Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA launches registration for 8th batch of Post Graduate Insolvency Programme; signs MoU with IIIPI–ICAI
Signing of the MoU to help in strengthening the insolvency ecosystem in the country: Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA
16 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, marked two significant milestones recently. Starting with the formal opening of registrations for the 8th Batch of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP) on 15th January 2026; the institute also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI (IIIPI–ICAI).
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials of IICA, faculty members, students and key stakeholders like IBPS, the examination partner for PGIP.
Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, emphasized that PGIP has emerged as a flagship national programme for developing competent and ethical insolvency professionals, aligned with the evolving requirements of India’s insolvency framework. He also highlighted that the signing of the MoU, reflect strong commitment of both the institutions towards academic excellence, institutional collaboration, and strengthening the insolvency ecosystem in the country.
The MoU aims to foster collaboration in areas such as academic exchange, capacity building, research, training programmes, and knowledge sharing in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy.
Speaking on the occasion, CA. Rahul Madan, Managing Director of the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI highlighted the continuing association with IICA’s PGIP, underscoring the institute’s role in ensuring a robust, transparent, and credible examination and assessment process.
He reaffirmed his institute’s commitment in supporting PGIP-ICAI as it continues to grow in scale and national importance. He emphasized that front line regulator, IIIPI ICAI will be in vintage position to share the modules on Limited Insolvency Test and PREC like preparation to the students.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Mishra, Chairman & Director, IIIPI–ICAI, underscored the critical importance of institutional collaboration in strengthening India’s insolvency ecosystem. He emphasized that such an intense collaboration is essential for developing well-trained insolvency professionals aligned with global best practices.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நொடித்துப்போதல் குறித்த முதுநிலை வகுப்பு பாடத் திட்டத்தின் 8-வது தொகுப்புக்கான பதிவை இந்தியக் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியது; ஐஐபிஐ-ஐசிஏஐ உடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
16 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்தியக் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனம், அண்மையில் இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை எட்டியது. 2026, ஜனவரி 15 அன்று நொடித்துப்போதல் குறித்த முதுநிலை வகுப்பு பாடத் திட்டத்தின் 8-வது தொகுப்புக்கான பதிவை முறையாகத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்திய நொடித்துப் போதல் தொழில்முறையாளர்கள் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திலும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியக் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் நிறுவனத் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான ஞானேஷ்வர் குமார் சிங், இந்தியாவின் நொடித்துப் போதல் கட்டமைப்பின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, திறமையான மற்றும் நெறிமுறை நொடித்துப் போதல் தொழில்முறையாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முதன்மை தேசிய திட்டமாக முதுநிலைப் பாடத்திட்டம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். கல்விச் சிறப்பு, நிறுவன ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டில் நொடித்துப் போதல் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இரு நிறுவனங்களின் வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கல்விப் பரிமாற்றம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள், திவால்நிலை மற்றும் நொடித்துப் போதல் துறையில் அறிவுப் பகிர்வு போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதே இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215275&reg=3&lang=1