Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries approves ₹199.24 crore Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbour at Mayabunder, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Paving the way for the growth of fisheries infrastructure in the Islands
27 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has approved the proposal of the Andaman & Nicobar Administration for the “Development of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour at Mayabunder” at an estimated cost of ₹199.24 crore with 100% Central Financial Assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour, developed in line with the Blue Port Initiative, will incorporate safe landing and berthing facilities, supported by latest technology and IoT-enabled systems. The harbour integrates sustainable fisheries management, enhanced fish-handling capacity, improved operational safety, energy-efficient systems, and digital traceability. It is expected to generate employment, enhance stakeholder incomes, strengthen livelihoods, and contribute to combating Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing through environmentally friendly approaches, thereby supporting India’s progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Development of the Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour will create safe landing and berthing facilities for 430 fishing vessels and cater to an annual fish landing of 9,900 tonnes. The project is expected to generate employment opportunities across the fisheries value chain and significantly benefit the fisheries sector.
The Andaman & Nicobar Islands possess a vast marine resource base with 6 Lakh sq. km of Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and an estimated 60,000 MT of tuna and tuna‑like species, including 24,000 MT of Yellowfin and 2,000 MT of Skipjack tuna. To catalyse investment and value chain development, the Department of Fisheries organized an Investors Meet on “Investment Opportunities in Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector of Andaman & Nicobar Islands” on 14 November 2024 at Swaraj Dweep, under the leadership of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj. Investors specializing in tuna fishing technologies, seaweed, and allied infrastructure participated. Under PMMSY, the Department has also notified a Tuna Cluster in the Islands to strengthen infrastructure, training, investor partnerships, and global competitiveness.
India’s fisheries sector has experienced robust growth, supported by public investments of over ₹39,000 crore in production, infrastructure, technology, fisher welfare and post-harvest value chains. Fish production has more than doubled over the past decade from 96 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to around 197.75 lakh tonnes in 2024–25. Seafood exports have also doubled in value, reaching ₹62,408 crore, with over 350 product varieties exported to nearly 130 countries.
The approval of the Mayabunder Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour is a strategic intervention to unlock the fisheries potential of the Islands and strengthen India’s pathway towards achieving One Lakh crore seafood exports by 2030–31.
Background - PMMSY Interventions in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Andaman & Nicobar Islands have witnessed substantial strengthening of fisheries infrastructure and livelihood support systems, with a total investment of ₹5,573.02 lakh. These investments have enabled the creation of a comprehensive fisheries ecosystem across production, post-harvest management, value addition, transportation, and fisher welfare.
Support under PMMSY has enabled large-scale development across aquaculture, hatcheries, open-sea cage farming, ornamental fisheries, value-add enterprises, cold-chain logistics, fish transport, and community support systems. Major outcomes include establishment of 5 freshwater finfish hatcheries, 7 backyard ornamental rearing units, 23.2 ha of new brackishwater ponds, 17.9 ha of freshwater grow-out ponds, and multiple units for fish feed production, insulated vehicles, refrigerated transport, fish kiosks, and bio-toilets for mechanised vessels. The scheme also facilitated livelihood and nutritional support to 1,000 traditional fisher families, deployment of 280 Sagar Mitras with IT-enabled service delivery, and modernisation/expansion of cold chain through new and upgraded 10–20 ton facilities.
PMMSY interventions have strengthened the value chain from harvest to market through ice plants, cold storages, insulated vehicles, e-rickshaws with ice boxes, and fish value-add units, while improving safety and traceability with 300 communication/tracking devices for fishing vessels. By enabling sustainable expansion in both inland and marine fisheries, PMMSY has laid the foundation for improved incomes, employment generation, greater resilience of coastal communities, and readiness for enhanced export-oriented development across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य विभाग ने अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मायाबंदर में 199.24 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्मार्ट और एकीकृत फिशिंग हार्बर परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
इसका उद्देश्य द्वीपों में मत्स्य पालन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है
27 JAN 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग ने अंडमान-निकोबार प्रशासन के मायाबंदर में "स्मार्ट और एकीकृत फिशिंग हार्बर के विकास" के प्रस्ताव को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत शत-प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के साथ 199.24 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर मंजूरी दे दी है।
ब्लू पोर्ट पहल के अनुरूप विकसित स्मार्ट और एकीकृत फिशिंग हार्बर में नवीनतम तकनीक और आईओटी-सक्षम प्रणालियों द्वारा समर्थित सुरक्षित लैंडिंग और बर्थिंग सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी। यह फिशिंग हार्बर सतत मत्स्य प्रबंधन, बढ़ी हुई मछलियों की हैंडलिंग क्षमता, बेहतर संचालन सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रणालियों और डिजिटल ट्रेसबिलिटी को एकीकृत करता है। इससे रोजगार सृजन, हितधारकों की आय में वृद्धि, आजीविका में मजबूती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों के माध्यम से अवैध, अलिखित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) फिशिंग से निपटने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की दिशा में प्रगति करने में सहायता मिलेगी। स्मार्ट और एकीकृत फिशिंग हार्बर के विकास से मछली पकड़ने वाले 430 जहाजों के लिए सुरक्षित लैंडिंग और बर्थिंग सुविधाएं बनेंगी और प्रति वर्ष 9,900 टन मछली की लैंडिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। इस परियोजना से मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में 6 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के साथ विशाल समुद्री संसाधन भंडार मौजूद है, जिसमें अनुमानित 60,000 मीट्रिक टन टूना और टूना जैसी प्रजातियों की मछलियों का भंडार है, जिसमें 24,000 मीट्रिक टन येलोफिन टूना और 2,000 मीट्रिक टन स्किपजैक टूना शामिल हैं। निवेश और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मत्स्य विभाग ने 14 नवंबर, 2024 को स्वराज द्वीप में "अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर" विषय पर एक निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह सम्मेलन केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह के नेतृत्व में आयोजित किया गया था। टूना की फिशिंग की तकनीकों, समुद्री शैवाल और संबद्ध इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले निवेशकों ने इसमें भाग लिया। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, विभाग ने इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रशिक्षण, निवेशक साझेदारी और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने के लिए द्वीप समूह में एक टूना क्लस्टर भी अधिसूचित किया है।
भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रौद्योगिकी, मछुआरा कल्याण और अगली प्रक्रिया के द्वारा मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में 39,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सार्वजनिक निवेश के समर्थन से मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की है। मछली उत्पादन पिछले एक दशक में दोगुने से भी अधिक बढ़कर 2013-14 में 96 लाख टन से लगभग 2024-25 में 197.75 लाख टन हो गया है। समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात भी मूल्य में दोगुना होकर 62,408 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें 350 से अधिक प्रकार के उत्पाद लगभग 130 देशों को निर्यात किए जाते हैं।
मायाबंदर स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य बंदरगाह की मंजूरी द्वीपों की मत्स्य पालन क्षमता को उजागर करने और 2030-31 तक एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक क्रियाकलाप है।
पृष्ठभूमि – अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पीएमएमएसवाई क्रियाकलाप
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में मत्स्य पालन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आजीविका सहायता प्रणालियों को काफी मजबूत किया गया है, जिसमें कुल 5,573.02 लाख रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। इन निवेशों से उत्पादन, आगे का प्रबंधन, मूल्यवर्धन, परिवहन और मछुआरों का कल्याण सहित एक व्यापक मत्स्य पालन इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण संभव हुआ है।
पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत मिली सहायता से मत्स्य पालन, हैचरी, खुले समुद्र में पिंजरा मछली पालन, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, मूल्यवर्धित उद्यम, कोल्ड-चेन लॉजिस्टिक, मछली का परिवहन और सामुदायिक सहायता प्रणालियों में व्यापक विकास संभव हुआ है। प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में मीठे पानी की 5 फिनफिश हैचरी, छोटे पैमाने पर सजावटी मछली पालन की 7 इकाइयां, 23.2 हेक्टेयर के नए खारे पानी के तालाब, 17.9 हेक्टेयर के मीठे पानी के तालाब और मछली के चारे के उत्पादन, इन्सुलेटेड वाहनों, प्रशीतित परिवहन, मछली कियोस्क और मशीनीकृत जहाजों के लिए जैव-शौचालयों की कई इकाइयों की स्थापना शामिल है। इस योजना ने 1,000 पारंपरिक मछुआरे परिवारों को आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की, आईटी-सक्षम सेवा वितरण के साथ 280 सागर मित्रों की तैनाती की तथा नए एवं उन्नत 10-20 टन सुविधाओं के माध्यम से कोल्ड चेन का आधुनिकीकरण/विस्तार किया।
पीएमएमएसवाई पहलों ने बर्फ संयंत्रों, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, इन्सुलेटेड वाहनों, आइस बॉक्स वाले ई-रिक्शा और मछली मूल्यवर्धन इकाइयों के माध्यम ले शुरुआत से लेकर बाजार तक की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत किया है, साथ ही मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के लिए 300 संचार/ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों के साथ सुरक्षा और पता लगाने की क्षमता में सुधार किया है। अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री मत्स्य पालन दोनों में सतत विस्तार को सक्षम बनाकर, पीएमएमएसवाई ने अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में बेहतर आय, रोजगार सृजन, तटीय समुदायों के अधिक लचीलेपन और निर्यात-उन्मुख विकास के लिए तत्परता की नींव रखी है।