संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गांवों का संरक्षण एक महान सांस्कृतिक जागरण है - डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
मकर संक्रांति के शुभ अवसर पर एनएमसीएम का स्थापना दिवस भव्य रूप से मनाया गया
15 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
मकर संक्रांति के शुभ अवसर पर, जब सूर्य देव धनु राशि से मकर राशि में प्रवेश करते हैं, और देशभर में यह त्योहार मकर संक्रांति, उत्तरायण, बिहू, पोंगल और खिचड़ी जैसे विभिन्न रूपों में उल्लासपूर्वक मनाया जाता है, उसी अवसर पर इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) प्रभाग ने अपना स्थापना दिवस एक गरिमामय एवं सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध कार्यक्रम के साथ मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम 14 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित आईजीएनसीए के समवेत सभागार में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह थे, जबकि विशिष्ट अतिथि भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के उप सचिव डॉ. शाह फैसल थे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की और स्वागत भाषण कला निधि प्रभाग के प्रमुख और एनएमसीएम के प्रभारी प्रो. (डॉ.) आर.सी. गौर ने दिया। एनएमसीएम के निदेशक डॉ. मयंक शेखर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि मकर संक्रांति का त्योहार पूरे देश में अलग-अलग नामों से मनाया जाता है। कुछ स्थानों पर इसे बिहू, कुछ स्थानों पर पोंगल, कुछ स्थानों पर संक्रांति और अन्य स्थानों पर उत्तरायण कहा जाता है। अलग-अलग तरीकों से मनाए जाने के बावजूद, पूरा देश एक ही समय पर इस त्योहार को मनाता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि विभिन्न राज्यों और क्षेत्रों में इस त्योहार को मनाने की परंपराओं, जिनमें खान-पान, वस्त्र, रीति-रिवाज और परंपराएं शामिल हैं, का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएसआई) से आग्रह किया कि वे अगले वर्ष अपने वार्षिक दिवस के अवसर पर भारत भर में मकर संक्रांति कैसे मनाई जाती है, इस पर एक प्रकाशन प्रकाशित करें।
उन्होंने एनएमसीएम की चुनौतियों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, "जब हमें यह कार्य सौंपा गया था, तब यह अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी। 650,000 गांवों का दस्तावेजीकरण करना आसान काम नहीं है। लेकिन एनएमसीएम ने जिस तरह से अपना काम शुरू किया, यहां सभी की कड़ी मेहनत और विभिन्न एजेंसियों से मिले सहयोग के कारण आज हम 623,000 गांवों का दस्तावेजीकरण कर चुके हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बढ़ते शहरीकरण के बीच, हम अक्सर अपने गांवों को याद करते हैं, जहां हमारी परंपराएं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत आज भी मौजूद हैं। अगर हम इन गांवों को संरक्षित करते हैं, तो निस्संदेह हम इस दौर में एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक जागृति में योगदान देंगे।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री राजेश सिंह ने कहा कि गांवों का सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण सरकार की एक बहुत ही महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना है और यह अत्यंत आवश्यक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी गांव को देखने और उसकी विरासत को समझने की इच्छा रखने वाले व्यक्ति के लिए एक ही स्थान पर प्रामाणिक जानकारी उपलब्ध होने से बढ़कर कोई सुविधा नहीं हो सकती। जब हम अपनी विरासत के बारे में जानेंगे तभी हम उस पर चर्चा कर सकेंगे और उस पर गर्व कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान में पंचायतों के लिए 29 कार्य निर्धारित हैं, जिनमें से एक सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां भी हैं। इस पहलू को अब तक नजरअंदाज किया गया था। इसी बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 'पंचायत विरासत' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
विशिष्ट अतिथि शाह फैसल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय संस्कृति का सार पीढ़ियों से लिखित संहिताओं के माध्यम से नहीं, बल्कि मौखिक परंपरा और ऐतिहासिक कथाओं के माध्यम से हस्तांतरित होता रहा है। इसलिए, इस जीवंत संस्कृति का दस्तावेजीकरण करना कई चुनौतियों से भरा है। मध्य पूर्व या यूरोप जैसी अन्य सभ्यताओं में लिखित ग्रंथों का अत्यधिक महत्व रहा है, जिससे परिवर्तन की संभावनाएं सीमित हो गई हैं। इसके विपरीत, भारतीय संस्कृति लचीली और निरंतर विकसित होती रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि दस्तावेजीकरण में त्रुटियां हों, अधूरी जानकारी हो, या प्रमाणीकरण में चूक हो, तो यह केवल एक तकनीकी त्रुटि नहीं रह जाती, बल्कि देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ अन्याय बन जाती है। इसलिए, इस संपूर्ण कार्य में प्रामाणिकता और अखंडता सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।
अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए प्रोफेसर रमेश गौर ने कहा कि भारत त्योहारों की भूमि है। जब सूर्य उत्तर दिशा की ओर बढ़ता है (उत्तरायण), तब मकर संक्रांति, बिहू और पोंगल जैसे त्योहार पूरे देश में मनाए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) का शुभारंभ भी 2021 में मकर संक्रांति के अवसर पर किया गया था। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एनएमसीएम की जिम्मेदारी इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईएनजीसीए) को नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में सौंपी थी। इसके बाद डॉ. मयंक शेखर ने विभाग की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और उसकी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 'मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर' पोर्टल के बारे में भी कई महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी साझा की।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ दक्षिण भारतीय पारंपरिक वाद्य संगीत 'पंचवाद्यम' की प्रभावशाली प्रस्तुति से हुआ, जिसने एक शुभ वातावरण का निर्माण किया। इसके बाद, एनएमसीएम ब्रोशर और इसकी अर्धवार्षिक पत्रिका 'माटी' का दूसरा अंक जारी किया गया, जिसे सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान और जनसंपर्क के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया गया। सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों में, आओ नागा जनजाति द्वारा पारंपरिक नृत्य और संगीत की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति ने दर्शकों को पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से परिचित कराया। इसके बाद, प्रज्ञा आर्ट्स की प्रस्तुति और श्री नीतीश कुमार के संगीत कार्यक्रम ने समारोह को और भी जीवंत बना दिया।
कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र में रंगोली प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार दिए गए और सभी कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। कार्यक्रम के बाद, सभी अतिथियों और आगंतुकों ने मकर संक्रांति के विशेष भोज, चपटे चावल और दही (चूड़ा-दही) का आनंद लिया।
एनएमसीएम का यह स्थापना दिवस न केवल मकर संक्रांति की सांस्कृतिक भावना से जुड़ा हुआ था, बल्कि भारत की विविध लोक, जनजातीय और शास्त्रीय परंपराओं को एक ही मंच पर एकत्र कर राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक एकता का सशक्त संदेश भी देता है।

Ministry of Culture
Preserving Villages is a Great Cultural Awakening – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
NMCM's Foundation Day Celebrated Grandly on the Auspicious Occasion of Makar Sankranti
15 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, when the God Sun enters the Capricorn constellation from Sagittarius, and the entire country celebrates this festival with enthusiasm in various forms such as Makar Sankranti, Uttarayan, Bihu, Pongal, and Khichdi, the National Cultural Mapping Mission (NMCM) division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) celebrated its Foundation Day with a dignified and culturally rich program. The event was held on January 14, 2026, at the Samvet Auditorium of IGNCA, New Delhi.
The chief guest at the event was Mr. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, GoI, while the guest of honor was Dr. Shah Faisal, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI. The program was presided over by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, and the welcome address was delivered by Prof. (Dr.) R. C. Gaur, Head of the kala Nidhi Division and In-Charge of NMCM. Dr. Mayank Shekhar, Director of NMCM, was also present on the occasion.
In his presidential address, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that the Makar Sankranti festival is celebrated throughout the country, under different names. It's called Bihu in some places, Pongal in others, Sankranti in some, and Uttarayan elsewhere. Despite being celebrated in different ways, the entire country observes this festival at the same time. He suggested that the traditions of celebrating this festival in different states and regions, including the food, clothing, rituals, and customs, could be documented. He urged the National Mission for Cultural Mapping division to come with a publication on how Makar Sankranti is celebrated across India when they hold their annual day next year.
He spoke about the challenges and achievements of NMCM, saying, "When this task was initially assigned to us, it was a huge challenge in itself. Documenting 650,000 villages is no easy feat. But the way NMCM started its work, the hard work put in by everyone here, and the cooperation received from various agencies, has resulted in us having documented 623,000 villages today." He added that amidst increasing urbanization, we often think fondly of our villages, where our traditions and cultural heritage still exist. If we preserve these villages, we will undoubtedly be contributing to a significant cultural awakening in these times.
Chief Guest Mr. Rajesh Singh said that the cultural mapping of villages is a very ambitious project of the government and is also very necessary. He said that for someone who wants to see a village and understand its heritage, there could be no greater convenience than having authentic information available in one place. Only when we know about our heritage can we discuss it and take pride in it. He said that the Constitution specifies 29 functions for Panchayats, and cultural activities are one of them. This aspect had been overlooked until now. Keeping this in mind, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the 'Panchayat Heritage' program.
The guest of honour, Shah Faisal, emphasized that the essence of Indian culture has been passed down through generations not through written codes, but through the oral tradition and historical narratives. Therefore, documenting this vibrant culture presents several challenges. In other civilizations, such as some in the Middle East or Europe, written texts have held paramount importance, limiting the possibilities for change. In contrast, Indian culture has remained flexible and continuously evolving. He stated that if there are errors in the documentation, incomplete information, or lapses in authentication, it ceases to be merely a technical error and becomes an injustice to the country's cultural heritage. Therefore, authenticity and integrity are the greatest responsibilities in this entire exercise.
Welcoming the guests, Prof. Ramesh Gaur said that India is a land of festivals. When the sun moves northwards (Uttarayana), festivals like Makar Sankranti, Bihu, and Pongal are celebrated across the country. The National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM) was also launched on Makar Sankranti in 2021. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, entrusted the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) with the responsibility of the NMCM as the nodal agency. Dr. Mayank Shekhar then presented the department's annual report and highlighted its achievements. He also shared several important details about the 'Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar' (My Village, My Heritage) portal.
The program began with a powerful performance of 'Panchavadyam', a traditional South Indian instrumental music, which created an auspicious atmosphere. Following this, the NMCM brochure and the second issue of its bi-annual publication, 'Maati', were released, which was described as a significant initiative in the field of cultural research and public relations. Among the cultural performances, a captivating presentation of traditional dance and music by the Ao Naga tribe introduced the audience to the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India. This was followed by a performance by Pragya Arts and a musical program by Mr. Nitish Kumar, which further enlivened the ceremony.
In the concluding session of the program, prizes were awarded to the winners of the rangoli competition, and all the artists were felicitated. The formal program concluded with a vote of thanks. After the program, all the guests and visitors enjoyed the special Makar Sankranti meal of flattened rice and yogurt (chura-dahi).
This foundation day of NMCM was not only connected to the cultural spirit of Makar Sankranti but also conveyed a strong message of national cultural unity by bringing together India's diverse folk, tribal, and classical traditions on a single platform.