Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT PHUKET DEEP SEA PORT, THAILAND
26 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing training deployment to Southeast Asia, ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS) — INS Tir, INS Shardul, INS Sujata—along with ICGS Sarathi, arrived at Phuket Deep Sea Port, Thailand, on 25 Jan 2026. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) amidst the ceremonial fanfare of the RTN Band.
The visit symbolises the growing maritime partnership between India and Thailand, underpinned by a shared commitment to regional security, stability, and mutual understanding. The port call assumes special significance as 2026 is being celebrated as the ASEAN–India Year of Maritime Cooperation.
During the port call, personnel from the Indian Navy and the RTN will engage in a range of professional and training interactions aimed at enhancing cooperation and operational synergy. Planned activities include interactions with senior RTN leadership, professional exchanges, yoga sessions, friendly sports fixtures, and Passage Exercise (PASSEX).
The Indian Navy and the RTN share a close, friendly, and steadily evolving bilateral relationship, strengthened through regular engagements and exercises. Bilateral initiatives such as Ex Ayutthaya and the Indo–Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) continue to enhance coordination in shared maritime spaces. Additionally, the trilateral maritime exercise SITMEX, conducted last year, reflects enhanced interoperability and professional synergy among regional navies, including the RTN. The Indian Navy looks forward to building upon the RTN’s exemplary stewardship of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) as India assumes the IONS Chair from Thailand in February 2026.
The visit of the First Training Squadron to Thailand aligns with the Government of India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) and underscores the Indian Navy’s commitment to constructive engagement with regional partners. The deployment highlights India’s role as a responsible maritime partner and its continued efforts to strengthen maritime security and cooperation across the Indian Ocean Region.
3T78.jpeg)
5B47.jpeg)
1A9W.jpeg)
JNKN.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण दस्ता थाईलैंड के फुकेट डीप सी पोर्ट पर पहुंचा
26 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस शार्दुल, आईएनएस सुजाता और भारतीय तटरक्षक पोत आईसीजीएस सारथी, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में जारी प्रशिक्षण अभियान के तहत 25 जनवरी, 2026 को थाईलैंड के फुकेत डीप सी पोर्ट पर पहुंचे। इन जहाजों का रॉयल थाई नौसेना (आरटीएन) द्वारा आरटीएन बैंड की औपचारिक धुनों के साथ गर्मजोशी व सम्मानपूर्वक स्वागत किया गया।
यह यात्रा भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच सुदृढ़ होती समुद्री साझेदारी का प्रतीक है, जो क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, स्थिरता एवं आपसी विश्वास तथा समझ को सशक्त करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है। इस संदर्भ में जहाजों का बंदरगाह आगमन विशेष महत्व रखता है, क्योंकि वर्ष 2026 को आसियान–भारत समुद्री सहयोग वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।
बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना (आरटीएन) के कर्मी आपसी सहयोग व परिचालन तालमेल को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न पेशेवर एवं प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। योजनाबद्ध कार्यक्रमों में आरटीएन के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ संवाद, कार्यात्मक आदान-प्रदान, योग सत्र, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और पैसेज अभ्यास (पासेक्स) शामिल हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच घनिष्ठ, मैत्रीपूर्ण एवं निरंतर विकसित होते द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं, जिन्हें नियमित सहयोग व संयुक्त अभ्यासों के माध्यम से निरंतर सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है। अभ्यास-अयुत्थाया और भारत–थाईलैंड समन्वित गश्ती (कॉर्पैट) जैसी द्विपक्षीय गतिविधियां साझा समुद्री क्षेत्रों में परिचालन समन्वय को निरंतर मजबूत कर रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, गत वर्ष आयोजित त्रिपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास सिटमैक्स ने क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ी हुई आपसी सहभागिता और व्यावसायिक तालमेल को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें रॉयल थाई नौसेना भी शामिल है। भारतीय नौसेना, फरवरी 2026 में थाईलैंड से हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के उपरांत, रॉयल थाई नौसेना द्वारा अनुकरणीय रूप से आयोजित इस मंच की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उत्सुक है।
प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन की थाईलैंड यात्रा भारत सरकार के महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा एवं विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ रचनात्मक और सार्थक जुड़ाव के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की वचनबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह तैनाती एक जिम्मेदार समुद्री भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को पुनः स्थापित करती है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा, स्थिरता एवं सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु उसके निरंतर प्रयासों को उजागर करती है।
3T78.jpeg)
5B47.jpeg)
1A9W.jpeg)
JNKN.jpeg)