Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju welcomed beneficiaries from across the country participating in the 77th Republic Day celebrations.
Ministry of Minority Affairs organised interaction with National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Beneficiaries on the occasion of Republic Day 2026.
25 JAN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today welcomed beneficiaries from across the country who have come to participate in the 77th Republic Day celebrations. He described the occasion as special, noting that these beneficiaries are guests of the Prime Minister.
Shri Rijiju highlighted India's rich diversity and amalgamation of various cultures, which will be celebrated during the Republic Day Celebrations. He stated that the Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes for six minority communities.The Minister emphasized that the Ministry is helping numerous beneficiaries through initiatives like PMJVK, PMVIKAS, and other schemes.PMVIKAS focuses on skilling minority communities across India, while the recently launched Haj Suvidha App reflects the Ministry's modernization and digitization efforts. He also commended the National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for its humongous efforts in financing beneficiaries through State Channelising Agencies nationwide.
Shri Rijiju interacted personally with the beneficiaries from Ladakh, Ahmedabad, Tamil Nadu, and various other states. They shared their experiences and expressed gratitude for the Ministry's efforts through schemes like NMDFC and PMVIKAS.
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, addressed the gathering, stating that people from across India are participating in the 77th Republic Day celebrations. He emphasized that the Prime Minister's vision is being realized through the service of people nationwide via "Jan Bhagidari" (people's participation). Shri Kurian appreciated NMDFC's dedicated efforts under the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
Secretary, MoMA, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, welcomed the pan-India guests, noting that the honourable Prime Minister has personally invited these special guests. The Ministry arranged Republic Day celebrations and organized visits to important sites like the War Museum and PM Sangrahalaya. Dr. CS Kumar stressed the need to promote awareness of Ministry schemes and urged beneficiaries to contribute to realizing the Ministry's vision and goals.
Joint Secretary, MoMA, Shri Ram Singh, also welcomed the beneficiaries from all over India and appreciated NMDFC for the arrangements, including visits to Republic Day celebrations. He extended greetings to all dignitaries present and said that Ministry's commitment is to empower minority communities and fostering inclusive national pride.
On 26 January 2026, the beneficiaries will attend the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path. Following the parade, they will visit the National War Memorial (Rashtriya Samar Smarak) at India Gate to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
As part of the programme, the beneficiaries will also visit the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya at Teen Murti Marg, New Delhi, on 27 January 2026, where they will gain insights into the leadership and contributions of India’s Prime Ministers through immersive and interactive digital exhibits showcasing India’s journey since Independence.
The participation of NMDFC beneficiaries in the Republic Day Celebrations 2026 reflects the Ministry of Minority Affairs’ strong commitment to inclusive development, people-centric governance, and strengthening the engagement of minority communities in national-level events and celebrations.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए देश भर से आए लाभार्थियों का स्वागत किया
गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन किया
25 JAN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लेने आए देश भर के लाभार्थियों का आज स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर को खास बताते हुए कहा कि ये लाभार्थी प्रधानमंत्री के अतिथि हैं।
श्री रिजिजू ने भारत की समृद्ध विविधता और अलग-अलग संस्कृतियों के समन्वय पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसे गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के दौरान मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय छह अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए विविध योजनाएं लागू करता है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मंत्रालय पीएमजेवीके, पीएमविकास और दूसरी योजनाओं के ज़रिए अनेक लाभार्थियों की मदद कर रहा है। पीएम विकास योजना का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है, जबकि हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया हज सुविधा ऐप मंत्रालय के आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण की कोशिशों को दिखाता है। उन्होंने देश भर में राज्‍य एजेंसियों के ज़रिए लाभार्थियों को वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) के व्‍यापक प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की।
श्री रिजिजू ने लद्दाख, अहमदाबाद, तमिलनाडु और कई अन्‍य राज्यों से आए लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। उन लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए तथा एनएमडीएफसी और पीएम विकास जैसी योजनाओं के ज़रिए किए गए मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों का आभार प्रकट किया।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत भर के लोग 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का विजन "जन भागीदारी" के ज़रिए देश भर के लोगों की सेवा के माध्‍यम से साकार हो रहा है। श्री कुरियन ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एनएमडीएफसी के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एमओएमए सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने देश के कोने-कोने से आए अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इन विशेष अतिथियों को व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से आमंत्रित किया है। मंत्रालय ने लाभार्थियों के लिए गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने तथा राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय जैसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के भ्रमण की व्यवस्था की है। डॉ. सी एस कुमार ने मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता पर ज़ोर दिया और लाभार्थियों से मंत्रालय के विज़न और लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया।
एमओएमए के संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री राम सिंह ने भी भारत भर से आए लाभार्थियों का स्वागत किया और गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह सहित अन्‍य व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के लिए एनएमडीएफसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने वहां मौजूद सभी गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को शुभकामनाएँ दीं और कहा कि मंत्रालय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक समुदायों को सशक्‍त बनाने और समावेशी राष्‍ट्रीय गरिमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
26 जनवरी 2026 को लाभार्थी कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में शामिल होंगे। परेड के बाद, वे इंडिया गेट स्थित राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक जाएंगे और राष्‍ट्र की सेवा में प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे।
कार्यक्रम के तहत लाभार्थी 27 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के तीन मूर्ति मार्ग पर प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय भी जाएंगे, जहां वे आज़ादी के बाद से भारत की यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली मोहक और इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी के ज़रिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्रियों के नेतृत्‍व और योगदान के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे।
एनएमडीएफसी के लाभार्थियों का गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2026 में हिस्सा लेना, समावेशी विकास, लोक केंद्रित शासन और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के कार्यक्रमों और समारोहों में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की भागीदारी को मज़बूत करने के प्रति अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की सशक्‍त प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।