Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Sikkim
15 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the first instalment of XV Finance Commission Untied Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Sikkim for financial year 2025–26, amounting to ₹643.50 lakhs. These funds are for eligible 5 District Panchayats (DPs) and all 199 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs) of the State. Further, Rs.17.50 lakhs of withheld portion of 2nd instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 1 District Panchayat.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status and this should include management and treatment of household waste and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছিক্কিমৰ গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়ৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনুদানৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি মুকলি কেন্দ্ৰৰ
15 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ছিকিমৰ গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়ৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনিৰ্ধাৰিত পুঁজিৰ প্ৰথমটো কিস্তি মুকলি কৰিছে। এই অনুদানৰ পৰিমাণ হ'ব ৬৪৩.৫০ লাখ টকা। এই পুঁজি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৫খন জিলা পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ১৯৯খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে অনিৰ্ধাৰিত পূঁজিৰ দ্বিতীয় কিস্তিৰ ১৭.৫০ লাখ টকাকৈ অতিৰিক্তভাৱে এখন জিলা পঞ্চায়তলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে।
পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জলশক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (পিআৰআই)/গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায় (আৰএলবি)ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনুদান মুকলি কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে। আৱণ্টিত অনুদানসমূহ এটা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত দুটা কিস্তিত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হয়। পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (পিআৰআই)/গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায় (আৰএলবি)ৰ দ্বাৰা সংবিধানৰ একাদশ অনুসূচীত উল্লেখিত ২৯টা বিষয়ৰ অধীনত প্ৰয়োজনমতে নিৰ্দিষ্ট স্থানৰ কেৱল দৰমহা আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ব্যয়ৰ বাবেহে এই অনুদান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব। নিৰ্ধাৰিত পুঁজিসমূহ (ক) অনাময় আৰু অ’ডিএফৰ মৰ্যাদা ৰক্ষাৰ মৌলিক সেৱাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ঘৰুৱা আৱৰ্জনা আৰু বিশেষকৈ মানুহৰ মল-মূত্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰিশোধন আৰু (খ) খোৱাপানীৰ যোগান, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ আৰু পানী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আদি শিতানত ব্যয় হোৱা উচিত।