PIB Headquarters
অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস: সাশ্রয়ী দীর্ঘপথ রেলযাত্রার রূপান্তর
17 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
* ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩ থেকে মোট ৩০-টি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস চালু হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে আরও নয়টি নতুন পরিষেবা যুক্ত হয়েছে। এর ফলে সারা দেশে রেলসংযোগ বিস্তৃত হয়েছে।
* নন এসি স্লিপার শ্রেণিতে প্রতি এক হাজার কিলোমিটারে আনুমানিক ৫০০ টাকা ভাড়া নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। পরিবর্তনশীল ভাড়া প্রযোজ্য নয়। সাধারণ যাত্রীদের জন্য যাত্রা সহজ হয়েছে।
* নতুন রুটগুলির মাধ্যমে উত্তর পূর্ব, পূর্ব, মধ্য, পশ্চিম ও দক্ষিণ ভারতের সংযোগ স্থাপিত হয়েছে। সীমান্ত এলাকা, বড় শহর ও তীর্থকেন্দ্র যুক্ত হয়েছে।
* উন্নত রেলসংযোগের ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের যাতায়াত, পর্যটন, বাণিজ্য এবং শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় প্রবেশ সহজ হয়েছে।
প্রাত্যহিক যাত্রার ক্ষমতায়ন
ভারতের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক কাঠামোর মেরুদণ্ড দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই রেলব্যবস্থা। প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘ দূরত্ব অতিক্রম করেছে। সাশ্রয়ী গণপরিবহণের প্রধান ভরসা হিসেবে ভারতীয় রেল মানুষ, বাজার ও সুযোগকে যুক্ত করেছে। বহু মানুষের কাছে ট্রেনে যাত্রা দৈনন্দিন প্রয়োজন। প্রায় দুই শতাব্দী পরেও ভারতীয় রেল যাত্রী পরিবহণকে ক্রমাগত রূপান্তরিত করে চলেছে। আরাম, সুবিধা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা ধীরে ধীরে সর্বস্তরের যাত্রায় যুক্ত হয়েছে। নিরাপত্তা ও যাত্রীকেন্দ্রিক চিন্তাধারাই মূল লক্ষ্য।
এই ভাবনার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস চালু হয়েছে। এটি অমৃত কালের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩ থেকে এই পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ার পর ইতিমধ্যে ৩০-টি ট্রেন চলাচল করছে। আরও নয়টি পরিষেবা যুক্ত হচ্ছে। পূর্ব ও উপ হিমালয় অঞ্চল দক্ষিণ, পশ্চিম ও মধ্য ভারতের প্রধান গন্তব্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। সাশ্রয়ী ও নির্ভরযোগ্য যাত্রার অঙ্গীকার আরও জোরদার হয়েছে।
অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস: ধারণা ও উদ্দেশ্য
অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস একটি আধুনিক নন এসি দীর্ঘপথ স্লিপার ট্রেন পরিষেবা। ভারতীয় রেল এই পরিষেবা শুরু করেছে। লক্ষ্য সাশ্রয়ী ও আরামদায়ক যাত্রা সুনিশ্চিত করা। উৎসবের মরশুম ও অভিবাসনকালে বাড়তি যাত্রীচাপ সামাল দেওয়া এই পরিষেবার উদ্দেশ্য। প্রতি এক হাজার কিলোমিটারে আনুমানিক ৫০০ টাকা ভাড়া নির্ধারিত। স্বচ্ছ ও সহজ ভাড়া কাঠামো অনুসরণ করা হয়েছে। পরিবর্তনশীল ভাড়া নেই। কর্মসংস্থান, শিক্ষা ও পারিবারিক প্রয়োজনে যাত্রা সহজ হয়। সারা দেশে সাশ্রয়ী দীর্ঘপথ রেলসংযোগ বিস্তারের লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই ট্রেনগুলি সম্পূর্ণ নন এসি। এতে রয়েছে ১১টি সাধারণ শ্রেণির কোচ, আটটি স্লিপার কোচ, একটি প্যান্ট্রি কার এবং দুটি দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণি লাগেজ ও গার্ড ভ্যান। দিব্যাঙ্গবান্ধব ব্যবস্থা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। সাধারণ যাত্রীদের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী নকশা করা হয়েছে। আরামদায়ক ও উন্নত যাত্রার অভিজ্ঞতা দেওয়াই মূল লক্ষ্য।
সংযোগ সম্প্রসারণ: নয়টি নতুন অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
নতুন নয়টি ট্রেন চালুর ফলে রেল সংযোগের উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্রসারণ ঘটেছে। দীর্ঘপথ সংযোগ জোরদার হয়েছে। যাত্রী চাহিদা পূরণে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের উত্তর পূর্বের অষ্টলক্ষ্মী
কামাখ্যা রোহতক অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* অসমের কামাখ্যা ও হরিয়ানার রোহতকের মধ্যে দীর্ঘপথ রেলসংযোগ স্থাপন হয়েছে।
* সাপ্তাহিক পরিষেবা। অসম, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, উত্তর প্রদেশ, দিল্লি ও হরিয়ানা অতিক্রম করে।
ট্রেন সময়সূচি:
– শুক্রবার রাত ১০টায় কামাখ্যা থেকে যাত্রা। রবিবার দুপুর ২টা ৪৫ মিনিটে রোহতকে পৌঁছয়।
– রবিবার রাত ১০টা ১০ মিনিটে রোহতক থেকে যাত্রা। মঙ্গলবার দুপুর ১২টা ১৫ মিনিটে কামাখ্যায় পৌঁছয়।
* কামাখ্যা মন্দির ও বারাণসীর গঙ্গা ঘাট সংলগ্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে। পর্যটন ও আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ডিব্রুগড় লখ্নৌ অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
পূর্বোদয় থেকে ভারত উদয়ের সংযোগ
* উত্তর পূর্ব ভারত ও উত্তর ভারতের মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেলসংযোগ।
* অসমের ডিব্রুগড় থেকে যাত্রা শুরু। নাগাল্যান্ডের ডিমাপুর অতিক্রম করে উত্তর প্রদেশে পৌঁছয়।
* কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় উদ্যান, কামাখ্যা, বিক্রমশীলা মহাবিহার, অযোধ্যা ও লখ্নৌ সংলগ্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে।
* পর্যটন, স্থানীয় বাণিজ্য ও কর্মসংস্থানে গতি এসেছে।
নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি নাগেরকয়েল অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
ডুয়ার্স থেকে দেশের দক্ষিণ প্রান্ত
* পূর্ব হিমালয়ের পাদদেশ ও দেশের দক্ষিণ প্রান্তের মধ্যে সংযোগ।
* ভুটান ও বাংলাদেশের নিকটবর্তী নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি থেকে নাগেরকয়েল পর্যন্ত সাপ্তাহিক পরিষেবা।
* দার্জিলিং ডুয়ার্স, বিশাখাপত্তনম, মাদুরাই ও কোয়েম্বাটুর সংলগ্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে।
নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি তিরুচিরাপল্লি অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের প্রবেশদ্বার ও তামিলনাড়ুর শিক্ষা ও তীর্থকেন্দ্রের সংযোগ।
* আগ্রা, প্রয়াগরাজ, ভুবনেশ্বর, তাঞ্জাভুর ও চেন্নাই অতিক্রম করে।
* বাজার, শিক্ষা ও কর্মসংস্থানে প্রবেশ সহজ হয়েছে।
আলিপুরদুয়ার বেঙ্গালুরু অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* সীমান্ত জেলা ও প্রযুক্তি নগরীর সরাসরি রেলসংযোগ।
* সাপ্তাহিক পরিষেবা। আলিপুরদুয়ার থেকে এস এম ভি টি বেঙ্গালুরু।
* সোমবার রাত ১০টা ২৫ মিনিটে যাত্রা। শনিবার সকাল ৮টা ৫০ মিনিটে প্রত্যাবর্তন।
আলিপুরদুয়ার পানভেল অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* উত্তরবঙ্গের সীমান্ত অঞ্চল ও মুম্বই মহানগর সংযোগ।
* সাপ্তাহিক পরিষেবা।
* দার্জিলিং, ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গম, চিত্রকূট ধাম ও ত্র্যম্বকেশ্বর সংলগ্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে।
সাঁতরাগাছি তাম্বরম অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* পূর্ব ও দক্ষিণ ভারতের মধ্যে রেলসংযোগ জোরদার।
* কলকাতার নিকটবর্তী সাঁতরাগাছি থেকে চেন্নাইয়ের তাম্বরম।
* জগন্নাথ মন্দির, কোনারক সূর্য মন্দির ও শোর মন্দির সংলগ্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে।
হাওড়া আনন্দ বিহার অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* পূর্ব ভারত ও জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের সংযোগ।
* সাপ্তাহিক পরিষেবা।
* বৃহস্পতিবার রাত ১১টা ১০ মিনিটে হাওড়া থেকে যাত্রা। শনিবার ভোর ২টা ৫০ মিনিটে আনন্দ বিহারে পৌঁছয়।
শিয়ালদহ বারাণসী অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
* পূর্ব ভারত ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তীর্থনগরীর সংযোগ।
* দৈনিক পরিষেবা।
* বৈদ্যনাথ ধাম জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ, তখত শ্রী পাটনা সাহিব, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দির ও সারনাথ সংলগ্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে।
সমাপ্তি
অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস দীর্ঘপথ রেল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী করার পথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। সাশ্রয়ী ভাড়ার সুবিধা, বিস্তৃত ভৌগোলিক পরিসর ও যাত্রীকেন্দ্রিক নকশার মাধ্যমে সামাজিক সংহতি ও অর্থনৈতিক সংযোগ জোরদার হয়েছে। সংযোগ সম্প্রসারণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এই পরিষেবা মানুষ, অঞ্চল ও সুযোগকে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214291&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2150183&reg=3&lang=1

PIB Backgrounder
Amrit Bharat Express: Transforming Affordable Long-Distance Rail Travel
17 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains have been operational since December 2023, with 9 new services added, expanding nationwide coverage.
• Non-AC sleeper travel priced at ~₹500 per 1,000 km, with no dynamic pricing, ensures accessibility for the common passenger.
• New routes link the Northeast, eastern, central, western, and southern India, connecting border areas, major cities, and pilgrimage centres.
• Enhanced rail access supports employment mobility, tourism, trade, and access to education and healthcare across multiple regions.
Empowering Everyday Journeys
Railways have long been the backbone of India’s social and economic fabric. They have carried generations of passengers across vast distances and diverse landscapes. As the lifeline of affordable mass transport, Indian Railways has played a pivotal role in connecting people, markets, and opportunities. This is especially true for those for whom train travel is not a choice but a daily necessity. Nearly two centuries after India’s first train journey, Indian Railways continues to transform mobility for millions. By extending comfort, convenience, and reliability, once associated primarily with premium services, Indian Railways have steadily built a more inclusive transport system. The focus remains on safety and a passenger-centric approach.
Aligned with this vision, the Amrit Bharat Express has emerged as a significant milestone for everyday travellers. It was introduced as a flagship initiative of the Amrit Kaal. Since its launch in December 2023, 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains have already become operational, and 9 additional services are going to be introduced. These routes will strengthen connectivity by linking the eastern and sub-Himalayan regions with major destinations across southern, western, and central India. This reinforces the nation’s commitment to affordable, comfortable, and reliable travel for all.
Amrit Bharat Express: The Idea and the Intent
The Amrit Bharat Express is a modern, non-AC long-distance sleeper class train service introduced by Indian Railways to provide reliable, affordable, and comfortable travel. It is designed to handle heavy passenger volumes, especially during festive seasons and peak migration periods. With fares of approximately 500 per 1,000 kilometres and proportionately lower pricing for short and medium-distance journeys, the service follows a simple and transparent fare structure with no dynamic pricing. To bridge regions often separated by distance and opportunity, the Amrit Bharat Express supports travel for employment, education, and family needs. It is a part of India’s continued push to expand affordable long-distance connectivity across the country.
Amrit Bharat trains are fully non-AC, configured with 11 General Class coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, 1 Pantry Car, and 2 Second Class–cum–Luggage–cum–Guard Vans with disabled-friendly compartments. Designed and manufactured to meet the needs of the general public, these trains aim to deliver a modern, comfortable, and high-quality travel experience for passengers in the non-AC segment.
Broadening Reach: Nine New Amrit Bharat Express Trains
The introduction of nine new Amrit Bharat Express trains marks a significant expansion of the network. These new services are aimed at strengthening long-distance connectivity and meeting rising passenger demand across key regions of the country.
Ashtalakshmi of Bharat’s North-East: Powered by Kamakhya-Rohtak Amrit Bharat Express
Connecting Kamakhya, a major spiritual hub in Assam, with Rohtak in Haryana, this Amrit Bharat Express strengthens long-distance connectivity between the North-East and northern India.
• Operates as a weekly service across Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Haryana, offering affordable and comfortable travel.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Kamakhya at 10:00 PM on Fridays, arrives Rohtak at 2:45 PM on Sundays.
• Return journey departs Rohtak at 10:10 PM on Sundays, arrives Kamakhya at 12:15 PM on Tuesdays.
• Serves multiple districts across six states and passes near destinations such as Kamakhya Temple and the Ganga ghats of Varanasi, enhancing accessibility, tourism and regional ties.
Dibrugarh-Lucknow Amrit Bharat Express: Strengthening Purvodaya se Bharat Uday Vision
The Dibrugarh–Lucknow Amrit Bharat Express establishes a vital rail link between the North-Eastern region and northern India.
• Originates from Dibrugarh in Assam and passes through Dimapur in Nagaland, connecting frontier and border regions with Uttar Pradesh.
• Passes close to major destinations including Kaziranga National Park (UNESCO World Heritage Site), Kamakhya Temple, Vikramshila Mahavihara, Ayodhya and Lucknow.
• Expected to boost tourism, local trade, small businesses and employment mobility by linking pilgrimage centres and major cities.
New Jalpaiguri-Nagercoil Amrit Bharat Express: From Dooars to Nilgiris
Linking the eastern Himalayan foothills with the southern tip of the country, this service strengthens national integration and long-distance connectivity.
• Connects New Jalpaiguri, a key border-area hub near Bhutan and Bangladesh, with Nagercoil in Kanyakumari district.
• Operates as a weekly service along a strategically important corridor linking border-adjacent regions, ports, industrial belts and hinterlands.
• Passes near destinations such as Darjeeling–Dooars, Visakhapatnam beaches, Madurai (Meenakshi Temple) and Coimbatore, supporting tourism and regional development.
New Jalpaiguri-Tiruchirappalli Amrit Bharat Express: From Darjeeling Foothills to Education Hub
This service creates a long-distance rail corridor from the Northeast gateway to Tamil Nadu’s education and temple hubs.
• Begins at New Jalpaiguri, a strategically important border-region station, and connects it with Tiruchirappalli.
• Passes through destinations including Agra, Prayagraj, Bhubaneswar, the Cauvery delta, Thanjavur and Chennai.
• Strengthens access to markets, tourism centres, educational institutions and employment hubs, boosting local economies.
Alipurduar-Bengaluru Amrit Bharat Express: Boosting Border-to-Tech Connectivity
Providing a direct rail link between a strategic border district and India’s technology capital, this service enhances east–south connectivity.
• Weekly service connecting Alipurduar near Bhutan with SMVT Bengaluru.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Alipurduar at 10:25 PM on Mondays.
• Returns from Bengaluru at 8:50 AM on Saturdays.
• Serves districts across West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, promoting tourism and economic integration.
Alipurduar-Mumbai (Panvel) Amrit Bharat Express: Northeast’s Gateway to Mumbai Metropolis
An important east–west rail corridor connecting North Bengal’s border belt with the Mumbai suburban region.
• Weekly service connecting Alipurduar with Panvel, traversing West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Alipurduar early Thursday morning, arrives Panvel by Saturday evening.
• Return journey begins Panvel on Monday, concludes Alipurduar on Wednesday.
• Provides access to major destinations including Darjeeling, Triveni Sangam, Chitrakoot Dham and Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlinga, supporting tourism and trade.
Santragachi-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express: Strengthening East-South Rail Connectivity
Strengthening east–south rail connectivity, this service links eastern India with southern metropolitan and suburban regions.
• Connects Santragachi near Kolkata with Tambaram, Chennai’s suburban hub.
• Benefits districts across West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu by improving access to education, healthcare and markets.
• Passes near landmarks such as Jagannath Temple, Konark Sun Temple (UNESCO site) and Shore Temple (UNESCO site), boosting tourism and regional trade.
Connecting Eastern India with the National Capital: Howrah - Anand Vihar Amrit Bharat Express
This service provides a fast and dependable rail link between eastern India and the National Capital Region.
• Weekly service connecting Howrah with Anand Vihar Terminal, Delhi.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Howrah at 11:10 PM on Thursdays, arrives Anand Vihar at 2:50 AM on Saturdays.
• Return journey departs Anand Vihar at 5:15 AM on Saturdays, arrives Howrah at 10:50 AM on Sundays.
• Serves major districts across West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh, improving access to employment and administrative centres.
Kolkata (Sealdah) - Banaras Amrit Bharat Express: Faith Fusion - Jyotirlinga to Gurdwara Ghats
Enhancing connectivity between eastern India and one of the country’s most significant spiritual centres.
• Daily service connecting Sealdah in Kolkata with Banaras.
• Train Timings:
• Departs Sealdah at 7:30 PM, arrives Banaras at 7:20 AM the next day.
• Return journey departs Banaras at 10:10 PM, arrives Sealdah at 9:55 AM the next day.
• Passes near pilgrimage destinations including Baidyanath Dham Jyotirlinga, Takht Sri Patna Sahib, Kashi Vishwanath Temple and Sarnath, boosting religious tourism and regional growth.
Conclusion
The Amrit Bharat Express represents a decisive step towards strengthening India’s long-distance rail network with a clear focus on inclusivity and scale. By combining affordability, extensive geographic reach, and passenger-oriented design, it supports mobility needs across regions that are critical for economic integration and social cohesion. As the network continues to expand, the Amrit Bharat Express is positioned to play a lasting role in connecting people, regions, and opportunities across the country.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2214291®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2150183®=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research