Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA launches registration for 8th batch of Post Graduate Insolvency Programme; signs MoU with IIIPI–ICAI
Signing of the MoU to help in strengthening the insolvency ecosystem in the country: Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA
16 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, marked two significant milestones recently. Starting with the formal opening of registrations for the 8th Batch of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP) on 15th January 2026; the institute also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI (IIIPI–ICAI).
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials of IICA, faculty members, students and key stakeholders like IBPS, the examination partner for PGIP.
Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, emphasized that PGIP has emerged as a flagship national programme for developing competent and ethical insolvency professionals, aligned with the evolving requirements of India’s insolvency framework. He also highlighted that the signing of the MoU, reflect strong commitment of both the institutions towards academic excellence, institutional collaboration, and strengthening the insolvency ecosystem in the country.
The MoU aims to foster collaboration in areas such as academic exchange, capacity building, research, training programmes, and knowledge sharing in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy.
Speaking on the occasion, CA. Rahul Madan, Managing Director of the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI highlighted the continuing association with IICA’s PGIP, underscoring the institute’s role in ensuring a robust, transparent, and credible examination and assessment process.
He reaffirmed his institute’s commitment in supporting PGIP-ICAI as it continues to grow in scale and national importance. He emphasized that front line regulator, IIIPI ICAI will be in vintage position to share the modules on Limited Insolvency Test and PREC like preparation to the students.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Mishra, Chairman & Director, IIIPI–ICAI, underscored the critical importance of institutional collaboration in strengthening India’s insolvency ecosystem. He emphasized that such an intense collaboration is essential for developing well-trained insolvency professionals aligned with global best practices.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نےدیوالیہ پن سے متعلق پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام کے 8 ویں بیچ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا آغاز کیا ؛ آئی آئی پی آئی-آئی سی اے آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ملک میں دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط: گیانیشور کمار سنگھ ، ڈی جی اور سی ای او ، آئی آئی سی اے
16 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے حال ہی میں دو اہم سنگ میل طے کیے ہیں ۔ 15 جنوری 2026 کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسولونسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) کے 8 ویں بیچ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے باضابطہ افتتاح کے ساتھ آغاز ؛ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انسولونسی پروفیشنلز آف آئی سی اے آئی (آئی آئی پی آئی-آئی سی اے آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ۔
اس تقریب میں آئی آئی سی اے کے سینئر حکام ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، طلباء اور پی جی آئی پی کے امتحانی پارٹنر آئی بی پی ایس جیسے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی موجودگی دیکھنے کو ملی ۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او گیانشور کمار سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی جی آئی پی قابل اور اخلاقی دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فلیگ شپ قومی پروگرام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق فریم ورک کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط تعلیمی مہارت ، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور ملک میں دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد تعلیمی تبادلے ، صلاحیت سازی ، تحقیق ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور دیوالیہ پن کے شعبے میں معلومات کے اشتراک جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، سی اے ۔ آئی سی اے آئی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انسولونسی پروفیشنلز کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر راہل مدان نے آئی آئی سی اے کے پی جی آئی پی کے ساتھ مسلسل وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں ایک مضبوط ، شفاف ، اور قابل اعتماد امتحان اور تشخیص کے عمل کو یقینی بنانے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔
انہوں نے پی جی آئی پی-آئی سی اے آئی کی حمایت میں اپنے ادارے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کیونکہ یہ پیمانے اور قومی اہمیت میں مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فرنٹ لائن ریگولیٹر ، آئی آئی پی آئی آئی سی اے آئی طلباء کے لیے محدود دیوالیہ ٹیسٹ اور پی آر ای سی جیسی تیاری پر ماڈیولز کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے پرانی پوزیشن میں ہوگا ۔
ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار مشرا ، چیئرمین اور ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی پی آئی-آئی سی اے آئی نے ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق اچھی تربیت یافتہ دیوالیہ پن سے نمٹنے والے پیشے ور افراد کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کا شدید تعاون ضروری ہے ۔