سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل میں یوم جمہوریہ 2026 کے خصوصی مہمانوں سے ملاقات کی
25 JAN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب 2026 دیکھنے کے لیے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کردہ مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کا پروگرام منعقد کیا ۔ یہ تقریب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ، جس میں 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
اس پروگرام میں کل 244 مستفیدین نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم (سیڈ) کے تحت 151 شرکاء، اسمائیل-ٹرانسجینڈر کے تحت 42 مستفیدین اور اسمائیل-بیگری کے تحت 51 مستفیدین شامل تھے۔ خصوصی مہمانوں کو ان کے متاثر کن سفر اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کے اعتراف میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔
اس پروگرام کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کی ، جنہوں نے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں سنیں ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے جامع ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی تقریبات میں پسماندہ برادریوں کے مستفیدین کی موجودگی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس" کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، مستفیدین نے بتایا کہ کس طرح حکومت کی اسکیموں نے وقار ، سماجی شمولیت ، خود انحصاری اور پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دے کر ان کی زندگیوں میں بامعنی اور انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر موصوف نے سپورٹ کٹس بھی پیش کیں اور متعدد مستفیدین کے ساتھ انفرادی طور پر بات چیت کی، جس سے انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور معاشی آزادی کی طرف اپنا سفر جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب ملی ۔
اس تقریب نے ان اسکیموں سے حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے اور مستفیدین کو طویل مدتی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف مزید تحریک دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پنت اور وزارت کے اعلی حکام نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
ش ح ۔ م ع۔ ج
UNO-1091

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Engages with Republic Day 2026 Special Guests at Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial
25 JAN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 77th Republic Day, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment organized an interaction programme with beneficiaries invited as Special Guests to witness the Republic Day Ceremony, 2026. The event was held at the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial, New Delhi, bringing together participants from 17 States and Union Territories.
A total of 244 beneficiaries attended the programme, including 151 participants under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED), 42 beneficiaries under SMILE–Transgender, and 51 beneficiaries under SMILE–Beggary. The Special Guests were invited in recognition of their inspiring journeys and progress achieved through the welfare schemes of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment.
The programme was chaired by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, who interacted with the beneficiaries and listened to their experiences and success stories.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive development and social justice. He emphasized that the presence of beneficiaries from marginalized communities in national celebrations reflects the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas.”
During the interaction, beneficiaries shared how the Government’s schemes have brought meaningful and transformative changes in their lives by promoting dignity, social inclusion, self-reliance, and sustainable livelihoods.
As part of the programme, the Hon’ble Minister also presented support kits and interacted individually with several beneficiaries, encouraging them to continue their journey towards empowerment and economic independence.
The event served as a platform to celebrate achievements emerging from these schemes and to further motivate beneficiaries toward long-term socio-economic progress.
The programme was also attended by Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, along with senior officials of the Ministry.