Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA launches registration for 8th batch of Post Graduate Insolvency Programme; signs MoU with IIIPI–ICAI
Signing of the MoU to help in strengthening the insolvency ecosystem in the country: Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA
16 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, marked two significant milestones recently. Starting with the formal opening of registrations for the 8th Batch of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP) on 15th January 2026; the institute also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI (IIIPI–ICAI).
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials of IICA, faculty members, students and key stakeholders like IBPS, the examination partner for PGIP.
Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, emphasized that PGIP has emerged as a flagship national programme for developing competent and ethical insolvency professionals, aligned with the evolving requirements of India’s insolvency framework. He also highlighted that the signing of the MoU, reflect strong commitment of both the institutions towards academic excellence, institutional collaboration, and strengthening the insolvency ecosystem in the country.
The MoU aims to foster collaboration in areas such as academic exchange, capacity building, research, training programmes, and knowledge sharing in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy.
Speaking on the occasion, CA. Rahul Madan, Managing Director of the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI highlighted the continuing association with IICA’s PGIP, underscoring the institute’s role in ensuring a robust, transparent, and credible examination and assessment process.
He reaffirmed his institute’s commitment in supporting PGIP-ICAI as it continues to grow in scale and national importance. He emphasized that front line regulator, IIIPI ICAI will be in vintage position to share the modules on Limited Insolvency Test and PREC like preparation to the students.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Mishra, Chairman & Director, IIIPI–ICAI, underscored the critical importance of institutional collaboration in strengthening India’s insolvency ecosystem. He emphasized that such an intense collaboration is essential for developing well-trained insolvency professionals aligned with global best practices.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
IICA ने की पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इन्सॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम के 8वें बैच के लिए पंजीकरण की शुरुआत; IIIPI–ICAI के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
PGIP भारत के इन्सॉल्वेंसी ढांचे की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सक्षम एवं नैतिक इन्सॉल्वेंसी पेशेवरों के विकास हेतु एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम: श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह, महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, IICA
16 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन कार्यरत भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (IICA) ने 15 जनवरी 2026 को दो महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को चिह्नित किया। इनमें पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इन्सॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम (PGIP) के 8वें बैच के लिए पंजीकरण की औपचारिक शुरुआत तथा भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान के अंतर्गत भारतीय इन्सॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल्स संस्थान (IIIPI–ICAI) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर शामिल हैं।
IICA के प्रमुख दो वर्षीय पूर्णकालिक कार्यक्रम PGIP के 8वें बैच के लिए पंजीकरण का औपचारिक उद्घाटन IICA के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा IIIPI–ICAI के अध्यक्ष एवं निदेशक डॉ. अशोक कुमार मिश्रा द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर IICA के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, विद्यार्थी एवं अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक जैसे परीक्षा साझेदार IBPS भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह, महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, IICA, ने कहा कि PGIP भारत के इन्सॉल्वेंसी ढांचे की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सक्षम एवं नैतिक इन्सॉल्वेंसी पेशेवरों के विकास हेतु एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में उभर चुका हैउन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि 8वें बैच का शुभारंभ एवं IIIPI–ICAI के साथ MoU पर हस्ताक्षर, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, संस्थागत सहयोग तथा देश में इन्सॉल्वेंसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति IICA की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों एवं इन्सॉल्वेंसी एवं दिवालियापन के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे देश में एक मजबूत एवं भविष्य-उन्मुख इन्सॉल्वेंसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में योगदान मिल सके।
इस अवसर पर सीए राहुल मदान, IIIPI–ICAI के प्रबंध निदेशक ने IICA के PGIP के साथ संस्थान की निरंतर सहभागिता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह साझेदारी मजबूत, पारदर्शी एवं विश्वसनीय परीक्षा एवं मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने PGIP के बढ़ते राष्ट्रीय महत्व एवं विस्तार के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
डॉ. अशोक कुमार मिश्रा, अध्यक्ष एवं निदेशक, IIIPI–ICAI, ने भारत के इन्सॉल्वेंसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने में संस्थागत सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि IICA के साथ यह साझेदारी क्षमता निर्माण, शैक्षणिक सहयोग एवं व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देगी और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षित इन्सॉल्वेंसी पेशेवरों के विकास में सहायक सिद्ध होगी।