Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Celebration of National Voters’ Day 2026 in Jalpaiguri District
25 JAN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, January 25, 2026
Jalpaiguri, the Gateway District of Dooars and North Bengal, celebrated National Voters’ Day on 25 January 2026 with great enthusiasm. The programme was held at the SAI Complex, Jalpaiguri and was organised by MY Bharat Kendra, Jalpaiguri, in collaboration with SAI, Jalpaiguri.
Activities Conducted
The following activities were organized during the programme:
Gathering of Partcipants and felicitation of Guests and Chief Guest
• Cycle Rally
• Pledge Taking Ceremony
• Felicitation of New Voters
• Speeches by Distinguished Guests
At 8.00 AM Participants from various Youth Clubs, NGOs, NCC, NSS, and SSB were present at the venue. The programme was jointly inaugurated by SAI and MY Bharat. First, the Officer In-Charge, Washim Ahmed Sir, was felicitated by the NSS volunteers. Then, the honorable guest, Manoj Sharma, was felicitated by the SAI officials. After that, the main programme commenced.
Cycle Rally
The cycle rally commenced from the SAI Complex, Jalpaiguri at 9:45 AM. The rally was flagged off by Shri Washim Ahmed, In-charge, SAI Jalpaiguri, and Shri Manoj Sharma, Commandant, SSB, Panga Saheb Bari.
Around 181 participants both Male and Female took part in the rally. The rally route was as follows:
SAI Complex, Jalpaiguri → Paharpur More → High Court Circuit Bench → Gosala More → Indira Colony → SAI Complex, Jalpaiguri. After completing the 7 km route, the rally concluded at the SAI Complex, Jalpaiguri with great enthusiasm. All the participants were warmly encouraged by members of the public along the roadside, who cheered and raised slogans of “Vande Mataram” and “Bharat Mata Ki Jai.”
Felicitation and Address
After the completion of the rally, seven (07) new voters were felicitated by the officials and invited guests. Subsequently, the guests addressed the participants, emphasizing the importance of voting, democratic values, and responsible citizenship.
The programme concluded successfully with active participation and a strong message promoting voter awareness and democratic engagement.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় যুবসমাজের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে আয়োজন করা হলো জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস পদযাত্রা ও ‘সানডেজ অন সাইকেল – ২০২৬’
25 JAN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা; ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় যুবসমাজের সর্বাধিক অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে আজ কলকাতায় জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস পদযাত্রা ও ‘সানডেজ অন সাইকেল – ২০২৬’ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারত সরকারের যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের অধীন MY Bharat-এর কলকাতা কার্যালয়ের উদ্যোগে এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (SAI), কলকাতা-র সহযোগিতায় এই কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এবারের থিম ছিল “MY Bharat, MY Vote”।
এই উদ্যোগে রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলা থেকে প্রায় ৬০০ জন যুবক-যুবতী উৎসাহের সঙ্গে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। কর্মসূচির অংশ হিসেবে স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া, কলকাতা-র গেট থেকে শুরু করে প্রায় ৩ কিলোমিটার পথ জুড়ে একটি সাইকেল র‍যালি ও পদযাত্রা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
র‍যালি শেষে MY Bharat, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের মহাপরিচালক শ্রী অশোক সাহা সিআরপিএফের ডিআইজি শ্রী রাজেশ ঢাকরওয়াল; সিআরপিএফের আইজি শ্রী সঞ্জয় যাদব এবং এসএআই(এনএসইসি)-এর উপনির্দেশক শ্রী রবি কারলা-কে সংবর্ধনা জানান। পাশাপাশি সদ্য ভোটার তালিকাভুক্ত প্রথমবারের ভোটারদেরও সংবর্ধিত করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্টজন ও অংশগ্রহণকারীরা সম্মিলিতভাবে ভোট প্রদানের শপথ গ্রহণ করেন এবং গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে জাতি গঠনে যুবসমাজের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি সচেতনতা, দায়িত্ববোধ ও নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। তরুণ নাগরিকদের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ ও দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক হিসেবে কাজ করতে উৎসাহিত করা হয়। যুবসমাজের ব্যাপক অংশগ্রহণ ও জনসাধারণের ইতিবাচক সাড়ার মধ্য দিয়ে কর্মসূচিটি সফলভাবে সমাপ্ত হয়।