Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Sikkim
15 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of XV Finance Commission Untied Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Sikkim for financial year 2025–26, amounting to ₹643.50 lakhs. These funds are for eligible 5 District Panchayats (DPs) and all 199 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs) of the State. Further, Rs.17.50 lakhs of withheld portion of 2nd instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 1 District Panchayat.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status and this should include management and treatment of household waste and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
সিকিমের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তির সমস্ত অর্থ প্রদান করেছে কেন্দ্র
15 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬: সিকিমের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের শর্তহীন অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তি হিসেবে ২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরের জন্য ৬৪৩.৫০ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদান করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। এই বরাদ্দ রাজ্যের যোগ্য ৫টি জেলা পঞ্চায়েত এবং ১৯৯টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য খরচ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরের শর্তহীন অনুদানের দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির আটকে রাখা অংশ থেকে অতিরিক্ত ১৭.৫০ লক্ষ টাকা একটি জেলা পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের (পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ) মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান (পিআরআই)/গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রদানের সুপারিশ করে থাকে, যা পরবর্তীতে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে প্রদান করা হয়। বরাদ্দকৃত অনুদান একটি আর্থিক বছরে দুটি কিস্তিতে সুপারিশ ও প্রদান করা হয়। এই অনুদানগুলি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান (পিআরআই)/গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলি সংবিধানের একাদশ তফসিলে উল্লিখিত ২৯টি বিষয়ের অধীনে, বেতন এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাপন খরচ ব্যতীত, স্থান-নির্দিষ্ট অনুভূত চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হবে। শর্তাধীন অনুদানগুলি নিম্নলিখিত মৌলিক পরিষেবাগুলির জন্য ব্যবহার করা যাবে৷ এগুলি হল- (ক) স্যানিটেশন এবং উন্মুক্ত শৌচমুক্ত অবস্থা বজায় রাখা, যার মধ্যে বিশেষত গৃহস্থালীর বর্জ্য ও মানব বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মলমূত্র স্লাজ ব্যবস্থাপনা অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে এবং (খ) পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল পুনর্ব্যবহারে।