Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Visits Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship and Skill India International Centre, Guwahati
20 JAN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary visited the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, during his two-day tour of Assam. During the visit, the Minister reviewed the newly operationalised Skill India International Centre (SIIC) at the IIE campus, a flagship initiative aimed at promoting international skill standards and expanding global overseas opportunities for Indian youth, particularly from the North Eastern Region.
Emphasising the Government’s vision of building a globally competitive and future-ready workforce, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “India’s growth story will increasingly be written by the skills, adaptability, and entrepreneurial confidence of its youth. The innovation and enterprise being practiced and demonstrated at the IIE and SIIC in Guwahati reflect the transformative impact of skills at the grassroots. From global language training to entrepreneurship development, these initiatives are preparing local talent for global opportunities.”
“As we move towards a knowledge-driven and globally integrated economy, our focus is not just on creating skilled workers, but on nurturing agile talent that can innovate, compete, and lead across borders. Institutions like IIE and SIIC are pivotal in ensuring that opportunity is not limited by geography, but expanded by capability,” he added.
The existing infrastructure at SIIC, Guwahati includes language classroom, IT laboratory and a skill lab. At present, training is being imparted to two batches under the Japanese Language Training programme aligned to JLPT N5/JFT-equivalent standards. Future batches are planned for JLPT N5 and N4 levels, as well as English language training. Since the Centre is located within the IIE campus, which has hostel facilities, trainees may also avail boarding and lodging arrangements.
During the visit, Shri Jayant Chaudhary interacted with candidates undergoing Japanese language training at the SIIC, who are being prepared to explore overseas opportunities in Japan. The Minister engaged with the trainees on their learning journey, aspirations, and preparedness for overseas employment, and encouraged them to leverage language skills, cultural orientation, and technical competencies to succeed in global work environments.
The Minister also toured key facilities at IIE, including the Mountaineering Sports Arena that promotes adventure sports such as rock and mountain climbing in the North Eastern Region, the Apparel Incubation Centre, and the TRISSAM outlet, which showcase entrepreneurship, indigenous products, and local innovation where he also picked up authentic Assamese pickle, appreciating it as a compelling example of local enterprise successfully accessing wider markets. He also planted a Nahar sapling on the campus, symbolising sustainability, growth, and long-term institutional development.
During his interactions, the Minister met Ms. Junmoni Devi from Morigaon, Assam, a mushroom farmer who has trained over 100 farmers, empowered rural women through sustainable livelihood models, and developed value-added products such as pickles and protein-based foods, supported through market linkages facilitated by the IIE Guwahati.
Interacting with stakeholders from the skill development and entrepreneurship ecosystem, along with senior officials of the Government of Assam, Shri Jayant Chaudhary discussed ways to further strengthen skilling initiatives, encourage entrepreneurship, and enhance employability, especially for youth in the North Eastern Region. Emphasising the role of skills in nation-building, the Minister noted that skills provide dignity, pride, and empowerment, and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensuring that no talent goes unnoticed or unsupported, regardless of geography. He underscored the vision of nurturing youth not only as job seekers, but as job creators.
Welcoming the Minister, Shri Pritam Dutta, Director, MSDE and IIE, thanked him for his visit and reaffirmed IIE’s commitment to advancing Skill India initiatives, nurturing the entrepreneurial ecosystem, and supporting sustainable and inclusive economic growth in the North Eastern Region.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، گوہاٹی کا دورہ کیا
20 JAN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے آسام کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) گوہاٹی کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ای کیمپس میں نئے آپریشنل اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ایس آئی آئی سی) کا جائزہ لیا، جو ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی ہنر مندی کے معیار کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستانی نوجوانوں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے عالمی مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا: "ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی تیزی سے اس کے نوجوانوں کی مہارت، موافقت اور کاروباری اعتماد سے لکھی جائے گی۔ گوہاٹی میں آئی آئی ای اور ایس آئی آئی سی میں جو اختراع اور انٹرپرائز کی مشق اور مظاہرہ کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ نچلی سطح پر مہارتوں کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ عالمی زبان کی تربیت سے لے کر کاروباری ترقی تک، یہ اقدامات مقامی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی مواقع کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم علم پر مبنی اور عالمی سطح پر مربوط معیشت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہماری توجہ صرف ہنر مند کارکنوں کو تیار کرنے پر نہیں ہے، بلکہ ان ذہین صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے پر ہے جو اختراع کر سکتے ہیں، مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں اور سرحدوں کے پار قیادت کر سکتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ای اور ایس آئی آئی سی جیسے ادارے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ہیں کہ یہ مواقع جغرافیہ تک محدود نہ ہوں بلکہ صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے توسیع پذیر ہوں۔
ایس آئی آئی سی، گوہاٹی میں موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبان کا کلاس روم، آئی ٹی لیبارٹری اور ایک ہنر مندی کی لیب شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت جے ایل پی ٹی این 5/جے ایف ٹی کے مساوی معیارات کے مطابق جاپانی زبان کے تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت دو بیچوں کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ جے ایل پی ٹی این 5 اور این 4 کی سطحوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انگریزی زبان کی تربیت کے لیے مستقبل کے بیچوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ مرکز آئی آئی ای کیمپس کے اندر واقع ہے، جس میں ہاسٹل کی سہولیات موجود ہیں، اس لیے تربیت یافتہ افراد رہائش اور قیام کے انتظامات سے بھی مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران، جناب جینت چودھری نے ایس آئی آئی سی میں جاپانی زبان کی تربیت حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جو جاپان میں بیرون ملک مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ ان کے سیکھنے کے سفر، امنگوں اور بیرون ملک روزگار کی تیاریوں پر بات چیت کی اور انہیں عالمی کام کے ماحول میں کامیابی کے لیے زبان کی مہارت، ثقافتی واقفیت اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ای میں کلیدی سہولیات کا بھی دورہ کیا، جن میں ماؤنٹینئرنگ اسپورٹس ایرینا شامل ہے جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں راک اور ماؤنٹین کلائمبنگ جیسے ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اپیرل انکیوبیشن سینٹر، اور ٹرائیسم آؤٹ لیٹ، جو انٹرپرینیورشپ، مقامی مصنوعات اور مقامی اختراعات کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے مستند آسامی اچار بھی اٹھایا اور اسے وسیع تر بازاروں تک کامیابی سے رسائی حاصل کرنے والے مقامی انٹرپرائز کی ایک شاندار مثال کے طور پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے کیمپس میں نہار کا ایک پودا بھی لگایا، جو پائیداری، ترقی اور طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی ترقی کی علامت ہے۔
اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر نے موریگاؤں، آسام کی محترمہ جنمنی دیوی سے ملاقات کی، جو ایک مشروم کاشتکار ہیں، جنہوں نے 100 سے زیادہ کسانوں کو تربیت دی ہے، دیہی خواتین کو پائیدار روزی روٹی کے ماڈلز کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا ہے، اور ادرک اور پروٹین پر مبنی کھانے کی اشیاء جیسی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں، جنہیں آئی آئی ای گوہاٹی کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کے روابط کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت آسام کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب جینت چودھری نے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے، صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ قوم کی تعمیر میں ہنرمندی کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہنرمندی وقار، فخر اور بااختیار بناتی ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ جغرافیہ سے قطع نظر کوئی بھی ہنر کسی کا دھیان نہ جائے یا اس کی حمایت نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے طور پر بلکہ ملازمت کے تخلیق کاروں کے طور پر پروان چڑھانے کے وژن پر زور دیا۔
وزیر کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے، جناب پریتم دتہ، ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور آئی آئی ای نے ان کے دورے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اسکل انڈیا اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے، کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں پائیدار اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ای کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔