कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
1,087 लंबित पेंशन शिकायतों की सफल कहानियों को उजागर किया।
24 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के आईआईपीए में डॉ. रचना शाह, डीओपीटी, डीएआरपीजी एवं डीओपीपीडबल्यू द्वीपदी की सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 15वीं पेंशन अदालत आयोजित हुई।
सरकार शिकायतों के त्वरित निपटारे और पेंशनरों के सम्मान और वित्तीय सुरक्षा के प्रति समर्पित
23 JAN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा, गृह, वित्त, डाक, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य, नागरिक उड्डयन आदि 30 विभागों/मंत्रालयों के सुपर सीनियर एवं परिवार पेंशनर्स की 1,087 शिकायतों की सुनवाई की गईं। इनमें से 815 का तत्काल समाधान हुआ, जो पेंशनभोगियों को समय पर न्याय दिलाने की दक्षता दर्शाता है। यह पहल शिकायतों के तेज निपटारे, पेंशनभोगियों की गरिमा एवं वित्तीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
15वीं पेंशन अदालत में विचारित अनसुलझे मामलों की स्थिति पर चर्चा के लिए 16 जनवरी 2026 को फॉलो-अप बैठक आयोजित हुई। इस बैठक के बाद कई हृदयस्पर्शी सफल कहानियाँ सामने आईं, जो पेंशनभोगियों की संघर्षगाथा और पेंशन अदालत की भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं।
श्री पवन कुमार गुप्ता
उत्तर प्रदेश के बस्ती जिले, टेमा गाँव निवासी श्री पवन कुमार गुप्ता का एनपीएस कोष राशि भुगतान संबंधी शिकायत 100 दिनों से अधिक लंबित था, जो 20 मार्च 2023 को चिकित्सकीय आधार पर सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उत्पन्न हुआ। अदालत में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लेने पर बीएसएफ अधिकारियों ने फॉलो-अप बैठक में बताया कि मामला निपट गया और 10.35 लाख रुपये का भुगतान हो चुका है।
श्री रसिका डिग्गी
झारखंड के पश्चिम सिंहभूम निवासी श्री रसिका डिग्गी की पेंशन बहाली की शिकायत 200 दिनों से अधिक लंबित थी, जो जीवन प्रमाण पत्र न जमा करने से नवंबर 2007 से 17 वर्षों से बंद थी। अदालत में विचार के बाद सीआरपीएफ अधिकारियों ने फॉलो-अप में सूचित किया कि मामला सुलझ गया और 41.00 लाख रुपये का भुगतान हो चुका है।
सुश्री प्रमिला थापा
स्वर्गीय श्री संजय गुरुंग की अविवाहित विकलांग पुत्री सुश्री प्रमिला थापा को नवंबर 2018 से परिवार पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। उनके भाई श्री संजय गुरुंग ने अदालत में वीसी से भाग लिया; एसएसबी ने 16 जनवरी 2026 को फॉलो-अप के बाद 12.78 लाख रुपये का बकाया भुगतान किया और उनकी मासिक पेंशन प्रारंभ हो गई।
श्री नसीम अख्तर
जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्री नसीम अख्तर की नवंबर 2008 से जुलाई 2020 तक एलटीए भुगतान की शिकायत 9 माह बाद भी अनसुलझी थी। अदालत में उनके पुत्र ने वीसी से भाग लिया; फॉलो-अप में अधिकारियों ने पुष्टि की कि 21,14,991 रुपये का भुगतान हो चुका है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Success Stories of the 1,087 Long-Pending Pension Grievances Taken Up for Redressal
15th Pension Adalat conducted at IIPA, New Delhi on 24.12.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Rachana Shah, Secretary DoPT, DARPG & DOPPW
Commitment to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Pensioners
23 JAN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
1087 grievances related to grievances of super senior and family pensioners pertaining to 30 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Posts, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation etc. were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 815 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
A follow-up meeting to discuss the status of unredressed cases considered during Pension Adalat was held on 16.01.2026. After the follow-up meeting, many heart-warming success stories came out. Excerpts of some of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Shri Pawan Kumar Gupta
Sh. Pawan Kumar Gupta, a resident of Tema Village, Basti, Uttar Pradesh had his grievance pending for over 100 days. It was related to non-payment of his NPS corpus amount, on his medical discharge from service on 20.03.2023. Considering the hardship being faced by him, his grievance was taken up in Adalat wherein he participated through VC. During the follow-up meeting, it was apprised by the officers in BSF that after due processing, the case has been settled and arrears amounting to Rs.10.35 lakhs have been paid to him.
Shri Rasika Diggi
Sh. Rasika Diggi from West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, had a grievance was not addressed for over 200 days regarding the restoration of his pension, which had been discontinued for over 17 years (since Nov, 2007) due to non-submission of Life Certificate. Taking the long period of non-payment of pension into account, his cases was considered during Adalat. He also joined the Adalat through VC. In the follow-up meeting held Pension Adalat, Officers of CRPF informed that the case has now been settled and a payment of ₹.41.00 lakh has been made to him.
Ms. Pramila Thapa
Ms. Pramila Thapa, an Unmarried Disabled Daughter of Late Shri. Sanjay Gurang was not receiving Family Pension from Nov, 2018. Keeping in view of the financial hardship being faced by her, her grievance was taken for consideration during Pension Adalat, wherein her brother Shri Sanjay Gurung also participated through VC.After the follow-up meeting held on 16.01.2026, it has been apprised by SSB that an arrears of ₹.12.78 lakh have been paid on 16.01.2026. Her monthly family pension will also start from this month.
Shri Nasim Akhter
Shri Nasim Akhter of Jammu & Kashmir filed a grievance regarding non-payment of LTA from November 2008 to July 2020. The issues remained unsolved even after 9 months. The grievance of Shri Nasim Akhter was taken up during the Pension Adalat which was attended by her son via VC. During the course of follow-up meeting, it was informed by concerned officer that he has received a payment of ₹.21,14,991/- towards payment of LTA for the period from November 2008 to July 2020.