وزارات ثقافت
دیہی علاقوں کا تحفظ ایک عظیم ثقافتی بیداری ہے-ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی
مکر سنکرانتی کے مبارک موقع پر این ایم سی ایم کا یوم تاسیس شاندار طریقے سے منایا گیا
15 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
مکر سنکرانتی کے مبارک موقع پر، جب سورج دیوتا دھنُو رَاشی سے مکر رَاشی میں داخل ہوتے ہیں اور پورا ملک اس تہوار کو مکر سنکرانتی، اترائن، بیہو، پونگل اور کھچڑی جیسی مختلف شکلوں میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مناتا ہے، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے نیشنل کلچرل میپنگ مشن (این ایم سی ایم) ڈویژن نے اپنا یوم تاسیس ایک باوقار اور ثقافتی طور پر بھرپور پروگرام کے ساتھ منایا۔ یہ تقریب 14 جنوری 2026 کو آئی جی این سی اے، نئی دہلی کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوئی۔
تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج، حکومت ہند تھے، جبکہ مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر شاہ فیصل، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند تھے۔ پروگرام کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کی اور استقبالیہ خطاب کلا ندھی ڈویژن کے سربراہ اور این ایم سی ایم کے انچارج پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آر سی گور نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر این ایم سی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مینک شیکھر بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ مکر سنکرانتی تہوار پورے ملک میں مختلف ناموں سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ اسے کچھ جگہوں پر بیہو، دوسروں میں پونگل، کچھ جگہوں پر سنکرانتی اور دوسری جگہوں پر اترائن کہا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف طریقوں سے منائے جانے کے باوجود پورا ملک اس تہوار کو ایک ہی وقت میں مناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ مختلف ریاستوں اور خطوں میں اس تہوار کو منانے کی روایات بشمول کھانے، لباس، رسومات اور رسم و رواج کو دستاویزی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل مشن فار کلچرل میپنگ ڈویژن پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک اشاعت کے ساتھ آئے کہ اگلے سال جب وہ اپنا سالانہ دن منائیں تو پورے ہندوستان میں مکر سنکرانتی کیسے منائی جاتی ہے۔
انہوں نے این ایم سی ایم کے چیلنجوں اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’جب یہ کام ابتدائی طور پر ہمیں سونپا گیا تھا، تو یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ 650,000گاؤں کو دستاویزی شکل دینا کوئی آسان کام نہیں ہے۔ لیکن جس طرح سے این ایم سی ایم نے اپنا کام شروع کیا، یہاں ہر ایک کی محنت اور مختلف ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تعاون کے نتیجے میں آج ہم نے 623,000 گاؤوں پر مشتمل دستاویز تیار کیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی شہری کاری کے درمیان، ہم اکثر اپنے گاؤوں کے بارے میں پیار سے سوچتے ہیں، جہاں ہماری روایات اور ثقافتی ورثہ اب بھی موجود ہے۔ اگر ہم ان دیہاتوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں، تو بلاشبہ ہم ان اوقات میں ایک اہم ثقافتی بیداری میں حصہ ڈالیں گے۔
مہمان خصوصی جناب راجیش سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں کی ثقافتی نقشہ سازی حکومت کا ایک بہت ہی پرجوش منصوبہ ہے اور یہ بہت ضروری بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو شخص کسی گاؤں کو دیکھنا چاہتا ہے اور اس کے ورثے کو سمجھنا چاہتا ہے، اس کے لیے ایک جگہ پر مستند معلومات دستیاب ہونے سے بڑی کوئی سہولت نہیں ہو سکتی۔ جب ہم اپنے ورثے کے بارے میں جانیں گے تب ہی ہم اس پر بحث کر سکتے ہیں اور اس پر فخر کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئین پنچایتوں کے لیے 29 کاموں کی وضاحت کرتا ہے اور ثقافتی سرگرمیاں ان میں سے ایک ہیں۔ اس پہلو کو اب تک نظر انداز کیا جا چکا تھا۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ’پنچایتی ہیریٹیج‘ پروگرام شروع کیا۔
مہمان خصوصی، شاہ فیصل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا جوہر نسلوں سے تحریری ضابطوں کے ذریعے نہیں، بلکہ زبانی روایت اور تاریخی بیانیے کے ذریعے منتقل ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے اس متحرک ثقافت کو دستاویزی شکل دینا کئی چیلنجز پیش کرتا ہے۔ دوسری تہذیبوں میں، جیسے کہ مشرق وسطی یا یورپ کی کچھ تہذیبوں میں، تحریری متون کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت حاصل ہے، جس سے تبدیلی کے امکانات محدود ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس، ہندوستانی ثقافت لچکدار اور مسلسل تنوع پذیر ہوتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر دستاویزات میں غلطیاں، نامکمل معلومات یا تصدیق میں خامیاں ہیں تو یہ محض تکنیکی غلطی نہیں رہے گی اور ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ نا انصاف ہو جائے گی۔ لہذا، اس پورے عمل میں صداقت اور دیانتداری سب سے بڑی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔
مہمانوں کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر رمیش گور نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تہواروں کی سرزمین ہے۔ جب سورج شمال کی طرف بڑھتا ہے (اترائن) تو ملک بھر میں مکر سنکرانتی، بیہو اور پونگل جیسے تہوار منائے جاتے ہیں۔ 2021 میں مکر سنکرانتی کے موقع پر نیشنل مشن آن کلچرل میپنگ (این ایم سی ایم) کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کو نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر این ایم سی ایم کی ذمہ داری سونپی۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر مینک شیکھر نے محکمہ کی سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کی اور اس کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ’میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر‘ (میرا گاؤں، میرا ورثہ) پورٹل کے بارے میں کئی اہم تفصیلات بھی شیئر کیں۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ایک روایتی جنوبی ہندوستانی ساز موسیقی ’پنچ وادیم‘ کی شاندار پرفارمنس سے ہوا، جس نے پورےماحول میں نئی زندگی بھر دی۔ اس کے بعد، این ایم سی ایم بروشر اور اس کی دو سالہ اشاعت کا دوسرا شمارہ ’ماٹی‘ جاری کیا گیا، جسے ثقافتی تحقیق اور تعلقات عامہ کے شعبے میں ایک اہم پہل قرار دیا گیا۔ ثقافتی پرفارمنس میں آؤ ناگا قبیلے کی طرف سے روایتی رقص اور موسیقی کی دلکش پیشکش نے سامعین کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے سے متعارف کرایا۔ اس کے بعد پرگیا آرٹس کی پرفارمنس اور جناب نتیش کمار کا میوزیکل پروگرام ہوا، جس نے تقریب کی رونق کو مزید دوبالا کر دیا۔
پروگرام کے اختتامی اجلاس میں رنگولی مقابلے کے فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا اور تمام فنکاروں کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ رسمی پروگرام کا اختتام شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ پروگرام کے بعد، تمام مہمانوں اور معززین نے مکر سنکرانتی کی خاص غذا چاول اور دہی (چوڑا دہی) کا لطف اٹھایا۔
این ایم سی ایم کا یہ یوم تاسیس نہ صرف مکر سنکرانتی کے ثقافتی جذبے سے جڑا ہوا تھا بلکہ اس نے ہندوستان کی متنوع علاقائی، قبائلی اور کلاسیکی روایات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر قومی ثقافتی اتحاد کا مضبوط پیغام بھی دیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Preserving Villages is a Great Cultural Awakening – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
NMCM's Foundation Day Celebrated Grandly on the Auspicious Occasion of Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, when the God Sun enters the Capricorn constellation from Sagittarius, and the entire country celebrates this festival with enthusiasm in various forms such as Makar Sankranti, Uttarayan, Bihu, Pongal, and Khichdi, the National Cultural Mapping Mission (NMCM) division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) celebrated its Foundation Day with a dignified and culturally rich program. The event was held on January 14, 2026, at the Samvet Auditorium of IGNCA, New Delhi.
The chief guest at the event was Mr. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, GoI, while the guest of honor was Dr. Shah Faisal, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI. The program was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, and the welcome address was delivered by Prof. (Dr.) R. C. Gaur, Head of the kala Nidhi Division and In-Charge of NMCM. Dr. Mayank Shekhar, Director of NMCM, was also present on the occasion.
In his presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that the Makar Sankranti festival is celebrated throughout the country, under different names. It's called Bihu in some places, Pongal in others, Sankranti in some, and Uttarayan elsewhere. Despite being celebrated in different ways, the entire country observes this festival at the same time. He suggested that the traditions of celebrating this festival in different states and regions, including the food, clothing, rituals, and customs, could be documented. He urged the National Mission for Cultural Mapping division to come with a publication on how Makar Sankranti is celebrated across India when they hold their annual day next year.
He spoke about the challenges and achievements of NMCM, saying, "When this task was initially assigned to us, it was a huge challenge in itself. Documenting 650,000 villages is no easy feat. But the way NMCM started its work, the hard work put in by everyone here, and the cooperation received from various agencies, has resulted in us having documented 623,000 villages today." He added that amidst increasing urbanization, we often think fondly of our villages, where our traditions and cultural heritage still exist. If we preserve these villages, we will undoubtedly be contributing to a significant cultural awakening in these times.
Chief Guest Mr. Rajesh Singh said that the cultural mapping of villages is a very ambitious project of the government and is also very necessary. He said that for someone who wants to see a village and understand its heritage, there could be no greater convenience than having authentic information available in one place. Only when we know about our heritage can we discuss it and take pride in it. He said that the Constitution specifies 29 functions for Panchayats, and cultural activities are one of them. This aspect had been overlooked until now. Keeping this in mind, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the 'Panchayat Heritage' program.
The guest of honour, Shah Faisal, emphasized that the essence of Indian culture has been passed down through generations not through written codes, but through the oral tradition and historical narratives. Therefore, documenting this vibrant culture presents several challenges. In other civilizations, such as some in the Middle East or Europe, written texts have held paramount importance, limiting the possibilities for change. In contrast, Indian culture has remained flexible and continuously evolving. He stated that if there are errors in the documentation, incomplete information, or lapses in authentication, it ceases to be merely a technical error and becomes an injustice to the country's cultural heritage. Therefore, authenticity and integrity are the greatest responsibilities in this entire exercise.
Welcoming the guests, Prof. Ramesh Gaur said that India is a land of festivals. When the sun moves northwards (Uttarayana), festivals like Makar Sankranti, Bihu, and Pongal are celebrated across the country. The National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM) was also launched on Makar Sankranti in 2021. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, entrusted the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) with the responsibility of the NMCM as the nodal agency. Dr. Mayank Shekhar then presented the department's annual report and highlighted its achievements. He also shared several important details about the 'Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar' (My Village, My Heritage) portal.
The program began with a powerful performance of 'Panchavadyam', a traditional South Indian instrumental music, which created an auspicious atmosphere. Following this, the NMCM brochure and the second issue of its bi-annual publication, 'Maati', were released, which was described as a significant initiative in the field of cultural research and public relations. Among the cultural performances, a captivating presentation of traditional dance and music by the Ao Naga tribe introduced the audience to the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India. This was followed by a performance by Pragya Arts and a musical program by Mr. Nitish Kumar, which further enlivened the ceremony.
In the concluding session of the program, prizes were awarded to the winners of the rangoli competition, and all the artists were felicitated. The formal program concluded with a vote of thanks. After the program, all the guests and visitors enjoyed the special Makar Sankranti meal of flattened rice and yogurt (chura-dahi).
This foundation day of NMCM was not only connected to the cultural spirit of Makar Sankranti but also conveyed a strong message of national cultural unity by bringing together India's diverse folk, tribal, and classical traditions on a single platform.