संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल प्रमुखांनी प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 2026 मध्ये एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांची घेतली भेट
19 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2026
नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी आज -19 जानेवारी, 26 रोजी दिल्ली छावणी येथे राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना (एनसीसी) प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 26 ला भेट दिली. त्यांच्या आगमनानंतर, लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दल विभागांतील एनसीसी छात्रसैनिकांनी त्यांना मानवंदना दिली.
यावेळी केलेल्या भाषणात, ॲडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांनी एनसीसी छात्र म्हणून आपल्या पूर्वीच्या दिवसांतील आठवणी सांगितल्या. छात्रांमध्‍ये प्रतिष्ठेची बाब असलेल्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिरासाठी निवड झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी छात्रसैनिकांचे अभिनंदन केले. उत्कृष्ट संचलन , अचूक कवायत, बँडचे प्रदर्शन आणि सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरणाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले - नौदल भाषेत या प्रदर्शनाला "ब्राव्हो झुलू" असे म्हटले.
देशभक्ती, शिस्त आणि सामाजिक जबाबदारीच्या मूल्यांसह तरुणांना घडवण्यात एनसीसीने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकताना, नौदल प्रमुखांनी 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यान नागरी संरक्षण प्रयत्नांमध्ये सुमारे 72,000 एनसीसी कॅडेट्सच्या अनुकरणीय योगदानाचा उल्लेख केला. नौदल प्रमुखांनी ड्रोन ऑपरेशन्स आणि सायबर जागृतीशी संबंधित उपक्रमांसह एनसीसीने अवलंबलेल्या नवीन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण उपायांचे कौतुक केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उद्धरणाचा दाखला देत नौदल प्रमुखांनी सांगितले की, "भारताचे तरुण जागतिक कल्याणासाठी एक शक्ती आहेत," आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी तरुणांवर विश्वास व्यक्त केला. त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या सेवेच्या अनुभवातून, सर्व कॅडेट्सना आपल्यातील क्षमतांची पूर्ण ओळख होण्‍यास मदत ठरतील असे, जीवनातील पाच धडे त्यांनी सांगितले :
• विचलित करणाऱ्या गोष्टींपासून दूर राहणे आणि स्वयं -शिस्त पाळणे.
• वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या जगात सुसंगत राहण्यासाठी सतत शिकणे आणि कौशल्ये आत्मसात करणे.
• लेफ्टनंट अरुण खेत्रपाल आणि कॅप्टन महेंद्र नाथ मुल्ला यांच्यासारख्या नायकांकडून प्रेरणा घेऊन आव्हानांना सामोरे जाताना शारीरिक आणि नैतिक धैर्य दाखवणे.
• संघातील एक खेळाडू बनावे – ‘एक सर्वांसाठी, सर्व एकासाठी’.
• कधीही हार मानू नका.
भाषणाचा समारोप करताना,ॲडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांनी कॅडेट्सना एकता, शिस्त आणि सचोटीच्या एनसीसी मूल्यांचे पालन करण्याचे आणि राष्ट्रासाठी समर्पित जीवन जगण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Naval Staff visits NCC Cadets at Republic Day Camp 2026
19 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at Delhi Cantt on January 19, 2026. He was accorded the Guard of Honour on his arrival by NCC cadets drawn from army, navy and air force wings.
During his address, Admiral Tripathi recalled his own days as an NCC cadet and congratulated the cadets on their selection for the prestigious Republic Day Camp. He applauded their outstanding parade turnout, precision drill, band performance, and cultural presentation - giving the display a “Bravo Zulu” in naval parlance.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by NCC in nurturing youth with values of patriotism, discipline, and social responsibility, CNS noted the exemplary contribution of nearly 72,000 NCC cadets in civil defence efforts during Operation Sindoor. The CNS appreciated the new and innovative training measures adopted by NCC, including initiatives related to drone operations and cyber awareness.
“India’s youth are a force for global good,” quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the CNS expressed his faith in the youth to shape Viksit Bharat by 2047. Drawn from his own service experience, he shared five life lessons with cadets to help them realise their full potential in life:
• Staying away from distractions and practising self-discipline.
• Continuous learning and upskilling to remain relevant in a fast-changing world.
• Physical and moral courage in the face of challenges, drawing inspiration from heroes such as Lt Arun Khetarpal and Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla.
• To become a team player – ‘One for all, all for one’.
• Never Give Up
He reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s commitment to supporting NCC cadets for training through initiatives like Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, specialised training camps like All India Nausainik Camp, hands-on exposure to seamanship, sailing and yachting, ship attachments, overseas deployments, and educational visits to Indian Navy ships, submarines and shores.
Concluding his address, Admiral Tripathi urged the cadets to uphold the NCC ethos of unity, discipline, and integrity and lead a life dedicated to the nation.
As part of the event, a band performance was displayed by cadets of Birla Balika Vidyapeeth, Pilani, Rajasthan Directorate. After which, the CNS visited the Flag Area, depicting the rich culture, history and development of various states and union territories, followed by a technical and academic exhibit wherein cadets showcased static and functional models of ships and aircraft. A cultural show was also presented by NCC cadets through music and artistic performances reflecting the NCC motto, “Rashtriya Pratham, Kartavya Nishthh Yuva.