Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri Praveen Vashista appointed as Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission
16 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India vide warrant dated December 12, 2025 and by virtue of the power vested under Section 4 (1) of the Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003 has appointed Shri Praveen Vashista as Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission.
Shri Praveen Vashista made and subscribed oath on 16th January 2026 as Vigilance Commissioner before the Central Vigilance Commissioner, who was authorized by the President of India in pursuance of the provision contained in Section 5 (3) of the CVC Act 2003.
Shri Praveen Vashista is an Indian Police Service officer of the Bihar Cadre of 1991 batch. He has a distinguished career spanning over three decades, serving in diverse and important areas such as law enforcement, crisis response, security management.
Shri Praveen Vashista has worked as IG of the Economic Offences Wing and Criminal Investigation Department of Bihar. As Superintendent of Police, he maintained law and order in critical Districts like Ranchi, Dumka and Garhwa. He has also served as SP and DIG in CBI.
On central deputation Shri Praveen Vashista has held critical portfolios in Ministry of Home Affairs as Joint Secretary, Additional Secretary, OSD and Special Secretary (Internal Security).
The swearing-in ceremony was attended by senior officers of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Enforcement Directorate (ED) and the Central Vigilance Commission.
The Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003, provides for the appointment of a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners. The tenure of the Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रवीण वशिष्ठ केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग में सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त
16 JAN 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने दिनांक 12 दिसंबर, 2025 के वारंट के माध्यम से और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 4 (1) के तहत प्रदत्त शक्ति के आधार पर श्री प्रवीण वशिष्ठ को केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग में सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
श्री प्रवीण वशिष्ठ ने 16 जनवरी, 2026 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सीवीसी अधिनियम 2003 की धारा 5 (3) में निहित प्रावधान के अनुसरण में अधिकृत केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त के समक्ष सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में शपथ ली और शपथ-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री प्रवीण वशिष्ठ भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के बिहार कैडर के 1991 बैच के अधिकारी हैं। उनका तीन दशकों से अधिक का विशिष्ट करियर रहा है, जिसमें उन्होंने कानून प्रवर्तन, संकटकालीन कार्रवाई, सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन जैसे विविध और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं दी हैं।
श्री प्रवीण वशिष्ठ बिहार के आर्थिक अपराध विभाग और आपराधिक जांच विभाग में महानिरीक्षक के रूप में कार्य कर चुके हैं। पुलिस अधीक्षक के रूप में उन्होंने रांची, दुमका और गढ़वा जैसे संवेदनशील जिलों में कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखी। उन्होंने सीबीआई में पुलिस अधीक्षक और पुलिस उपमहानिरीक्षक (डीआईजी) के रूप में भी अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति पर श्री प्रवीण वशिष्ठ ने गृह मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, अपर सचिव, विशेष अधिकारी (ओएसडी) और विशेष सचिव (आंतरिक सुरक्षा) के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण विभागों का कार्यभार संभाला है।
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी), केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई), प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग अधिनियम, 2003 के तहत एक केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त और दो सतर्कता आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान है। सतर्कता आयुक्त का कार्यकाल चार वर्ष का होता है या जब तक वह 65 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त नहीं कर लेता।