Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan joins "Didis" at "Samriddh Didi se Samriddh Rashtra | Republic Day Felicitation Ceremony, 2026"
Union Minister inaugurates 199 Community Managed Training Centres, strengthening women-led institutions nationwide
Minister felicitated over 400 Lakhpati Didis, PMAY-G beneficiaries, and SHG leaders for their leadership in strengthening rural livelihoods, institutions, and inclusive development towards transformation at a scale of #ViksitBharat.
Special Guests- Lakhpati Didis, PMAY-G beneficiaries and SHG leaders unite in singing Vande Mataram, celebrating 150 years of the National Song
DAY–NRLM drives credit, livelihoods and empowerment; India is progressing towards 3 crore Lakhpati Didis - Shivraj Singh
25 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan welcomed Lakhpati Didis, PMAY-G beneficiaries and Self-Help Group Didis of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) from across the country and praised their remarkable contribution at the programme organised on "Samriddh Didi se Samriddh Rashtra | Republic Day Felicitation Ceremony, 2026" at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium in Pusa, New Delhi today. Before the commencement of the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, initiated the event by planting a tree along with SHG Didis.
The Minister felicitated over 400 Lakhpati Didis, PMAY-G beneficiaries and SHG leaders in recognition of their leadership and contribution towards strengthening rural livelihoods, community institutions and inclusive development in pursuit of the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed that Republic Day is a celebration of the people and the inspiring journeys of Lakhpati Didis from Self Help Groups. He welcomed SHG women from across the country and appreciated their confidence, leadership and efforts in empowering other women. Highlighting that a prosperous nation is built on prosperous women, he underscored the transformative role of DAY–NRLM in enabling access to credit, livelihoods and collective empowerment, and stated that India is progressing from over 2 crore towards 3 crore Lakhpati Didis.
He emphasised gender equality, social change and the need to challenge discriminatory norms, citing initiatives such as “Ladli Lakshmi Yojana” and “Beti Bachao Beti Padhao”. He encouraged SHG networks to strengthen last-mile delivery of government schemes, expand livelihoods, promote organic farming and market linkages. He shared that focused efforts will be made to enable individuals to access individual bank linkages, promoting entrepreneurship and self-reliance. He encouraged broader social and political transformation, urging women of SHGs to step forward and strengthen their participation in grassroots political leadership. Reaffirming that women are equal partners in nation-building, he called for collective efforts towards women-led rural development and led a pledge to work towards social transformation.
In his address, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, stated that women play a pivotal role in nation-building and that women’s empowerment is a national priority. Sharing about his experience at SARAS Mela in Guntur, he highlighted the transformative work and entrepreneurial spirit of SHG women. He emphasised that women today are not only beneficiaries but key contributors to the economy, with one in four MSMEs being women-led. He underscored the role of DAY–NRLM in creating market linkages, including through popular e-commerce platforms and highlighted that rural women are increasingly participating in value chains and using digital tools to connect with markets.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, stated that the programme reflected constitutional values and the aspiration for every woman to achieve her full potential. He highlighted that SHG women have moved beyond savings and credit to livelihoods, leadership and social change through DAY–NRLM platforms, and emphasised that India’s progress is linked with the progress of its Didis. He thanked the SHG women and their spouses for representing rural India.
During the event, the Special Guests, Lakhpati Didis, PMAY-G beneficiaries and SHG leaders marked 150 years of Vande Mataram by singing the National Song in unison. The collective rendition reflected deep pride, unity and reverence for the song that played a defining role in India’s freedom movement and continues to inspire generations with the spirit of national pride and collective resolve.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani interacted with SHG women from across the country, celebrating their role in nation-building and rural transformation. The Didis shared diverse journeys in food processing, printing, beauty services, banking, agriculture, livestock, weaving, retail and non-traditional enterprises such as JCB operations, highlighting access to credit, digital banking, market linkages and leadership roles in SHG federations. Their stories reflected increased incomes, financial independence, social mobility and community leadership under DAY–NRLM. Lakhpati Didis, PMAY-G beneficiaries and SHG leaders were also felicitated for their contribution to strengthening rural livelihoods, institutions and inclusive development towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, inaugurated 199 Community Managed Training Centres (CMTCs) across the country. The inauguration underscored the Government’s commitment to promoting continuous learning, expanding the participation of women, and strengthening skill development at the grassroots level. The CMTCs will serve as community-led platforms to build capacities, enhance livelihoods, and further strengthen women-led community institutions under the rural development framework.
The event concluded on a celebratory note with a grand luncheon hosted by the Minister for Rural Development in honour of the Special Guests from across the country.
As part of the Republic Day 2026 celebrations, the Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, is facilitating the participation of over 400 Nation’s Special Guests under DAY–NRLM and PMAY–G, including women SHG members, PMAY–G beneficiaries and Lakhpati Didis with their spouses.
On 26 January 2026, the Special Guests will attend the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, followed by heritage visits to Qutub Minar, Sunder Nursery and Humayun’s Tomb on 27 January 2026. The programme echoed the collective commitment to honour constitutional values and build a prosperous, resilient and Viksit Bharat.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान “समृद्ध दीदी से समृद्ध राष्ट्र| गणतंत्र दिवस सम्मान समारोह, 2026” में “दीदियों” के साथ शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में महिला-नेतृत्व वाली संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 199 सामुदायिक प्रबंधित प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 400 से अधिक लखपति दीदियों, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों और एसएचजी प्रमुखों को ग्रामीण आजीविका, संस्थाओं के सशक्तिकरण और #विकसित भारत के बदलाव की दिशा में समावेशी विकास को मजबूत करने में उनके नेतृत्व के लिए सम्मानित किया
विशिष्ट अतिथियों- लखपति दीदियों, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों और एसएचजी प्रमुखों ने एक साथ वंदे मातरम गाकर राष्ट्रीय गीत के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ऋण, आजीविका और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है; भारत 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियों के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है: शिवराज सिंह
25 JAN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित 'भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम' में आयोजित "समृद्ध दीदी से समृद्ध राष्ट्र| गणतंत्र दिवस अभिनंदन समारोह, 2026" कार्यक्रम में देश भर से आईं लखपति दीदियों, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों और दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) से जुड़ी स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) दीदियों का स्वागत किया और उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान की प्रशंसा की। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से पहले, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी के साथ स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों के संग मिलकर पौधारोपण कर इस आयोजन का शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन को साकार करने के लिए ग्रामीण आजीविका, सामुदायिक संस्थाओं और समावेशी विकास को सशक्त करने में उनके नेतृत्व और योगदान के सम्मान में 400 से अधिक लखपति दीदियों, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों और एसएचजी प्रमुखों को सम्मानित किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दोहराया कि गणतंत्र दिवस जनता का और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की लखपति दीदियों की प्रेरक यात्राओं का उत्सव है। उन्होंने देश भर से आई एसएचजी महिलाओं का स्वागत किया और उनके आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व और अन्य महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र का निर्माण समृद्ध महिलाओं पर टिका है। उन्होंने ऋण प्राप्ति, आजीविका और सामूहिक सशक्तिकरण को सक्षम करने में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि भारत 2 करोड़ से आगे बढ़ते हुए अब 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियों के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर है।
उन्होंने लैंगिक समानता, सामाजिक बदलाव और भेदभावपूर्ण मान्यताओं को चुनौती देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया तथालाड़ली लक्ष्मी योजनाऔरबेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओजैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एसएचजी नेटवर्क को सरकारी योजनाओं की अंतिम छोर तक प्रभावी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने, आजीविका के विस्तार, जैविक खेती और बाज़ार संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यक्तियों को व्यक्तिगत बैंक लिंकेंज उपलब्ध कराने पर केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाएंगे, ताकि उद्यमिता और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिले। उन्होंने महिलाओं से जमीनी स्तर के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व में अपनी भागीदारी मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान किया। महिलाओं को राष्ट्र-निर्माण में समान भागीदार बताते हुए उन्होंने महिला-नेतृत्व वाले ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया और सामाजिक परिवर्तन की दिशा में कार्य करने की शपथ दिलाई।
अपने संबोधन में ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि राष्ट्र-निर्माण में महिलाओं की भूमिका केंद्रीय है और महिला सशक्तिकरण एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है। गुंटूर में आयोजित सरस मेला के अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए उन्होंने एसएचजी महिलाओं के बदलावकारी कार्य और उद्यमशील भावना को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज महिलाएं केवल लाभार्थी नहीं, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं, जहां हर चार एमएसएमई में से एक महिला-नेतृत्व वाला है। उन्होंने लोकप्रिय -कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म सहित बाज़ार संपर्क सृजित करने में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और बताया कि ग्रामीण महिलाएं तेजी से मूल्य शृंखलाओं में भाग ले रही हैं तथा डिजिटल उपकरणों के माध्यम से बाज़ारों से जुड़ रही हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम संवैधानिक मूल्यों और प्रत्येक महिला की पूर्ण क्षमता को साकार करने की आकांक्षा को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम मंचों के माध्यम से एसएचजी महिलाएं बचत और ऋण से आगे बढ़कर आजीविका, नेतृत्व और सामाजिक परिवर्तन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ी हैं, और इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की प्रगति उसकी दीदियों की प्रगति से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए एसएचजी महिलाओं और उनके जीवनसाथियों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विशेष अतिथि- लखपति दीदियां, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थी और एसएचजी प्रमुखों ने वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय गीत का सामूहिक गायन किया। यह सामूहिक प्रस्तुति भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले इस गीत के प्रति गहन गर्व, एकता और सम्मान को दर्शाती है, जो आज भी राष्ट्रीय गौरव और सामूहिक संकल्प की भावना से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी के साथ देशभर से आई एसएचजी महिलाओं से संवाद किया और राष्ट्र-निर्माण ग्रामीण बदलाव में उनकी भूमिका का उत्सव मनाया। दीदियों ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, प्रिंटिंग, सौंदर्य सेवाएं, बैंकिंग, कृषि, पशुपालन, बुनाई, खुदरा व्यापार और जेसीबी संचालन जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक उद्यमों सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में अपनी यात्राओं से जुड़े अनुभव साझा किए, जिनमें ऋण तक पहुंच, डिजिटल बैंकिंग, बाज़ार संपर्क और एसएचजी महासंघों में नेतृत्व भूमिकाएं शामिल रहीं। उनकी कहानियां डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत बढ़ी आय, वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता, सामाजिक गतिशीलता और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व को दर्शाती हैं। विकसित भारत के विज़न की दिशा में ग्रामीण आजीविका, संस्थानों और समावेशी विकास को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान के लिए लखपति दीदियों, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों और एसएचजी नेताओं को पुनः सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देशभर में 199 सामुदायिक प्रबंधित प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीएमटीसीएस) का उद्घाटन किया। यह उद्घाटन सतत सीखने को बढ़ावा देने, महिलाओं की भागीदारी के विस्तार और जमीनी स्तर पर कौशल विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ये सीएमटीसी ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण, आजीविका संवर्धन और महिला-नेतृत्व वाली सामुदायिक संस्थाओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले मंच के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम का समापन देशभर से आए विशेष अतिथियों के सम्मान में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री द्वारा आयोजित भव्य भोज के साथ उत्सवपूर्ण वातावरण में हुआ।
गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 समारोहों के अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत देश के 400 से अधिक विशेष अतिथियों, जिनमें महिला एसएचजी सदस्य, पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थी और अपने जीवनसाथियों के साथ लखपति दीदियां शामिल हैं, की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
26 जनवरी 2026 को विशेष अतिथि नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में शामिल होंगे, इसके बाद 27 जनवरी 2026 को कुतुब मीनार, सुंदर नर्सरी और हुमायूं का मकबरा जैसे विरासत स्थलों का भ्रमण करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम संवैधानिक मूल्यों के सम्मान और एक समृद्ध, सशक्त एवं विकसित भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक संकल्प को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।