Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment Inaugurates two-day Regional Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Jaipur
14 JAN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Jaipur on 14th January 2026. Shri Gautam Kumar Dak, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Department of Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Government of Rajasthan addressed the Conference. Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, senior officers of States Governments, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) were also present on the occasion. The conference marked the second in a series of five regional conferences planned by the Ministry at different locations across the country, covering States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on issues concerning ESIC, EPFO and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
In her address, the Union Minister of State highlighted the crucial role of States in the effective implementation of the Labour Codes, noting that the codification of 29 labour laws into four Codes marks a historic reform undertaken for the first time in 78 years. She stated that the Codes were framed after extensive stakeholder consultations, including around 100 meetings at various levels, and that dedicated Joint Secretary-level officers have been assigned Codes for implementation. The Minister underscored key progressive features of the Codes, such as work-from-home provisions and the extension of social security to gig and platform workers and unorganized workers, positioning India as a global model in this area. She further observed that the rationalization of provisions has reduced complexity for both workers and employers. Emphasizing cooperative federalism, she called for stronger Centre–State coordination, last-mile dissemination of information, expansion of ESIC coverage, formulation of schemes to address international labour mobility, and promotion of employment generation through Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana in line with the Viksit Bharat initiative.
Shri Gautam Kumar Dak, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Department of Cooperation and Civil Aviation, Government of Rajasthan, stated that the implementation of the Labour Codes is a landmark reform aligned with the Viksit Bharat initiative, with positive impacts now visible at the grassroots level. He highlighted strengthened worker health and safety through provisions such as free medical check-ups, and stressed the need for better coordination between employers and workers to resolve disputes constructively. He also emphasized last-mile dissemination of information on workers’ rights under the Codes and called for expanding ESIC outreach, including through the establishment of new hospitals, to enhance access to social security and healthcare benefits.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, stated that the implementation of the Labour Codes is a historic step towards promoting welfare and formalization of workers as well as for promoting employment and economic growth. She highlighted that rationalization of earlier labour laws has reduced complexities while balancing workers’ welfare, through measures such as portability of ESIC benefits and timely payment of wages, with reduced compliance burden for employers through provision of compounding of offences under the Codes. Emphasizing the paradigm shift from enforcement to facilitation through the Inspector-cum-Facilitator framework, she noted that effective implementation would be driven by IT interventions, with flexibility for States to adopt Central systems. She urged States to expedite finalization of Rules, utilize the Ministry’s FAQs and handbook prepared on the Codes, avoid overlaps of provisions with Shops and Establishments Acts, actively use the PMVBRY dashboard, and strengthen Centre–State collaboration to expand ESIC coverage and medical infrastructure through convergence with State facilities and PMJAY.
The inauguration was followed by presentations by senior officers of the Ministry and the States on the preparedness of Rules under the new Labour Codes and the status of IT readiness. Detailed deliberations were held on issues relating to the framing of Rules under the Codes, upgradation of IT systems at the Central and State levels in line with Code provisions, and the feasibility of integrating State systems with the Central IT framework.
Attended by the senior officials from the Ministry and States/UTs, this conference would serve as a forum for deliberations on Rules and Regulations, identification of gaps and divergences, expediting the issuance of statutory notifications, and discussing the constitution of Boards, Funds and other related institutional mechanisms. It would also facilitate consultations on schemes proposed under the four Labour Codes, along with discussions on IT systems and digital platforms to ensure effective implementation. In addition, the conference would emphasize capacity building of field-level functionaries and enhancing awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders regarding the objectives and implementation framework of the Labour Codes.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 14 जनवरी 2026 को जयपुर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार एवं उद्योग सचिवों के दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
14 JAN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 14 जनवरी 2026 को जयपुर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार एवं उद्योग सचिवों के दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। राजस्थान सरकार के सहकारिता एवं नागरिक विमानन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गौतम कुमार डाक ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) और वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई) के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। यह सम्मेलन मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित की जा रही पांच क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला का दूसरा सम्मेलन है। इन सम्मेलनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य चार श्रम संहिताओं के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाना और ईएसआईसी, ईपीएफओ तथा प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने श्रम संहिताओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि 29 श्रम कानूनों को चार संहिताओं में संकलित करना 78 वर्षों में पहली बार किया गया ऐतिहासिक सुधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संहिताओं को विभिन्न स्तरों पर लगभग 100 बैठकों सहित व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श के बाद बनाया गया है और इनके कार्यान्वयन के लिए संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के समर्पित अधिकारियों को ये संहिताएं सौंपी गई हैं। सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने संहिताओं की प्रमुख प्रगतिशील विशेषताओं, जैसे घर से काम करने की सुविधा और गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों तथा असंगठित श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार, पर जोर दिया और कहा कि इससे भारत इस क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन युक्तिसंगत प्रावधानों से श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों के लिए जटिलता कम हुई है। सहकारी संघवाद पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को मजबूत करने, सूचना के अंतिम छोर तक प्रसार, ईएसआईसी कवरेज के विस्तार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम गतिशीलता से निपटने के लिए योजनाओं के निर्माण और विकसित भारत पहल के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया।
राजस्थान सरकार में सहकारिता एवं नागरिक विमानन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गौतम कुमार डाक ने कहा कि श्रम संहिता का कार्यान्वयन एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार है जो विकसित भारत पहल के अनुरूप है और इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव जमीनी स्तर पर दिखाई दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने निःशुल्क चिकित्सा जांच जैसे प्रावधानों के माध्यम से श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला और विवादों के रचनात्मक समाधान के लिए नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संहिता के तहत श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की जानकारी अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने पर भी जोर दिया और सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लाभों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना सहित ईएसआईसी की पहुंच का विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने कहा कि श्रम संहिता का कार्यान्वयन श्रमिकों के कल्याण और औपचारिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पहले के श्रम कानूनों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने से जटिलताएं कम हुई हैं और श्रमिकों के कल्याण को संतुलित किया गया है। ईएसआईसी लाभों और समय पर वेतन भुगतान जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से श्रमिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित किया गया है, साथ ही संहिता के तहत अपराधों के निपटारे के प्रावधान के माध्यम से नियोक्ताओं पर अनुपालन का बोझ भी कम किया गया है। निरीक्षक-सह-सुविधाकर्ता ढांचे के माध्यम से प्रवर्तन से सुविधा की ओर हुए प्रतिमान परिवर्तन पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन आईटी हस्तक्षेपों द्वारा संचालित होगा, जिसमें राज्यों को केंद्रीय प्रणालियों को अपनाने की सुविधा मिलेगी। उन्होंने राज्यों से नियमों को अंतिम रूप देने में तेजी लाने, मंत्रालय द्वारा संहिता पर तैयार किए गए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) और पुस्तिका का उपयोग करने, दुकान एवं प्रतिष्ठान अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों के अतिक्रम से बचने, पीएमवीबीआरवाई डैशबोर्ड का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करने और राज्य सुविधाओं और पीएमजेएवाई के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से ईएसआईसी कवरेज और चिकित्सा अवसंरचना का विस्तार करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने का अनुरोध किया।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान मंत्रालय और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने नए श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियमों की तैयारी और आईटी तत्परता की स्थिति पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। संहिताओं के तहत नियमों के निर्माण, संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप केंद्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर आईटी प्रणालियों के उन्नयन और राज्य प्रणालियों को केंद्रीय आईटी ढांचे के साथ एकीकृत करने की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया।
मंत्रालय और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित यह सम्मेलन नियमों और विनियमों पर विचार-विमर्श, कमियों और भिन्नताओं की पहचान, वैधानिक अधिसूचनाओं के शीघ्र प्रकाशन और बोर्डों, निधियों तथा अन्य संबंधित संस्थागत तंत्रों के गठन पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह सम्मेलन चारों श्रम संहिताओं के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित योजनाओं पर परामर्श के साथ-साथ प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईटी प्रणालियों और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर चर्चा को भी सुगम बनाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, सम्मेलन जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के बीच श्रम संहिताओं के उद्देश्यों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर जोर देगा।