotlight on Flagship Publications
The stall features the Division’s widely acclaimed journals, which have been a staple for students and intellectuals for decades:
Monthly Thought-Leaders: Latest editions of Yojana (focusing on socio-economic issues), Kurukshetra (dedicated to rural development), Aajkal (celebrating Indian literature and culture) and Bal Bharti (popular children's monthly)
Career & Growth: The latest copies of Employment News / Rozgar Samachar, the gold standard for job-seekers across the country.
The Ultimate Reference: A special showcase of the ‘Bharat Year Book’, the government’s prestigious annual reference manual, providing a comprehensive digest of the nation’s progress.
The Publications Division stall at the Red Fort is providing Special discounts for students and book enthusiasts to encourage the habit of reading authentic Indian literature.
DPD's stall is open to the public from 12 PM to 9 PM until January 31, 2026. Visitors are invited to rediscover India through the power of the written word—where every book is a testament to the nation’s enduring legacy.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग ने लाल किले के पास भारत पर्व में भारत की बौद्धिक विरासत को जीवंत किया
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय का मंडप प्रामाणिकता और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है; इसमें प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाएं, राष्ट्रीय जीवनियां और बहुमूल्य 'भारत वर्षपुस्तिका' शामिल हैं
27 JAN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
लाल किला मैदान में 25वें भारत पर्व के चलते भारतीय संस्कृति की जीवंत छटा दिखाई दे रही है। 1941 से अपना योगदान दे रहा भारत सरकार का प्रमुख प्रकाशन विभाग (डीपीडी) आगंतुकों को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के मंडप में साहित्यिक यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
भारत पर्व की भावना के अनुरूप - जो भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठता का जश्न मनाता है—डीपीडी का मंडप प्रामाणिक ज्ञान की आधारशिला के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृति, साहित्य और राष्ट्र के विकासात्मक कार्यों के साथ-साथ भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के चयनित भाषणों का एक सुविचारित संग्रह प्रस्तुत करता है।
प्रामाणिकता की विरासत
आठ दशक से भी अधिक समय पहले स्थापित प्रकाशन विभाग (डीपीडी) ने अपनी सटीक और प्रामाणिक सामग्री के लिए अद्वितीय विश्वसनीयता अर्जित की है। मंडप में आने वाले आगंतुक कई भारतीय भाषाओं में विविध प्रकार की पुस्तकों का अवलोकन कर सकते हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल हैं:
गांधीवादी साहित्य: महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और विचारों पर आधारित पुस्तकें।
राष्ट्रीय धरोहर एवं संस्कृति : भारतीय परंपराओं की उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली कला पुस्तकें और इतिहास ग्रंथ
जीवनियां : राष्ट्रीय नायकों, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और आधुनिक भारत के निर्माताओं की प्रेरक जीवन कहानियां।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी: भारत की आधुनिक उपलब्धियों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर सुलभ साहित्य।
प्रमुख प्रकाशनों पर विशेष ध्यान
इस स्टॉल में विभाग की व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसित पत्रिकाएं प्रदर्शित की गई हैं, जो दशकों से छात्रों और बुद्धिजीवियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत रही हैं:
मासिक विचारकों का संग्रह: योजना (सामाजिक-आर्थिक मुद्दों पर केंद्रित), कुरुक्षेत्र (ग्रामीण विकास को समर्पित), आजकाल (भारतीय साहित्य और संस्कृति का उत्सव) और बाल भारती (बच्चों की लोकप्रिय मासिक पत्रिका) के नवीनतम संस्करण।
करियर और विकास: रोजगार समाचार / रोजगार समाचार की नवीनतम प्रतियां, जो देशभर में नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट स्रोत हैं।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ संदर्भ: राष्ट्र की प्रगति का व्यापक सारांश प्रदान करने वाली सरकार की प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्तिका 'भारत वर्ष पुस्तिका' का विशेष प्रदर्शन।
लाल किले में प्रकाशन विभाग का स्टॉल छात्रों और पुस्तक प्रेमियों को प्रामाणिक भारतीय साहित्य पढ़ने की आदत को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विशेष छूट प्रदान कर रहा है।
डीपीडी का स्टॉल 31 जनवरी, 2026 तक दोपहर 12 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा। आगंतुकों को लिखित शब्द की शक्ति के माध्यम से भारत को फिर से जानने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है - यहां प्रत्‍येक पुस्तक राष्ट्र की चिरस्थायी विरासत का प्रमाण है।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/video/2026/jan/ph2026127771901.mp4
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/video/2026/jan/ph2026127772001.mp4