Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Visits NCC Republic Day Camp
17 JAN 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 at Delhi Cantt on January 17, 2026. He congratulated the cadets for a spectacular presentation depicting their passion, talent, discipline, and enthusiasm, which reflected India’s rich cultural diversity and the NCC’s motto of ‘unity and discipline’.
Applauding the role played by NCC over seven decades, the Defence Secretary highlighted that NCC has played a crucial role in shaping young minds with values of discipline, selfless service, and national pride, while actively contributing to disaster response, environmental protection, and nation-building efforts. He commended the exceptional courage and dedication shown by NCC cadets in Civil Defence duties during Operation Sindoor and their outstanding contributions to government initiatives such as Yamuna Cleanup Campaign, Blood Donation drives, and relief work during Wayanad floods in Kerala. He also lauded the cadets’ achievements in sports like shooting, hockey, and equestrian events, and appreciated the NCC’s focus on adventure activities such as mountaineering, sailing, and parachuting, which help channelize youth towards fitness, discipline, and perseverance.
In his concluding remark, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh emphasized that the values instilled by the NCC remain lifelong and shape responsible leaders who can think clearly, act justly and uphold integrity. Describing the cadets as architects of Viksit Bharat, he urged them to remain humble, courageous, curious and committed to national ideals.
As part of the event, the Defence Secretary was briefed on ‘Flag Area’ depicting various social awareness themes and the rich history and achievements of NCC showcased inside ‘Hall of Fame’ by cadets. The cadets demonstrated their creativity and technical acumen through static and functional ship and aero modelling.

وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری دفاع نے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کا دورہ کیا
17 JAN 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 17 جنوری 2026 کو دہلی کینٹ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) 2026 کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کو ان کی شاندار پیشکش پر مبارکباد دی، جس میں ان کے جذبے، صلاحیت، نظم و ضبط اور جوش و خروش کی عکاسی ہوئی، اور جس نے بھارت کی متنوع ثقافتی وراثت اور این سی سی کے نعرے ‘یکجہتی اور نظم و ضبط’ کو نمایاں کیا۔
این سی سی کے گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کے کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے، سکریٹری دفاع نے اجاگر کیا کہ این سی سی نے نوجوان ذہنوں کی تربیت میں نظم و ضبط، بے لوث خدمت اور قومی فخر کے اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جبکہ آفات کے جواب، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور قومی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں فعال شراکت بھی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی آپریشن سندور کے دوران سول ڈیفنس کی ذمہ داریوں میں دکھائی گئی غیر معمولی بہادری اور لگن کی تعریف کی، اور یمنا صفائی مہم، خون کے عطیات کی سرگرمیاں، اور کیرالہ میں وایاناد سیلاب کے دوران ریلیف کام جیسے سرکاری اقدامات میں ان کی شاندار خدمات کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے کیڈٹس کی کھیلوں میں کامیابیوں جیسے شوٹنگ، ہاکی، اور گھڑ سواری کے مقابلوں کو بھی سراہا، اور این سی سی کی ایڈونچر سرگرمیوں جیسے کوہ پیمائی، سیلنگ اور پیراشوٹنگ پر توجہ کی تعریف کی، جو نوجوانوں کو فٹنس، نظم و ضبط اور استقامت کی طرف رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔
اختتامی کلمات میں جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ این سی سی کے ذریعے پیدا کیے گئے اقدار زندگی بھر رہتے ہیں اور ذمہ دار رہنما تیار کرتے ہیں جو صاف سوچ سکتے ہیں، انصاف کے ساتھ عمل کر سکتے ہیں اور دیانتداری کو برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ کیڈٹس کو ‘وکسیت بھارت’ کے معمار’ قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ عاجزی، بہادری، تجسس اور قومی اقدار کے لیے وابستہ رہیں۔
تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر، سکریٹری دفاع کو کیڈٹس کی جانب سے ‘فلیگ ایریا’ میں مختلف سماجی آگاہی موضوعات اور این سی سی کی تاریخی اور شاندار کامیابیوں سے متعلق بریفنگ دی گئی۔ کیڈٹس نے اسٹاٹک اور فنکشنل شپ و ایرو ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیت اور فنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔