Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries approves ₹199.24 crore Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour at Mayabunder, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Paving the way for the growth of fisheries infrastructure in the Islands
27 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has approved the proposal of the Andaman & Nicobar Administration for the “Development of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour at Mayabunder” at an estimated cost of ₹199.24 crore with 100% Central Financial Assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour, developed in line with the Blue Port Initiative, will incorporate safe landing and berthing facilities, supported by latest technology and IoT-enabled systems. The harbour integrates sustainable fisheries management, enhanced fish-handling capacity, improved operational safety, energy-efficient systems, and digital traceability. It is expected to generate employment, enhance stakeholder incomes, strengthen livelihoods, and contribute to combating Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing through environmentally friendly approaches, thereby supporting India’s progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Development of the Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour will create safe landing and berthing facilities for 430 fishing vessels and cater to an annual fish landing of 9,900 tonnes. The project is expected to generate employment opportunities across the fisheries value chain and significantly benefit the fisheries sector.
The Andaman & Nicobar Islands possess a vast marine resource base with 6 Lakh sq. km of Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and an estimated 60,000 MT of tuna and tuna‑like species, including 24,000 MT of Yellowfin and 2,000 MT of Skipjack tuna. To catalyse investment and value chain development, the Department of Fisheries organized an Investors Meet on “Investment Opportunities in Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector of Andaman & Nicobar Islands” on 14 November 2024 at Swaraj Dweep, under the leadership of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj. Investors specializing in tuna fishing technologies, seaweed, and allied infrastructure participated. Under PMMSY, the Department has also notified a Tuna Cluster in the Islands to strengthen infrastructure, training, investor partnerships, and global competitiveness.
India’s fisheries sector has experienced robust growth, supported by public investments of over ₹39,000 crore in production, infrastructure, technology, fisher welfare and post-harvest value chains. Fish production has more than doubled over the past decade from 96 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to around 197.75 lakh tonnes in 2024–25. Seafood exports have also doubled in value, reaching ₹62,408 crore, with over 350 product varieties exported to nearly 130 countries.
The approval of the Mayabunder Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour is a strategic intervention to unlock the fisheries potential of the Islands and strengthen India’s pathway towards achieving One Lakh crore seafood exports by 2030–31.
Background - PMMSY Interventions in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Andaman & Nicobar Islands have witnessed substantial strengthening of fisheries infrastructure and livelihood support systems, with a total investment of ₹5,573.02 lakh. These investments have enabled the creation of a comprehensive fisheries ecosystem across production, post-harvest management, value addition, transportation, and fisher welfare.
Support under PMMSY has enabled large-scale development across aquaculture, hatcheries, open-sea cage farming, ornamental fisheries, value-add enterprises, cold-chain logistics, fish transport, and community support systems. Major outcomes include establishment of 5 freshwater finfish hatcheries, 7 backyard ornamental rearing units, 23.2 ha of new brackishwater ponds, 17.9 ha of freshwater grow-out ponds, and multiple units for fish feed production, insulated vehicles, refrigerated transport, fish kiosks, and bio-toilets for mechanised vessels. The scheme also facilitated livelihood and nutritional support to 1,000 traditional fisher families, deployment of 280 Sagar Mitras with IT-enabled service delivery, and modernisation/expansion of cold chain through new and upgraded 10–20 ton facilities.
PMMSY interventions have strengthened the value chain from harvest to market through ice plants, cold storages, insulated vehicles, e-rickshaws with ice boxes, and fish value-add units, while improving safety and traceability with 300 communication/tracking devices for fishing vessels. By enabling sustainable expansion in both inland and marine fisheries, PMMSY has laid the foundation for improved incomes, employment generation, greater resilience of coastal communities, and readiness for enhanced export-oriented development across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی گیری نے مایا بندر ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 199.24 کروڑ روپے کی اسمارٹ اور انٹیگریٹڈ فشنگ ہاربر کو منظوری دی
جزائر میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار
27 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 100فیصد مرکزی مالی امداد کے ساتھ 199.24 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت سے "مایابندر میں اسمارٹ اور انٹیگریٹڈ فشنگ ہاربر کی ترقی" کے لیے انڈمان اور نکوبار انتظامیہ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
بلیو پورٹ انیشی ایٹو کے مطابق تیار کردہ اسمارٹ اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ فشنگ ہاربر میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور آئی او ٹی سے چلنے والے نظاموں کی مدد سے محفوظ لینڈنگ اور برتھنگ کی سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔ بندرگاہ پائیدار ماہی پروری کے انتظام ، مچھلی کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، بہتر آپریشنل سیفٹی ، کفائیتی توانائی نظام اور ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی کو مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے روزگار پیدا ہوگا ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، ذریعہ معاش کو تقویت ملے گی ، اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کے ذریعے غیر قانونی ، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم (آئی یو یو) ماہی گیری کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، اس طرح پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیشرفت میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اسمارٹ اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ فشنگ ہاربر کی ترقی 430 ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے لیے محفوظ لینڈنگ اور برتھنگ کی سہولیات پیدا کرے گی اور 9,900 ٹن سالانہ فش لینڈنگ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چین میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے پاس خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کے 6 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے ساتھ وسیع سمندری وسائل کی ایک بنیاد ہے اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق 60,000 میٹرک ٹن ٹونا اور ٹونا جیسی انواع ، جن میں 24,000 میٹرک ٹن یلوفن اور 2,000 میٹرک ٹن اسکپ جیک ٹونا شامل ہیں، دستیاب ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے 14 نومبر 2024 کو سوراج دیپ میں ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کی قیادت میں "انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع" کے موضوع پر سرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ٹونا ماہی گیری کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، سمندری گھاس اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مہارت رکھنے والے سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ، محکمہ نے جزائر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے ، تربیت ، سرمایہ کاروں کی شراکت داری اور عالمی مسابقت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ٹیونا کلسٹر کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے نے پیداوار ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹیکنالوجی ، ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور فصل کے بعد کی ویلیو چین میں 39,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی مدد سے مضبوط ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے ۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مچھلی کی پیداوار 2013-14 کے 96 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں تقریبا 197.75 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ سمندری غذا کی برآمدات بھی قیمت میں دوگنی ہو کر 62,408 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جس میں 350 سے زیادہ مصنوعات کی اقسام تقریبا 130 ممالک کو برآمد کی گئی ہیں ۔
مایابندر اسمارٹ اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ فشنگ ہاربر کی منظوری جزائر کی ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت کو کھولنے اور 2030-31 تک ایک لاکھ کروڑ سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کے حصول کی طرف ہندوستان کے راستے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام ہے ۔
پس منظر-انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے اقدامات
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر نے 5,573.02 لاکھ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور روزی روٹی کے معاون نظام کو کافی مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ ان سرمایہ کاریوں نے پیداوار ، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام ، ویلیو ایڈیشن ، نقل و حمل اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود میں ماہی گیری کا ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت تعاون نے آبی زراعت ، ہیچریوں ، کھلے سمندر میں پنجرے کی کاشتکاری ، آرائشی ماہی گیری ، ویلیو ایڈ انٹرپرائزز ، کولڈ چین لاجسٹکس ، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل ، اور کمیونٹی سپورٹ سسٹم میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ بڑے نتائج میں 5 میٹھے پانی کی فن فش ہیچریاں ، 7 بیک یارڈ آرائشی پرورش یونٹس ، 23.2 ہیکٹر نئے کھارے پانی کے تالاب ، 17.9 ہیکٹر میٹھے پانی کے اگنے والے تالاب ، اور مچھلی کے چارے کی پیداوار کے لیے متعدد یونٹس ، موصلیت والی گاڑیاں ، ریفریجریٹڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ، فش کیوسک اور میکانائزڈ جہازوں کے لیے بائیو ٹوائلٹ شامل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم نے 1,000 روایتی ماہی گیر خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی اور غذائیت کی مدد ، آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ 280 ساگر متروں کی تعیناتی ، اور نئی اور اپ گریڈ شدہ 10-20 ٹن سہولیات کے ذریعے کولڈ چین کی جدید کاری/توسیع میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے اقدامات نے آئس پلانٹس ، کولڈ اسٹوریج ، موصلیت والی گاڑیاں ، آئس باکس کے ساتھ ای رکشہ ، اور فش ویلیو ایڈ یونٹس کے ذریعے فصل سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، جبکہ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے لیے 300 مواصلات/ٹریکنگ ڈیوائسز کے ساتھ حفاظت اور پتہ لگانے کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ اندرون ملک اور سمندری ماہی گیری دونوں میں پائیدار توسیع کو فعال کرکے ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے بہتر آمدنی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، ساحلی برادریوں کے زیادہ استحکام اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں برآمد پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے تیاری کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ۔