Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel Felicitates Panchayat Leaders Invited as Special Guests for Republic Day 2026
PESA State Rankings for 2024 -25 Released; Maharashtra Bags 1st Position, Madhya Pradesh 2nd & Himachal Pradesh 3rd in PESA Implementation
AI Solution ‘Pancham’ Chatbot to Ensure Direct Digital Connect between the Government & Panchayat Functionaries
25 JAN 2026 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 77th Republic Day, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel in a special felicitation function honoured Elected Panchayat representatives invited as Special Guests to witness the Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officials of the ministry were also present on this occasion. The event also marked the release and launch of key Ministry initiatives and publications, including PANCHAM – Panchayat Assistance and Messaging Chatbot developed in collaboration with UNICEF, PESA Rankings of the States for the year 2024-25, the 17th issue of Gramoday Sankalp magazine, the Compendium of Basic Statistics on Panchayati Raj Institutions–2025 and the Expert Committee Report on Service Delivery at the Panchayat Level.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel in his address congratulated the Special Invitees on the eve of the 77th Republic Day and noted that, after a period of ten years, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s tableau on the SVAMITVA scheme would be displayed at the grand Republic Day Parade. He highlighted the transformative impact of the SVAMITVA scheme, stating that it has covered about 1.84 lakh villages and enabled the issuance of nearly three crore property cards, significantly reducing land disputes and easing the administrative burden. He said that women pradhans are role models for all in their villages so they should work zealously to nurture leadership especially women leaders at the grassroots. Emphasizing the role of Panchayat leaders in last-mile service delivery, he urged them to ensure that benefits of key welfare schemes of the government like Ayushman Bharat, Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana etc. reach every eligible household.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s SVAMITVA tableau that will roll down the Kartavya Path on the occassion of 77th Republic Day, will showcase how use of technology has empowered citizens in rural India. He highlighted that intiatives by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj like the launch of the Pancham chatbot, use of SabhaSaar tool launched by the ministry on 15th August 2025 for automated Gram Sabha minutes, use of AI tools for mapping village drainage in seven villages in Varanasi district etc. underscores the Ministry’s focus on empowering Panchayats through innovation and use of AI technology.
About Pancham Chatbot
Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched PANCHAM – Panchayat Assistance & Messaging Chatbot on 25th January 2026, on the eve of Republic Day, as a flagship digital initiative aimed at empowering Panchayat Elected Representatives and Functionaries. PANCHAM is designed as a digital companion for Panchayats, providing timely and contextual guidance, simplified workflows, and easy access to information to support day-to-day governance and service delivery functions. PANCHAM marks a historic milestone as it enables, for the first time, a direct digital connect between the Government of India and over 30 lakh Elected Representatives and Panchayat Functionaries across the country. By establishing two-way communication channels, PANCHAM will facilitate quicker decision-making, faster resolution of field-level issues, and stronger feedback loops between the grassroots and decision-making centers, thereby strengthening responsive and accountable governance. The launch of PANCHAM is part of the Ministry’s broader efforts to deepen digital governance at the grassroots, where over 95% of Gram Panchayats are already implementing work-based planning and accounting systems. By integrating decision-support with existing digital platforms, PANCHAM aims to reduce procedural complexity, minimize dependency on intermediaries, and enhance institutional confidence at the Panchayat level. [To know more Click Here]
Maharashtra Bags 1st Prize in PESA Rankings; Madhya Pradesh is 2nd & Himachal Pradesh Bags 3rd Position
Among the 10 States with Fifth Schedule Areas where PESA Act applies, Maharashtra bagged the first position in implementation of PESA, closely followed by Madhya Pradesh in second position and Himachal Pradesh in third position. Minister of State for Panchayat Raj Shri SP Singh Baghel congratulated the top performing States and encouraged the other States to follow their foot-steps so that the spirit of PESA Act can be implemented in letter and spirit to strengthen Gram Sabhas and Panchayats in the Fifth Schedule Areas. These rankings aim to encourage PESA States to strengthen Gram Sabha-centric self-governance, promote evidence-based policy interventions and identify areas requiring focused support. The release of the PESA Ranking symbolizes a collective commitment of the Centre and States towards measurable and outcome-oriented implementation of PESA.
The performance of the States in PESA Ranking is as follows:
State
Performance
Maharashtra
Madhya Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
Front Runner
Rajasthan
Chhattisgarh
Telangana
Performer
Andhra Pradesh
Gujarat
Aspirant
Odisha
Jharkhand
Beginner
To Know More About:
PESA rankings, process of development and PESA indicators: Click Here
Compendium on Basic Statistics for PRIs 2025: Click Here

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को सम्मानित किया
पीईएसए की 2024-25 की राज्य रैंकिंग जारी, पीईएसए कार्यान्वयन में महाराष्ट्र ने प्रथम, मध्य प्रदेश ने द्वितीय और हिमाचल प्रदेश ने तृतीय स्थान प्राप्त किया
एआई समाधान 'पंचम', चैटबॉट सरकार और पंचायत पदाधिकारियों के बीच सीधा डिजिटल संपर्क सुनिश्चित करेगा
25 JAN 2026 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने एक विशेष अभिनंदन समारोह में नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के साक्षी बनने के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों और प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया गया, जिनमें यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से विकसित पंचम- पंचायत सहायता और संदेश चैटबॉट, वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राज्यों की पीईएसए रैंकिंग, ग्रामोदय संकल्प पत्रिका का 17वां अंक, पंचायती राज संस्थानों पर बुनियादी सांख्यिकी संकलन– 2025 और पंचायत स्तर पर सेवा वितरण पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट शामिल हैं।
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर विशेष आमंत्रितों को बधाई दी और ज़ोर देते हुए बताया कि दस सालों के बाद पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की स्वामित्व योजना की झांकी भव्य गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। उन्होंने स्वामित्व योजना के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इसने लगभग 1.84 लाख गांवों को कवर किया है और करीब तीन करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड जारी करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे भूमि विवादों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और प्रशासनिक बोझ भी कम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला प्रधान अपने गांवों में सभी के लिए आदर्श हैं, इसलिए उन्हें जमीनी स्तर पर नेतृत्व, विशेष रूप से महिला नेताओं को पोषित करने के लिए उत्साहपूर्वक काम करना चाहिए। अंतिम छोर तक सेवा पहुंचाने में पंचायत नेताओं की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने उनसे यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि आयुष्मान भारत, जन धन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति योजना आदि जैसी सरकार की प्रमुख कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रत्येक पात्र परिवार तक पहुंचे।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की 'स्वामित्व' झांकी, जो 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर कर्तव्य पथ पर निकलेगी, यह दर्शाएगी कि प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से ग्रामीण भारत के नागरिकों को किस प्रकार सशक्त बनाया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की पहल, जैसे पंचम चैटबॉट का शुभारंभ, 15 अगस्त 2025 को मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वचालित ग्राम सभा कार्यवाही के लिए शुरू किए गए 'सभासार' टूल का उपयोग, वाराणसी जिले के सात गांवों में जल निकासी प्रणाली के मानचित्रण के लिए एआई उपकरणों का उपयोग आदि, नवाचार और एआई प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के ज़रिए पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाने पर मंत्रालय के फोकस को रेखांकित करते हैं।
पंचम चैटबॉट के बारे में
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर 25 जनवरी 2026 को पंचायत सहायता एवं संदेश चैटबॉट 'पंचम' का शुभारंभ किया। यह पंचायत निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक प्रमुख डिजिटल पहल है। 'पंचम' को पंचायतों के लिए एक डिजिटल सहयोगी के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो समय पर और प्रासंगिक मार्गदर्शन, सरलीकृत कार्यप्रवाह और सूचना तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करता है, ताकि दैनिक शासन और सेवा वितरण कार्यों में सहायता मिल सके। 'पंचम' एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह पहली बार भारत सरकार और देश भर में 30 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायत पदाधिकारियों के बीच सीधा डिजिटल संपर्क स्थापित करता है। दो-तरफ़ा संचार चैनल स्थापित करके, 'पंचम' त्वरित निर्णय लेने, जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान पर निर्णय लेने वाले केंद्रों के बीच मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया चक्र को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे उत्तरदायी और जवाबदेह शासन को मजबूती मिलेगी। पंचम का शुभारंभ मंत्रालय के जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल शासन को सुदृढ़ करने के व्यापक प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जहां 95% से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें पहले से ही कार्य-आधारित योजना और लेखा प्रणाली लागू कर रही हैं। मौजूदा डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के साथ निर्णय-समर्थन को एकीकृत करके, पंचम का मकसद प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़ी मुश्किलों को कम करना, मध्यस्थों पर निर्भरता को न्यूनतम करना और पंचायत स्तर पर संस्थागत विश्वास को बढ़ाना है। [अधिक जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें]
पीईएसए रैंकिंग में महाराष्ट्र ने पहला स्थान हासिल किया, मध्य प्रदेश दूसरे और हिमाचल प्रदेश तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
पांचवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत आने वाले 10 राज्यों में, जहां पीईएसए अधिनियम लागू होता है, महाराष्ट्र ने पीईएसए के कार्यान्वयन में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया है। मध्य प्रदेश द्वितीय और हिमाचल प्रदेश तृतीय स्थान पर रहे। पंचायत राज राज्य मंत्री श्री एसपी सिंह बघेल ने शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को बधाई दी और अन्य राज्यों को भी उनका अनुसरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि पीईएसए अधिनियम की भावना को असल मायनों में लागू किया जा सके और पांचवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में ग्राम सभाओं और पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाया जा सके। इन रैंकिंग का उद्देश्य पीईएसए राज्यों को ग्राम सभा-केंद्रित स्वशासन को मजबूत करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा देने और लक्षित समर्थन की ज़रुरत वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। पीईएसए रैंकिंग का प्रकाशन, पीईएसए के मापने योग्य और परिणाम-उन्मुख कार्यान्वयन के प्रति केंद्र और राज्यों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
पीईएसए रैंकिंग में राज्यों का प्रदर्शन इस प्रकार है:
राज्य
प्रदर्शन
महाराष्ट्र
मध्य प्रदेश
हिमाचल प्रदेश
अग्रणी
राजस्थान
छत्तीसगढ़
तेलंगाना
अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाला
आंध्र प्रदेश
गुजरात
आकांक्षी
ओडिशा
झारखंड
शुरुआती
अधिक जानने के लिए:
पीईएसए रैंकिंग, विकास प्रक्रिया और पीईएसए संकेतक: यहां क्लिक करें
पीआरआई के लिए बुनियादी सांख्यिकी संकलन 2025: यहां क्लिक करें