کانکنی کی وزارت
جی ایس آئی نے اہم معدنیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فیلڈ سیزن 2026-27 کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن ایکشن پلان(تلاشاتی کارروائی منصوبہ) پیش کیا
21 JAN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) کی 65 ویں اجلاس آج اے پی شندے سمپوزیم ہال، آئی سی اے آر، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اجلاس کا افتتاح کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے روایتی روشنی جلانے کی تقریب کے ساتھ کیا، جس میں جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا، کانوں کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا، اور جی ایس آئی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جویش باگچی کی شاندار موجودگی رہی۔
کارروائی کی صدارت کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سی جی پی بی کے چیئرمین جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی۔ اس اہم اجلاس نے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور کان کنی کے شعبوں کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جیو سائنسی ترقی، معدنی وسائل کی تلاش، توانائی کی منتقلی، جیو ہیزرڈ مینجمنٹ، اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور و فکر کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں جی ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا نے جیولوجیکل سائنسی پروگراموں کو قومی ترجیحات اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئندہ سالانہ پروگرام معدنیات، خصوصاً پوشیدہ اور گہرے ذخائر کی دریافت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جدید جیو سائنسی ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹولز سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے مزید کہا کہ اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی ٹارگٹڈ ایکسپلوریشن ملک کی معدنی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرے گی اور معیشت کے ابھرتے شعبوں کی مدد کرے گی۔
کانوں کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا نے تمام ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جی ایس آئی، این پی ای اے اور دیگر ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو منصوبوں کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کسی بھی علاقے میں تلاش کرنے والی ایجنسیاں کام کی نقل سے بچنے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت کے نیشنل جیو سائنس ڈیٹا ریپوزیٹری (این جی ڈی آر) پورٹل سے مشورہ کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی ڈی جی ایم اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنا ڈیٹا این جی ڈی آر میں اپ لوڈ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت نے جاری ایکسپلوریشن پروجیکٹوں، موجودہ کانوں اور ڈمپوں سے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی بازیابی کے لیے ایک پالیسی تیار کی ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں اس پالیسی کو اپنائیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
65 ویں سی جی پی بی اجلاس کے دوران، جی ایس آئی نے آئندہ فیلڈ سیزن 2026-27 کے لیے اپنا سالانہ پروگرام پیش کیا، جس میں 1,068 سائنسی منصوبے شامل ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 55٪ ایکسپلوریشن سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس آئی نے بین الاقوامی سرحدی خطے میں تقریباً 37 منصوبے بھی تیار کیے ہیں، جن میں مغربی، مشرقی، شمالی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں معدنیات کی تلاش کے 16 منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
آئندہ فیلڈ سیزن 2026-27 کے لیے جی 3 مرحلے کے ایکسپلوریشن منصوبوں میں تقریباً 46٪ اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا، جو نتائج پر مبنی اور وسائل سے متعلق ایکسپلوریشن کی طرف جی ایس آئی کی اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اہم معدنیات کی تلاش پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور اس شعبے میں 236 منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی معدنی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے ترقی پسند اور مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس آئی نے فیلڈ سیزن 2026-27 کے لیے نیچرل ہیزرڈ اسٹڈیز، پبلک گڈ جیو سائنس اور فنڈامینٹل جیو سائنس کے تحت 144 پروجیکٹوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے، جن میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور جیو ٹیکنیکل تحقیقات، قطبی اور گلیشیالوجیکل تحقیق، ماحولیاتی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مطالعے، اور بنیادی جیو سائنسی تحقیق شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات آفات کے خطرات میں کمی، ماحولیاتی لچک اور سائنسی اختراع کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
فیلڈ سیزن 2026-27 کے لیے، جی ایس آئی نے جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا کی تیاری، انضمام، تجزیہ، پھیلاؤ اور انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 58 جیو انفارمیٹکس اور ڈیٹا اینالیسس پروجیکٹس بھی وضع کیے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے جدید اے آئی/ایم ایل ماڈلنگ، میراث ڈیٹا انضمام اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے ایکسپلوریشن کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، جی ایس آئی نے جی ایس آئی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اداروں، ریاستی حکومتوں، پی ایس یوز، نجی شعبے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 160 متنوع تربیتی پروگراموں کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جو انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی پر اس کی عمیق توجہ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں ایکسپلوریشن ایکو سسٹم کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے کے لیے تمام ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مربوط نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس آئی 2026-27 میں تقریباً 300 نئے پروجیکٹس شروع کرے گا، جو بنیادی طور پر اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات پر مرکوز ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ جی ایس آئی سالانہ منظوری کے بجائے منصوبوں کی مسلسل منظوری کے عمل کے تحت ایک فعال فیلڈ سیزن مکمل کرے تاکہ ممکنہ علاقے کا مجموعی طور پر احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں کانوں کی وزارت ملک بھر میں ایکسپلوریشن کے بڑھتے ہوئے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، اور انہوں نے ایم ای سی ایل، نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این پی ای اے) اور ریاستی ڈی جی ایم پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ایکسپلوریشن کی کوششیں بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مطلوبہ تلاش کے پیمانے کو کسی ایک ادارے کے ذریعے پورا نہیں کیا جا سکتا، اس لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنے ڈی جی ایم یا این پی ای اے کے ذریعے بیڈڈ ڈپازٹس کی تلاش کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ علاوہ ازیں، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے منرل پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پر کام کریں تاکہ ایک مضبوط ڈاؤن اسٹریم ویلیو چین تیار کی جا سکے۔
اس تقریب میں معززین نے جی ایس آئی کی اہم اشاعتوں کا اجرا بھی کیا۔ تکنیکی اجلاس میں اہم معدنیات کی تلاش، کان کے ڈمپ/ٹیلنگ سے معدنیات کی بازیابی، ایکسپلوریشن مرحلے میں اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی شناخت، ذیلی سطح کے اعداد و شمار، ڈی جی ایچ کی نیشنل ڈیٹا ریپوزیٹری، لینڈ سلائیڈ ریسارچ، اور جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ پیش گوئی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا۔ پریزنٹیشنز کو مثبت ردعمل ملا اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے فعال غور و فکر اور بات چیت ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کے موقع پر کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں جی ایس آئی، پی ایس یوز، نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی کامیابیوں اور تکنیکی ترقی کی نمائش کی۔
یہ اجلاس ایک مستقبل پر مبنی نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں ہندوستان کی معدنی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جیو سائنٹفک ایکسیلنس، تکنیکی اختراع اور باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کو بروئے کار لانے کے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
نئی دہلی میں پینسٹھویں سی جی پی بی اجلاس کی جھلکیاں
جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈی جی، جی ایس آئی 65ویں سینٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ میٹنگ میں جناب پیوش گوئل، سکریٹری، وزارت کانکنی اور چیئرمین سی جی پی بی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے
65 ویں سی جی پی بی میٹنگ کا افتتاح ، کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ روایتی چراغاں کے ساتھ
65ویں سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ میٹنگ سے جناب پیوش گوئل، سکریٹری، وزارت کانکنی اور چیئرمین سی جی پی بی کا خطاب
جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
جناب سنجے لوہیا، ایڈیشنل۔ سیکرٹری وزارت کان کنی اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جویش باغچی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی ایجنڈے کے آئٹمز اور فالو اپ کارروائیاں پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
پینسٹھویں سی جی پی بی میٹنگ میں معزز مہمانوں کے ذریعہ جی ایس آئی پبلیکیشنز (اشاعتوں)کا اجرا ۔

Ministry of Mines
GSI Presents Exploration Action Plan for Field Season 2026-27 with Focus on Critical Minerals
21 JAN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 65th meeting of the Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) was held today at the A. P. Shinde Symposium Hall, ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, with the traditional lighting of the lamp, in the gracious presence of Shri Asit Saha, Director General, Geological Survey of India (GSI), Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Dr. Joyesh Bagchi, Additional Director General, GSI.
The proceedings were chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman, CGPB. This pivotal event brought together key stakeholders from the Central Ministries, State Governments, Industry, Academia and mining sectors to deliberate on geoscientific advancements and mineral exploration strategies, with a special focus on critical minerals, resource augmentation, energy transition, geohazard management and environmental sustainability.
In his welcome address, Shri Asit Saha, Director General, Geological Survey of India, underscored GSI’s firm commitment to aligning geoscientific programmes with national priorities and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He highlighted that the upcoming Annual Programme places strong emphasis on leveraging advanced geoscientific technologies, digital platforms and AI-enabled tools to accelerate mineral discovery, particularly of concealed and deep-seated deposits. The Director General further highlighted that targeted exploration of critical and strategic minerals will significantly strengthen the country’s mineral security and support emerging sectors of the economy.
Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Mines, in his address, underscored the importance of fast-tracking the exploration in the country by all the exploration agencies. He directed GSI, NPEAs and other exploration agencies to complete the projects within the stipulated time. He informed that the agencies taking up exploration in any area may consult the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) portal of Ministry of Mines to avoid duplication of work. He also urged State DGMs and all other stakeholders to upload their data in NGDR. He informed that Ministry of Mines have formulated a Policy for recovery of Critical and Strategic minerals from ongoing exploration projects, existing mines and dumps, overburdens and tailings. He requested all the stakeholders including GSI, IBM, AMD, DAE, Ministry of Coal and State DGMs to adopt and implement the Policy in their respective domains.
During the 65th CGPB meeting, Geological Survey of India placed its Annual Programme for upcoming Field Season 2026–27, comprising 1,068 scientific projects, before the Board for discussion. Out of these exploration related projects together account for about 55%. GSI has also formulated about 37 projects in international border region which include 16 mineral exploration projects spread over Western, Eastern, Northern and North-Eastern Regions.
For the upcoming Field Season 2026–27, a significant increase of about 46% in G3 stage exploration projects reflects GSI’s strategic shift towards outcome-oriented, resource-bearing exploration. Further, a major thrust has been given to critical mineral exploration, with 236 projects formulated in this domain, showcasing GSI’s progressive and focused approach towards strengthening India’s critical mineral security, which will further be enhanced.
In addition, GSI has outlined 144 projects under Natural Hazard Studies, Public Good Geoscience, and Fundamental Geoscience for Field Season 2026–27, covering landslide and geotechnical investigations, polar and glaciological research, climate change and environmental studies, along with core geoscientific research. These initiatives reaffirm GSI’s commitment to disaster risk reduction, climate resilience, and scientific innovation.
For Field Season 2026–27, GSI has also formulated 58 Geoinformatics and Data Analysis projects focusing on geospatial data generation, integration, analysis, dissemination, and management. These projects emphasize the use of advanced AI/ML modelling, legacy data integration, and emerging technologies to enhance exploration efficiency.
Further, GSI has proposed 160 training programmes across diverse themes for Training and Capacity Building of GSI personnel as well as stakeholders from Central Institutions, State Governments, PSUs, the private sector, and academia, reflecting its strong focus on human resource development and institutional strengthening.
In his keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines emphasized for coordinated approach amongst all agencies to fast-track the exploration ecosystem in India. He added that the Geological Survey of India (GSI) will now focus primarily on critical and strategic minerals by taking up about 300 projects in 2026-27. He directed that GSI shall complete its active field season within a year with the process of continuous rolling approvals of projects instead of annual approval so that a prospective area can be explored as a whole. He further informed that, in the next five years, the Ministry of Mines plans to implement execute increased exploration projects nationwide and has urged MECL, Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs) and State DGMs to scale up their exploration efforts. Emphasising that the scale of exploration required cannot be met by any single organisation, he encouraged State Governments to take up exploration of bedded deposits through their DGMs or NPEAs. Besides, he requested industry stakeholders to work on beneficiation and mineral processing technologies in close association with the Indian Bureau of Mines, so that a strong downstream value chain is developed.
The event also witnessed the release of key GSI publications by the dignitaries. The event featured technical session which consisted emerging topics on critical mineral exploration; recovery of critical mineral from mine dumps/ tailings and identification of critical and strategic minerals at exploration stage; sub-surface data and the National Data Repository of DGH and Landslide Hazard and Forecasting by GSI. The presentations received positive response and active deliberations and discussions by various stakeholders.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, inaugurated an exhibition highlighting initiatives in Strategic and Critical Minerals exploration, where GSI, PSUs, private exploration agencies and start-ups showcased their achievements and technological advancements.
The meeting concluded on a forward-looking note, reaffirming the collective commitment to harness geoscientific excellence, technological innovation and collaborative action in strengthening India’s mineral security and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Glimpses of the 65th CGPB Meeting, New Delhi
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI welcoming Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB at the 65th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting
Inauguration of 65th CGPB Meeting by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines along with other dignitaries with a traditional lamp lighting
Address of Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB at the 65th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting
Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI addressing the gathering.
Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Mines addressing the gathering.
Dr. Joyesh Bagchi, Additional Director General, GSI presenting the agenda items and follow up actions.
Release of GSI Publications by the dignitaries at 65th CGPB meeting.