राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति ने 28वें सीएसपीओसी के त्वरित सत्र के दौरान देश के त्रिस्तरीय शासन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के बारे में बताया
श्री हरिवंश ने बताया कि महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्थानीय निकाय उच्च स्तर की पारदर्शिता, कड़ी निगरानी और मजबूत जवाबदेही प्रदर्शित करते हैं
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि महिलाओं की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी स्थानीय शासन की गुणवत्ता में ठोस सुधार ला रही है
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा- शासन के तीनों स्तरों पर महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ, बल धीरे-धीरे महिला विकास से हटकर महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर स्थानांतरित हो गया है
लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण संसदीय प्रतिनिधित्व में लैंगिक संतुलन के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
16 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) के त्वरित सत्र को संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन का विषय था "भारत की त्रिस्तरीय शासन प्रणाली में महिलाओं का योगदान" ।
माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने उपस्थित विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए देश के त्रिस्तरीय लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में शासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव साझा किए। इसमें केंद्रीय स्तर पर संसद, राज्य विधानसभाएं और स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ढांचा केंद्र, राज्यों और जमीनी स्तर की संस्थाओं के बीच ऊर्ध्वाधर शक्ति-साझाकरण पर आधारित है और महिलाओं को संवैधानिक और संस्थागत रूप से, विशेष रूप से स्थानीय स्तर पर, शामिल किए जाने के कारण वैश्विक महत्व प्राप्त कर चुका है।
माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत की विकास यात्रा से पता चलता है कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी लोकतांत्रिक वैधता को कैसे मजबूत करती है और शासन के परिणामों में सुधार लाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं की राजनीतिक भागीदारी का भारत का सफर हमारी सभ्यतागत परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित है, जहां विचार-विमर्श सभाओं और सामूहिक निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में ऐतिहासिक रूप से महिलाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी रही है।
देश के संवैधानिक विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता से बहुत पहले, 1920 के दशक में ही कई प्रांतों में महिलाओं को मताधिकार प्राप्त हो गया था। 1950 में सार्वभौमिक वयस्क मताधिकार को अपनाकर, भारत ने गणतंत्र की स्थापना से ही राजनीतिक समानता सुनिश्चित करते हुए एक साहसिक और प्रगतिशील कदम उठाया।
माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा कि 1990 के दशक के आरंभ में 73वें और 74वें संवैधानिक संशोधनों के माध्यम से लैंगिक समानता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत किया गया। इसमें ग्रामीण और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण अनिवार्य किया गया था। उन्होंने बताया कि तब से दो तिहाई से अधिक राज्यों ने ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों में और लगभग आधे राज्यों ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में इस प्रावधान को बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण कर दिया है।
महिलाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी के बारे में बताते हुए, माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा की गई टिप्पणियों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि वर्तमान में लगभग 15 लाख महिलाएं स्थानीय स्वशासन निकायों में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने इसे विश्व स्तर पर महिलाओं के राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधित्व का सबसे बड़ा प्रयोग बताया।
माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि कई महिलाओं के लिए, विशेषकर ग्रामीण और समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों की महिलाओं के लिए, स्थानीय निकाय सार्वजनिक जीवन में प्रवेश का पहला माध्यम होते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भागीदारी का यह अभूतपूर्व स्तर स्थानीय शासन की गुणवत्ता में ठोस सुधार ला रहा है।
माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि अध्ययन और जमीनी अनुभव से पता चलता है कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्थानीय निकाय उच्च स्तर की पारदर्शिता, कड़ी निगरानी और मजबूत जवाबदेही प्रदर्शित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समुदायों के साथ घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव के कारण, अक्सर धन की बर्बादी कम हो जाती है और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं का लाभ लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचता है।
शासन सम्‍बंधी प्राथमिकताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि महिला नेताओं ने लगातार सुरक्षित पेयजल, स्वच्छता, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, पोषण और सामाजिक कल्याण सेवाओं जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन के तीनों स्तरों पर महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ, जोर धीरे-धीरे महिला विकास से हटकर महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर स्थानांतरित हो गया है ।
माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा कि स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी ने पारंपरिक लैंगिक भूमिकाओं को चुनौती दी है और अनुभवी महिला नेताओं का एक बड़ा समूह तैयार किया है जो राज्य विधानसभाओं और राष्ट्रीय संसद में आगे बढ़ती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कई नेता मंत्री, अध्यक्ष, मुख्यमंत्री और पीठासीन अधिकारी सहित देश के सर्वोच्च संवैधानिक पदों पर अपनी सेवाएं दे चुकी हैं।
हाल ही में हुए संवैधानिक सुधारों का जिक्र करते हुए माननीय उपसभापति ने कहा कि 106वें संवैधानिक संशोधन , ' नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' के पारित होने से लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रावधान हुआ है, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है । उन्होंने इसे संसदीय प्रतिनिधित्व में लैंगिक संतुलन के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि बताया।
भारत की विकास यात्रा से प्राप्त प्रमुख सीखों का सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए, माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि स्थानीय शासन महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के लिए एक स्थायी प्रवेश बिंदु प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि विविधता और व्यापकता समावेशन में बाधा नहीं हैं और महिलाओं का नेतृत्व केवल प्रतिनिधित्व के आंकड़ों में सुधार करने के बजाय शासन के परिणामों में सुधार करता है।
माननीय उपसभापति ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के लिए कहा कि जब शासन में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी होती हैं तो समावेशी संसदें अधिक मजबूत बनती हैं और लोकतंत्र भी तभी फलता-फूलता है। भारत का अनुभव इस साझा विश्वास को पुष्ट करता है।

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Highlights India’s Experience of Women’s Leadership in Three-Tier Governance during 28th CSPOC in Lightning Round Session;
Women-led local bodies demonstrate higher levels of transparency, closer monitoring and stronger accountability, highlights Shri Harivansh
Unprecedented scale of participation of women has started translating into tangible improvements in the quality of local governance, notes Shri Harivansh
Increasing participation of women across all three tiers of governance, the emphasis has gradually shifted from women’s development to women-led development, observes Shri Harivansh
33 per cent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies is a reaffirmation of India’s long-term commitment to gender balance in parliamentary representation, says Shri Harivansh
16 JAN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha today addressed the Lightning Round Session of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), held in New Delhi, on the theme “Women’s Contribution to India’s Three-Tier System of Governance”.
Addressing the distinguished delegates, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman shared India’s lived experience of women’s participation in governance across its three-tier democratic framework comprising Parliament at the Union level, State Legislatures and Local Self-Government institutions. He noted that this framework is based on vertical power-sharing among the Centre, States and grassroots institutions and has acquired global significance due to the constitutional and institutional inclusion of women, particularly at the local level.
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman observed that India’s experience demonstrates how women’s participation strengthens democratic legitimacy and improves governance outcomes. He stated that India’s journey of women’s political participation is deeply rooted in its civilisational ethos, where deliberative assemblies and collective decision-making have historically witnessed meaningful participation by women.
Referring to India’s constitutional evolution, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman noted that women were enfranchised in several provinces as early as the 1920s, much before Independence. With the adoption of universal adult franchise in 1950, India took a bold and progressive step by ensuring political equality from the very inception of the Republic.
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman further stated that the commitment to gender equality was deepened through the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments in the early 1990s, which mandated one-third reservation for women in rural and urban local bodies. He observed that this provision has since been enhanced to 50 per cent reservation in rural local bodies by over two-thirds of States, and by nearly half the States in urban local bodies.
Highlighting the scale of women’s participation, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman referred to the observations made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and noted that nearly 1.5 million women currently serve as elected representatives in local self-governing bodies. He described this as the largest experiment in women’s political representation anywhere in the world.
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman observed that for many women, particularly from rural and marginalised sections of society, local bodies serve as the first point of entry into public life. This unprecedented scale of participation, he noted, has begun translating into tangible improvements in the quality of local governance.
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman highlighted that studies and field experience indicate that women-led local bodies demonstrate higher levels of transparency, closer monitoring and stronger accountability. He noted that due to their close engagement with communities, leakages are often reduced and the benefits of government programmes and schemes reach intended beneficiaries more effectively.
Referring to governance priorities, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman stated that women leaders have consistently focused on issues such as safe drinking water, sanitation, primary healthcare, education, nutrition and social welfare delivery. He observed that with increasing participation of women across all three tiers of governance, the emphasis has gradually shifted from women’s development to women-led development.
The Hon’ble Deputy Chairman further noted that women’s participation in local governance has challenged traditional gender roles and created a large pool of experienced women leaders who move on to State Legislatures and the national Parliament. He observed that many such leaders have gone on to serve as Ministers, Speakers, Chief Ministers and Presiding Officers, including in the highest constitutional offices of the country.
Referring to recent constitutional reforms, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman stated that the passage of the 106th Constitutional Amendment, the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’, marks a significant milestone by providing 33 per cent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. He described this as a reaffirmation of India’s long-term commitment to gender balance in parliamentary representation.
Summarising key lessons from India’s experience, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman observed that local governance provides a sustainable entry point for women’s leadership; that diversity and scale are not barriers to inclusion; and that women’s leadership improves governance outcomes, rather than merely improving representation statistics.
For the Commonwealth, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman stated, India’s experience reinforces the shared conviction that inclusive parliaments are stronger parliaments, and that democracies flourish when women participate as equal partners in governance.