Ministry of Defence
22nd High-level meeting between Indian Coast Guard and Japan Coast Guard held in New Delhi
Both sides reaffirm commitment to free, open and rules-based maritime order
14 JAN 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd High-Level Meeting between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Japan Coast Guard (JCG) was held in New Delhi on January 14, 2026, reaffirming the strong and enduring maritime partnership between both the nations. The meeting was co-chaired by Director General Paramesh Sivamani, Director General, Indian Coast Guard, and Admiral Yoshio Saguchi, Commandant, Japan Coast Guard, who is on an official visit to India from January 13 to 17, 2026, leading a nine-member delegation.
The High-Level Meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to review the existing framework of bilateral cooperation for further strengthening operational engagement. Discussions focused on enhancing collaboration in key areas such as Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR), Marine Pollution Response (MPR), Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE), and capacity building. Both sides emphasised the importance of sharing best practices, enhancing interoperability and sustaining structured engagements under the existing Memorandum of Cooperation between the two Coast Guards.
The discussion also covered cooperation in emerging and future-oriented areas, including the use of technology, information sharing mechanisms, training initiatives, and personnel exchanges. Both delegations expressed satisfaction over the steady progress achieved since the previous high-level meeting and reaffirmed their commitment to maintaining regular engagements at multiple levels.
India’s current Presidency of the Coast Guard Global Summit (CGGS) and its upcoming hosting of the 5th CGGS along with the International Coast Guard Fleet Review (ICGFR) also featured prominently in the discussions. In this context, both sides explored avenues for enhanced engagement and cooperation in multilateral maritime forums.
The JCG conveyed its assurance of participation in the ICGFR through the deployment of its ship and aircraft, reflecting the depth of bilateral maritime cooperation and the importance attached to these engagements.
The meeting also took note of the India–Japan Joint Declaration issued in August 2025, which reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based maritime order. The discussions highlighted the crucial role of the ICG and the JCG in translating the strategic vision outlined in the Joint Declaration into tangible and practical co-operation at sea.
As part of the visit programme, the JCG delegation will visit Mumbai from January 16 to 17, 2026, where they are scheduled to undertake an industrial visit to Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited and participate in professional interactions aimed at strengthening maritime industrial and operational linkages. Additionally, a Japan Coast Guard National Strike Team (NST) is also visiting Mumbai and will conduct a joint exercise with the ICG pollution response team, focusing on Hazardous and Noxious Substances spill response. The exercise is aimed at enhancing preparedness, operational coordination, and mutual understanding in responding to complex marine pollution incidents.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और जापानी तटरक्षक बल के बीच 22वीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वतंत्र, खुली और नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि की
14 JAN 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और जापानी तटरक्षक बल (जेसीजी) के बीच 22वीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक का 14 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजन किया गया। इस बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी की पुष्टि की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि और जापानी तटरक्षक बल के कमांडेंट एडमिरल योशियो सागुची ने की। श्री योशियो सागुची 13 से 17 जनवरी, 2026 तक आधिकारिक भारत दौरे पर हैं और नौ सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने परिचालन संबंधी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के वर्तमान ढांचे की समीक्षा की। यह चर्चा समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव (एसएआर), समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया (एमपीआर), समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन (एमएलई) और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही। दोनों पक्षों ने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने, अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने और दोनों तटरक्षक बलों के बीच वर्तमान सहयोग ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत संरचित सहयोग को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस चर्चा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, सूचना साझाकरण तंत्र, प्रशिक्षण पहलों और कर्मियों के आदान-प्रदान सहित उभरते और भविष्योन्मुखी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर भी विचार किया गया। दोनों प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने पिछली उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के बाद से हासिल की गई निरंतर प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए विभिन्न स्तरों पर नियमित संपर्क बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
तटरक्षक बल वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन (सीजीजीएस) की भारत की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता और आगामी 5वें सीजीजीएस के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बेड़ा समीक्षा (आईसीजीएफआर) की मेजबानी भी चर्चाओं में प्रमुखता से शामिल रही। इस संदर्भ में दोनों पक्षों ने बहुपक्षीय समुद्री मंचों में जुड़ाव और सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
जेसीजी ने अपने जहाज और विमान की तैनाती के माध्यम से आईसीजीएफआर में अपनी भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया। यह द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग की मजबूती और इन प्रतिबद्धताओं को दिए जाने वाले महत्व को दर्शाता है।
बैठक में अगस्त 2025 में जारी भारत-जापान संयुक्त घोषणा का भी उल्लेख किया गया, जिसमें दोनों देशों ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुली, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था के प्रति अपनी साझा वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि की थ। चर्चाओं में संयुक्त घोषणा में उल्लिखित रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को समुद्र में ठोस और व्यावहारिक सहयोग में बदलने में आईसीजी और जेसीजी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया गया।
यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, जेसीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल 16 से 17 जनवरी, 2026 तक मुंबई का दौरा करेगा, जहां वे मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड का औद्योगिक दौरा करेंगे और समुद्री औद्योगिक एवं परिचालन संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से पेशेवर वार्ताओं में भाग लेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, जेसीजी की राष्ट्रीय स्ट्राइक टीम (एनएसटी) भी मुंबई का दौरा कर रही है और आईसीजी प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया दल के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त अभ्यास करेगी, जिसमें खतरनाक और हानिकारक पदार्थों के रिसाव से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य जटिल समुद्री प्रदूषण घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए तैयारियों, परिचालन समन्वय और आपसी समझ को बढ़ाना है।