National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA- IndiaAI launch Financial Reporting Compliance Challenge to solicit AI power solutions
14 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), in partnership with IndiaAI, has launched the IndiaAI Financial Reporting Compliance Challenge to solicit AI- powered solutions that help in monitoring financial reporting quality and speed up internal tasks.
The initiative invites Indian companies and DPIIT-recognized startups to develop an advanced engine capable of extracting data from multi-format documents and validating them against frameworks. Participants will compete for a total prize pool of ₹1.5 Crore, with up to ten teams receiving ₹5 Lakhs each during a virtual refinement stage and one winner potentially securing a two-year contract with NFRA worth up to ₹1 Crore for national-scale deployment.
The challenge seeks to produce explainable compliance validation reports, automated analytics for risk indicators, and an AI-enabled insight bot to support the NFRA’s mission of safeguarding public trust and investor interests. Applications are currently open and will close on February 22, 2026.
The announcement link to the IndiaAI Financial Reporting Compliance Challenge is at https://share.google/a7PHWpQHU01aR3M0k .

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एन एफ आर ए - इंडिया ए आई ने ए आई पावर समाधान के लिए फाइनेंशियल रिपोर्टिंग कंप्लायंस चैलेंज की शुरुआत की
14 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एन एफ आर ए) ने इंडिया ए आई के साथ मिलकर इंडिया ए आई फाइनेंशियल रिपोर्टिंग कंप्लायंस चैलेंज शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य ए आई आधारित समाधान खोजना है जो वित्तीय सूचनाओं की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने और आंतरिक कार्यों को तेज़ करने में मदद करते हैं।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत भारतीय कंपनियों और डी पी आई आई टी से मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स को एक एडवांस्ड इंजन विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है जो अलग-अलग प्रकार के डॉक्यूमेंट्स से डेटा निकालने और उन्हें फ्रेमवर्क के हिसाब से उनकी पुष्टि करने में सक्षम हों। इस पहल में शामिल होने वाले कुल ₹1.5 करोड़ के प्राइज पूल के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जिसमें दस टीमों को वर्चुअल रिफाइनमेंट स्टेज के दौरान प्रत्येक को ₹5 लाख मिलेंगे और एक विजेता को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डिप्लॉयमेंट के लिए एन एफ आर ए के साथ ₹1 करोड़ तक का दो साल का कॉन्ट्रैक्ट मिल सकता है।
इस चैलेंज का उद्देश्य समझने योग्य कंप्लायंस वैलिडेशन रिपोर्ट तैयार करना, जोखिम संकेतकों के लिए ऑटोमेटेड एनालिटिक्स और एक ए आई-इनेबल्ड इनसाइट बॉट बनाना है ताकि एन एफ आर ए के लोगों में विश्वास बनाए रखने और निवेशकों के हितों की सुरक्षा के मिशन को सपोर्ट किया जा सके। एप्लीकेशन अभी खुले हैं और 22 फरवरी, 2026 को बंद हो जाएंगे।
इंडिया ए आई फाइनेंशियल रिपोर्टिंग कंप्लायंस चैलेंज का अनाउंसमेंट लिंक नीचे दिया गया है: https://share.google/a7PHWpQHU01aR3M0k