संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पराक्रम दिवस 2026 श्री विजयपुरम में देशभक्तिपूर्ण उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया
23 JAN 2026 11:53PM by PIB Delhi
पराक्रम दिवस 2026, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की अदम्य भावना और अमिट विरासत को सम्मान देने के लिए, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के श्री विजयपुरम में बड़े देशभक्तिपूर्ण उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उप-राज्यपाल, एडमिरल वी. के. जोशी(सेवानिवृत्त) मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। इस ऐतिहासिक दिन पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उनके अद्वितीय साहस, दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और भारत की आजादी की लड़ाई के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण को याद किया। अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के साथ नेताजी के गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नेताजी का विजन आज भी एक सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की यात्रा में राष्ट्र को लगातार प्रेरित कर रहा है।
समारोह के दौरान इण्डियन नेशनल आर्मी(INA) यानि आजाद हिन्द फौज के वरिष्ठ सैनिक श्री माधवन पिल्लै को नेताजी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके अमूल्य योगदान और आजीवन समर्पण के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने पराक्रम दिवस समारोह 2026 के महत्व और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लिए इसकी विशेष प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए महत्वपूर्ण बातें कहीं।
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप पर एक महीने तक चलने वाली प्रदर्शनी, साथ ही 24 और 25 जनवरी को आईटीएफ ग्राउंड में होने वाले विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि ने रिमोट से किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देशभक्ति की भावना को समर्पित अनेक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। एक भव्य ड्रोन शो ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जिसमें नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और आज़ाद हिंद फौज के जीवन, आदर्शों और ऐतिहासिक यात्रा को को बखूबी सजीव रूप से प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इस गरिमामय आयोजन में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्यों, विद्यार्थियों और नागरिकों की उपस्थिति रही, जिन्होंने एक साथ भारत के सबसे सम्मानित स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में से एक को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए एक साथ आए थे।
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में आयोजित मुख्य समारोहों के साथ-साथ, पराक्रम दिवस देशभर के 13 प्रमुख स्थानों—कटक, कोडालिया, रामगढ़, हरिपुरा, जबलपुर, कोलकाता, मुर्शिदाबाद, डलहौजी, दिल्ली, मोइरांग, कोहिमा, गोमो और मेरठ—में भी मनाया गया, जो नेताजी के जीवन और विरासत से करीब से जुड़े हैं।
सांस्कृतिक संध्या में देशभर से आए प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों ने दिल को छू लेने वाली प्रस्तुतियां दीं। मशहूर सरोद वादक उस्ताद अमजद अली खान ने अपने बेटों अमान अली बंगश और अयान अली बंगश के साथ राग बागेश्री की भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति देकर श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। प्रख्यात जोड़ी सौरेंद्रो–सौम्योजित ने कालजयी देशभक्ति रचना “धन धान्य पुष्प भरा” प्रस्तुत किया, वहीं लोकप्रिय लोक गायिका मंगली ने प्रभावशाली शिव स्तोत्र का गायन कर गहन आध्यात्मिक भावना जगाई। प्रसिद्ध गायक पापोन ने “सुभाष जी” के माध्यम से नेताजी को संगीतमय श्रद्धांजलि दी। इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी के राष्ट्रगान “शुभ सुख चैन की” की विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई सामूहिक प्रस्तुति ने त्याग और राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को सशक्त रूप से प्रतिध्वनित किया। प्रख्यात गायिका श्रीमती प्रतिभा सिंह बघेल ने “ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों” की भावुक प्रस्तुति से सभा को भावविभोर कर दिया, जबकि प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार रघु दीक्षित ने “तिरंगा” की ऊर्जावान और प्रेरणादायक प्रस्तुति के साथ संध्या का समापन किया, जिससे दर्शकों में देशभक्ति का जोश भर गया।
पराक्रम दिवस 2026 के अंतर्गत संस्कृति मंत्रालय की पहल ने एकता, संप्रभुता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रति भारत के अटूट संकल्प की एक सशक्त याद दिलाई।

Ministry of Culture
Parakram Diwas 2026 Commemorated with Patriotic Fervour at Sri Vijaya Puram
23 JAN 2026 11:53PM by PIB Delhi
Parakram Diwas was commemorated with great patriotic fervour at Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, to honour the indomitable spirit and enduring legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral V. K. Joshi (Retd.), graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Prime Minister of India addressed the gathering through a video message on this historic day.
In his address, the Prime Minister paid heartfelt tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, recalling his unparalleled courage, visionary leadership, and unwavering commitment to India’s freedom struggle. Highlighting the deep historical association of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands with Netaji’s ideals, the Prime Minister emphasized that Netaji’s vision continues to inspire the nation in its journey towards a strong, self-reliant and Viksit Bharat.
During the ceremony, veteran of the Indian National Army (INA), Shri Madhavan Pillai, was felicitated in recognition of his invaluable contribution and lifelong dedication to the nation under the leadership of Netaji. Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, delivered notable remarks outlining the significance of Parakram Diwas Celebrations 2026 and their special relevance to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
A month-long exhibition at Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island, along with various cultural events at the ITF Ground scheduled for 24th and 25th January, was remotely inaugurated by the Chief Guest.
The event featured a series of vibrant cultural performances celebrating the spirit of patriotism. A spectacular drone show enthralled the audience, vividly portraying the life, ideals, and historic journey of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj.
The august gathering witnessed the celebrations in the presence of dignitaries, members of the Armed Forces, students, and citizens, who came together to pay homage to one of India’s most revered freedom fighters.
Alongside the major celebrations in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Parakram Diwas was also observed at 13 iconic locations across the country closely associated with Netaji’s life and legacy—Cuttack, Kodalia, Ramgarh, Haripura, Jabalpur, Kolkata, Murshidabad, Dalhousie, Delhi, Moirang, Kohima, Gomoh, and Meerut.
The cultural segment of the evening featured soul-stirring performances by renowned artistes from across the country. Legendary sarod maestro Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, accompanied by his sons Amaan Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, mesmerised the audience with a profound rendition of Raag Bageshri. The acclaimed duo Sourendro–Soumyojit presented the timeless patriotic composition “Dhono Dhanyo Pushpa Bhara”, while popular folk singer Mangli rendered a powerful Shiv Stotra, evoking deep spiritual fervour. Renowned singer Papon paid a musical tribute to Netaji through his evocative performance “Subhas Ji”. A specially curated choral rendition of “Subh Sukh Chain Ki”, the anthem of the Indian National Army, resonated powerfully with the audience, reinforcing the spirit of sacrifice and national unity. Eminent vocalist Smt. Pratibha Singh Baghel moved the gathering with her heartfelt rendition of “Aye Mere Watan Ke Logon”, while celebrated musician Raghu Dixit concluded the evening with an energetic and inspiring performance of “Tiranga”, igniting patriotic fervour among spectators.
The Ministry of Culture’s initiatives under Parakram Diwas 2026 served as a powerful reminder of India’s unwavering resolve towards unity, sovereignty, and national pride.