रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने वीर गाथा 5.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
वीर गाथा ने 28,005 विदेशी छात्रों की भागीदारी के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी शुरुआत की
विजेताओं में 64 छात्राएं
श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा- "आप विकसित भारत 2047 के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं"
24 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 24 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में वीर गाथा 5.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। पहली बार, विदेशों में सीबीएसई स्कूलों में पढ़ रहे 28,005 विदेशी छात्रों ने भी इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया। 100 विजेताओं में से 64 देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आई छात्राएं हैं। प्रत्येक विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक पदक और एक प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया गया। ये सुपर-100 विजेता उन विशेष अतिथियों में शामिल हैं जो 26 जनवरी, 2026 को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखेंगे।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अपने संबोधन में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने उन्हें बधाई देते हुए कहा कि वीर गाथा जैसी पहल से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां भारत के महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को याद रखें और उनका सम्मान करें। भारत को वीर योद्धाओं की भूमि बताते हुए उन्होंने युवा प्रतिभागियों से सरदार पटेल, बिरसा मुंडा, साहिबजादे और स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसे प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय व्यक्तित्वों से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया, जिनके साहस, समर्पण और बलिदान राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे और इतिहास में अंकित रहेंगे।
श्री संजय ने छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “आप विकसित भारत 2047 के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं।” उन्होंने पांचवीं परियोजना में 1.92 करोड़ से अधिक छात्रों की भागीदारी को मान्यता देते हुए कहा कि यह पहल शिक्षा के माध्यम से देश के वीर योद्धाओं को सम्मानित कर रही है। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों की बुद्धिमत्ता, उत्साह और देशभक्ति की भावना की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वीर गाथा जैसी पहल स्कूली छात्रों को वीर योद्धाओं के शौर्य और बलिदानों के बारे में शिक्षित करने और साथ ही युवा प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, कतर और मलेशिया के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों सहित दो लाख से अधिक विद्यालयों के 19 लाख छात्रों की रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी का जिक्र किया। इन छात्रों ने चित्रकला, पेंटिंग, निबंध लेखन और लघु वीडियो निर्माण जैसी गतिविधियों में भाग लेकर राष्ट्र के नायकों की अनुकरणीय सेवा और बलिदान को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राज्य मंत्री ने सत्य के लिए खड़े होने वाले और बेहतर भविष्य की तलाश में समाज के लिए निस्वार्थ बलिदान देने वाले गुमनाम नायकों की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने देश भर के छात्रों से भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 के सफर में बदलाव के वाहक बनने का आग्रह किया । वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रति उत्साह और सम्मान दिखाने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने सुपर-100 पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। पुरस्कार विजेताओं को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "आप 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए प्रेरणा हैं।"
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, शौर्य और वीर चक्र से सम्मानित ग्रुप कैप्टन मनीष अरोरा ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से जुड़े अपने प्रेरणादायक अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने छात्रों को साहस, दृढ़ संकल्प और कड़ी मेहनत जैसे मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने और 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' की भावना को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) सुकीर्ति लेखी, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri & Minister of State for Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 5.0
Veer Gatha made its international debut with the participation of 28005 foreign students
Sixty four girl students among the winners
“You are the Brand Ambassadors of Viksit Bharat 2047”: Shri Sanjay Seth
24 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and the Minister of State for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (I/C), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 5.0 in New Delhi on January 24, 2026. For the first time, 28005 international students studying in CBSE schools abroad also took part in the competitions. Among the 100 winners, 64 are girls from different parts of the country. Each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs. 10,000, a medal and a certificate. These Super-100 are among the special guests who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2026.
Addressing the awardees, the Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated them and stated that initiatives such as Veer Gatha would ensure that future generations remember and honour the sacrifices of India’s great freedom fighters. Emphasising Bharat’s legacy as a land of brave warriors, he urged the young participants to draw inspiration from iconic national figures such as Sardar Patel, Birsa Munda, the Sahibzade, and Swami Vivekananda, whose courage, dedication, and sacrifices will continue to inspire the nation and remain etched in history.
“You are the brand ambassadors of Viksit Bharat 2047,” Shri Sanjay said while addressing the students. He acknowledged the participation of more than 1.92 crore students in the fifth edition of the project and noted that the initiative is recognising the nation’s bravehearts through education. He further commended the students for their intelligence, enthusiasm, and deep sense of patriotism demonstrated through their participation in the competition.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, emphasized that initiatives such as Veer Gatha play a vital role in educating school students about the valour and sacrifices of brave hearts, while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record participation of 1.92 crore students from over two lakh schools, including international participants from the United Arab Emirates, Qatar and Malaysia. These students took part in activities such as drawing, painting, essay writing and short video creation, offering heartfelt tributes to the nation’s heroes in recognition of their exemplary service and sacrifice.
The MoS also drew attention to the silent heroes who stand for truth and make selfless sacrifices for society in the pursuit of a better future. He urged the students across the country to emerge as agents of change in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Congratulating all participants for their enthusiasm and respect towards the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their outstanding achievements. Addressing the awardees, he remarked, “You are an inspiration to 140 crore Indians.”
During the event, Shaurya and Veer Chakra awardee Group Captain Manish Arora shared his inspiring experiences from Operation Sindoor. He encouraged students to imbibe the values of courage, a strong sense of purpose and hard work, while upholding the spirit of ‘Nation First’.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, and other senior officials also attended the event.