PIB Backgrounder
Amrit Bharat Express: Transforming Affordable Long-Distance Rail Travel
17 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains have been operational since December 2023, with 9 new services added, expanding nationwide coverage.
• Non-AC sleeper travel priced at ~₹500 per 1,000 km, with no dynamic pricing, ensures accessibility for the common passenger.
• New routes link the Northeast, eastern, central, western, and southern India, connecting border areas, major cities, and pilgrimage centres.
• Enhanced rail access supports employment mobility, tourism, trade, and access to education and healthcare across multiple regions.
Empowering Everyday Journeys
Railways have long been the backbone of India’s social and economic fabric. They have carried generations of passengers across vast distances and diverse landscapes. As the lifeline of affordable mass transport, Indian Railways has played a pivotal role in connecting people, markets, and opportunities. This is especially true for those for whom train travel is not a choice but a daily necessity. Nearly two centuries after India’s first train journey, Indian Railways continues to transform mobility for millions. By extending comfort, convenience, and reliability, once associated primarily with premium services, Indian Railways have steadily built a more inclusive transport system. The focus remains on safety and a passenger-centric approach.
Aligned with this vision, the Amrit Bharat Express has emerged as a significant milestone for everyday travellers. It was introduced as a flagship initiative of the Amrit Kaal. Since its launch in December 2023, 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains have already become operational, and 9 additional services are going to be introduced. These routes will strengthen connectivity by linking the eastern and sub-Himalayan regions with major destinations across southern, western, and central India. This reinforces the nation’s commitment to affordable, comfortable, and reliable travel for all.
Amrit Bharat Express: The Idea and the Intent
The Amrit Bharat Express is a modern, non-AC long-distance sleeper class train service introduced by Indian Railways to provide reliable, affordable, and comfortable travel. It is designed to handle heavy passenger volumes, especially during festive seasons and peak migration periods. With fares of approximately 500 per 1,000 kilometres and proportionately lower pricing for short and medium-distance journeys, the service follows a simple and transparent fare structure with no dynamic pricing. To bridge regions often separated by distance and opportunity, the Amrit Bharat Express supports travel for employment, education, and family needs. It is a part of India’s continued push to expand affordable long-distance connectivity across the country.
Amrit Bharat trains are fully non-AC, configured with 11 General Class coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, 1 Pantry Car, and 2 Second Class–cum–Luggage–cum–Guard Vans with disabled-friendly compartments. Designed and manufactured to meet the needs of the general public, these trains aim to deliver a modern, comfortable, and high-quality travel experience for passengers in the non-AC segment.
Broadening Reach: Nine New Amrit Bharat Express Trains
The introduction of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains marks a significant expansion of the network. These new services are aimed at strengthening long-distance connectivity and meeting rising passenger demand across key regions of the country.
Ashtalakshmi of Bharat’s North-East: Powered by Kamakhya-Rohtak Amrit Bharat Express
Connecting Kamakhya, a major spiritual hub in Assam, with Rohtak in Haryana, this Amrit Bharat Express strengthens long-distance connectivity between the North-East and northern India.
• Operates as a weekly service across Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Haryana, offering affordable and comfortable travel.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Kamakhya at 10:00 PM on Fridays, arrives Rohtak at 2:45 PM on Sundays.
• Return journey departs Rohtak at 10:10 PM on Sundays, arrives Kamakhya at 12:15 PM on Tuesdays.
• Serves multiple districts across six states and passes near destinations such as Kamakhya Temple and the Ganga ghats of Varanasi, enhancing accessibility, tourism and regional ties.
Dibrugarh-Lucknow Amrit Bharat Express: Strengthening Purvodaya se Bharat Uday Vision
The Dibrugarh–Lucknow Amrit Bharat Express establishes a vital rail link between the North-Eastern region and northern India.
• Originates from Dibrugarh in Assam and passes through Dimapur in Nagaland, connecting frontier and border regions with Uttar Pradesh.
• Passes close to major destinations including Kaziranga National Park (UNESCO World Heritage Site), Kamakhya Temple, Vikramshila Mahavihara, Ayodhya and Lucknow.
• Expected to boost tourism, local trade, small businesses and employment mobility by linking pilgrimage centres and major cities.
New Jalpaiguri-Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express: From Dooars to Nilgiris
Linking the eastern Himalayan foothills with the southern tip of the country, this service strengthens national integration and long-distance connectivity.
• Connects New Jalpaiguri, a key border-area hub near Bhutan and Bangladesh, with Nagercoil in Kanyakumari district.
• Operates as a weekly service along a strategically important corridor linking border-adjacent regions, ports, industrial belts and hinterlands.
• Passes near destinations such as Darjeeling–Dooars, Visakhapatnam beaches, Madurai (Meenakshi Temple) and Coimbatore, supporting tourism and regional development.
New Jalpaiguri-Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express: From Darjeeling Foothills to Education Hub
This service creates a long-distance rail corridor from the Northeast gateway to Tamil Nadu’s education and temple hubs.
• Begins at New Jalpaiguri, a strategically important border-region station, and connects it with Tiruchirappalli.
• Passes through destinations including Agra, Prayagraj, Bhubaneswar, the Cauvery delta, Thanjavur and Chennai.
• Strengthens access to markets, tourism centres, educational institutions and employment hubs, boosting local economies.
Alipurduar-Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express: Boosting Border-to-Tech Connectivity
Providing a direct rail link between a strategic border district and India’s technology capital, this service enhances east–south connectivity.
• Weekly service connecting Alipurduar near Bhutan with SMVT Bengaluru.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Alipurduar at 10:25 PM on Mondays.
• Returns from Bengaluru at 8:50 AM on Saturdays.
• Serves districts across West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, promoting tourism and economic integration.
Alipurduar-Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express: Northeast’s Gateway to Mumbai Metropolis
An important east–west rail corridor connecting North Bengal’s border belt with the Mumbai suburban region.
• Weekly service connecting Alipurduar with Panvel, traversing West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Alipurduar early Thursday morning, arrives Panvel by Saturday evening.
• Return journey begins Panvel on Monday, concludes Alipurduar on Wednesday.
• Provides access to major destinations including Darjeeling, Triveni Sangam, Chitrakoot Dham and Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlinga, supporting tourism and trade.
Santragachi-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express: Strengthening East-South Rail Connectivity
Strengthening east–south rail connectivity, this service links eastern India with southern metropolitan and suburban regions.
• Connects Santragachi near Kolkata with Tambaram, Chennai’s suburban hub.
• Benefits districts across West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu by improving access to education, healthcare and markets.
• Passes near landmarks such as Jagannath Temple, Konark Sun Temple (UNESCO site) and Shore Temple (UNESCO site), boosting tourism and regional trade.
Connecting Eastern India with the National Capital: Howrah - Anand Vihar Amrit Bharat Express
This service provides a fast and dependable rail link between eastern India and the National Capital Region.
• Weekly service connecting Howrah with Anand Vihar Terminal, Delhi.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Howrah at 11:10 PM on Thursdays, arrives Anand Vihar at 2:50 AM on Saturdays.
• Return journey departs Anand Vihar at 5:15 AM on Saturdays, arrives Howrah at 10:50 AM on Sundays.
• Serves major districts across West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh, improving access to employment and administrative centres.
Kolkata (Sealdah) - Banaras Amrit Bharat Express: Faith Fusion - Jyotirlinga to Gurdwara Ghats
Enhancing connectivity between eastern India and one of the country’s most significant spiritual centres.
• Daily service connecting Sealdah in Kolkata with Banaras.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Sealdah at 7:30 PM, arrives Banaras at 7:20 AM the next day.
• Return journey departs Banaras at 10:10 PM, arrives Sealdah at 9:55 AM the next day.
• Passes near pilgrimage destinations including Baidyanath Dham Jyotirlinga, Takht Sri Patna Sahib, Kashi Vishwanath Temple and Sarnath, boosting religious tourism and regional growth.
Conclusion
The Amrit Bharat Express represents a decisive step towards strengthening India’s long-distance rail network with a clear focus on inclusivity and scale. By combining affordability, extensive geographic reach, and passenger-oriented design, it supports mobility needs across regions that are critical for economic integration and social cohesion. As the network continues to expand, the Amrit Bharat Express is positioned to play a lasting role in connecting people, regions, and opportunities across the country.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214291®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2150183®=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: किफायती लंबी दूरी की रेल यात्रा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
17 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• दिसंबर 2023 से 30 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चल रही हैं, जिनमें 9 नई सेवाएं जोड़ी गई हैं, जिससे देशभर में इनका विस्तार हुआ है।
• नॉन-एसी स्लीपर में लगभग 500 प्रति 1,000 किमी की दर से यात्रा की सुविधा उपलब्ध है, जिसमें कोई डायनामिक प्राइसिंग नहीं है, जिससे आम यात्री भी आसानी से यात्रा कर सकते हैं।
• नए रूट पूर्वोत्तर, पूर्वी, मध्य, पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी भारत को जोड़ते हैं, जिससे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र, प्रमुख शहर और तीर्थस्थल आपस में जुड़ जाते हैं।
• रेल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार से कई क्षेत्रों में रोजगार, पर्यटन, व्यापार और शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
रोजमर्रा की यात्राओं को सशक्त बनाना
भारत की सामाजिक और आर्थिक संरचना में रेल का लंबा और गहरा योगदान रहा है। इसने पीढ़ियों से यात्रियों को विशाल दूरियों और विविध भूभागों में यात्रा कराई है। किफायती जन परिवहन की जीवनरेखा के रूप में, भारतीय रेलवे ने लोगों, बाजारों और अवसरों को जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह विशेष रूप से उन लोगों के लिए सच है, जिनके लिए ट्रेन यात्रा कोई विकल्प नहीं बल्कि दैनिक आवश्यकता है। भारत की पहली रेल यात्रा के लगभग दो शताब्दियों बाद, भारतीय रेलवे लाखों लोगों के लिए आवागमन को बेहतर बना रहा है। आराम, सुविधा और विश्वसनीयता का विस्तार करते हुए, जो कभी मुख्य रूप से प्रीमियम सेवाओं से जुड़ी थीं, भारतीय रेलवे ने लगातार एक अधिक समावेशी परिवहन प्रणाली का निर्माण किया है। सुरक्षा और यात्री-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। इसी सोच के अनुरूप, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस रोज़ाना यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बनकर उभरी है। इसे अमृत काल की एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। दिसंबर 2023 में इसके शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक 30 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें परिचालन में आ चुकी हैं और 9 अतिरिक्त सशुरू की जाने वाली हैं। ये मार्ग पूर्वी और उप-हिमालयी क्षेत्रों को दक्षिण, पश्चिम और मध्य भारत के प्रमुख गंतव्यों से जोड़कर संपर्क को मजबूत करेंगे। यह सभी के लिए किफायती, आरामदायक और विश्वसनीय यात्रा के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
अमृत ​​भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​विचार और उद्देश्य
अमृत ​​भारत एक्सप्रेस भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा शुरू की गई एक आधुनिक, नॉन-एसी लंबी दूरी की स्लीपर श्रेणी की ट्रेन सेवा है, जिसका उद्देश्य विश्वसनीय, किफायती और आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करना है। इसे विशेष रूप से त्योहारों के मौसम और प्रवास के चरम समय के दौरान भारी यात्री संख्या को संभालने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। लगभग 500 प्रति 1,000 किलोमीटर के किराए और छोटी और मध्यम दूरी की यात्राओं के लिए आनुपातिक रूप से कम किराए के साथ, यह सेवा एक सरल और पारदर्शी किराया संरचना का पालन करती है, जिसमें कोई गतिशील मूल्य निर्धारण नहीं है। दूरी और अवसरों से अक्सर अलग-थलग पड़े क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के लिए, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस रोजगार, शिक्षा और पारिवारिक आवश्यकताओं के लिए यात्रा को बढ़ावा देती है। यह पूरे देश में किफायती लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करने के भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।
अमृत ​​भारत ट्रेनें पूरी तरह से नॉन-एसी हैं, जिनमें 11 जनरल क्लास कोच, 8 स्लीपर क्लास कोच, 1 पैंट्री कार और 2 सेकंड क्लास-कम-लगेज-कम-गार्ड वैन हैं, जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष डिब्बे भी हैं। आम जनता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन और निर्मित इन ट्रेनों का उद्देश्य नॉन-एसी श्रेणी के यात्रियों को आधुनिक, आरामदायक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
पहुंच का विस्तार: नौ नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें
नौ नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की शुरुआत से नेटवर्क का महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हुआ है। इन नई सेवाओं का उद्देश्य लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करना और देश के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती यात्री मांग को पूरा करना है। भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व की अष्टलक्ष्मी: कामाख्या-रोहतक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस द्वारा संचालित असम के एक प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक केंद्र कामाख्या को हरियाणा के रोहतक से जोड़ने वाली यह अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस उत्तर-पूर्व और उत्तरी भारत के बीच लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करती है।
• यह सेवा असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली और हरियाणा में साप्ताहिक रूप से संचालित होती है, जो किफायती और आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करती है।
• ट्रेन का समय:
• .यह ट्रेन शुक्रवार को रात 10:00 बजे कामाख्या से प्रस्थान करती है और रविवार को दोपहर 2:45 बजे रोहतक पहुंचती है।
• वापसी यात्रा रविवार को रात 10:10 बजे रोहतक से प्रस्थान करती है और मंगलवार को दोपहर 12:15 बजे कामाख्या पहुंचती है।
• यह छह राज्यों के कई जिलों को सेवा प्रदान करती है और कामाख्या मंदिर और वाराणसी के गंगा घाटों जैसे स्थलों के पास से गुज़रती है, जिससे पहुंच, पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
डिब्रूगढ़-लखनऊ अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​पूर्वोदय से भारत उदय की परिकल्पना को सशक्त बनाना
डिब्रूगढ़-लखनऊ अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और उत्तरी भारत के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण रेल संपर्क स्थापित करती है।
• यह असम के डिब्रूगढ़ से शुरू होती है और नागालैंड के दीमापुर से होकर गुजरती है, जो सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को उत्तर प्रदेश से जोड़ती है।
• यह मार्ग काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल), कामाख्या मंदिर, विक्रमशिला महाविहार, अयोध्या और लखनऊ सहित प्रमुख स्थलों के निकट से होकर गुजरता है।
• तीर्थ केंद्रों और प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ने से पर्यटन, स्थानीय व्यापार, छोटे व्यवसायों और रोजगार की गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-नागरकोइल अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​दुआर्स से नीलगिरी तक
पूर्वी हिमालय की तलहटी को देश के दक्षिणी छोर से जोड़ने वाली यह सेवा राष्ट्रीय एकता और लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करती है।
• यह भूटान और बांग्लादेश के निकट स्थित एक महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती केंद्र न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी को कन्याकुमारी जिले के नागरकोइल से जोड़ती है।
• यह सीमा से सटे क्षेत्रों, बंदरगाहों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और भीतरी इलाकों को जोड़ने वाले एक रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण गलियारे पर साप्ताहिक सेवा के रूप में संचालित होती है।
• यह दार्जिलिंग-दुआर्स, विशाखापत्तनम समुद्र तटों, मदुरै (मीनाक्षी मंदिर) और कोयंबटूर जैसे स्थलों के पास से गुजरती है, जिससे पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-तिरुचिरापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​दार्जिलिंग की तलहटी से शिक्षा केंद्र तक
यह सेवा पूर्वोत्तर के प्रवेश द्वार से तमिलनाडु के शिक्षा और मंदिर केंद्रों तक एक लंबी दूरी का रेल गलियारा बनाती है।
• यह रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती स्टेशन न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से शुरू होती है और इसे तिरुचिरापल्ली से जोड़ती है।
• यह आगरा, प्रयागराज, भुवनेश्वर, कावेरी डेल्टा, तंजावुर और चेन्नई सहित कई स्थानों से होकर गुजरती है।
• यह बाजारों, पर्यटन केंद्रों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और रोजगार केंद्रों तक पहुंच को मजबूत करती है, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
अलीपुरद्वार-बेंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​सीमा-से-तकनीकी कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देना
एक रणनीतिक सीमावर्ती जिले और भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी राजधानी के बीच सीधा रेल संपर्क प्रदान करने वाली यह सेवा पूर्व-दक्षिण संपर्क को बढ़ाती है।
• भूटान के पास अलीपुरद्वार को एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु से जोड़ने वाली साप्ताहिक सेवा।
• ट्रेन का समय:
• सोमवार को रात 10:25 बजे अलीपुरदुआर से प्रस्थान करती है।
• शनिवार को सुबह 8:50 बजे बेंगलुरु से वापसी करती है।
• पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के जिलों में सेवाएं प्रदान करती है, जिससे पर्यटन और आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
अलीपुरद्वार-मुंबई (पनवेल) अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​पूर्वोत्तर का मुंबई महानगर का प्रवेश द्वार
यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पूर्व-पश्चिम रेल गलियारा है जो उत्तरी बंगाल के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र को मुंबई के उपनगरीय क्षेत्र से जोड़ता है।
• पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र को पार करते हुए अलीपुरद्वार को पनवेल से जोड़ने वाली साप्ताहिक सेवा।
ट्रेन का समय:
• ट्रेन गुरुवार की सुबह अलीपुरद्वार से रवाना होती है और शनिवार शाम तक पनवेल पहुंचती है।
• वापसी यात्रा सोमवार को पनवेल से शुरू होती है और बुधवार को अलीपुरद्वार पर समाप्त होती है।
यह दार्जिलिंग, त्रिवेणी संगम, चित्रकूट धाम और त्र्यंबकेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग सहित प्रमुख स्थलों तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है, जिससे पर्यटन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
संतरागाछी-तांबरम अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​पूर्व-दक्षिण रेल संपर्क को सुदृढ़ बनाना
पूर्व-दक्षिण रेल संपर्क को सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए, यह सेवा पूर्वी भारत को दक्षिणी महानगरों और उपनगरीय क्षेत्रों से जोड़ती है।
• यह मार्ग कोलकाता के पास स्थित संतरागाछी को चेन्नई के उपनगरीय केंद्र तांबरम से जोड़ता है।
• इससे पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु के जिलों को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और बाज़ारों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्राप्त करने में लाभ होता है।
• यह मार्ग जगन्नाथ मंदिर, कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर (यूनेस्को स्थल) और शोर मंदिर (यूनेस्को स्थल) जैसे दर्शनीय स्थलों के पास से गुजरता है, जिससे पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
पूर्वी भारत को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से जोड़ना: हावड़ा - आनंद विहार अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस
यह सेवा पूर्वी भारत और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के बीच एक तेज़ और भरोसेमंद रेल संपर्क प्रदान करती है।
· हावड़ा और दिल्ली के आनंद विहार टर्मिनल के बीच साप्ताहिक सेवा।
· ट्रेन का समय:
o ट्रेन गुरुवार को रात 11:10 बजे हावड़ा से प्रस्थान करती है और शनिवार को सुबह 2:50 बजे आनंद विहार पहुंचती है।
• वापसी यात्रा के लिए ट्रेन शनिवार को सुबह 5:15 बजे आनंद विहार से प्रस्थान करती है और रविवार को सुबह 10:50 बजे हावड़ा पहुंचती है।
• यह पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रमुख जिलों में सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिससे रोजगार और प्रशासनिक केंद्रों तक पहुंच में सुधार होता है।
कोलकाता (सियालदह)-बनारस अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस: ​​आस्था का संगम-ज्योतिर्लिंग से गुरुद्वारा घाट तक
पूर्वी भारत और देश के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों में से एक के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करना
• कोलकाता के सियालदह को बनारस से जोड़ने वाली दैनिक सेवा।
• ट्रेन का समय:
• सियालदह से शाम 7:30 बजे प्रस्थान, अगले दिन सुबह 7:20 बजे बनारस आगमन।
• वापसी यात्रा: बनारस से रात 10:10 बजे प्रस्थान, अगले दिन सुबह 9:55 बजे सियालदह आगमन।
• यह ट्रेन बैद्यनाथ धाम ज्योतिर्लिंग, तख्त श्री पटना साहिब, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर और सारनाथ जैसे तीर्थ स्थलों के पास से गुजरती है, जिससे धार्मिक पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
निष्कर्ष
अमृत ​​भारत एक्सप्रेस समावेशिता और व्यापकता पर स्पष्ट ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत के लंबी दूरी के रेल नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है। किफायती किराया, व्यापक भौगोलिक पहुंच और यात्री-केंद्रित डिजाइन के संयोजन से यह आर्थिक एकीकरण और सामाजिक सामंजस्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आवागमन की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। जैसे-जैसे नेटवर्क का विस्तार जारी रहेगा, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस देश भर में लोगों, क्षेत्रों और अवसरों को जोड़ने में एक स्थायी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
रेल मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214291®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2150183®=3&lang=1
See in PDF