کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت گلفوڈ 2026 میں سب سے بڑی عالمی موجودگی والے ملک (کنٹری پارٹنر) کے طور پر کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
گلفوڈ 2026 میں 500 سے زائد بھارتی کمپنیاں شرکت کر رہی ہیں، جہاں اپیڈا کے کلینری زون میں جی آئی تصدیق شدہ چاول کے پکوانوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا
ایپیڈا کی بھارتی پہل کے تحت آٹھ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس نے گلفوڈ 2026 میں زرعی خوراک کی اختراع کی نمائش کی
26 JAN 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سالانہ خوراک اور مشروبات کی تجارتی نمائش، گلفوڈ 2026 میں کنٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر بھارت نے اپنی مضبوط اور اسٹریٹجک موجودگی درج کرائی ہے، جو عالمی زرعی خوراک اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ نمائش کاروں کی تعداد اور کل نمائشی رقبہ، دونوں کے لحاظ سے گلفوڈ 2026 میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام ممالک میں بھارت کی شرکت سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
گلفوڈ 2026 میں بھارت کی جانب سے پیش کی جانے والی اہم مصنوعات میں باسمتی چاول، دس سے زیادہ بھارتی جی آئی ٹیگ والی چاول کی اقسام، پراسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات، باجرہ، مونگ پھلی، چائے، مصالحے، ہلدی، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور تازہ پھل و سبزیاں شامل ہیں۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اے پی داس جوشی نے آج دبئی ایکسپو سٹی میں واقع ایپیڈا(اے پی ای ڈی اے) پویلین میں بھارتی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر متحدہ عرب امارات میں بھارت کے سفیر ڈاکٹر دیپک متل اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام، جن میں ایپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو، آئی ٹی پی او کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نیرج کھروال اور بھارت کے نمائش کار بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے۔
متحدہ عرب امارات، ایپیڈا کی مقرر کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ اور خلیجی خطے کا گیٹ وے ہے، جو بھارت کی زرعی برآمدات کا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے۔ بھارت-یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کا دو طرفہ تجارت پر، خاص طور پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری اور زرعی برآمدات پر گہرا اثر پڑا ہے۔
گلفوڈ میں بھارت کی روایتی طور پر مضبوط موجودگی رہی ہے، لیکن 2026 کے ایڈیشن میں بھارت کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے، جس میں 600 سے زائد بھارتی کمپنیاں بنیادی اشیائے خوردونوش، تازہ مصنوعات، پراسیسڈ فوڈ، مشروبات، ایگری ٹیک اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سمیت مختلف زمروں میں اپنی مصنوعات پیش کر رہی ہیں۔ کنٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر، بھارت کو ایک مربوط ڈیزائن تھیم کے تحت نمائشی مقامات پر نمایاں برانڈنگ، خصوصی کانفرنس سیشنز اور بہتر بی 2 بی رابطوں کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایپیڈا نے گلفوڈ کے مختلف پویلینوں میں تقریباً 1,500 مربع میٹر رقبہ حاصل کیا ہے، جن میں دالیں، اناج، ورلڈ فوڈ، مشروبات اور گلفوڈ گرین شامل ہیں، جہاں 170 سے زائد نمائش کار اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کررہے ہیں۔ ان میں محکمۂ تجارت کے تحت آنے والے ادارے جیسے ٹی بورڈ، اسپائس بورڈ اور ہلدی بورڈ؛ حکومت ہند کی تنظیمیں جیسے نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ، کیمپکو(سی اے ایم پی سی او)، این سی ای ایل اور نیفیڈ، نیز کئی ریاستی حکومتیں اور ادارے جیسے حکومت میگھالیہ، مارک فیڈ پنجاب، سکم-افکو، بہار اسٹیٹ ملک کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ(سی او ایم ایف ای ڈی)، حکومت بہار کا محکمۂ زراعت اور اتراکھنڈ ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، 500 سے زائد بھارتی کمپنیاں، جن میں زیادہ تر ادارہ جاتی اور بڑے کھلاڑی شامل ہیں، دونوں نمائشی مقامات پر آزادانہ طور پر حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
گلفوڈ 2026 کی خصوصی توجہ کےحامل ایپیڈا پویلین میں واقع بھارتی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور کلنری زون ہے، جسے مشہور شیف جناب ہرپال سنگھ سوکھی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس زون میں دس بھارتی جی آئی ٹیگ والی چاول کی اقسام سے تیار کردہ پکوان پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں اتر پردیش کا کالا نمک، آسام کا جوہا، چھتیس گڑھ کا ناگری دبراج، اڈیشہ کا جیرافول، مہاراشٹر کا امبے موہر، مغربی بنگال کا گووند بھوگ، جموں و کشمیر کا مشک بدجی، بہار کا کٹارنی، منی پور کا چک ہاؤ کالا چاول اور آسام کا بوکا چول شامل ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، آل انڈیا رائس ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن کی جانب سے پیش کردہ بریانی بھی یہاں دستیاب ہے۔
گلفوڈ 2026 میں بھارت کی شرکت کا ایک اور اہم پہلو ایپیڈا کی بھارتی پہل کے تحت آٹھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی موجودگی ،ایگری ٹیک، لچیلے پن، ترقی کے لیے بھارت ہب اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انکیوبیشن ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس صنعتی شراکت داروں ایم /ایس لولو گروپ اور ایم / ایس النسنز کے تعاون سے زرعی خوراک اور ایگری ٹیک کے شعبے میں اختراعی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ایپیڈا کی جانب سے زرعی خوراک اور ایگری ٹیک کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی برآمدی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارتی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔
گلفوڈ 2026 میں کنٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر بھارت کی شرکت عالمی منڈیوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی، محفوظ اور پائیدار غذائی مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ بھارتی پویلین تازہ اور ڈبہ بندو خوراک، اناج، باجرہ اور برآمدی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھارت کی مضبوط صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جس سے تجارتی تعلقات مضبوط ہونے اور بھارت کے دنیا کا فوڈ باسکٹ بنانے کے حکومتی وژن کے مطابق ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر پوزیشن حاصل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Takes Centre Stage at Gulfood 2026 as Country Partner with Largest Global Presence
Over 500 Indian Companies Participate at Gulfood 2026 as GI Rice Dishes Take Spotlight at APEDA Culinary Zone
Eight Indian Startups Showcase Agri-Food Innovation at Gulfood 2026 Under APEDA’s BHARATI Initiative
26 JAN 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a strong and strategic presence at Gulfood 2026, the world’s largest annual food and beverage trade exhibition, as the Country Partner, underscoring its growing leadership in the global agri-food and processed food sector. India has the largest participation at Gulfood 2026 among all participating countries, both in terms of the number of exhibitors and total exhibition area.
Key products being showcased by India at Gulfood 2026 include Basmati rice, more than ten Indian GI-tagged rice varieties, processed food products, millets, groundnuts, tea, spices, turmeric, organic products, and fresh fruits and vegetables.
The Indian Pavilion was inaugurated today at the APEDA Pavilion, Dubai Expo City by Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri A. P. Das Joshi, in the presence of Ambassador of India to the UAE, Dr. Deepak Mittal, and other senior dignitaries of the Government of India, including Chairman, APEDA Shri Abhishek Dev, Managing Director, ITPO, Dr. Neeraj Kharwal, along with a large number of exhibitors from India.
The UAE is the largest market for APEDA’s scheduled products and serves as a gateway to the Gulf region, which is the largest destination for India’s agricultural exports. The India–UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement has had a significant impact on bilateral trade, particularly in the food processing industry and agricultural exports.
While India has traditionally maintained a strong presence at Gulfood, the 2026 edition marks India’s largest-ever participation, with more than 600 Indian companies exhibiting across a wide spectrum of categories including staples, fresh produce, processed foods, beverages, agri-tech, and food processing. As Country Partner, India has been accorded prominent branding across exhibition venues under a unified design theme, along with dedicated conference sessions and enhanced B2B engagement opportunities.
APEDA has taken an exhibition space of nearly 1,500 square metres across various pavilions of Gulfood, including Pulses, Cereals and Grains, World Food, Beverages, and Gulfood Green, where more than 170 exhibitors are showcasing their products. These include participation from entities under the Department of Commerce such as the Tea Board, Spices Board and Turmeric Board; organisations of the Government of India including the National Horticultural Board, CAMPCO under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, NCEL, and NAFED under the Ministry of Cooperation; as well as several State Governments and State entities such as the Government of Meghalaya, Markfed Punjab, Sikkim–IFFCO, Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation Limited (COMFED), the Department of Agriculture, Government of Bihar, and the Uttarakhand Horticulture Board.
In addition, more than 500 Indian companies, largely institutional and large players, are participating independently across both exhibition venues.
A major attraction at Gulfood 2026 is the Indian food tasting and culinary zone at the APEDA Pavilion, curated by celebrity chef Shri Harpal Singh Sokhi. The zone features dishes prepared using ten Indian GI-tagged rice varieties, including Kala Namak from Uttar Pradesh, Joha from Assam, Nagri Dubraj from Chhattisgarh, Jeeraphool from Odisha, Ambemohar from Maharashtra, Gobind Bhog from West Bengal, Mushqbudji from Jammu and Kashmir, Katarni from Bihar, Chak Hao Black Rice from Manipur, and Boka Chaul from Assam, along with Biryani presented by the All India Rice Exporters Association.
Another significant highlight of India’s participation at Gulfood 2026 is the presence of eight startups under APEDA’s BHARATI initiative, Bharat’s Hub for Agritech, Resilience, Advancement and Incubation for Export Enablement. These startups are showcasing innovative agri-food and agri-tech products and technologies with support from industry partners M/s LuLu Group and M/s Allanasons. The BHARATI initiative has been launched by APEDA to strengthen export capabilities of startups engaged in the agri-food and agri-tech sectors.
India’s participation as Country Partner at Gulfood 2026 reflects the nation’s commitment to delivering high-quality, safe, sustainable, and innovative food products to global markets. The Indian Pavilion highlights India’s strengths across fresh and processed foods, beverages, cereals, millets, wellness products, and export-enabling technologies, and is expected to further strengthen trade relations, enhance buyer engagement, and position India as a trusted global food partner, in line with the Government’s vision of making India the food basket of the world.