سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے سڑک حادثات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے گاڑی سے گاڑی کے رابطے کے لیے 30 گیگا ہرٹز ریڈیو فریکوئنسی دینے کا اعلان کیا
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے سڑک حادثات اور اموات میں کمی کے لیے کثیر جہتی اقدامات پر زور دیا
23 JAN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی صدارت میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں سڑک تحفظ کے اہم مسئلے پر غور کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزرائے مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور جناب اجے تمتا بھی موجود تھے۔
اجلاس میں ”سڑک حادثات اور اموات میں کمی کے اقدامات“ پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سڑک حادثات پر قابو پانے اور قیمتی جانیں بچانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی اور مربوط حکمت عملی اپنانا ناگزیر ہے۔ چیئرمین این ایچ اے آئی نے کمیٹی کو وزارت کی جانب سے قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑک تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے اور حادثات میں کمی کے لیے جاری اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔
اس کے بعد ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (ٹرانسپورٹ) نے ایک تفصیلی پیشکش پیش کی، جس میں سڑک تحفظ کے چار ستونوں — انجینئرنگ، نفاذِ قانون، تعلیم اور ہنگامی طبی امداد — کے تحت اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس پیشکش میں اب تک کی کامیابیوں، موجودہ چیلنج اور موجودہ اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی سڑک تحفظ مداخلتیں متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ سکریٹری، آر ٹی اینڈ ایچ نے کمیٹی کو آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے اشتراک سے تیار کی جا رہی اے آئی سے مزین سڑک تحفظ ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات کو سراہتے ہوئے، کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ملک بھر میں سڑک حادثات اور اموات کی مسلسل بلند تعداد پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڑک تحفظ کے لیے انجینئرنگ میں بہتری، عوامی آگاہی میں اضافہ اور مؤثر نظام پر مشتمل ایک جامع حکمت عملی اختیار کی جائے۔
اراکین نے بلیک اسپاٹس کی اصلاح، بعض قومی شاہراہوں کے حصوں کی چوڑائی میں اضافہ، شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ٹراما کیئر سہولیات کی دستیابی، سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کے لیے معاوضے میں اضافہ، سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت اور ریاستی شاہراہوں کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل جیسے اہم امور اٹھائے۔ ضلعی سطح پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ روڈ سیفٹی کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے بے ضابطہ انعقاد، مناسب روڈ مارکنگ کی عدم موجودگی اور سائن بورڈ و ریفلیکٹر کے ناقص معیار پر بھی تشویش ظاہر کی گئی۔ یہ تجویز بھی دی گئی کہ لینڈ سلائیڈ کے خدشے والے مقامات کو بلیک اسپاٹس کی طرز پر شناخت کیا جائے اور مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ دیگر تجاویز میں اسکولی نصاب میں سڑک تحفظ کو شامل کرنا، روڈ سیفٹی کے لیے ایک مرکز قائم کرنا اور ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ٹراما سینٹر کے قیام کی سفارش شامل تھی۔
ان خدشات کے جواب میں جناب نتن گڈکری نے کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی جانب سے 30 گیگا ہرٹز ریڈیو فریکوئنسی گاڑی سے گاڑی رابطہ نظام کی تیاری کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے، جس سے سڑک حادثات اور اموات میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے حکام کو اس بات کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کریں کہ ضلعی سطح پر ایم پی آر ایس سی کے باقاعدہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں، جن میں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر، پولیس، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کی شرکت یقینی بنائی جائے۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے روڈ سیفٹی ترانہ بھی پیش کیا، جس کا 22 علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اسکولوں، عوامی اجتماعات اور دیگر عوامی مقامات پر علاقائی زبانوں میں روڈ سیفٹی ترانے کی تشہیر اور اس کے بجانے کو فروغ دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں محفوظ سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی مخلصانہ کوششیں جاری رکھیں، اور بھارتی سڑکوں پر قیمتی جانیں بچانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Informs Allocation of 30 GHz Radio Frequency for Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication to Reduce Road Accidents
Consultative Committee of MoRTH Emphasizes Multi-Pronged Measures to Reduce Road Accidents and Fatalities
23 JAN 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) met under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari to address critical issue of road safety. Shri Harsh Malhotra and Shri Ajay Tamta, Ministers of State for Road Transport & Highways, were also present.
The meet emphasizing focused on “Measures for Reduction in Road Accidents and Fatalities”, emphasizing a multi-pronged and coordinated approach to curb road accidents and save lives. The Chairman, NHAI, briefed the Committee on the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to enhance road safety and reduce accidents on National Highways.
This was followed by a detailed presentation by the Additional Secretary (Transport), outlining key initiatives under the four pillars of road safety—Engineering, Enforcement, Education, and Emergency Care. The presentation highlighted achievements so far, existing challenges, and the need to strengthen current measures while introducing new road safety interventions. The Secretary, RT&H, also apprised the Committee about the development of AI-enabled road safety technologies in collaboration with IIT Kanpur.
While appreciating the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry, the Committee Members expressed concern over the persistently high number of road accidents and fatalities across the country. They emphasized the need for a comprehensive strategy involving engineering improvements, enhanced public awareness, and effective enforcement mechanisms.
Members raised key issues relating to rectification of black spots, widening of select National Highway stretches, availability of trauma care facilities along highways, enhancement of compensation for road accident victims, road maintenance and repairs, and coordination with State Governments for State Highways. Concerns were also expressed over the irregular conduct of Members of Parliament Road Safety Committee (MPRSC) meetings at the district level, absence of proper road markings, and poor quality of signages and reflectors. It was suggested that landslide-prone locations be identified on the lines of black spots and appropriate corrective measures be undertaken. Other suggestions included inclusion of road safety in school curricula, establishment of a Centre for Road Safety, and setting up at least one trauma centre in each district.
Responding to the concerns, Shri Nitin Gadkari informed the Committee that 30 GHz radio frequency has been allocated by the Department of Telecommunications for the development of vehicle-to-vehicle communication systems, which will help reduce road accidents and fatalities. He urged Members to impress upon State authorities the importance of conducting regular MPRSC meetings in their respective districts with participation from the District Collector, Police, PWD, and other concerned agencies.
Minister further stated that road safety considerations are being duly incorporated while finalising Detailed Project Reports (DPRs). He directed the Regional Officers and Project Directors of MoRTH/NHAI to attend MPRSC meetings regularly and ensure suitable road safety interventions in ongoing projects. He also informed that AI-based road safety applications would be shared with States and UTs and requested Members to submit detailed notes on their concerns and suggestions for further examination.
During the meeting, the Minister also showcased the Road Safety Anthem, which has been translated into 22 regional languages. He requested the Hon’ble Members of Parliament to promote the playing of the Road Safety Anthem in regional languages in schools, public gatherings, and other public spaces.
Union Minister motivated all officers to continue making dedicated efforts towards building safer road infrastructure across the country and reiterated the Government’s commitment to saving lives on Indian roads.