Ministry of Science & Technology
Democratisation of education under PM Modi realises Swami Vivekananda’s dream for India’s youth: Dr Jitendra Singh
Speaking at National Youth Conclave commemorating Swami Vivekanand's birth anniversary, Union Minister says, India's youth living in the most empowering era under PM Modi
India among top three startup nations with substantial number of women-led ventures, as youth-centric reforms reshape economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
NEP 2020 liberates students from rigid academic structures, expands choice and flexibility in education: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the youth on the occasion of National Youth Day, Union Minister Jitendra Singh said that democratisation of education under the Modi Government is indeed the true realisation of Swami Vivekanand's dream for India's youth.
The Minister was the keynote speaker at the National Youth Conclave commemorating Swami Vivekanand's birth anniversary, organised by Hans Raj u College at Vigyan Bhawan.
The event was attended by Delhi Chief Minister Rekha Gupta, former Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, senior academicians, educationists, and a large number of students.
Referring to the transformation in the education sector over the last 11 years, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 reflects Prime Minister Modi’s vision of liberating students from rigid academic structures. He said that flexible entry and exit options and multidisciplinary learning have ended the era where students were forced to remain “prisoners of subjects”, restoring autonomy and dignity to education.
Highlighting the democratisation of opportunities, the Minister said that the Modi Government has consciously expanded the meaning of employment beyond government jobs. He cited flagship initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana, and PM SVANidhi Scheme, which have enabled millions of youths, women and traditional artisans to become self-reliant entrepreneurs. He added that this ecosystem has ensured that opportunities now reach small towns, villages, and first-generation learners.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s economic rise mirrors this youth-centric transformation, with the country moving from the 11th to the 4th largest economy globally. He also highlighted India’s position among the world’s top three startup ecosystems, noting that a substantial number of startups are led by women, many from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, reflecting inclusive and grassroots innovation.
Emphasising India’s growing innovation capacity, the Minister said the number of patents filed has risen sharply, with a majority now coming from Indian residents educated and trained within the country. This, he said, signifies a decisive shift from brain drain to brain gain and reinforces India’s emergence as a global knowledge hub.
Invoking Swami Vivekananda’s belief that nations survive and rise on the strength of their core values, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s civilisational resilience lies in combining spiritual depth with scientific temper. He urged students to recognise the unprecedented opportunities of this era and prepare themselves to contribute meaningfully to the vision of a developed India.
Concluding his address, the Minister said that while being born in this transformative period may be incidental, but making oneself worthy of it is a conscious responsibility. He emphasised that institutions, policymakers, and educators must collectively nurture the capacities of youth, who will shape India’s journey towards 2047.
NAP4.JPG)
54QS.JPG)
I82G.JPG)
YWDO.JPG)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शिक्षा का लोकतंत्रीकरण देश के युवाओं के लिए स्वामी विवेकानंद के देखे गए सपने को साकार करता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के युवा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सबसे सशक्त युग में जी रहे हैं
युवा-केंद्रित सुधारों से अर्थव्यवस्था में आए बदलावों के चलते भारत महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की अच्छी-खासी संख्या के साथ शीर्ष तीन स्टार्टअप देशों में शामिल: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एनईपी 2020 छात्रों को कठोर शैक्षणिक ढांचों से मुक्त करती है और शिक्षा में विकल्प तथा लचीलापन बढ़ाती है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में शिक्षा का लोकतंत्रीकरण असल में देश के युवाओं के लिए स्वामी विवेकानंद के सपने का सही मायने में साकार होना है।
स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में हंस राज कॉलेज की ओर से विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा सम्मेलन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मुख्य वक्ता थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता, पूर्व केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक, वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविद, विद्वान और बड़ी संख्या में छात्र उपस्थित थे।
पिछले 11 वर्षों में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में हुए बदलावों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के छात्रों को कठोर शैक्षणिक ढांचों से मुक्त करने के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश और निकास के सरल विकल्पों तथा बहुविषयक शिक्षा ने उस युग का अंत कर दिया है जब छात्रों को विषयों का गुलाम बनकर रहना पड़ता था। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी 20202 ने शिक्षा को स्वायत्तता और गरिमा प्रदान की है।
शिक्षा और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में अवसरों के लोकतंत्रीकरण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने रोजगार के अर्थ को सरकारी नौकरियों से परे विस्तारित करने का सचेत प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना और पीएम स्वनिधि योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने लाखों युवाओं, महिलाओं और पारंपरिक कारीगरों को आत्मनिर्भर उद्यमी बनने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्यवस्था ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अब अवसर छोटे शहरों, गांवों और पहली पीढ़ी के शिक्षार्थियों तक भी पहुंच रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश की आर्थिक प्रगति युवाओं पर केंद्रित इस बदलाव को दर्शाती है, जिससे देश वैश्विक स्तर पर 11वीं से चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने विश्व के शीर्ष तीन स्टार्टअप परितंत्र में भारत की स्थिति पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि देश में बड़ी संख्या में स्टार्टअप महिलाएं चला रही हैं जिनमें से कई टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से हैं, इससे समावेशी और जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार का पता चलता है।
भारत की बढ़ती नवाचार क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पेटेंट दाखिल करने की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। इनमें से अधिकांश पेटेंट भारत में शिक्षित और प्रशिक्षित भारतीय नागरिकों ने हासिल किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिभा पलायन से प्रतिभा लाभ की ओर एक निर्णायक बदलाव के साथ ही वैश्विक ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उदय का संकेत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि स्वामी विवेकानंद का मानना था कि राष्ट्र अपने असल मूल्यों की शक्ति पर ही जीवित रहते हैं और प्रगति करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सभ्यतागत मजबूती आध्यात्मिक गहराई और वैज्ञानिक सोच के संयोजन में निहित है। उन्होंने छात्रों से इस युग के अभूतपूर्व अवसरों को पहचानने और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए स्वयं को तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस परिवर्तनकारी दौर में जन्म लेना भले ही एक संयोग हो, लेकिन स्वयं को इसके योग्य बनाना एक सचेत जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संस्थानों, नीति निर्माताओं और शिक्षकों को मिलकर युवाओं की क्षमताओं का पोषण करना चाहिए क्योंकि यही युवा आजादी के शताब्दी वर्ष 2047 तक भारत की यात्रा को सही आकार देंगे।
NAP4.JPG)
54QS.JPG)
I82G.JPG)
YWDO.JPG)