Ministry of Defence
10th Defence Forces Veterans Day Celebrated at Air Force Station Pune
Focus on Welfare & Grievance Redressal, 4,200 Veterans Participated in the Event
14 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 January 2026
Air Force Station Pune hosted the 10th ‘Defence Forces Veterans Day’ on 14 January 2026 to honour the legacy and yeoman service of Late Field Marshal K M Cariappa, OBE, the First Commander-in-Chief (C-in-C) of the Indian Army, who retired on this day in 1953. A towering figure in India’s military history, Field Marshal Cariappa led the forces to victory in the 1947 War and laid the foundation for an enduring legacy of service, discipline and patriotism. The day reaffirmed the nation’s deep respect and gratitude towards its veterans and strengthened the bond among serving personnel, veterans and citizens. A wreath-laying ceremony was conducted as a mark of homage to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in the service of the nation. Approximately 4,200 veterans of the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force attended the event.
R4RV.jpeg)
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Chandrakant Patil, Hon’ble Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra, who attended the occasion as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, AVSM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Southern Command; Vice Admiral Anil Jaggi, Commandant, National Defence Academy (NDA); Air Vice Marshal Gurjot Singh Bhullar, Senior Officer-in-Charge Administration (SOA), South Western Air Command; and Air Commodore Satbir Singh Rai, Air Officer Commanding (AOC), Air Force Station Pune, along with senior officers of the Defence Forces. The Chief Guest, in his address, acknowledged the dedication, discipline and sacrifice of veterans and assured continued institutional support towards their welfare. Speaking on the occasion, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Army Commander, and Air Commodore Satbir Singh Rai, AOC, highlighted important welfare measures undertaken by various agencies for veterans. During interactions, they expressed heartfelt gratitude to the veterans for their service to the motherland and their selfless contribution to nation-building.
RJDV.jpeg)
The key focus of the Veterans Day celebration was to enhance awareness among veterans and their dependents on issues pertaining to pensions, grievances, financial assistance, the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) and various other welfare schemes. Veterans and their dependents were encouraged to project their problems, concerns and suggestions during the programme. Informative lectures were conducted by the Directorate of Air Veterans (DAV), the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) and the Zila Sainik Kalyan Board.
2G5N.jpeg)
The celebration reaffirmed the resolve of the authorities to continuously improve outreach, strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms and ensure that veterans and their families receive the respect, care and support they rightfully deserve.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
10 वा संरक्षण दल सेवानिवृत्त सैनिक दिन पुणे येथील हवाई दल तळावर साजरा
कल्याण आणि तक्रार निवारणावर लक्ष केंद्रित, 4,200 सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकांचा कार्यक्रमात सहभाग
14 JAN 2026 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 14 जानेवारी 2026
पुणे येथील हवाई दल तळावर 14 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी 10 वा 'संरक्षण दल निवृत्त सैनिक दिन' आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. भारतीय लष्कराचे पहिले कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सी-इन-सी) असलेले दिवंगत फील्ड मार्शल के. एम. करिअप्पा, ओबीई, हे 1953 मध्ये याच दिवशी सेवानिवृत्त झाले होते, त्यांच्या वारशाचा आणि अतुलनीय सेवेचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी हा दिवस साजरा करण्यात येतो. भारताच्या लष्करी इतिहासातील एक महान व्यक्तिमत्त्व असलेल्या फील्ड मार्शल करिअप्पा यांच्या नेतृत्वाने 1947 च्या युद्धात सैन्याला विजयपथावर नेले आणि सेवा, शिस्त व देशभक्तीच्या चिरस्थायी वारशाचा पाया घातला. या दिवसाने देशाच्या माजी सैनिकांप्रती असलेला आदर आणि कृतज्ञता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली आणि सेवारत कर्मचारी, निवृत्त सैनिक व नागरिक यांच्यातील बंध अधिक दृढ केले. राष्ट्राच्या सेवेसाठी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या शूर सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली म्हणून पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करण्याचा समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमाला लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दलातील सुमारे 4,200 निवृत्त सैनिक उपस्थित होते.
R4RV.jpeg)
या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे उच्च व तंत्रशिक्षण मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटील यांनी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहून शोभा वाढवली. तसेच या कार्यक्रमाला लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी), सदर्न कमांड; व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अनिल जग्गी, कमांडंट, राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी (एनडीए); यांच्यासह संरक्षण दलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात निवृत्त सैनिकांचे समर्पण, शिस्त आणि त्यागाची प्रशंसा केली आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी संस्थात्मक पाठिंबा सुरू ठेवण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. या प्रसंगी बोलताना लष्करप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ आणि एअर कमोडोर सतबीर सिंग राय, एओसी यांनी निवृत्त सैनिकांसाठी विविध संस्थांनी हाती घेतलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी उपाययोजनांवर प्रकाश टाकला. संवादादरम्यान त्यांनी सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकांप्रती मातृभूमीच्या सेवेबद्दल आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माणातील निःस्वार्थ योगदानाबद्दल मनःपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
RJDV.jpeg)
निवृत्त सैनिक दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचा मुख्य उद्देश निवृत्तीवेतन, तक्रारी, आर्थिक सहाय्य, निवृत्त सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) आणि इतर विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांशी संबंधित बाबींवर निवृत्त सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांमध्ये जागरूकता वाढवणे हा होता. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान निवृत्त सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना त्यांच्या समस्या, चिंता आणि सूचना मांडण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले. हवाई दल निवृत्त सैनिक संचालनालय (डीएव्ही), प्रधान संरक्षण लेखा नियंत्रक (पीसीडीए) आणि जिल्हा सैनिक कल्याण मंडळाद्वारे माहितीपूर्ण व्याख्याने आयोजित करण्यात आली.
2G5N.jpeg)