Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment Inaugurates two-day Regional Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Jaipur
14 JAN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Jaipur on 14th January 2026. Shri Gautam Kumar Dak, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Department of Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Government of Rajasthan addressed the Conference. Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, senior officers of States Governments, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) were also present on the occasion. The conference marked the second in a series of five regional conferences planned by the Ministry at different locations across the country, covering States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on issues concerning ESIC, EPFO and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
In her address, the Union Minister of State highlighted the crucial role of States in the effective implementation of the Labour Codes, noting that the codification of 29 labour laws into four Codes marks a historic reform undertaken for the first time in 78 years. She stated that the Codes were framed after extensive stakeholder consultations, including around 100 meetings at various levels, and that dedicated Joint Secretary-level officers have been assigned Codes for implementation. The Minister underscored key progressive features of the Codes, such as work-from-home provisions and the extension of social security to gig and platform workers and unorganized workers, positioning India as a global model in this area. She further observed that the rationalization of provisions has reduced complexity for both workers and employers. Emphasizing cooperative federalism, she called for stronger Centre–State coordination, last-mile dissemination of information, expansion of ESIC coverage, formulation of schemes to address international labour mobility, and promotion of employment generation through Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana in line with the Viksit Bharat initiative.
Shri Gautam Kumar Dak, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Department of Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Government of Rajasthan, stated that the implementation of the Labour Codes is a landmark reform aligned with the Viksit Bharat initiative, with positive impacts now visible at the grassroots level. He highlighted strengthened worker health and safety through provisions such as free medical check-ups, and stressed the need for better coordination between employers and workers to resolve disputes constructively. He also emphasized last-mile dissemination of information on workers’ rights under the Codes and called for expanding ESIC outreach, including through the establishment of new hospitals, to enhance access to social security and healthcare benefits.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, stated that the implementation of the Labour Codes is a historic step towards promoting welfare and formalization of workers as well as for promoting employment and economic growth. She highlighted that rationalization of earlier labour laws has reduced complexities while balancing workers’ welfare, through measures such as portability of ESIC benefits and timely payment of wages, with reduced compliance burden for employers through provision of compounding of offences under the Codes. Emphasizing the paradigm shift from enforcement to facilitation through the Inspector-cum-Facilitator framework, she noted that effective implementation would be driven by IT interventions, with flexibility for States to adopt Central systems. She urged States to expedite finalization of Rules, utilize the Ministry’s FAQs and handbook prepared on the Codes, avoid overlaps of provisions with Shops and Establishments Acts, actively use the PMVBRY dashboard, and strengthen Centre–State collaboration to expand ESIC coverage and medical infrastructure through convergence with State facilities and PMJAY.
The inauguration was followed by presentations by senior officers of the Ministry and the States on the preparedness of Rules under the new Labour Codes and the status of IT readiness. Detailed deliberations were held on issues relating to the framing of Rules under the Codes, upgradation of IT systems at the Central and State levels in line with Code provisions, and the feasibility of integrating State systems with the Central IT framework.
Attended by the senior officials from the Ministry and States/UTs, this conference would serve as a forum for deliberations on Rules and Regulations, identification of gaps and divergences, expediting the issuance of statutory notifications, and discussing the constitution of Boards, Funds and other related institutional mechanisms. It would also facilitate consultations on schemes proposed under the four Labour Codes, along with discussions on IT systems and digital platforms to ensure effective implementation. In addition, the conference would emphasize capacity building of field-level functionaries and enhancing awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders regarding the objectives and implementation framework of the Labour Codes.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے جے پور میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محنت اور روزگار اور صنعت کے سکریٹریوں کی دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
14 JAN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے 14 جنوری 2026 کو جے پور میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محنت اور روزگار اور صنعت کے سکریٹریوں کی دو روزہ علاقائی سطح کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ راجستھان حکومت کے امداد باہمی اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب گوتم کمار ڈاک نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پرمحترمہ وندنا گرنانی ، مرکزی سکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار، ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، وزارت محنت و روزگار، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) اوروی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (وی وی جی این ایل آئی) بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ کانفرنس وزارت کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر منصوبہ بند پانچ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے سلسلے میں دوسری کانفرنس ہے، جس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اوراہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد چار لیبر کوڈز کے ہموار نفاذ کو آسان بنانا اور ای ایس آئی سی ، ای پی ایف او اور پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا (پی ایم وی بی آر وائی) سے متعلق مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے لیبر کوڈز کے موثر نفاذ میں ریاستوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ 29 لیبر قوانین کو چار کوڈز میں مرتب کرنا 78 سالوں میں پہلی بار کی گئی ایک تاریخی اصلاح کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوڈز اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی وسیع مشاورت کے بعد بنائے گئے ، جن میں مختلف سطحوں پر تقریباً 100 ملاقاتیں شامل ہیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کے سرشار افسران کو کوڈز تفویض کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ضابطوں کی کلیدی ترقی پسند خصوصیات پر زور دیا، جیسے گھر سے کام کرنے کی دفعات اور سماجی تحفظ کو گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز اور غیر منظم کارکنوں تک بڑھانا، اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کرنا۔ انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ دفعات کو معقول بنانے سے کارکنوں اور آجروں دونوں کے لیے پیچیدگی کم ہوئی ہے۔ وفاقی تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے وکست بھارت پہل کے مطابق مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل، معلومات کے آخری میل تک پھیلاؤ، ای ایس آئی سی کوریج کی توسیع، بین الاقوامی مزدور نقل و حرکت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسکیموں کی تشکیل اور پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا ۔
حکومت راجستھان کے محکمہ تعاون اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب گوتم کمار ڈاک نے کہا کہ لیبر کوڈز کا نفاذ وکست بھارت پہل کے ساتھ منسلک ایک تاریخی اصلاح ہے، جس کے مثبت اثرات اب نچلی سطح پر نظر آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مفت طبی جانچ جیسی دفعات کے ذریعے کارکنوں کی صحت اور حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے پر روشنی ڈالی اور تنازعات کو تعمیری طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے آجروں اور کارکنوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ضابطوں کے تحت کارکنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق معلومات کے آخری میل تک پھیلاؤ پر بھی زور دیا اور سماجی تحفظ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فوائد تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے اسپتالوں کے قیام سمیت ای ایس آئی سی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی نے کہا کہ لیبر کوڈز کا نفاذ کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور رسمی شکل دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پہلے کے لیبر قوانین کو معقول بنانے سے ای ایس آئی سی فوائد کی منتقلی اور تنخواہ کی بروقت ادائیگی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے پیچیدگیوں کو کم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کوڈز کے تحت جرائم کے مرکب کی فراہمی کے ذریعے آجروں کے لیے تعمیل کا بوجھ کم کیا گیا ہے ۔معائنہ کاراور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے والے فریم ورک کے ذریعے نفاذ سے سہولت کی طرف مثالی تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ریاستوں کے لیے مرکزی نظام کو اپنانے کے لچک کے ساتھ، آئی ٹی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے مؤثر نفاذ کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قواعد کو حتمی شکل دینے میں تیزی لائیں، کوڈز پر تیار کردہ وزارت کے عمومی سوالات اور ہینڈ بک کا استعمال کریں، دکانوں اور اداروں کے قوانین کے ساتھ دفعات کے اوور لیپ سے بچیں، پی ایم وی بی آر وائی ڈیش بورڈ کا فعال طور پر استعمال کریں اور ریاستی سہولیات اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی سی کوریج اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کو مضبوط کریں ۔
افتتاح کے بعد وزارت اور ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران نے نئے لیبر کوڈز کے تحت قواعد کی تیاری اور آئی ٹی کی تیاری کی صورتحال پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ ضابطوں کے تحت قواعد کی تشکیل، ضابطے کی دفعات کے مطابق مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر آئی ٹی نظام کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مرکزی آئی ٹی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ریاستی نظام کو مربوط کرنے کی عملی امکان سے متعلق امور پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ۔
وزارت اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی شرکت سے یہ کانفرنس قواعد و ضوابط پر غور و خوض، خامیوں اور اختلافات کی نشاندہی، قانونی نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا میں تیزی لانے اور بورڈوں، فنڈزوں اور دیگر متعلقہ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کی تشکیل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی سسٹم اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ چار لیبر کوڈز کے تحت مجوزہ اسکیموں پر مشاورت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ کانفرنس فیلڈ سطح کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرزوں کے درمیان لیبر کوڈز کے مقاصد اور نفاذ کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے پر زور دے گی۔