Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Over 100 PMIS interns from across India to participate in Republic Day Programme in Delhi; today they interacted with Minister of State, MCA
25 JAN 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Republic Day celebrations, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, organised a three-day program in New Delhi for over 100 interns from across the country currently interning in top companies under the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS).
Interns from top companies including IBM, Infosys, MRF, IDFC Bank, and Wipro, took part in a guided tour of different landmarks in the city including the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and Rajghat. They are also scheduled to attend the Republic Day Parade on January 26.
As part of the tour programme, today on January 25th, the PMIS interns interacted with Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and shared their learning experiences, aspirations, and feedback on the scheme.
Hon’ble Minister focused his address on the key role of youth and the importance of internships at the start of a career. “India’s youth have a pivotal role to play in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision for Viksit Bharat @2047. To enable India’s youth, PMIS is designed to open new opportunities and serve as a bridge between theoretical learning and practical experience, thereby equipping young Indians with meaningful, on-ground exposure in leading companies,” he said.
Sarawan Kumar from Bihar, who is working as a sales intern at Piramal Enterprises, described his PMIS experience as transformative. “As an arts graduate working in the loan processing department, PMIS has opened doors to opportunities I hadn’t previously imagined. The program has played a key role in shaping my professional journey, acting as a vital bridge between academic learning and real-world work experience.” Sarawan’s company provides a monthly incentive of INR 9,500, in addition to the ₹5,000 per month provided under the scheme.
Another PMIS intern, Himani Malhotra from Haryana, is working as an Application Development Intern with IBM. With no prior experience she described the internship as turning point. “Hailing from Kurukshetra, Haryana, I was selected for an opportunity in Karnataka, and I didn’t hesitate to take it. Working with IBM was a chance I couldn’t afford to miss. This experience has shown me that with the right opportunity, distance is not a barrier”, she said.
The programme offered PMIS interns' exposure and a broader perspective beyond the workplace, enabling them to engage with peers from across the country and reflect on their own aspirations in a larger national context. Such experiences add depth to their professional journeys and contribute to shaping a more confident, informed, and capable next generation of professionals.
About the Prime Minister Internship Scheme
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) is part of the Prime Minister’s package of five initiatives aimed at facilitating employment, skill development, and other opportunities for Indian youth over a five-year period. The scheme provides paid internship opportunities in leading companies across India. PMIS is designed to enhance the employability of Indian youth by providing them with practical exposure and industry experience.
For more information about the scheme, visit: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए भारत भर से 100 से अधिक पीएमआईएस प्रशिक्षु आए हैं; आज उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के राज्य मंत्री के साथ संवाद किया
25 JAN 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के तहत भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) के तहत शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप कर रहे देश भर के 100 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए नई दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है।
आईबीएम, इन्फोसिस, एमआरएफ, आईडीएफसी बैंक और विप्रो जैसी शीर्ष कंपनियों के इंटर्न ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और राजघाट सहित शहर के विभिन्न दर्शनीय स्थलों का दौरा किया। ये सभी प्रशिक्षु 26 जनवरी को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भी शामिल होंगे।
यात्रा कार्यक्रम के तहत आज 25 जनवरी को पीएमआईएस प्रशिक्षुओं ने कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा के साथ बातचीत की और उन्होंने अपने सीखने के अनुभवों, आकांक्षाओं और स्कीम को लेकर अपनी प्रतिक्रियाएं साझा कीं।
मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और करियर की शुरुआत में इंटर्नशिप के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक के विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने में भारत के युवाओं की अहम भूमिका है। भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पीएमआईएस को नए अवसर खोलने और सैद्धांतिक शिक्षा और व्यावहारिक अनुभव के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, ताकि युवाओं को अग्रणी कंपनियों में सार्थक, जमीनी स्तर का अनुभव प्राप्त हो सके।
पिरामल एंटरप्राइजेज में सेल्स इंटर्न के रूप में काम कर रहे बिहार के श्रवण कुमार अपने पीएमआईएस अनुभव को परिवर्तनकारी बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि लोन प्रोसेसिंग विभाग में काम करने वाले एक कला स्नातक के रूप में पीएमआईएस ने ऐसे अवसरों के द्वार खोल दिए हैं जिनकी मैंने पहले कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। इस कार्यक्रम ने मेरे पेशेवर सफर को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अकादमिक शिक्षा और वास्तविक दुनिया के कार्य अनुभव के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु का काम किया है। श्रवण की कंपनी इस योजना के तहत दिए जाने वाले 5,000 रुपये प्रति माह के अतिरिक्त 9,500 रुपये का मासिक प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करती है।
हरियाणा की एक अन्य पीएमआईएस इंटर्न हिमानी मल्होत्रा आईबीएम में एप्लीकेशन डिवेलपमेंट इंटर्न के रूप में काम कर रही हैं। पूर्व में कोई अनुभव न होने के बावजूद उन्होंने इस इंटर्नशिप को अपने जीवन का एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ बताया। हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र से आने वाली हिमानी को कर्नाटक में एक अवसर के लिए चुना गया। इसे स्वीकार करने में उन्होंने जरा भी संकोच नहीं किया। उन्होंने बताया कि आईबीएम के साथ काम करना मेरे लिए एक ऐसा अवसर था जिसे मैं गंवाना नहीं चाहती थी। इस अनुभव ने मुझे दिखाया है कि सही अवसर मिलने पर दूरी कोई बाधा नहीं होती।
इस कार्यक्रम ने पीएमआईएस के इंटर्न को कार्यस्थल से परे व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और अनुभव प्रदान किया, जिससे वे देश भर के साथियों के साथ जुड़ सकें और एक बड़े राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में अपनी आकांक्षाओं पर विचार कर सकें। इस तरह के अनुभव उनके पेशेवर सफर को गहरा अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं और अगली पीढ़ी के अधिक आत्मविश्वासी, जानकार और सक्षम पेशेवरों को आकार देने में योगदान देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) प्रधानमंत्री की पांच अवसरों के पैकेज का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य पांच साल की अवधि में भारतीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल विकास और अन्य अवसरों को सुगम बनाना है। यह योजना भारत भर की अग्रणी कंपनियों में सवैतनिक इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करती है। पीएमआईएस का उद्देश्य भारतीय युवाओं को व्यावहारिक अनुभव और उद्योग जगत की जानकारी प्रदान करके उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
इस योजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, : https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/ पर जाएं।