National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India holds a meeting of its Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian commends them as not only the 'eyes and ears' but also the 'heart and soul' of the NHRC
Stresses the role of Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors as foot soldiers of the Commission
23 JAN 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organised a meeting of its Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors in New Delhi. Chairing the meeting, NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian commended their dedication to serving societal interests over self-interest and emphasised the importance of their roles in reaching out to society and ensuring that the benefits of development reach the common citizen.
alt
The Chairperson said that appointments followed strict standards and a transparent shortlisting process based on credentials, field expertise and alignment with areas of interest. He said this approach ensured that domain experts were matched to relevant thematic areas, strengthening the quality of monitoring, reporting and advisory functions. He reaffirmed the Commission’s commitment to integrity, transparency and public service in its institutional processes. The Chairperson urged them to work as the Commission’s foot soldiers and focus on small incremental improvements, noting that even aiding a single household fulfill the purpose of their appointments.
alt
NHRC, India Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that the appointment as Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors of the NHRC carries not only authority but also a profound ethical responsibility. She said that, based on field-level observations, several persistent concerns continue to demand attention. These include overcrowding, medical negligence, lack of gender and child sensitivity, delayed grievance redressal and a lack of follow-up mechanisms, among others. Therefore, reports must go beyond documentation and evolve into instruments of accountability. She said that effective monitoring should lead to corrective action, institutional reform and measurable improvement in conditions of vulnerable populations.
alt
Earlier in his opening remarks, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal spoke about the concept of Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors and their role in protection and promotion of human rights especially most vulnerable people. He requested the newly appointed Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors to plan collaborative work for the next six months, focusing on key human rights issues and related field visits. Outlining the role of Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors, he stressed on the role of NHRC as well as theirs is that of 'conscience keepers' by identifying wrongdoing or inaction. He said that their visit inputs will help the NHRC issue advisories and make policy recommendations to the government. He also highlighted the importance of advisories, suo motu cognizance and data-driven interventions, including the NHRC advisory on beggary and reviews of the Transgender Act and Mental Health Act, in driving policy reform and public awareness. He requested the Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors to popularise its different outreach activities and different modes of approaching the Commission including the recently launched Mobile App.
alt
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumargave a detailed presentation on the human rights framework, organisational structure, complaint management system, advisories, core groups, guidelines and functioning of the Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors, among others.
alt
During the meeting each Special Rapporteur and Special Monitor gave their input about upholding human rights and dignity for all. They shared their experiences, areas of concern where everyone needs to join hands and work together.
The meeting was attended by 30 Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors, which included eminent persons from diverse areas of expertise, including former civil servants, former law enforcement officers, representatives of civil society, academia, diverse gender identities and the differently-abled community, among others. The list of Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors engaged for a three-year period is enclosed.
alt
The meeting was also attended by Smt Anupama Nilekar Chandra, Director General (Investigation), Shri Joginder Singh, Registrar (Law); Smt Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary; Presenting Officers, Shri Gaurav Garg, DIG; Lt Col Virender Singh, Director; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Deputy Secretary; Deputy Registrars and others.
The list of newly appointed Special Rapporteurs for a period of three years, with effect from 23rd December 2025, is provided below. For further details, please visit the link: https://nhrc.nic.in/about-us/special-rapporteur
1. Shri Akhil Kumar Shukla
2. Ms. Shomita Biswas
3. Shri Upendra Baghel
4. Shri Mohammad Jamshed
5. Shri Nityanand Srivastava
6. Ms. Sadhna Rout
7. Shri Subhash Chandra
8. Shri Santosh Kumar Satapathy
9. Shri Praveen Sinha
10. Ms. Suchitra Sinha
11. Shri K. Padma Kumar
12. Shri Devendra Kumar Nim
13. Shri Ashit Mohan Prasad
14. Dr. Keshav Kumar
15. Shri Syed Ahmed Baba
The list of newly appointed Special Monitors for a period of three years, with effect from 2nd January 2026, is provided below. For further details, please visit the link: https://nhrc.nic.in/about-us/special-monitor
1. Prof. Kanhaiya Tripathi
2. Shri Ajay Bhatnagar
3. Shri Dhananjay Tingal
4. Shri R. Hemanth Kumar
5. Shri D. S. Dhopala
6. Dr. Purva Mittal
7. Shri Balkrishan Goel
8. Gopi Shankar Madurai
9. Shri Uma Kant
10. Dr. Sharon Menezes
11. Smt. Arti Ahuja
12. Shri V. B. Kumar
13. Dr. Poonam Malakondaiah
14. Shri Hari Nath Mishra
15. Dr. Pradeepta Kumar Nayak
16. Dr. Muktesh Chander
17. Dr. Vijay Kumar
18. Shri R. K. Srinivasan

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने अपने विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों की बैठक आयोजित की
आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने उनकी सराहना करते हुए उन्हें एनएचआरसी की न केवल ‘आंख और कान’, बल्कि 'हृदय और आत्मा' बताया
उन्होंने विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों की भूमिका को आयोग के ‘मैदानी सिपाहियों’ के रूप में रेखांकित किया
23 JAN 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
देश के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने नई दिल्ली में अपने विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों की एक बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने स्‍वार्थ के ऊपर समाज के हितों के प्रति उनके समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने समाज तक पहंचने और यह सु‍निश्चित करने में उनकी भूमिका के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया कि विकास का लाभ आम नागरिक तक पहुंचे।
अध्यक्ष महोदय ने कहा कि यह नियुक्तियां योग्‍यता, क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता और रुचि के क्षेत्रों के आधार पर एक सख्‍त मानक और पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को प्रासंगिक विषयगत क्षेत्रों से जोड़ा जाए, जिससे निगरानी, ​​रिपोर्टिंग और परामर्श कार्यों की गुणवत्ता मजबूत हो सके। उन्होंने संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं में सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता और जनसेवा के प्रति आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। अध्यक्ष महोदय ने उनसे आयोग के ‘मैदानी सिपाहियों’ के रूप में काम करने और छोटे-छोटे सुधारात्‍मक बदलावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि एक परिवार की सहायता करना भी उनकी नियुक्ति के उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है।
एनएचआरसी की सदस्य श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि एनएचआरसी के विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों के रूप में नियुक्ति न केवल अधिकार, बल्कि एक गहरी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी भी लाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर किए गए अवलोकनों के आधार पर, कई लगातार बनी रहने वाली चिंताएं अभी भी ध्यानाकर्षण की मांग करती है, जिनमें भीड़भाड़, चिकित्सा लापरवाही, लैंगिक एवं बाल संवेदनशीलता का अभाव, शिकायत निवारण में विलम्‍ब तथा अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की कमी शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने बल दिया कि प्रतिवेदन केवल दस्तावेजीकरण तक सीमित न रहकर जवाबदेही के प्रभावी साधन बनने चाहिए। प्रभावी निगरानी से सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई, संस्थागत सुधार एवं कमजोर वर्गों की परिस्थितयों में मापनीय सुधार होना चाहिए।
इससे पहले अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों की अवधारणा तथा मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन में, विशेषकर सर्वाधिक कमजोर वर्गों के लिए, उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नव नियुक्त विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों से अगले छह महीनों के लिए सहयोगात्मक कार्य योजना बनाने का अनुरोध किया, जिसमें प्रमुख मानवाधिकार मुद्दों और संबंधित क्षेत्रीय दौरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए। विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने एनएचआरसी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और कहा कि उनकी भूमिका 'अंतरात्मा के रक्षक' के रूप में गलत कार्यों या निष्क्रियता की पहचान करने की है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके दौरों से प्राप्त जानकारी एनएचआरसी को सलाह जारी करने और सरकार को नीतिगत सिफारिशें देने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने नीतिगत सुधार और जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में सलाह, स्वतः संज्ञान और डेटा-संचालित हस्तक्षेपों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें भिक्षावृत्ति पर एनएचआरसी का परामर्श और ट्रांसजेंडर अधिनियम एवं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अधिनियम की समीक्षा शामिल है। उन्होंने विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों से आयोग की विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियों और आयोग से संपर्क करने के विभिन्न तरीकों को लोकप्रिय बनाने का अनुरोध किया, जिसमें हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया मोबाइल ऐप भी शामिल है।
एनएचआरसी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार ने मानवाधिकार ढांचे, संगठनात्मक संरचना, शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली, एडवाइज़री, कोर ग्रुप, दिशा-निर्देश तथा विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटर के कामकाज आदि पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक के दौरान प्रत्येक विशेष प्रतिवेदक और विशेष मॉनिटरों ने सभी के लिए मानवाधिकार और गरिमा को बनाए रखने के बारे में अपने सुझाव दिये। उन्होंने अपने अनुभव और उन चिंताजनक क्षेत्रों को साझा किया, जहां सभी को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
इस बैठक में 30 विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति शामिल थे, जैसे कि पूर्व सिविल सर्वेंट, पूर्व कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारी, नागरिक समाज एवं अकादिमक क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि विविध लैंगिक पहचानों से जुड़े व्‍यक्ति तथा दिव्‍यांग समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि। तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए नियुक्त विशेष प्रतिवेदकों और विशेष मॉनिटरों की सूची संलग्न है।
इस बैठक में महानिदेशक (जांच) श्रीमती अनुपमा नीलेकर चंद्र, रजिस्ट्रार (कानून) श्री जोगिंदर सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुक, प्रस्तुतकर्ता अधिकारी श्री गौरव गर्ग, डीआईजी, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह (निदेशक), श्री संजय कुमार (उप सचिव), उप रजिस्ट्रार और अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
23 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 से प्रभावी तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए नव-नियुक्त विशेष प्रतिवेदकों की सूची नीचे दी गई है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया निम्‍नलिखित लिंक पर जाएं: https://nhrc.nic.in/about-us/special-rapporteur
1. श्री अखिल कुमार शुक्ला
2. सुश्री शोमिता बिस्वास
3. श्री उपेंद्र बघेल
4. श्री मोहम्मद जमशेद
5. श्री नित्यानंद श्रीवास्तव
6. सुश्री साधना राउत
7. श्री सुभाष चंद्र
8. श्री संतोष कुमार शतपथी
9. श्री प्रवीण सिन्हा
10. सुश्री सुचित्रा सिन्हा
11. श्री के. पद्म कुमार
12. श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम
13. श्री आशीष मोहन प्रसाद
14. डॉ. केशव कुमार
15. श्री सैयद अहमद बाबा
2 जनवरी, 2026 से प्रभावी तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए नव नियुक्त विशेष मॉनिटरों की सूची नीचे दी गई है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया नि‍म्‍नलिखित लिंक पर जाएं: https://nhrc.nic.in/about-us/special-monitor
1. प्रो. कन्हैया त्रिपाठी
2. श्री अजय भटनागर
3. श्री धनंजय टिंगल
4. श्री आर. हेमंत कुमार
5. श्री डी.एस. धोपाला
6. डॉ. पूर्वा मित्तल
7. श्री बालकृष्ण गोयल
8. गोपी शंकर मदुरै
9. श्री उमाकांत
10. डॉ. शेरोन मेनेजे़स
11. श्रीमती आरती आहूजा
12. श्री वी.बी. कुमार
13. डॉ. पूनम मलकोंडैया
14. श्री हरि नाथ मिश्रा
15. डॉ. प्रदीपता कुमार नायक
16. डॉ. मुक्तेश चंदर
17. डॉ. विजय कुमार
18. श्री आर.के. श्रीनिवासन