Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Brief on “Review of Central Sector Infrastructure projects in North Eastern States” at Guwahati, Assam
20 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), chaired a high-level review meeting of Central Sector infrastructure projects under implementation in the North Eastern States at Guwahati. The meeting was organised in association with Transformation & Development Department, Government of Assam in the presence of Dr. J.B. Ekka, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and Shri Dilip Kumar Borah, Senior Most Secretary to the Government of Assam, Transformation and Development Department. The meeting was conducted in the presence of 100 plus officers/officials from 11 Central Ministries & their project implementing agencies and 8 State Governments of the North Eastern Region.
During the review meeting, it was discussed that Infrastructure is the backbone of a developed nation and a central pillar of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. Guided by his emphasis on integrated, future-ready, and inclusive infrastructure, world-class physical and digital networks are being created to enhance productivity, competitiveness, and ease of living. By strengthening connectivity, logistics efficiency, and access to essential services, infrastructure is driving balanced regional development and unlocking the growth potential of every region. This sustained infrastructure push will be instrumental in transforming India into a globally competitive and self-reliant economy by 2047.
Joint Secretary, MoSPI, Shri Supreet Singh Gulati, in his welcome note, setting the agenda for the meet, mentioned that a total of 221 central sector infrastructure projects, spanning 11 Central Ministries/Departments with an original cost of Rs. 2.33 lakh crore were currently under implementation in the North Eastern Region.
In his opening remarks, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening institutional mechanisms for infrastructure monitoring and highlighted the role of MoSPI’s Infrastructure and Project Monitoring Division (IPMD) and the PAIMANA – Project Assessment, Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building portal in enabling data-driven monitoring of Central Sector infrastructure projects costing ₹150 crore and above. He also mentioned about the capacity building programmes conducted by MoSPI on Project Planning and Management and encouraged State Governments to nominate officers associated with infrastructure development to participate in these programmes.
During the meeting, reviews were undertaken for projects of the 11 Ministries/Departments. During the review of MoRTH projects in the North Eastern States, 177 projects covering 3,634 km were examined/reviewed. For the Ministry of Railways, nine ongoing projects were reviewed. NorthEast Frontier Railway (NFR) is implementing rail connectivity projects in the North Eastern Region, where difficult terrain, monsoon-dominated climate, limited working seasons, landslides, and remoteness pose major execution challenges. Despite these constraints, NFR has expedited works, including the inauguration of the Bhairabi–Sairang new line in Mizoram on 13.09.2025 and completion of 1,072 route km of electrification. NFR requested State support for addressing issues related to encroachments, land acquisition, law and order, and forest clearances to accelerate project execution.
For the Ministry of Power, nine projects were reviewed. While discussing the CSST and Distribution System projects of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, issues included non-availability of contractors, local hindrances, and issues in assessment and disbursement of compensation in Reserve Forest areas were highlighted. For the Tato-I Hydroelectric Project (186 MW) of North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO) issues including transmission line completion and road connectivity constraints due to ongoing road upgradation works were discussed.
For the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, 21 ongoing projects were reviewed. The Ministry highlighted that certain projects in the North Eastern Region have faced implementation challenges due to external supply disruptions and land-related issues, particularly for projects initiated during the COVID-19 period. Issues regarding the North East Gas Grid Project included pending land acquisition approvals and administrative clearance for 33 km of pipeline were discussed. The recently inaugurated 2G Ethanol (Bio Refinery) at Numaligarh, Assam, the world’s first 2G Bio-ethanol Plant using bamboo, was also highlighted. It was emphasized that this project was a step towards energy “atmanirbharta” and also aligned with the “annadata se urjadata” vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
For the Ministry of Civil Aviation, three projects costing ₹ 2,534.26 crore were reviewed. Issues discussed for the “Redevelopment of Imphal Airport” included highway closures and monsoon impacts, while issues for the “Runway Widening at Pakyong Airport” related to land availability and construction of an alternate access route. The Ministry requested continued State support for dumping excavated material.
For the Department of Telecommunications, two Projects costing ₹ 2227.45 crore were reviewed. It was emphasized that while optical ground wire (OPGW) along power transmission lines is already enabling bandwidth provision, coordinated development of power distribution and associated last-mile infrastructure is essential to effectively strengthen telecommunications.
For the Department of Higher Education, seven projects amounting to ₹ 2,915.52 crore are under implementation in the North Eastern Region. The Department submitted that the objective of establishing one National Institute of Technology (NIT) in each State is to serve as a regional hub for technological education and innovation.
Also, the projects of the Department of Sports, Ministry of Coal, and the Ministry of Labour and Employment were reviewed, and critical issues were discussed. Ministries/Departments/Implementing agencies acknowledged and appreciated the support provided by the State Governments in facilitating project execution.
Concluding the review meeting, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Rao Inderjit Singh emphasized the importance of timely completion of infrastructure projects in the North Eastern Region for strengthening connectivity, promoting inclusive growth, and supporting socio-economic development. He urged all stakeholders to adopt a proactive and solution-oriented approach to resolve bottlenecks and ensure faster project execution. He expressed confidence that, through sustained collective effort, the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a prosperous, connected, and empowered North Eastern Region will be realized, thereby making a meaningful contribution to the realisation of the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the Government’s commitment to accelerating infrastructure development in the North Eastern States through effective coordination, continuous monitoring, and timely resolution of issues.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بتاریخ 21 جنوری 2026 کو گوہاٹی ، آسام میں ’’شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مرکزی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ‘‘ پر پریس بریفنگ
20 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں نفاذ کے تحت مرکزی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام محکمہ ٹرانسفارمیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، حکومت آسام کے اشتراک سے ڈاکٹر جے بی ایکّا، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت آسام اور جناب دلیپ کمار بورا ، سینئر ترین سکریٹری حکومت آسام ، ٹرانسفارمیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ میٹنگ 11 مرکزی وزارتوں اور ان کے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی 8 ریاستی حکومتوں کے 100 سے زیادہ افسران/عہدیداران کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کا مرکزی ستون ہے۔ مربوط ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور جامع بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ان کے زور کی رہنمائی میں پیداواریت ، مسابقت اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ کنیکٹیویٹی ، لاجسٹک کارکردگی ، اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنا کر ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور ہر خطے کی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو کھول رہا ہے ۔ یہ مستقل بنیادی ڈھانچہ فروغ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور خود کفیل معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، جناب سپریت سنگھ گلاٹی نے میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا ترتیب دیتے ہوئے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں بتایا کہ 11 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں پر محیط کل 221 مرکزی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے ، جن کی اصل لاگت 2.33کروڑ روپے ہے، شمال مشرقی خطے میں اس وقت زیر نفاذ ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نگرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور 150 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے مرکزی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ڈیٹا پر مبنی نگرانی کے قابل بنانے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ ڈویژن (آئی پی ایم ڈی) اور پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے-پروجیکٹ اسسمنٹ ، انفراسٹرکچر مانیٹرنگ اور اینالیٹکس فار نیشن بلڈنگ پورٹل کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ پلاننگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ پر ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے وابستہ افسران کو نامزد کریں ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران 11 وزارتوں/محکموں کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ پروجیکٹوں کے جائزے کے دوران ، 3634 کلومیٹر پر محیط 177 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ/نظر ثانی کی گئی۔ ریلوے کی وزارت کے لیے جاری نو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ نارتھ ایسٹ فرنٹیئر ریلوے (این ایف آر) شمال مشرقی خطے میں ریل رابطے کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جہاں مشکل خطہ ، مانسون کے زیر اثر آب و ہوا ، محدود کام کے موسم ، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور دور درازی کی وجہ سے عمل درآمد کے بڑے چیلنجز پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ ان رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ، این ایف آر نے 13.09.2025 کو میزورم میں بھیرابی-سائرنگ نئی لائن کا افتتاح اور بجلی کاری کے 1,072 کلومیٹر روٹ کی تکمیل سمیت کاموں میں تیزی لائی ہے ۔ این ایف آر نے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے کے لیے تجاوزات ، اراضی کے حصول ، امن و امان اور جنگلات کی منظوری سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی تعاون کی درخواست کی ۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے لیے نو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پی جی سی آئی ایل) کے سی ایس ایس ٹی اور ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم پروجیکٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، ٹھیکیداروں کی عدم دستیابی ، مقامی رکاوٹیں ، اور ریزرو فاریسٹ علاقوں میں معاوضے کی تشخیص اور تقسیم کے مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (نیپکو) کے ٹیٹو-1 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ (186 میگاواٹ) کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن لائن کی تکمیل اور سڑک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے جاری کاموں کی وجہ سے سڑک رابطے کی رکاوٹوں سمیت مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے 21 جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ وزارت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں کچھ پروجیکٹوں کو بیرونی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں اور زمین سے متعلق مسائل کی وجہ سے نفاذ کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 کے دوران شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ۔ نارتھ ایسٹ گیس گرڈ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مسائل میں زیر التواء اراضی کے حصول کی منظوری اور 33 کلومیٹر پائپ لائن کے لیے انتظامی منظوری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ آسام کے نمالی گڑھ میں حال ہی میں افتتاح شدہ 2 جی ایتھنول (بائیو ریفائنری) ، بانس کا استعمال کرنے والے دنیا کے پہلے 2 جی بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ توانائی کی ’’آتم نربھرتا‘‘ کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’’انّ داتا سے اورجاداتا‘‘ وژن کے مطابق بھی ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے لیے 2,534.26 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے تین پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ’’امپھال ہوائی اڈے کی دوبارہ ترقی‘‘ کے لیے زیر بحث مسائل میں شاہراہوں کی بندش اور مانسون کے اثرات شامل تھے ، جبکہ ’’پاکیونگ ہوائی اڈے پر رن وے کو چوڑا کرنے‘‘ کے مسائل زمین کی دستیابی اور متبادل رسائی کے راستے کی تعمیر سے متعلق تھے ۔ وزارت نے کھدائی شدہ مواد کو پھینکنے کے لیے ریاستی تعاون جاری رکھنے کی درخواست کی ۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے لیے 2227.45 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے دو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بجلی کی ترسیل کی لائنوں کے ساتھ آپٹیکل گراؤنڈ وائر (او پی جی ڈبلیو) پہلے ہی بینڈوتھ کی فراہمی کو فعال کر رہا ہے ، لیکن ٹیلی مواصلات کو مؤثر طریقے سے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی تقسیم اور اس سے وابستہ آخری میل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی ضروری ہے ۔
محکمہ اعلی تعلیم کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے میں 2,915.52 کروڑ روپے کے سات پروجیکٹ زیر عمل ہیں ۔ محکمہ نے پیش کیا کہ ہر ریاست میں ایک نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی) کے قیام کا مقصد تکنیکی تعلیم اور اختراع کے لیے علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ محکمہ کھیل، کوئلے کی وزارت اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزارتوں/محکموں/عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور اس کی تعریف کی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے ، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے اور پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک فعال اور حل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مستقل اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ، ایک خوشحال ، جڑے ہوئے اور بااختیار شمال مشرقی خطے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کیا جائے گا ، جس سے وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کو پورا کرنے میں بامعنی تعاون ملے گا ۔
مؤثر تال میل ، مسلسل نگرانی اور مسائل کے بروقت حل کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا ۔