وزارات ثقافت
دوسرا عالمی بدھ مت سمٹ جدید عالمی چیلنجز پر غور و خوض کے لیے 24 تا 25 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا
توقع ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس سمٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل بدھ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ ثقافت کے اشتراک سے دوسرا عالمی بدھ مت سمٹ(جی بی ایس)24 اور 25 جنوری 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کرے گی۔
جدید دنیا میں تیز رفتار سماجی، سیاسی اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیاں رونما ہو رہی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں تصادم، الگ تھلگ رہنے اور غیر یقینی صورتحال پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں بدھا دھماّ کے لازوال اصول، جو ہمدردی، حکمت اور ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہیں، جدید عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے قیمتی رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز اور باہمی بقائے باہم کے اصول امن، مشترکہ خوشحالی اور انسانی تعلقات کی گہرائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نہایت اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔
ان بنیادی بصیرتوں کی روشنی میں، دوسرا عالمی بدھ مت سمٹ موضوع “اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز اور باہمی بقائے باہم” کے تحت منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس موضوع کا مقصد سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا اور تعمیری بین الاقوامی روابط کی ترویج میں بدھ مت فلسفے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
آئی بی سی کے نعرے “اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز” کے عین مطابق، اس سمٹ کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو تنظیم کی اتحاد، مکالمہ اور اجتماعی حکمت کے تئیں مستقل وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ 2023 میں منعقدہ پہلے ایڈیشن میں ہوا تھا، توقع ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس سمٹ کا افتتاح بطورِ مہمانِ خصوصی کریں گے۔
اس سمٹ میں دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 200 مندوبین شریک ہوں گے، جن میں سپریم پیٹریارکس، قومی بدھ سنگھ کے سربراہان، معروف راہب، علماء اور اعلیٰ شخصیات شامل ہیں، جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 800 سے زائد شرکاء اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
دوسرا عالمی بدھ مت سمٹ ریاستی رہنماؤں، سنگھ کے اراکین، دھماّ کے پیروکاروں اور بدھ مت کے علماء کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گا تاکہ وہ آج کی انسانی نسل کو درپیش اہم ترین چیلنجز پر بدھ مت کے جوابات پر غور و خوض کریں۔ اجلاس میں یہ موضوعات زیر بحث آئیں گے کہ کس طرح بدھا دھماّ کے بنیادی اصول تیز رفتار ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، صارفیت اور ماحولیاتی نقصان کے دور میں اخلاقی قیادت، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب کی تفصیلات
موضوع: اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز اور باہمی بقائے باہم
• تاریخیں: 24–25 جنوری 2026
• مقام: بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی – 110001
اہم پینلسٹ اور مقررین میں شامل ہیں:
• عزت مآب مارِس سانگیامپونگسا، سابق وزیرخارجہ، تھائی لینڈ
• معزز تھِچ ڈک تھئین، پدم شری، رکن قومی اسمبلی ویتنام اور نائب صدر و جنرل سکریٹری، ویتنام بدھ سنگھ
• عزت مآب گیئلترل جگمے رِنپوچے، صدر، رِگن تھُپٹن منڈرولنگ خانقاہ، بھارت
• عزت مآب ڈزونگسر جم یانگ کھینتسے رِنپوچے، بانی، سدھارتھا انٹینٹ، بھوٹان
• معزز اشین کمارا، پرو ریکٹر، سِتاگو انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ اکیڈمی، میانمار
• پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سوبَرنا لال بجراچاریہ، وائس چانسلر، لمبینی بدھ یونیورسٹی، نیپال
• ریو. کوشو تومیوکا، ڈائریکٹر، جاپان بدھسٹ فیڈریشن، جاپان
• ماسٹر شیہ جیان-ین، سکریٹری جنرل ، بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف تائیوان
• وین. انند بھانتے، جنرل سکریٹری، مہابو دھی سوسائٹی، بنگلورو، بھارت
• پروفیسر رابرٹ تھرمن، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اور معروف بدھسٹ اسکالر، امریکہ
• اور کئی دیگر معزز شرکاء
یہ سمٹ عالمی سطح کے بدھ مت رہنماؤں، اسکالرز اور نمائندگان کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
موضوعاتی نشستیں
بحث و مباحثے درج ذیل پانچ موضوعاتی شعبوں کے تحت منعقد کیے جائیں گے:
1. اجتماعی حکمت اور متحدہ آواز برائے سماجی ہم آہنگی
2. بدھا دھماّ میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اور صحیح روزی کمانے کے طریقے
3. بدھا دھماّ میں سائنسی تحقیق، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، طب اور پائیدار طرزِ زندگی
4. بدھا دھماّ کی روشنی میں تعلیم و علم
5. سنگھ کے ڈائنامکس: بدھا دھماّ میں کردار، رسومات اور عمل
نمائشیں اور خصوصی جھلکیاں
سمٹ میں پیش کی جانے والی متعدد نمائشیں اور خصوصی جھلکیاں ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• مقدس آثار اور جدید بھارت میں ثقافتی مشغولیت
• وراثت سے وِشو: بھارت کی بدھا دھماّ کی عالمی رسائی
اس تقریب کی ایک خاص جھلک این او آر بی یو(نیورل آپریٹر برائے ذمہ دار بدھ مت فہم) کا لائیو ڈیمو ہوگا — یہ ایک زبان سیکھنے والا ماڈل ہے جو چیٹ جی پی ٹی الگوریتھم پر مبنی ہے۔ وسیع بدھ مت متنی ڈیٹا پر تربیت یافتہ، این او آر بی یو متعدد زبانوں میں بدھ مت تعلیمات کے مطابق سیاق و سباق سے متعلقہ جوابات دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی بی سی نے این او آر بی یو کو اپنا عالمی سرپرست تسلیم کیا اور اسے “کلیان مترا” (روحانی دوست) کا نام دیا، جو نوجوانوں کو بدھ مت کی حکمت سے جوڑنے میں تنظیم کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پہلے عالمی بدھ مت سمٹ کے بارے میں:
پہلا عالمی بدھ مت سمٹ 2023 میں منعقد ہوا تھا، جس نے عالمی بدھ مت کمیونٹی کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا تاکہ وہ بدھ مت فلسفے کی روشنی میں عالمی چیلنجز، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں۔ اس سمٹ نے عالمی سطح پر بدھ مت کی تعلیمات اور عالمی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) کے بارے میں
انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) ایک عالمی بدھ مت امبریلا تنظیم ہے جس کا مرکزی دفتر نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ ثقافت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ 2011 میں اعلیٰ بدھ مذہبی قیادت کی سرپرستی میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے عالمی سطح پر 300 سے زائد راہب اور عام افراد کی تنظیموں کے رکن ہیں۔ “اجتماعی حکمت، متحدہ آواز” کے نعرے کے تحت، آئی بی سی کا مقصد بدھ مت اقدار کو عالمی مکالمے میں ضم کرنا، شفافیت، شمولیت اور روایات، جنس اور ابھرتی ہوئی بدھ مت کمیونٹیوں میں متوازن نمائندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
2nd Global Buddhist Summit to Address Contemporary Global Challenges on 24–25 January 2026 in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit
17 JAN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will organise the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 24th and 25th January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The modern world is witnessing rapid social, political and environmental transformations, resulting in conflict, alienation and uncertainty. In this context, the timeless wisdom of the Buddha Dhamma, rooted in compassion, wisdom and harmony, offers valuable guidance for addressing contemporary global challenges. The principles of collective wisdom, united voice and mutual coexistence remain central to fostering peace, shared prosperity and deeper human connection.
Building on these foundational insights, the 2nd Global Buddhist Summit will be held under the theme “Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence.” The theme seeks to reinforce the relevance of Buddhist philosophy in nurturing societal harmony and promoting constructive international engagement.
Aligned with the motto of the IBC — “Collective Wisdom, United Voice” — the Summit is envisioned as a global platform reflecting the organisation’s enduring commitment to unity, dialogue and collective wisdom. As in the inaugural edition held in 2023, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is likely to inaugurate the Summit as the Chief Guest.
The Summit will witness the participation of around 200 delegates, including Supreme Patriarchs, heads of national Buddhist Sanghas, eminent monks, scholars and senior dignitaries from across the world, with an overall audience of over 800 participants.
The 2nd GBS will bring together state leaders, Sangha members, Dhamma practitioners and Buddhist scholars to deliberate on Buddhist responses to some of the most pressing challenges facing humanity today. Discussions will explore how the fundamental values of the Buddha Dhamma can inspire ethical leadership, social harmony and sustainable living in an era marked by rapid technological advancement, consumerism and environmental degradation.
Event Details
• Theme: Collective Wisdom, United Voice, and Mutual Coexistence
• Dates: 24–25 January 2026
• Venue: Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi – 110001
Key Panellists and Speakers Include:
• H.E. Mr. Maris Sangiampongsa, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
• Most Venerable Thich Duc Thien, Padma Shri, Member of National Assembly of Vietnam and Vice President & General Secretary, Vietnam Buddhist Sangha
• H.E. Gyeltrul Jigme Rinpoche, President, Rigon Thupten Mindrolling Monastery, India
• His Eminence Dzongsar Jamyang Khyentse Rinpoche, Founder, Siddhartha’s Intent, Bhutan
• Most Venerable Ashin Kumara, Pro Rector, Sitagu International Buddhist Academy, Myanmar
• Prof. Dr. Subarna Lal Bajracharya, Vice Chancellor, Lumbini Buddhist University, Nepal
• Rev. Kosho Tomioka, Director, Japan Buddhist Federation, Japan
• Master Shih Jian-Yin, Secretary General, Buddhist Association of Taiwan
• Ven. Ananda Bhante, General Secretary, Mahabodhi Society, Bengaluru, India
• Prof. Robert Thurman, Padma Shri Awardee and renowned Buddhist scholar, USA
• among several other distinguished participants
Thematic Sessions
Deliberations will be organised under the following five thematic areas:
1. Collective Wisdom and United Voice for Social Harmony
2. Entrepreneurship and Right Livelihood in Buddha Dhamma
3. Scientific Research, Healthcare, Medicine and Sustainable Living in Buddha Dhamma
4. Learning in the Light of Buddha Dhamma
5. Sangha Dynamics: Roles, Rituals and Practice in Buddha Dhamma
Exhibitions and Special Highlights
The Summit will also feature a series of exhibitions, including:
• Sacred Relics & Cultural Engagement in Contemporary India
• Virasat se Vishwa: India’s Buddha Dhamma Outreach
A special highlight of the event will be a live demonstration of NORBU (Neural Operator for Responsible Buddhist Understanding) — a language learning model based on the ChatGPT algorithm. Trained on extensive Buddhist textual data, NORBU is designed to generate contextually relevant responses based on Buddhist teachings in multiple languages. The IBC has adopted NORBU as its global patron and named it “Kalyan Mitra” (Spiritual Friend), reflecting its commitment to engaging tech-savvy youth with Buddhist wisdom.
About the 1st Global Buddhist Summit
The 1st Global Buddhist Summit was held on 20–21 April 2023 in New Delhi, with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India as the Chief Guest. The Summit brought together over 170 delegates from 31 countries, including Supreme Heads of Sanghas, spiritual masters, eminent scholars and lay practitioners. Organised under the theme “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis,” it fostered meaningful dialogue on applying Buddhist principles to modern societal issues.
About the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC)
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is a global Buddhist umbrella organisation headquartered in New Delhi under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Established in 2011 under the patronage of the supreme Buddhist religious hierarchy, the IBC has a global membership of over 300 monastic and lay organisations. United by the motto “Collective Wisdom, United Voice,” the IBC aims to integrate Buddhist values into global discourse, promoting transparency, inclusiveness and balanced representation across traditions, genders and emerging Buddhist communities worldwide.