Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Grand display of the world's largest Khadi tricolor in the Rann of Kutch on the 77th Republic Day.
Millions of Khadi artisans across the country created a new record by saluting the world's largest tricolor through video messages from their homes
Commemoration of the indomitable spirit of Kutch and its journey of refurbishment and development on the 25th year of remembrance of the Bhuj earthquake
Indian Army and BSF personnel displayed the world's largest Khadi tricolor with full honors and saluted it on Republic Day
Distribution of equipment and toolkits to artisans of Gujarat under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana( GVY) Scheme during the event
The KVIC Chairman honoured the wife of a brave martyr of the Indian Army from the stage, paying tribute to her sacrifice
The KVIC Chairman said, “The display of the world's largest Khadi tricolor in the Rann of Kutch on Republic Day is a matter of pride for the Nation. This program is dedicated to the brave soldiers of 'Operation Sindoor'. The planned redevelopment of Kutch after the Bhuj earthquake was made possible under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”
26 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On the occasion of the 77th Republic Day, a historic confluence of patriotism and indigenous strength was witnessed on Monday at Dhordo in the Rann of Kutch, in the border district of Bhuj, Gujarat, when the world's largest monumental national flag, made of Khadi – the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi – was displayed in a grand and magnificent manner with full respect and pride. This special display was organized by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India. Illuminated against the canvas of the ‘white salt desert, this historic tricolor became a magnificent symbol of national pride, the spirit of self-reliance, and India's rich cultural heritage.
The masses congregated on this occasion witnessed the embodiment of the nation's unity, integrity, and glorious traditions. Khadi artisans from across the country created a new record by saluting the world's largest tricolor flag, hoisted in Kutch, through video messages. On this occasion, personnel of the Indian Army and the Border Security Force (BSF) installed the world's largest national flag made of Khadi with full military honors and saluted it on Republic Day. A poignant moment was witnessed during this program, filled with national fervor, when the KVIC Chairman honored Smt. Rajkumari, wife of the brave martyr Sergeant Muralidhar of the Indian Army, from the stage, acknowledging her sacrifice, dedication, and service to the nation.
The chief guest of the program was Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Senior officers and personnel of the Indian Army and Border Security Force, local representatives, senior officials of the Gujarat government and KVIC, and Khadi artisans were present at the ceremony. On the occasion of the national festival of Republic Day, equipment and toolkits were distributed to artisans in Gujarat under the Village Industries Development Scheme.
It is also noteworthy that January 26, 2026, also marked the 25th year of remembrance of the Bhuj earthquake of 2001. Against this circumstantial event, the indomitable spirit of Kutch, its capacity for refurbishment, and its historical journey of development were highlighted, while remembering the citizens affected by the earthquake.
On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said in his address:
“The grand display of the world's largest Khadi tricolor in the Rann of Kutch on the auspicious occasion of the 77th Republic Day is a moment of immense pride for the Nation. This program is dedicated to the brave soldiers of 'Operation Sindoor'. I attribute this historic achievement to the inspiring leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose guidance the Khadi movement has attained new recognition at the national and international levels.”
On this occasion, he appealed to the citizens of the country to buy Khadi flags from Khadi outlets and hoist them at their homes. In his address, he also mentioned that January 26th marks the 25th anniversary of the Bhuj earthquake. He said that after that devastating tragedy of 2001, which affected thousands of families, Bhuj presented an extraordinary example of reconstruction, courage, and determination.
Mentioning to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that the new, safe, and well-organized Bhuj that stands today is not a result of mere coincidence, but a testament to his visionary leadership, tireless efforts, and developmental thinking as the then Chief Minister. Bhuj has been developed as a self-reliant and planned city for the future.
The KVIC Chairman also said that today, Bhuj, due to its proximity to the border area, has become a crucial pillar of national security with the strong presence of our brave soldiers. This city symbolizes the security, resolve, and strength of the new India. Referring to the 'Smriti Van' established in Bhuj, he said that it is not just a memorial, but a existing symbol dedicated to the citizens who lost their lives in the 2001 tragedy, demonstrating how grief can be transformed into strength, memory into resolve, and disaster into inspiration for nation-building.
He further added that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has made unprecedented progress, and millions of artisans across the country have had the opportunity to become self-reliant. In the last 11 years, KVIC has made significant improvements in the areas of production, marketing, design, and technology, which have had a far-reaching impact. The Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the sales of Rs. 1,70,000 crore, while providing employment to more than 2 crore persons. Due to the revolutionary changes in the Khadi industry, the income of artisans has increased significantly. The increase in the remuneration of Khadi artisans from Rs. 4 per hank to Rs. 15 per hank is resilient evidence of this change. This reflects not only an increase in income but also a positive transformation in the respect, confidence, and living standards of the artisans.
The monumental national tricolor flag symbolizes the collective spirit of Indians and the heritage craftsmanship of Khadi. This flag was prepared by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to celebrate 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' commemorating 75 years of independence. It has been displayed on several occasions before. This flag is 225 feet long, 150 feet wide, and weighs approximately 1400 kilograms. Khadi artisans and associated workers put in approximately 3500 extra hours of work to create this monumental national flag. The flag is made of hand-spun and hand-woven Khadi cotton fabric, which is an astonishing 4,500 meters long. It covers a total area of ​​33,750 square feet. The Ashoka Chakra in the flag has a diameter of 30 feet, and it took 70 Khadi artisans 49 days to create this flag.
The display of this massive tricolor flag at a unique location like the 'Great Run of Kutch' serves as an inspiration for citizens across the country and highlighted the glorious past and bright future of Khadi.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
77ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ರಣ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಖಾದಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದ ಭವ್ಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಖಾದಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಂದ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜಕ್ಕೆ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದರು
ಭುಜ್ ಭೂಕಂಪದ 25 ನೇ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚ್‌ನ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ನವೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಎಸ್‌ಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಖಾದಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಗೌರವಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ವಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ವಿಕಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಜಿವಿವೈ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಕರಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ವೀರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಪತ್ನಿಯನ್ನು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿ, ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, “ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಕಚ್‌ನ ರಣ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಖಾದಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವುದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು 'ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಸಿಂಧೂರ್'ನ ವೀರ ಸೈನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭುಜ್ ಭೂಕಂಪದ ನಂತರ ಕಚ್‌ನ ಯೋಜಿತ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಯಿತು”
27 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
77ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಭುಜ್‌ನ ಗಡಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಾದ ಕಚ್‌ನ ರಾನ್‌ನ ಧೋರ್ಡೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋಮವಾರ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಗಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು. ಖಾದಿಯಿಂದ ಮಾಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಧ್ವಜ - ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಪರಂಪರೆ - ಪೂರ್ಣ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ಭವ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ (MSME) ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗ (KVIC) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. 'ಬಿಳಿ ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ಮರುಭೂಮಿಯ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ವಾಸ್‌ನ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಬೆಳಗಿದ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ, ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಭವ್ಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರೆದಿದ್ದ ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಏಕತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದ್ಭುತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಸಾಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಖಾದಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಕಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜಕ್ಕೆ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮಸ್ಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆ (ಬಿಎಸ್‌ಎಫ್) ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಖಾದಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಗೌರವಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ವಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮ ಸಾರ್ಜೆಂಟ್ ಮುರಳೀಧರ್ ಅವರ ಪತ್ನಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿ, ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗ, ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗದ (ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಕರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಜನವರಿ 26, 2026, 2001ರ ಭುಜ್ ಭೂಕಂಪದ 25ನೇ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭೂಕಂಪದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಭಾವಿತರಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಕಚ್‌ನ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಚೈತನ್ಯ, ಅದರ ನವೀಕರಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು:
"77ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಣ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಖಾದಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದ ಭವ್ಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 'ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಸಿಂಧೂರ್' ನ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಸೈನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ನಾನು ಕಾರಣ, ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದಿ ಚಳುವಳಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ."
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಖಾದಿ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಿಂದ ಖಾದಿ ಧ್ವಜಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಜನವರಿ 26 ರಂದು ಭುಜ್ ಭೂಕಂಪ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಕಳೆದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2001 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಬಾಧಿಸಿದ ಆ ವಿನಾಶಕಾರಿ ದುರಂತದ ನಂತರ, ಭುಜ್ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ವಲಯವು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಗಳಾಗಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ 11 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೂರಗಾಮಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗಗಳು 1,70,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದ್ದು, 2 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಖಾದಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿನ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಆದಾಯವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಖಾದಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಸಂಭಾವನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಹ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗೆ 4 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 15 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಆದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಗೌರವ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ರೂಪಾಂತರವನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಮನೋಭಾವ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದಿಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ 'ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ'ವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗ (ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ) ಈ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಧ್ವಜ 225 ಅಡಿ ಉದ್ದ, 150 ಅಡಿ ಅಗಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 1400 ಕಿಲೋಗ್ರಾಂಗಳಷ್ಟು ತೂಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಖಾದಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಈ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸುಮಾರು 3500 ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಧ್ವಜವು ಕೈಯಿಂದ ನೂಲುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಯಿಂದ ನೇಯ್ದ ಖಾದಿ ಹತ್ತಿ ಬಟ್ಟೆಯಿಂದ ಮಾಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ, ಇದು 4,500 ಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದು ಒಟ್ಟು 33,750 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ವಿಸ್ತೀರ್ಣವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಧ್ವಜದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಶೋಕ ಚಕ್ರವು 30 ಅಡಿ ವ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು 70 ಖಾದಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು 49 ದಿನಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡರು.
'ಗ್ರೇಟ್ ರನ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಚ್' ನಂತಹ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬೃಹತ್ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದಿಯ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಭೂತಕಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನುಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.