புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியால் அரசின் செலவினம் குறையும் உலகப் பொருளாதார மன்றத்தில் ஐஆர்டிஏ தலைவர் உரை
21 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் டாவோஸ் நகரில் நடைபெற்று வரும் உலகப் பொருளாதார மன்றத்தில், இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு. பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். 'இந்தியாவின் சூரியசக்தி பாடங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான அமர்வில் பேசிய அவர், பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் கணினித் திறன் மேம்படும் என்றும், இது அரசின் மானியங்கள் மற்றும் மின் விநியோக இழப்புகளைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐஆர்டிஏ நிறுவனம் கடந்த 38 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 1.81 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி அளித்துள்ள போதிலும், வாராக்கடன் மிகக்குறைவாக இருப்பதற்கு நிறுவனத்தின் வலுவான திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டு முறையே காரணம் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். குறிப்பாக, இந்திய விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டமான விவசாயிகளுக்கான சூரிய சக்தி மின் இணைப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் மேற்கூரை சூரியசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு 70 முதல் 80 சதவீத நிதியுதவியை ஐஆர்டிஏ வழங்கி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் விவசாய சூரியசக்தி திட்டங்களை முன்னுதாரணமாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இத்துறைக்கான அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய முதலீடுகளை அதிகளவில் ஈர்க்க முடியும் என்றார். இந்தியாவின் இந்த அனுபவங்கள் மற்ற வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த வழிகாட்டியாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217055&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
CMD, IREDA Highlights India’s Solar Leadership at World Economic Forum
Decentralised Renewable Energy Can Reduce Subsidies, AT&C Losses and Improve Affordability Shri Pradip Kumar Das
21 JAN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), participated today in a panel discussion at the World Economic Forum (WEF) Davos 2026. The session was themed “Scaling Solar Where It Matters: India’s Lessons on Rooftop, Agriculture and Decentralized Energy for the Global South.”
Earlier in the day, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, delivered the keynote address at the forum, highlighting India’s experiences and leadership in advancing solar energy solutions for inclusive and sustainable development.
The session underscored India’s global leadership in distributed solar and its growing relevance for emerging economies. He added that adopting decentralised renewable energy can enhance efficiency in the system thereby reducing the Govt. subsidies and AT&C losses, which can significantly bring down the costs and ensure affordability.
Shri Das underlined that while emerging renewable energy segments are often viewed as challenging in terms of risk profiling, effective project design and prudent risk management can significantly de-risk these areas. This is evident from IREDA’s exceptionally low cumulative write-off of just ₹149 crore over its 38-plus years of operations, despite financing of approximately ₹1.81 lakh crore since inception, reflecting the company’s strong appraisal and monitoring systems.
He pointed out that IREDA finances 70–80% of project costs under Rooftop Solar and PM-KUSUM schemes in aggregator mode, significantly accelerating clean energy access across rural India.
Shri Das thanked Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, for providing IREDA with the platform at the World Economic Forum to showcase India’s renewable energy growth, which has been enabled by a mature and well-developed ecosystem.
He also highlighted that the forum offered an opportunity to underline IREDA’s pivotal role in steering India’s renewable energy transition, noting that the country’s experience and institutional framework could serve as a valuable learning for other nations pursuing their own renewable energy journeys.
Citing Maharashtra’s progress in agricultural solarisation, he stressed the need to build an enabling ecosystem that de-risks the sector and attracts patient global capital.