நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி சலுகைகளை மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் 2026, ஜனவரி 15 முதல் நீட்டித்துள்ளது
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு வடிவ அஞ்சல் முறையில் செய்யப்படும் இந்தியாவின் மின் வணிகம் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களுக்கு மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் (சிபிஐசி), ஏற்றுமதி சலுகைகளை 2026, ஜனவரி 15, முதல் நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
இந்த முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை, அஞ்சல் வழியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு சமமான போட்டித் தளத்தை வழங்குவதையும், எல்லை தாண்டிய மின் வணிகத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த, அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி, குறிப்பாக சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள எம்எஸ்எம்இ ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் போட்டித்தன்மையைக் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, அஞ்சல் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு பெரும் ஊக்கத்தையும் அளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது, 1962-ம் ஆண்டு சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 7-ன் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 28 வெளிநாட்டு தபால் நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. அஞ்சல் மற்றும் கூரியர் முறைகள் மூலம் எல்லை தாண்டிய வர்த்தகத்தை வலுப்படுத்த சிபிஐசி பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அஞ்சல் ஏற்றுமதி (மின்னணு அறிவிப்பு மற்றும் செயலாக்கம்) விதிமுறைகள், 2022, அஞ்சல் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கான அறிவிப்புகளை மின்னணு முறையில் முழுமையாக செயலாக்க உதவியது. மேலும், அஞ்சல் இறக்குமதிகளை மின்னணு முறையில் செயலாக்குவதை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக அஞ்சல் இறக்குமதி விதிமுறைகள், 2025 அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அஞ்சல் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கான ஐஜிஎஸ்டி பணத்தைத் திரும்பப்பெறும் தானியங்கி முறை செப்டம்பர் 2024-ல் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தவும், செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய மின்-வணிகத் தளத்தில் நாட்டின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளில், அஞ்சல் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகையை நீட்டிப்பது மற்றொரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215141&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
CBIC extends export incentives to postal shipments from 15th January 2026
Incentives expected to significantly enhance competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially from smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports
16 JAN 2026 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s e-commerce and MSME exports, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has extended export-related benefits under the Duty Drawback, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) schemes to exports made through the postal mode in electronic form, with effect from 15th January 2026.
This landmark measure aims to provide a level playing field for exporters using the postal channel and to create a conducive and inclusive ecosystem for the growth of cross-border e-commerce. The initiative is expected to significantly enhance the competitiveness of MSME exporters, especially those located in smaller towns and remote areas, and give a major fillip to postal exports.
To operationalise these benefits, CBIC has approved amendments to the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022, enabling exporters to claim Duty Drawback, RoDTEP and RoSCTL benefits for goods exported through the postal route. Accordingly, Notification No.07/2026–Customs (N.T.) amending the Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 and Circular No. 01/2026 –Customs explaining the amendments and detailing the operational modalities have been issued on 15 January 2026.
Over recent years, the Government of India has undertaken a series of policy initiatives, digital reforms and regulatory measures to transform India’s e- commerce export ecosystem. A dedicated chapter titled “Promoting Cross-Border Trade in the Digital Economy” has been introduced in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, providing a comprehensive framework to promote cross-border e-commerce through courier, post, e-commerce export hubs, Dak Niryat Kendras and other facilitative mechanisms.
India currently has 28 Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) notified under Section 7 of the Customs Act, 1962. CBIC has undertaken several measures to strengthen cross- border trade through the postal and courier modes. The Postal Export (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2022 enabled end-to-end electronic processing of export declarations for postal exports. Further, the Postal Import Regulations, 2025 were notified to facilitate electronic processing of postal imports. Automation of IGST refunds for postal exports was successfully implemented in September 2024.
To further promote e-commerce exports, CBIC, in collaboration with the Department of Posts, launched an innovative ‘Hub and Spoke’ model in December 2022, leveraging India Post’s vast nationwide network. Under this model, over 1,000 Dak Niryat Kendras (DNKs) have been designated across the country to facilitate booking, aggregation and processing of export parcels, particularly benefiting MSMEs and small exporters.
The extension of export incentives to postal shipments marks another important milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to simplify procedures, reduce costs, and promote inclusive growth of India’s exports, strengthening the country’s position in the rapidly evolving global e-commerce landscape.