Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT PHUKET DEEP SEA PORT, THAILAND
26 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing training deployment to Southeast Asia, ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS) — INS Tir, INS Shardul, INS Sujata—along with ICGS Sarathi, arrived at Phuket Deep Sea Port, Thailand, on 25 Jan 2026. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) amidst the ceremonial fanfare of the RTN Band.
The visit symbolises the growing maritime partnership between India and Thailand, underpinned by a shared commitment to regional security, stability, and mutual understanding. The port call assumes special significance as 2026 is being celebrated as the ASEAN–India Year of Maritime Cooperation.
During the port call, personnel from the Indian Navy and the RTN will engage in a range of professional and training interactions aimed at enhancing cooperation and operational synergy. Planned activities include interactions with senior RTN leadership, professional exchanges, yoga sessions, friendly sports fixtures, and Passage Exercise (PASSEX).
The Indian Navy and the RTN share a close, friendly, and steadily evolving bilateral relationship, strengthened through regular engagements and exercises. Bilateral initiatives such as Ex Ayutthaya and the Indo–Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) continue to enhance coordination in shared maritime spaces. Additionally, the trilateral maritime exercise SITMEX, conducted last year, reflects enhanced interoperability and professional synergy among regional navies, including the RTN. The Indian Navy looks forward to building upon the RTN’s exemplary stewardship of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) as India assumes the IONS Chair from Thailand in February 2026.
The visit of the First Training Squadron to Thailand aligns with the Government of India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) and underscores the Indian Navy’s commitment to constructive engagement with regional partners. The deployment highlights India’s role as a responsible maritime partner and its continued efforts to strengthen maritime security and cooperation across the Indian Ocean Region.
3T78.jpeg)
5B47.jpeg)
1A9W.jpeg)
JNKN.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் பயிற்சிப் படைப்பிரிவு, தாய்லாந்தின் புக்கெட் ஆழ்கடல் துறைமுகம் சென்றடைந்தது
26 JAN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில், கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிப் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் பயிற்சிப் படைப்பிரிவின் கப்பல்கள் ஐஎன்எஸ் திர், ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷர்துல், ஐஎன்எஸ் சுஜாதா ஆகியவற்றுடன், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படைக்குச் சொந்தமான சாரதி என்ற ரோந்துக் கப்பலும் 2026 ஜனவரி 25 அன்று தாய்லாந்தின் புக்கெட் ஆழ்கடல் துறைமுகம் சென்றடைந்தது. தாய்லாந்து நாட்டுக் கடற்படை இசைக்குழுவின் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையுடன், இந்திய போர்க் கப்பல்களுக்கு அந்நாட்டுக் கடற்படையால் உற்சாகமான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயணம், பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் ஆகியவற்றில், இந்தியா - தாய்லாந்து இடையே, வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. 2026 - ம் ஆண்டு, ஆசியான்-இந்தியா இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுவதால், இந்தப் பயணம் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் போது, இந்திய கடற்படை - தாய்லாந்து கடற்படை வீரர்களிடையே பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைப்பு, செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் தொழில்முறை மற்றும் பயிற்சி சார்ந்த விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகளில், அந்நாட்டுக் கடற்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இருதரப்பு விவாதங்கள், தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த தகவல் பரிமாற்றங்கள், யோகா அமர்வுகள், நட்பு ரீதியான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் கடல்வழிப் பயிற்சி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218841&reg=3&lang=1