Ministry of Defence
Chief of Naval Staff visits NCC Cadets at Republic Day Camp 2026
19 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at Delhi Cantt on January 19, 2026. He was accorded the Guard of Honour on his arrival by NCC cadets drawn from army, navy and air force wings.
During his address, Admiral Tripathi recalled his own days as an NCC cadet and congratulated the cadets on their selection for the prestigious Republic Day Camp. He applauded their outstanding parade turnout, precision drill, band performance, and cultural presentation - giving the display a “Bravo Zulu” in naval parlance.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by NCC in nurturing youth with values of patriotism, discipline, and social responsibility, CNS noted the exemplary contribution of nearly 72,000 NCC cadets in civil defence efforts during Operation Sindoor. The CNS appreciated the new and innovative training measures adopted by NCC, including initiatives related to drone operations and cyber awareness.
“India’s youth are a force for global good,” quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the CNS expressed his faith in the youth to shape Viksit Bharat by 2047. Drawn from his own service experience, he shared five life lessons with cadets to help them realise their full potential in life:
• Staying away from distractions and practising self-discipline.
• Continuous learning and upskilling to remain relevant in a fast-changing world.
• Physical and moral courage in the face of challenges, drawing inspiration from heroes such as Lt Arun Khetarpal and Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla.
• To become a team player – ‘One for all, all for one’.
• Never Give Up
He reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s commitment to supporting NCC cadets for training through initiatives like Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, specialised training camps like All India Nausainik Camp, hands-on exposure to seamanship, sailing and yachting, ship attachments, overseas deployments, and educational visits to Indian Navy ships, submarines and shores.
Concluding his address, Admiral Tripathi urged the cadets to uphold the NCC ethos of unity, discipline, and integrity and lead a life dedicated to the nation.
As part of the event, a band performance was displayed by cadets of Birla Balika Vidyapeeth, Pilani, Rajasthan Directorate. After which, the CNS visited the Flag Area, depicting the rich culture, history and development of various states and union territories, followed by a technical and academic exhibit wherein cadets showcased static and functional models of ships and aircraft. A cultural show was also presented by NCC cadets through music and artistic performances reflecting the NCC motto, “Rashtriya Pratham, Kartavya Nishthh Yuva.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ2026 میں این سی سی کیڈٹس سے ملاقات کی
19 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے سربراہ (سی این ایس) ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے 19 جنوری 2026 کو دہلی کینٹ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کورپس (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) 2026 کا دورہ کیا ۔ ان کی آمد پر فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے ونگ سے تعلق رکھنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹس نے انہیں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ایڈمرل ترپاٹھی نے این سی سی کیڈٹ کے طور پر اپنے دنوں کو یاد کیا اور یوم جمہوریہ کے باوقار کیمپ کے لیے ان کے انتخاب پر کیڈٹس کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے ان کی شاندار پریڈ ٹرن آؤٹ ، بے حد عمدہ ڈرل ، بینڈ کی کارکردگی اور ثقافتی پیشکش کی تعریف کی،جس نے نمائش کو بحریہ کے انداز میں ’’براوو زولو‘‘ دیا ۔
حب الوطنی ، نظم و ضبط اور سماجی ذمہ داری کی اقدار کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو پروان چڑھانے میں این سی سی کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سی این ایس نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران سول ڈیفنس کی کوششوں میں تقریباً 72,000 این سی سی کیڈٹس کے مثالی تعاون کا ذکر کیا ۔ سی این ایس نے این سی سی کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے نئے اور اختراعی تربیتی اقدامات کو سراہا ، جن میں ڈرون آپریشن اور سائبر بیداری سے متعلق اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
’’ہندوستان کے نوجوان عالمی بھلائی کی قوت ہیں‘‘ کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سی این ایس نے2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے نوجوانوں پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ اپنے خدمت کے تجربے سے متاثر ہو کر انہوں نے کیڈٹس کے ساتھ زندگی کے پانچ تجربے شیئر کیے تاکہ انہیں زندگی میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد ملے:
• پریشانیوں سے دور رہنا اور خود نظم و ضبط کی مشق کرنا ۔
• تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنا اور اپ اسکلنگ ۔
• چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے جسمانی اور اخلاقی جرأت۔ لیفٹیننٹ ارون کھیترپال اور کیپٹن مہندر ناتھ ملا جیسے ہیروز سے تحریک حاصل کرنا ۔
• ٹیم پلیئر بننا-’ون فار آل ، آل فار ون‘ ۔
• کبھی ہار نہ مانیں
انہوں نے پونیت ساگر ابھیان ، آل انڈیا نوسینک کیمپ جیسے خصوصی تربیتی کیمپ ، جہاز رانی ، سیلنگ اور یاٹنگ ، جہاز کے منسلک ، بیرون ملک تعیناتی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں ، آبدوزوں اور ساحلوں کے تعلیمی دوروں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے تربیت کے لیے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ایڈمرل ترپاٹھی نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ اتحاد ، نظم و ضبط اور سالمیت کی این سی سی اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھیں اور قوم کے لیے وقف زندگی گزاریں ۔
برلا بالیکا ودیاپیٹھ ، پلانی ، راجستھان ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹس نے تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بینڈ پرفارمنس کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ جس کے بعد سی این ایس نے فلیگ ایریا کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بھرپور ثقافت ، تاریخ اور ترقی کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے ، اس کے بعد ایک تکنیکی اور تعلیمی نمائش کی گئی جس میں کیڈٹس نے جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے جامد اور فعال نمونوں کی نمائش کی ۔ این سی سی کیڈٹس نے موسیقی اور فنکارانہ پرفارمنس کے ذریعے ایک ثقافتی شو بھی پیش کیا جو این سی سی کے مقصد ’’راشٹریہ پراتھم ، کرتویہ نشٹھ یووا‘‘ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔