Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Taxi Launched as India’s First Cooperative-Owned Digital Mobility Platform
14 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Raipur
In a major push to cooperative-led economic growth and people-centric urban mobility, the Government of India has extended institutional support for Bharat Taxi, a cooperative-owned digital mobility platform aimed at providing safe, transparent and affordable transportation while empowering driver-members through collective ownership and participation.
Bharat Taxi has been launched under the vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation) as an initiative of Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited, a Multi-State Cooperative Society registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002. The initiative is supported by leading national cooperative institutions including the National Cooperative Development Corporation, Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (Amul), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India, National Dairy Development Board, and the National Cooperative Export Limited.
Conceived as a community-owned alternative to conventional aggregator-based mobility services, Bharat Taxi seeks to redefine urban transport by placing drivers at the centre of the platform. The model enables driver-members to participate as owners, ensures fair remuneration, and promotes ethical service delivery, while offering commuters a reliable and cost-effective transport option.
The service has been pilot-launched in Delhi–National Capital Region and Gujarat’s Saurashtra region, and is envisaged as a dependable last-mile and point-to-point transport solution. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s objectives of inclusive growth, fair competition and sustainable livelihood generation in the urban mobility sector.
To enhance visibility and adoption, cooperation has been sought from Central and State Government Ministries, Departments, Public Sector Undertakings and autonomous bodies to facilitate appropriate promotional support for Bharat Taxi within official premises and communication channels, without disrupting routine functioning. Departments have also been encouraged to sensitise officers and staff about the availability of Bharat Taxi as a cooperative mobility option and to share institutional feedback to aid service improvement prior to wider rollout.
The Bharat Taxi mobile application is available for download on both the Google Play Store and the Apple App Store, enabling easy access for commuters and driver-members alike.
The initiative marks a significant step in strengthening the cooperative movement in emerging digital sectors, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to inclusive development, community ownership and technology-enabled public service delivery.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत टैक्सी भारत का पहला सहकारिता-आधारित डिजिटल मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में लॉन्च
14 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Raipur
समावेशी विकास और जन-केंद्रित शहरी परिवहन को सशक्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत भारत सरकार ने भारत टैक्सी को सहकारिता आधारित डिजिटल मोबिलिटी मंच के रूप में संस्थागत समर्थन प्रदान किया है। यह पहल यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और किफायती परिवहन उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ चालक-सदस्यों को स्वामित्व और भागीदारी के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है।
भारत टैक्सी की शुरुआत “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन के अंतर्गत सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड द्वारा की गई है, जो बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत एक बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था है। इस पहल को देश की प्रमुख सहकारी संस्थाओं का समर्थन प्राप्त है, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम, इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइज़र कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड, राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक, कृषक भारती कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड, गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन (अमूल), राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड तथा नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
भारत टैक्सी को पारंपरिक एग्रीगेटर-आधारित परिवहन मॉडलों के विकल्प के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जहां चालक केवल सेवा प्रदाता नहीं बल्कि मंच के सहभागी और सह-स्वामी होते हैं। यह मॉडल चालकों को उचित पारिश्रमिक, पारदर्शी कार्यप्रणाली और नैतिक सेवा मानकों के साथ आजीविका के स्थायी अवसर प्रदान करता है, जबकि यात्रियों को विश्वसनीय और सुलभ परिवहन सुविधा सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस सेवा का पायलट शुभारंभ दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र तथा गुजरात के सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में किया गया है। भारत टैक्सी को अंतिम छोर और बिंदु-से-बिंदु परिवहन के एक भरोसेमंद विकल्प के रूप में विकसित किए जाने की परिकल्पना है, जो शहरी परिवहन क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास, निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा और टिकाऊ आजीविका के सरकार के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
पहल के व्यापक प्रसार और जन-जागरूकता के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों तथा स्वायत्त संस्थानों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे अपने परिसरों और आधिकारिक संचार माध्यमों में भारत टैक्सी को उपयुक्त प्रचार सहयोग और दृश्यता प्रदान करें, जिससे नियमित कार्यालय कार्य में किसी प्रकार का व्यवधान न हो। इसके साथ ही अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को सहकारिता आधारित इस परिवहन विकल्प के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने तथा संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया साझा करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
भारत टैक्सी मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन यात्रियों और चालक-सदस्यों के लिए गूगल प्ले स्टोर और एप्पल ऐप स्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है।
डिजिटल युग में सहकारिता आंदोलन को नई दिशा देने वाली यह पहल सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, तकनीक आधारित सेवाओं और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है।