Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IndiaSkills 2025–26: North East Regional Competition to be held at Gauhati University, Assam from 19–22 January
18 JAN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is organising the North East Regional Competition of IndiaSkills 2025–26 from 19 to 22 January 2026 at Gauhati University, marking a significant milestone in India’s national skilling ecosystem. This is the first time a dedicated IndiaSkills Regional Competition is being conducted exclusively for the North Eastern Region, with participation from all eight North Eastern States. The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is serving as the knowledge partner and implementing agency for IndiaSkills Competition 2025–26. The competition will bring together skilled youth from all eight North-Eastern states to compete across 26 skill categories on a national platform celebrating regional talent and excellence.
The competition will be inaugurated on 19 January 2026 by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to strengthening skill development, regional inclusion and competitive excellence across emerging regions of the country.
Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India addressed the pre-event press conference. The North East Regional Competition represents a decisive step in deepening India’s skilling architecture across emerging regions.
IndiaSkills is the country’s premier national skill competition framework, designed to identify, nurture and benchmark India’s best vocational talent against global standards, while creating a structured progression pathway for skilled youth from the grassroots to national and international platforms, including the WorldSkills Competition. The ongoing IndiaSkills Competition 2025–26 cycle has witnessed one of the widest participation footprints to date, with 3.65 lakh candidates registering from 35 States and Union Territories across 63 skill categories, through the Skill India Digital Hub.
The competition will commence with the Opening Ceremony at the B.K.B Auditorium, Gauhati University followed by a familiarisation programme on January 19.
The regional competition has been conceptualised to reduce geographic and logistical barriers for participation, strengthen skill ecosystems in the North Eastern Region, and identify region-specific strengths and high-potential candidates aligned with industry demand and national priorities.
This integrated approach ensures strong industry alignment, high-quality competition standards and adherence to national and international benchmarks. Winners from the North East Regional Competition will advance to the national stage of IndiaSkills Competition 2025–26, contributing to India’s growing pipeline of skilled talent for global opportunities.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
انڈیا اسکلز 2025–26: شمال مشرقی علاقائی مقابلہ 19 سے 22 جنوری تک آسام کی گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی میں منعقد ہوگا
18 JAN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی میں 19 سے 22 جنوری 2026 تک انڈیا اسکلز 2025–26 کے شمال مشرقی علاقائی مقابلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے قومی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ایک مخصوص انڈیا اسکلز علاقائی مقابلہ خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی شرکت ہو رہی ہے ۔ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) انڈیا اسکلز کمپٹیشن 2025-26 کے لئے نالج پارٹنر اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ مقابلہ شمال مشرق کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کے ہنر مند نوجوانوں کو ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم پر مہارت کے 26 زمروں میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرے گا جس میں علاقائی صلاحیتوں اور بہترین کارکردگی کا جشن منایا جائے گا ۔
اس مقابلے کا افتتاح 19 جنوری 2026 کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومتِ ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری کریں گے، جو ابھرتے ہوئے خطوں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ، علاقائی شمولیت اور مسابقتی مہارتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کرے گا۔
اس موقع سے قبل، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ حنا عثمان نے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی علاقائی مقابلہ ابھرتے ہوئے خطوں میں ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ڈھانچے کو مستحکم اور گہرا کرنے کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔
انڈیا اسکلز ملک کا نمایاں قومی ہنر مندی مقابلہ جاتی فریم ورک ہے، جسے عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہندوستان کی بہترین پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کی شناخت، پرورش اور معیار بندی کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ فریم ورک ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے نچلی سطح سے لے کر قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز، بشمول عالمی ہنر مندی مقابلوں، تک ایک منظم ترقیاتی راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب کے ذریعے مہارت کے 63 زمروں میں 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے 3.65 لاکھ امیدواروں کے اندراج کے ساتھ، جاری انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ 2025-26 سائیکل میں اب تک کی سب سے وسیع شرکت میں سے ایک دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔
اس مقابلے کا آغاز گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی کے بی۔کے۔بی آڈیٹوریم میں افتتاحی تقریب سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد 19 جنوری کو ایک واقفیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
علاقائی مقابلے کے تصور کا مقصد شرکت کے لیے جغرافیائی اور لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا، شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، اور صنعت کی مانگ و قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق خطے کی مخصوص قوتوں اور اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل امیدواروں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
یہ مربوط نقطۂ نظر مضبوط صنعتی ہم آہنگی، اعلیٰ معیار کے مسابقتی معیارات اور قومی و بین الاقوامی معیاروں کی مکمل پاسداری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی علاقائی مقابلے کے فاتحین انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ 2025-26 کے قومی مرحلے میں رسائی حاصل کریں گے، جس سے عالمی مواقع کے لیے ہندوستان کی ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی پائپ لائن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔