Ministry of Defence
22nd High-level meeting between Indian Coast Guard and Japan Coast Guard held in New Delhi
Both sides reaffirm commitment to free, open and rules-based maritime order
14 JAN 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd High-Level Meeting between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Japan Coast Guard (JCG) was held in New Delhi on January 14, 2026, reaffirming the strong and enduring maritime partnership between both the nations. The meeting was co-chaired by Director General Paramesh Sivamani, Director General, Indian Coast Guard, and Admiral Yoshio Saguchi, Commandant, Japan Coast Guard, who is on an official visit to India from January 13 to 17, 2026, leading a nine-member delegation.
The High-Level Meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to review the existing framework of bilateral cooperation for further strengthening operational engagement. Discussions focused on enhancing collaboration in key areas such as Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR), Marine Pollution Response (MPR), Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE), and capacity building. Both sides emphasised the importance of sharing best practices, enhancing interoperability and sustaining structured engagements under the existing Memorandum of Cooperation between the two Coast Guards.
The discussion also covered cooperation in emerging and future-oriented areas, including the use of technology, information sharing mechanisms, training initiatives, and personnel exchanges. Both delegations expressed satisfaction over the steady progress achieved since the previous high-level meeting and reaffirmed their commitment to maintaining regular engagements at multiple levels.
India’s current Presidency of the Coast Guard Global Summit (CGGS) and its upcoming hosting of the 5th CGGS along with the International Coast Guard Fleet Review (ICGFR) also featured prominently in the discussions. In this context, both sides explored avenues for enhanced engagement and cooperation in multilateral maritime forums.
The JCG conveyed its assurance of participation in the ICGFR through the deployment of its ship and aircraft, reflecting the depth of bilateral maritime cooperation and the importance attached to these engagements.
The meeting also took note of the India–Japan Joint Declaration issued in August 2025, which reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based maritime order. The discussions highlighted the crucial role of the ICG and the JCG in translating the strategic vision outlined in the Joint Declaration into tangible and practical co-operation at sea.
As part of the visit programme, the JCG delegation will visit Mumbai from January 16 to 17, 2026, where they are scheduled to undertake an industrial visit to Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited and participate in professional interactions aimed at strengthening maritime industrial and operational linkages. Additionally, a Japan Coast Guard National Strike Team (NST) is also visiting Mumbai and will conduct a joint exercise with the ICG pollution response team, focusing on Hazardous and Noxious Substances spill response. The exercise is aimed at enhancing preparedness, operational coordination, and mutual understanding in responding to complex marine pollution incidents.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور جاپان کوسٹ گارڈ کے درمیان 22ویں اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
دونوں فریقوں نے آزاد، کھلے اور ضوابط پر مبنی بحری نظام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
14 JAN 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) اور جاپان کوسٹ گارڈ (جے سی جی) کے درمیان 22ویں اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ 14 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرپا بحری شراکت داری کی توثیق کی گئی۔ کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمیش سیوامنی اور جاپان کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈنٹ ایڈمرل یوشیو ساگوچی نےاس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ ایڈمرل یوشیو ساگوچی 13 سے 17 جنوری 2026 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں اور وہ نو رکنی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں دونوں فریقوں کو دوطرفہ تعاون کے موجودہ فریم ورک کا جائزہ لینے اور عملی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا موقع ملا۔ بات چیت کے دوران سمندری تلاش و بچاؤ (میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو-ایس اے آر)، بحری آلودگی سے نمٹنے(ایم پی آر)، بحری قانون کے نفاذ (ایم ایل ای) اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔دونوں فریقوں نے بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے، باہمی عملی ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ اور دونوں کوسٹ گارڈز کے درمیان تعاون کے موجودہ یاداشت (میمورنڈم آف کوآپریشن) کے تحت منظم روابط کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
گفتگو میں ابھرتے ہوئے اور مستقبل پر مبنی شعبوں میں تعاون کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، معلومات کے تبادلے کے نظام، تربیتی اقدامات اور عملے کے تبادلے شامل ہیں۔ دونوں وفود نے گزشتہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کے بعد ہونے والی مسلسل پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور مختلف سطحوں پر باقاعدہ روابط برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ہندوستان کی کوسٹ گارڈ گلوبل سمٹ (سی جی جی ایس) کی موجودہ صدارت اور اس کی آئندہ 5 ویں سی جی جی ایس کی میزبانی کے ساتھ ساتھ انٹرنیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ فلیٹ ریویو (آئی سی جی ایف آر) بھی بات چیت میں نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا گیا ۔ اس تناظر میں دونوں فریقوں نے کثیرالجہتی سمندری فورموں میں تعلقات اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے راستے تلاش کیے ۔
جے سی جی نے اپنے بحری جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے آئی سی جی ایف آر میں شرکت کی یقین دہانی کرائی ، جو دو طرفہ سمندری تعاون کی گہرائی اور ان مصروفیات سے منسلک اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں اگست 2025 میں جاری ہند-جاپان مشترکہ اعلامیے کا بھی نوٹس لیا گیا ، جس میں آزاد ، کھلے ، جامع اور ضوابط پر مبنی سمندری نظام کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں مشترکہ اعلامیے میں بیان کردہ اسٹریٹجک وژن کو سمندر میں ٹھوس اور عملی تعاون میں تبدیل کرنے میں آئی سی جی اور جے سی جی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
دورے کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جے سی جی کا وفد 16 سے 17 جنوری 2026 تک ممبئی کا دورہ کرے گا ، جہاں وہ مزگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ کا صنعتی دورہ کریں گے اور سمندری صنعتی اور آپریشنل روابط کو مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جاپان کوسٹ گارڈ نیشنل اسٹرائیک ٹیم (این ایس ٹی) بھی ممبئی کا دورہ کر رہی ہے اور آئی سی جی آلودگی رسپانس ٹیم کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق کرے گی ، جس میں خطرناک اور زہریلے مادوں کے پھیلنے کے ردعمل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس مشق کا مقصد سمندری آلودگی کے پیچیدہ واقعات پرردعمل دینے میں تیاری ، آپریشنل میں تال میل اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔