Ministry of Finance
DRI busts mobile mephedrone lab in Sahyadri Ranges under “Operation Sahyadri Checkmate”; seizes nearly 22 kg mephedrone in different forms; five arrested
25 JAN 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Working on a developed intelligence, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) launched an operation codenamed Operation Sahyadri Checkmate and dismantled a clandestine mobile mephedrone manufacturing laboratory in the remote hinterland of the Sahyadri ranges.
The illicit laboratory was designed to evade detection by frequently shifting locations. Surveillance led to the identification of a camouflaged manufacturing unit operating under the guise of a poultry farm. A coordinated operation launched by DRI on 24.01.2026 unearthed the makeshift, mobile and fully operational clandestine laboratory equipped with apparatus capable of manufacturing Mephedrone (NDPS substance).
A total of 21.912 kg mephedrone in different forms, comprising 11.848 kg in liquid form, 9.326 kg in semi-liquid form, and 738 grams in crystalline form was seized. In addition, 71.5 kg raw material, capable of producing approximately 15 kg finished NDPS substance, was also seized. The illicit market value of the seized NDPS substance is estimated to be approximately ₹55 crore.
DRI apprehended three individuals, including the ‘cook’ engaged in manufacturing; the financer-consigner; and the owner of the poultry farm. The first batch of finished NDPS contraband had been concealed at the residence of the poultry farm owner for safekeeping.
In a follow-up action, officers of DRI mounted late-night surveillance near an old octroi toll naka located inside a dense forested area and apprehended two more individuals en-route to collect the final product. It is pertinent to mention that out of the five individuals arrested, four are repeat offenders, having earlier been arrested under the NDPS Act or prosecuted under serious legislations such as MCOCA, 1999.
The successful operation underscores the critical role of DRI in safeguarding national security by disrupting organized drug trafficking networks that pose a serious threat to public health, law and order, and economic stability.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने “ऑपरेशन सह्याद्रि चेकमेट” के तहत सह्याद्रि पर्वतमाला में मोबाइल मेफेड्रोन लैब का भंडाफोड़ किया; अलग-अलग प्रकार का करीब 22 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन जब्त किया; पांच लोग गिरफ्तार
25 JAN 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
एक बड़ी खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने ऑपरेशन सह्याद्रि चेकमेट नामक एक अभियान शुरू किया और सह्याद्रि पर्वतमाला के सुदूर भीतरी इलाके में स्थित एक गुप्त मोबाइल मेफेड्रोन बनाने वाली प्रयोगशाला को नष्ट किया।
अवैध प्रयोगशाला को इस तरह से बनाया गया था कि वह बार-बार अपना लोकेशन बदलकर पकड़े जाने से बच सके। निगरानी के दौरान एक मुर्गी फार्म की आड़ में चल रही गुप्त मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकाई का पता चला। 24.01.2026 को डीआरआई के तहत चलाए गए एक बड़े अभियान में मेफेड्रोन (एनडीपीएस पदार्थ) के निर्माण में सक्षम उपकरणों वाली, अस्थायी, एक से दूसरी जगह ले जाने लायक और पूरी तरह से चालू गुप्त प्रयोगशाला का पर्दाफाश हुआ।
अलग-अलग प्रकार का कुल 21.912 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन जब्त किया गया, जिसमें 11.848 किलोग्राम तरल रूप में, 9.326 किलोग्राम अर्ध-तरल रूप में और 738 ग्राम क्रिस्टल रूप में था। इसके साथ ही, लगभग 15 किलोग्राम तैयार एनडीपीएस पदार्थ बनाने के लिए तैयार 71.5 किलोग्राम कच्चा माल भी जब्त किया गया। जब्त किए गए एनडीपीएस पदार्थ की अवैध बाजार में कीमत लगभग ₹55 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है।
डीआरआई ने तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया, जिनमें मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में शामिल 'कुक', फाइनेंसर-कंसाइनर और पोल्ट्री फार्म का मालिक शामिल हैं। तैयार एनडीपीएस की पहली खेप को पोल्ट्री फार्म के मालिक के घर पर सुरक्षित रखने के लिए छिपाया गया था।
इसके बाद की कार्रवाई में, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने घने जंगल में स्थित एक पुराने ऑक्ट्रॉय टोल नाके के पास देर रात निगरानी की और अंतिम उत्पाद लेने जा रहे दो और लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि गिरफ्तार किए गए पांच लोगों में से चार पहले भी अपराध कर चुके हैं, जिन्हें एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है या एमसीओसीए, 1999 जैसे गंभीर कानूनों के तहत उन पर मुकदमा चलाया जा रहा है।
इस सफल अभियान से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में डीआरआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रेखांकित होती है, क्योंकि यह संगठित मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के नेटवर्क को रोकता है जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, कानून व्यवस्था और आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा करता है।