Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Sikkim
15 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of XV Finance Commission Untied Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Sikkim for financial year 2025–26, amounting to ₹643.50 lakhs. These funds are for eligible 5 District Panchayats (DPs) and all 199 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs) of the State. Further, Rs.17.50 lakhs of withheld portion of 2nd instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 1 District Panchayat.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status and this should include management and treatment of household waste and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने सिक्किम में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की पहली किस्त जारी की
15 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सिक्किम में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों हेतु 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनटाइड अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रूप में 643.50 लाख रूपये जारी किए है। यह धनराशि राज्य की 5 पात्र जिला पंचायतों (डीपी) और सभी 199 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) के लिए है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनटाइड अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त का रोका गया 17.50 लाख का रूपये का हिस्‍सा भी एक अतिरिक्त पात्र जिला पंचायत को जारी कर दिया गया है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की सिफारिश और वितरण एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में किया जाता है। अनटाइड अनुदानों का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। टाइड अनुदानों का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से घरेलू अपशिष्ट और मानव मल का प्रबंधन तथा उपचार और फिकल स्‍लज प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।