Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Brief on “Review of Central Sector Infrastructure projects in North Eastern States” at Guwahati, Assam
20 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), chaired a high-level review meeting of Central Sector infrastructure projects under implementation in the North Eastern States at Guwahati. The meeting was organised in association with Transformation & Development Department, Government of Assam in the presence of Dr. J.B. Ekka, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and Shri Dilip Kumar Borah, Senior Most Secretary to the Government of Assam, Transformation and Development Department. The meeting was conducted in the presence of 100 plus officers/officials from 11 Central Ministries & their project implementing agencies and 8 State Governments of the North Eastern Region.
During the review meeting, it was discussed that Infrastructure is the backbone of a developed nation and a central pillar of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. Guided by his emphasis on integrated, future-ready, and inclusive infrastructure, world-class physical and digital networks are being created to enhance productivity, competitiveness, and ease of living. By strengthening connectivity, logistics efficiency, and access to essential services, infrastructure is driving balanced regional development and unlocking the growth potential of every region. This sustained infrastructure push will be instrumental in transforming India into a globally competitive and self-reliant economy by 2047.
Joint Secretary, MoSPI, Shri Supreet Singh Gulati, in his welcome note, setting the agenda for the meet, mentioned that a total of 221 central sector infrastructure projects, spanning 11 Central Ministries/Departments with an original cost of Rs. 2.33 lakh crore were currently under implementation in the North Eastern Region.
In his opening remarks, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening institutional mechanisms for infrastructure monitoring and highlighted the role of MoSPI’s Infrastructure and Project Monitoring Division (IPMD) and the PAIMANA – Project Assessment, Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building portal in enabling data-driven monitoring of Central Sector infrastructure projects costing ₹150 crore and above. He also mentioned about the capacity building programmes conducted by MoSPI on Project Planning and Management and encouraged State Governments to nominate officers associated with infrastructure development to participate in these programmes.
During the meeting, reviews were undertaken for projects of the 11 Ministries/Departments. During the review of MoRTH projects in the North Eastern States, 177 projects covering 3,634 km were examined/reviewed. For the Ministry of Railways, nine ongoing projects were reviewed. NorthEast Frontier Railway (NFR) is implementing rail connectivity projects in the North Eastern Region, where difficult terrain, monsoon-dominated climate, limited working seasons, landslides, and remoteness pose major execution challenges. Despite these constraints, NFR has expedited works, including the inauguration of the Bhairabi–Sairang new line in Mizoram on 13.09.2025 and completion of 1,072 route km of electrification. NFR requested State support for addressing issues related to encroachments, land acquisition, law and order, and forest clearances to accelerate project execution.
For the Ministry of Power, nine projects were reviewed. While discussing the CSST and Distribution System projects of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim, issues included non-availability of contractors, local hindrances, and issues in assessment and disbursement of compensation in Reserve Forest areas were highlighted. For the Tato-I Hydroelectric Project (186 MW) of North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO) issues including transmission line completion and road connectivity constraints due to ongoing road upgradation works were discussed.
For the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, 21 ongoing projects were reviewed. The Ministry highlighted that certain projects in the North Eastern Region have faced implementation challenges due to external supply disruptions and land-related issues, particularly for projects initiated during the COVID-19 period. Issues regarding the North East Gas Grid Project included pending land acquisition approvals and administrative clearance for 33 km of pipeline were discussed. The recently inaugurated 2G Ethanol (Bio Refinery) at Numaligarh, Assam, the world’s first 2G Bio-ethanol Plant using bamboo, was also highlighted. It was emphasized that this project was a step towards energy “atmanirbharta” and also aligned with the “annadata se urjadata” vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
For the Ministry of Civil Aviation, three projects costing ₹ 2,534.26 crore were reviewed. Issues discussed for the “Redevelopment of Imphal Airport” included highway closures and monsoon impacts, while issues for the “Runway Widening at Pakyong Airport” related to land availability and construction of an alternate access route. The Ministry requested continued State support for dumping excavated material.
For the Department of Telecommunications, two Projects costing ₹ 2227.45 crore were reviewed. It was emphasized that while optical ground wire (OPGW) along power transmission lines is already enabling bandwidth provision, coordinated development of power distribution and associated last-mile infrastructure is essential to effectively strengthen telecommunications.
For the Department of Higher Education, seven projects amounting to ₹ 2,915.52 crore are under implementation in the North Eastern Region. The Department submitted that the objective of establishing one National Institute of Technology (NIT) in each State is to serve as a regional hub for technological education and innovation.
Also, the projects of the Department of Sports, Ministry of Coal, and the Ministry of Labour and Employment were reviewed, and critical issues were discussed. Ministries/Departments/Implementing agencies acknowledged and appreciated the support provided by the State Governments in facilitating project execution.
Concluding the review meeting, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Rao Inderjit Singh emphasized the importance of timely completion of infrastructure projects in the North Eastern Region for strengthening connectivity, promoting inclusive growth, and supporting socio-economic development. He urged all stakeholders to adopt a proactive and solution-oriented approach to resolve bottlenecks and ensure faster project execution. He expressed confidence that, through sustained collective effort, the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a prosperous, connected, and empowered North Eastern Region will be realized, thereby making a meaningful contribution to the realisation of the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the Government’s commitment to accelerating infrastructure development in the North Eastern States through effective coordination, continuous monitoring, and timely resolution of issues.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राज्यों में केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा पर 21 जनवरी 2026 को गुवाहाटी, असम में प्रेस ब्रीफिंग
20 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्‍य मंत्री (एमओएसपीआई) राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में चल रही केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं की एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की गुवाहाटी में अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक असम सरकार के परिवर्तन और विकास विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें डॉ. जे.बी. एक्का, अपर मुख्य सचिव, असम सरकार और श्री दिलीप कुमार बोरा, असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ सचिव, परिवर्तन और विकास विभाग भी मौजूद थे। यह बैठक 11 केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों और उनकी परियोजना लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों के 100 से ज़्यादा अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की 8 राज्य सरकारों की उपस्थिति में हुई।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि बुनियादी ढांचा एक विकसित देश की रीढ़ है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत @2047 की कल्‍पना का एक मुख्य स्तंभ है। इंटीग्रेटेड, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे पर उनके जोर से प्रेरित होकर, प्रोडक्टिविटी, कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस और जीवन की आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय फिजिकल और डिजिटल नेटवर्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। कनेक्टिविटी, लॉजिस्टिक्स एफिशिएंसी और ज़रूरी सेवाओं तक पहुंच को मज़बूत करके, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और हर क्षेत्र की विकास क्षमता को खोल रहा है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर यह लगातार जोर 2047 तक भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
एमओएसपीआई के संयुक्‍त सचिव, श्री सुप्रीत सिंह गुलाटी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में, बैठक का एजेंडा तय करते हुए बताया कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में कुल 221 केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र की परियोजनाएं, जो 11 केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के तहत हैं और जिनकी मूल लागत 2.33 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, अभी लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
अपने शुरुआती भाषण में, एमओएसपीआई के सचिव, डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मज़बूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और एमओएसपीआई के बुनियादी ढांचा और परियोजना निगरानी डिवीज़न (आईपीएमडी) और पीएआईएमएएनएप्रोजेक्ट असेसमेंट, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मॉनिटरिंग एंड एनालिटिक्स फॉर नेशन-बिल्डिंग पोर्टल की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया, जो 150 करोड़ और उससे ज़्यादा लागत वाले सेंट्रल सेक्टर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स की डेटा-आधारित मॉनिटरिंग को संभव बनाता है। उन्होंने एमओएसपीआई द्वारा प्रोजेक्ट प्लानिंग और मैनेजमेंट पर आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी बताया और राज्य सरकारों को इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट से जुड़े अधिकारियों को इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए मनोनीत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मीटिंग के दौरान, 11 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रोजेक्ट्स की समीक्षा की गई। पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में एमओआरटीएच की परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के दौरान, 3,634 किमी के 177 प्रोजेक्ट्स की जांच/समीक्षा की गई। रेल मंत्रालय की चल रही नौ परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। नॉर्थईस्ट फ्रंटियर रेलवे (एनएफआर) पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में रेल कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट्स को लागू कर रहा है, जहाँ मुश्किल इलाका, मानसून-प्रधान जलवायु, सीमित काम के मौसम, भूस्खलन और दूरदराज के इलाके प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियाँ पेश करते हैं। इन बाधाओं के बावजूद, एनएफआर काम में तेज़ी लाई है, जिसमें 13.09.2025 को मिज़ोरम में भैराबी-सैरंग नई लाइन का उद्घाटन और 1,072 रूट किमी के विद्युतीकरण का पूरा होना शामिल है। एनएफआर ने प्रोजेक्ट के कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाने के लिए अतिक्रमण, भूमि अधिग्रहण, कानून और व्यवस्था, और वन मंजूरी से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए राज्य सरकार से समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
बिजली मंत्रालय के लिए, नौ प्रोजेक्ट्स की समीक्षा की गई। अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम में पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल) के सीएसएसटी और डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सिस्टम प्रोजेक्ट्स पर चर्चा के दौरान, ठेकेदारों की कमी, स्थानीय रुकावटें, और रिजर्व फॉरेस्ट क्षेत्रों में मुआवजे के आकलन और वितरण में आने वाली समस्याओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनईईपीसीओ) के टेटो-I हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट (186 एमडब्‍ल्‍यू) के लिए, ट्रांसमिशन लाइन को पूरा करने और चल रहे सड़क अपग्रेडेशन कामों के कारण सड़क कनेक्टिविटी में आने वाली बाधाओं सहित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के वर्तमान 21 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। मंत्रालय ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में कुछ परियोजनाओं को बाहरी सप्लाई में रुकावटों और ज़मीन से संबंधित मुद्दों के कारण लागू करने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा है, खासकर कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं में। नॉर्थ ईस्ट गैस ग्रिड प्रोजेक्ट से संबंधित मुद्दों में 33 किमी पाइपलाइन के लिए लंबित भूमि अधिग्रहण अनुमोदन और प्रशासनिक मंजूरी पर चर्चा की गई। असम के नुमालीगढ़ में हाल ही में उद्घाटन किए गए 2G इथेनॉल (बायो रिफाइनरी) प्लांट, जो बांस का उपयोग करके दुनिया का पहला 2G बायो-इथेनॉल प्लांट है, पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि यह परियोजना ऊर्जा "आत्मनिर्भरता" की दिशा में एक कदम है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "अन्नदाता से ऊर्जादाता" के विज़न के अनुरूप भी है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के लिए, 2,534.26 करोड़ की लागत वाली तीन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। "इंफाल हवाई अड्डे के पुनर्विकास" के लिए चर्चा किए गए मुद्दों में राजमार्ग बंद होना और मानसून का प्रभाव शामिल था, जबकि "पाकयोंग हवाई अड्डे पर रनवे चौड़ा करने" से संबंधित मुद्दे भूमि की उपलब्धता और वैकल्पिक पहुंच मार्ग के निर्माण से संबंधित थे। मंत्रालय ने खोदी गई सामग्री को डंप करने के लिए राज्य से लगातार समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
दूरसंचार विभाग के लिए, 2227.45 करोड़ की लागत वाली दो परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि जबकि पावर ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के साथ ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड वायर (ओपीजीडब्‍ल्‍यू) पहले से ही बैंडविड्थ प्रदान कर रहा है, दूरसंचार को प्रभावी ढंग से मजबूत करने के लिए बिजली वितरण और संबंधित लास्ट-माइल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का समन्वित विकास आवश्यक है।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के लिए, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में 2,915.52 करोड़ की सात परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। विभाग ने बताया कि प्रत्येक राज्य में एक राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) स्थापित करने का उद्देश्य तकनीकी शिक्षा और नवाचार के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्र के रूप में कार्य करना है।
इसके अलावा, खेल विभाग, कोयला मंत्रालय और श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई, और महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्रालयों/विभागों/कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने परियोजना निष्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन को स्वीकार किया और उसकी सराहना की।
समीक्षा बैठक का समापन करते हुए, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से बाधाओं को दूर करने और तेजी से परियोजना निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सक्रिय और समाधान-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि, निरंतर सामूहिक प्रयास के माध्यम से, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का एक समृद्ध, जुड़े हुए और सशक्त पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र का दृष्टिकोण साकार होगा, जिससे विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सार्थक योगदान मिलेगा।
मीटिंग का समापन इस बात की पुष्टि के साथ हुआ कि सरकार प्रभावी समन्‍वय, लगातार निगरानी और समस्याओं के समय पर समाधान के ज़रिए नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न राज्यों में बुनियादी ढांचा विकास को तेज़ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।