Ministry of Mines
GSI Presents Exploration Action Plan for Field Season 2026-27 with Focus on Critical Minerals
21 JAN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 65th meeting of the Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) was held today at the A. P. Shinde Symposium Hall, ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, with the traditional lighting of the lamp, in the gracious presence of Shri Asit Saha, Director General, Geological Survey of India (GSI), Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and Dr. Joyesh Bagchi, Additional Director General, GSI.
The proceedings were chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman, CGPB. This pivotal event brought together key stakeholders from the Central Ministries, State Governments, Industry, Academia and mining sectors to deliberate on geoscientific advancements and mineral exploration strategies, with a special focus on critical minerals, resource augmentation, energy transition, geohazard management and environmental sustainability.
In his welcome address, Shri Asit Saha, Director General, Geological Survey of India, underscored GSI’s firm commitment to aligning geoscientific programmes with national priorities and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He highlighted that the upcoming Annual Programme places strong emphasis on leveraging advanced geoscientific technologies, digital platforms and AI-enabled tools to accelerate mineral discovery, particularly of concealed and deep-seated deposits. The Director General further highlighted that targeted exploration of critical and strategic minerals will significantly strengthen the country’s mineral security and support emerging sectors of the economy.
Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Mines, in his address, underscored the importance of fast-tracking the exploration in the country by all the exploration agencies. He directed GSI, NPEAs and other exploration agencies to complete the projects within the stipulated time. He informed that the agencies taking up exploration in any area may consult the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) portal of Ministry of Mines to avoid duplication of work. He also urged State DGMs and all other stakeholders to upload their data in NGDR. He informed that Ministry of Mines have formulated a Policy for recovery of Critical and Strategic minerals from ongoing exploration projects, existing mines and dumps, overburdens and tailings. He requested all the stakeholders including GSI, IBM, AMD, DAE, Ministry of Coal and State DGMs to adopt and implement the Policy in their respective domains.
During the 65th CGPB meeting, Geological Survey of India placed its Annual Programme for upcoming Field Season 2026–27, comprising 1,068 scientific projects, before the Board for discussion. Out of these exploration related projects together account for about 55%. GSI has also formulated about 37 projects in international border region which include 16 mineral exploration projects spread over Western, Eastern, Northern and North-Eastern Regions.
For the upcoming Field Season 2026–27, a significant increase of about 46% in G3 stage exploration projects reflects GSI’s strategic shift towards outcome-oriented, resource-bearing exploration. Further, a major thrust has been given to critical mineral exploration, with 236 projects formulated in this domain, showcasing GSI’s progressive and focused approach towards strengthening India’s critical mineral security, which will further be enhanced.
In addition, GSI has outlined 144 projects under Natural Hazard Studies, Public Good Geoscience, and Fundamental Geoscience for Field Season 2026–27, covering landslide and geotechnical investigations, polar and glaciological research, climate change and environmental studies, along with core geoscientific research. These initiatives reaffirm GSI’s commitment to disaster risk reduction, climate resilience, and scientific innovation.
For Field Season 2026–27, GSI has also formulated 58 Geoinformatics and Data Analysis projects focusing on geospatial data generation, integration, analysis, dissemination, and management. These projects emphasize the use of advanced AI/ML modelling, legacy data integration, and emerging technologies to enhance exploration efficiency.
Further, GSI has proposed 160 training programmes across diverse themes for Training and Capacity Building of GSI personnel as well as stakeholders from Central Institutions, State Governments, PSUs, the private sector, and academia, reflecting its strong focus on human resource development and institutional strengthening.
In his keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines emphasized for coordinated approach amongst all agencies to fast-track the exploration ecosystem in India. He added that the Geological Survey of India (GSI) will now focus primarily on critical and strategic minerals by taking up about 300 projects in 2026-27. He directed that GSI shall complete its active field season within a year with the process of continuous rolling approvals of projects instead of annual approval so that a prospective area can be explored as a whole. He further informed that, in the next five years, the Ministry of Mines plans to implement execute increased exploration projects nationwide and has urged MECL, Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs) and State DGMs to scale up their exploration efforts. Emphasising that the scale of exploration required cannot be met by any single organisation, he encouraged State Governments to take up exploration of bedded deposits through their DGMs or NPEAs. Besides, he requested industry stakeholders to work on beneficiation and mineral processing technologies in close association with the Indian Bureau of Mines, so that a strong downstream value chain is developed.
The event also witnessed the release of key GSI publications by the dignitaries. The event featured technical session which consisted emerging topics on critical mineral exploration; recovery of critical mineral from mine dumps/ tailings and identification of critical and strategic minerals at exploration stage; sub-surface data and the National Data Repository of DGH and Landslide Hazard and Forecasting by GSI. The presentations received positive response and active deliberations and discussions by various stakeholders.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, inaugurated an exhibition highlighting initiatives in Strategic and Critical Minerals exploration, where GSI, PSUs, private exploration agencies and start-ups showcased their achievements and technological advancements.
The meeting concluded on a forward-looking note, reaffirming the collective commitment to harness geoscientific excellence, technological innovation and collaborative action in strengthening India’s mineral security and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Glimpses of the 65th CGPB Meeting, New Delhi
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI welcoming Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB at the 65th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting
Inauguration of 65th CGPB Meeting by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines along with other dignitaries with a traditional lamp lighting
Address of Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB at the 65th Central Geological Programming Board Meeting
Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI addressing the gathering.
Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Mines addressing the gathering.
Dr. Joyesh Bagchi, Additional Director General, GSI presenting the agenda items and follow up actions.
Release of GSI Publications by the dignitaries at 65th CGPB meeting.

खान मंत्रालय
जीएसआई ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 2026-27 के फील्ड सीजन के लिए अन्वेषण कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की
21 JAN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) की 65वीं बैठक बुधवार को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित आईसीएआर के एपी शिंदे संगोष्ठी हॉल में आयोजित की गई। बैठक का उद्घाटन खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा, खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया और जीएसआई के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक डॉ. जॉयेश बागची भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता खान मंत्रालय के सचिव और सीजीपीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की। इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और खनन क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारक भूवैज्ञानिक प्रगति और खनिज अन्वेषण रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आए, जिसमें विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, संसाधन संवर्धन, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, भू-खतरा प्रबंधन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भूवैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों को संचालित करने के लिए जीएसआई की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि आगामी वार्षिक कार्यक्रम में उन्नत भूवैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों और एआई-आधारित उपकरणों का लाभ उठाकर खनिज खोज, विशेष रूप से छिपे हुए और गहरे भंडारों की खोज में तेजी लाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। महानिदेशक ने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों का लक्षित अन्वेषण देश की खनिज सुरक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करेगा और अर्थव्यवस्था के उभरते क्षेत्रों को सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया ने अपने संबोधन में देश में सभी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों द्वारा अन्वेषण कार्यों में तेजी लाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जीएसआई, एनपीईए और अन्य अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि किसी भी क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण कार्य करने वाली एजेंसियां ​​कार्य दोहराव से बचने के लिए खान मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा भंडार (एनजीडीआर) पोर्टल से परामर्श ले सकती हैं। उन्होंने राज्य के डीजीएम और अन्य सभी हितधारकों से भी अपना डेटा एनजीडीआर में अपलोड करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बताया कि खान मंत्रालय ने चल रही अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं, मौजूदा खानों और डंपों, ओवरबर्डन और टेलिंग्स से महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए एक नीति तैयार की है। उन्होंने जीएसआई, आईबीएम, एएमडी, डीएई, कोयला मंत्रालय और राज्य के डीजीएम सहित सभी हितधारकों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में इस नीति को अपनाने और लागू करने का अनुरोध किया।
सीजीपीबी की 65 वीं बैठक के दौरान भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने आगामी क्षेत्र सत्र 2026-27 के लिए अपना वार्षिक कार्यक्रम, जिसमें 1,068 वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, बोर्ड के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया। इनमें से अन्वेषण संबंधी परियोजनाएं लगभग 55 प्रतिशत हैं। जीएसआई ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा क्षेत्र में लगभग 37 परियोजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं, जिनमें पश्चिमी, पूर्वी, उत्तरी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में फैली 16 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
आगामी फील्ड सीजन 2026-27 के लिए, जी3 चरण की अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं में लगभग 46 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि जीएसआई के परिणाम-उन्मुख, संसाधन-युक्त अन्वेषण की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव को दर्शाती है। इसके अलावा महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। इस क्षेत्र में 236 परियोजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं, जो भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए जीएसआई के प्रगतिशील और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करती हैं, जिसे आगे और बढ़ाया जाएगा।
जीएसआई ने इसके अतिरिक्त 2026-27 के फील्ड सत्र के लिए प्राकृतिक आपदा अध्ययन, जनहित भूविज्ञान और मूलभूत भूविज्ञान के अंतर्गत 144 परियोजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की है, जिनमें भूस्खलन और भू-तकनीकी जांच, ध्रुवीय और हिमनदीय अनुसंधान, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण अध्ययन, साथ ही प्रमुख भूवैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान शामिल हैं। ये पहल आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, जलवायु अनुकूलन और वैज्ञानिक नवाचार के प्रति जीएसआई की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
2026-27 के फील्ड सीज़न के लिए जीएसआई ने भू-स्थानिक डेटा निर्माण, एकीकरण, विश्लेषण, प्रसार और प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित 58 भू-सूचना विज्ञान और डेटा विश्लेषण परियोजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं। ये परियोजनाएं अन्वेषण दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत एआई/एमएल मॉडलिंग, पुराने डेटा एकीकरण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर जोर देती हैं।
जीएसआई ने इसके अलावा जीएसआई कर्मियों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय संस्थानों, राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, निजी क्षेत्र और शिक्षा जगत के हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विविध विषयों पर 160 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जो मानव संसाधन विकास और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण पर इसके मजबूत ध्यान को दर्शाता है।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत में अन्वेषण इको-सिस्टम को गति देने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) अब 2026-27 में लगभग 300 परियोजनाओं को हाथ में लेकर मुख्य रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा । उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि जीएसआई परियोजनाओं के वार्षिक अनुमोदन की बजाय निरंतर रोलिंग अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया के साथ एक वर्ष के भीतर अपना सक्रिय क्षेत्र सत्र पूरा करे, ताकि एक संभावित क्षेत्र का समग्र रूप से अन्वेषण किया जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि अगले पांच वर्षों में खान मंत्रालय देशभर में अधिक अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को लागू करने की योजना बना रहा है और उसने एमईसीएल, अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) और राज्य के डीजीएम से अपने अन्वेषण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि आवश्यक अन्वेषण का पैमाना किसी एक संगठन द्वारा पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता है। राज्य सरकारों को अपने डीजीएम या एनपीईए के माध्यम से स्तरित निक्षेपों के अन्वेषण को शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इसके अलावा उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों से भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से खनिज संवर्धन और खनिज प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम करने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि एक मजबूत डाउनस्ट्रीम मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित की जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जीएसआई के प्रमुख प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया गया। कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए जिनमें महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण, खदान के कचरे/अवशेषों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति और अन्वेषण चरण में महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों की पहचान, उप-सतही डेटा, जीएसआई द्वारा विकसित डीजीएच और भूस्खलन जोखिम एवं पूर्वानुमान के राष्ट्रीय डेटा भंडार जैसे उभरते विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। प्रस्तुतियों को सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली और विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा सक्रिय विचार-विमर्श और चर्चाएं हुईं।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बैठक के दौरान रणनीतिक और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज में की गई पहलों को उजागर करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, जहां जीएसआई, पीएसयू, निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स ने अपनी उपलब्धियों और तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया।
बैठक का समापन भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, तकनीकी नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई का लाभ उठाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 65 वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक की झलकियां
केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड की 65वीं बैठक में श्री असित साहा, महानिदेशक, जीएसआई ने खान मंत्रालय के सचिव और सीजीपीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री पीयूष गोयल का स्वागत किया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ 65 वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक का उद्घाटन किया गया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव और सीजीपीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री पीयूष गोयल का 65वीं केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड की बैठक में संबोधन।
जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा सभा को संबोधित करते हुए।
खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया सभा को संबोधित करते हुए।
जीएसआई के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक डॉ. जॉयेश बागची एजेंडा मदों और फॉलोअप कार्रवाइयों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए।
65वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने जीएसआई प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया।