लोकसभा सचिवालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी नई दिल्ली में 28वें सीएसपीओसी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत 28वें सीएसपीओसी में वैश्विक संसदीय नेताओं की मेजबानी कर रहा है
संसदीय लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना: नई दिल्ली में 28वें सीएसपीओसी का शुभारंभ
28वें सीएसपीओसी में नई दिल्ली राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संवाद का केंद्र बनी
भारत 28वें सीएसपीओसी की मेजबानी कर लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
14 JAN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 14 जनवरी 2026: भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 15 जनवरी 2026 को प्रातः 10.30 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन परिसर के संविधान सदन के ऐतिहासिक केंद्रीय कक्ष में राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह उद्घाटन वैश्विक स्तर पर संसदीय लोकतंत्र और संसदीय कूटनीति को भारत द्वारा दिए जा रहे उच्च महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देंगे, जिसके उपरांत वे राष्ट्रमंडल और स्वायत्त संसदों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के साथ अनौपचारिक संवाद करेंगे। इस अवसर पर एक समूह छायाचित्र भी लिया जाएगा।
भारत की संसद, सीएसपीओसी सचिवालय के समन्वय से, 14 से 16 जनवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में 28वें सीएसपीओसी की मेजबानी कर रही है, जिससे भारत एक प्रमुख वैश्विक संसदीय सहभागिता के केंद्र में स्थापित हो रहा है। यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रमंडल के 53 राष्ट्रीय संसदों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाएगा तथा लोकतांत्रिक शासन और संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करने में विधायिकाओं की विकसित होती भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय मंच प्रदान करेगा।
28वें सीएसपीओसी के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने 14 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित लाल किले के संगीति सम्मेलन कक्ष में सीएसपीओसी की स्थायी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक से पूर्व लाल किले का मार्गदर्शित भ्रमण कराया गया तथा इसके पश्चात विशेष रूप से तैयार प्रकाश एवं ध्वनि कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिससे आगंतुक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यतागत विरासत और उस स्मारक की स्थायी विरासत का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिला, जो राष्ट्र की स्वतंत्रता और लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का प्रतीक है।
15 और 16 जनवरी 2026 को होने वाली सम्मेलन की कार्यवाही आधुनिक विधायिकाओं से संबंधित समकालीन मुद्दों पर केंद्रित होगी, जिनमें संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उत्तरदायी उपयोग, संसदीय व्यवहार और सार्वजनिक विमर्श पर सोशल मीडिया के प्रभाव, संसद की सार्वजनिक समझ बढ़ाने और मतदान से आगे नागरिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के नवाचारी उपाय, तथा सांसदों और संसदीय अधिकारियों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण से संबंधित विषय शामिल हैं।
मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को बनाए रखने में अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका पर एक विशेष पूर्णाधिवेशन सत्र को माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष संबोधित करेंगे, जो सम्मेलन के पूर्णाधिवेशन, विशेष पूर्णाधिवेशन तथा समापन पूर्णाधिवेशन सत्रों की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे।
भारत की संसद ने पूर्व में 1971, 1986 और 2010 में राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की है। 28वें सीएसपीओसी की मेजबानी इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाती है और राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय परंपरा के साथ भारत की सतत सहभागिता तथा लोकतांत्रिक विधायिकाओं के बीच संवाद, सहयोग और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ता को प्रोत्साहित करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करती है।
सम्मेलन के इतर, माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कई प्रतिष्ठित संसदीय नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय संवाद किए, जिनमें कनाडा के हाउस ऑफ कॉमन्स के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री फ्रांसिस स्कार्पालेगिया; श्रीलंका की संसद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम (डॉ.) जगत विक्रमरत्ने, सांसद; सेशेल्स की नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री अज़रेल एर्नेस्टा; मालदीव की पीपुल्स मजलिस के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री अब्दुल रहीम अब्दुल्ला; केन्या की नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष माननीय डॉ. मोसेस मासिका वेटांगुला; ग्रेनेडा की सीनेट की अध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. डेसीमा विलियम्स; दक्षिण अफ्रीका की नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ प्रोविंसेस के उपाध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री पूबालन गोवेंदर; तथा दक्षिण अफ्रीका की नेशनल असेंबली की उपाध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. एनेली लोट्रिएट शामिल हैं।
सीएसपीओसी की स्थायी समिति ने आज सम्मेलन के एजेंडा और अन्य व्यवस्थागत विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए बैठक की।
28वां सीएसपीओसी राष्ट्रमंडल में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, संस्थागत अखंडता और प्रभावी संसदीय निगरानी के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने की अपेक्षा करता है, साथ ही वैश्विक संसदीय सहभागिता के एक आत्मविश्वासी, विश्वसनीय और जिम्मेदार संयोजक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को भी उजागर करता है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI TO INAUGURATE 28th CSPOC IN NEW DELHI
INDIA HOSTS GLOBAL PARLIAMENTARY LEADERS AT THE 28th CSPOC
STRENGTHENING PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY: 28th CSPOC OPENS IN NEW DELHI
NEW DELHI BECOMES HUB OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY DIALOGUE AT 28th CSPOC
INDIA REAFFIRMS COMMITMENT TO DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS BY HOSTING 28th CSPOC
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH HIS COUNTERPARTS OF COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES
14 JAN 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, will inaugurate the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 15 January 2026 at 10.30 a.m. in the historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi. The inauguration underscores the high importance India accords to parliamentary democracy and parliamentary diplomacy at the global level.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural session, following which he will interact informally with the Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth and Autonomous Parliaments. A group photograph will also be taken on the occasion.
The Parliament of India, in coordination with the CSPOC Secretariat, is hosting the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi from 14 to 16 January 2026, positioning India at the center of a major global parliamentary engagement. The Conference will bring together Speakers and Presiding Officers from 53 national parliaments of the Commonwealth, providing a high-level forum for deliberations on the evolving role of legislatures in strengthening democratic governance and constitutional institutions.
In his capacity as Chairperson of the 28th CSPOC, the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, chaired the meeting of the CSPOC Standing Committee on 14 January 2026 at the Sangeeti Conference Hall, Red Fort, New Delhi. The meeting was preceded by a guided visit to the Red Fort and followed by a specially curated light and sound programme, offering the visiting dignitaries an opportunity to experience India’s rich civilisational heritage and the enduring legacy of a monument that symbolises the nation’s freedom and democratic journey.
The Conference proceedings on 15 and 16 January 2026 will focus on contemporary issues relevant to modern legislatures, including the responsible use of artificial intelligence in parliamentary functioning, the impact of social media on parliamentary practice and public discourse, innovative approaches to enhance public understanding of Parliament and citizen participation beyond voting, and matters relating to the security, health and well-being of Members of Parliament and parliamentary officials.
A Special Plenary Session on the role of Speakers and Presiding Officers in maintaining strong democratic institutions will be addressed by the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, who will also chair the Plenary, Special Plenary and Closing Plenary Sessions of the Conference.
The Parliament of India has earlier hosted the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth in 1971, 1986 and 2010. Hosting the 28th CSPOC builds upon this legacy and reaffirms India’s sustained engagement with the Commonwealth parliamentary tradition and its commitment to fostering dialogue, cooperation and institutional resilience among democratic legislatures.
On the sidelines of the Conference, the Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, held bilateral interactions with several distinguished parliamentary leaders, including H.E. Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia, Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada; H.E. (Dr.) Jagath Wickramaratne, MP, Speaker of the Parliament of Sri Lanka; H.E. Ms. Azarel Ernesta, Speaker of the National Assembly of Seychelles; H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives; Rt. Hon’ble Dr. Moses Masika Wetang'ula, Speaker of the National Assembly of Kenya; H.E. Dr. Dessima Williams, President of the Senate of Grenada; H.E. Mr. Poobalan Govender, Deputy Chairperson of South Africa’s National Council of Provinces; and H.E. Dr. Annelie Lotriet, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of South Africa.
The Standing Committee of CSPOC met today to deliberate on the Agenda and other modalities of the conference.
The 28th CSPOC is expected to reinforce collective commitment to democratic values, institutional integrity and effective parliamentary oversight across the Commonwealth, while highlighting India’s role as a confident, credible and responsible convenor of global parliamentary engagement.