वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) ने एमडी पाउडर के रिकॉर्ड ज़ब्ती के साथ एक एमडी निर्माण प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया
13 JAN 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
“ नशा मुक्त भारत” के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के लिए , केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) की मध्य प्रदेश इकाई के अधिकारियों ने एक बड़ा प्रवर्तन अभियान चलाया । इसके परिणामस्वरूप 31.250 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ एमडी पाउडर की भारी खेप जब्त की गई और एक गुप्त दवा निर्माण प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया गया ।
विशिष्ट और विश्वसनीय खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर , केंद्रीय बाल कल्याण आयोग (सीबीएन) के अधिकारियों की एक समन्वित टीम ने आमला अगर गांव स्थित तीर्थ नर्सरी और फार्म्स पर एक रणनीतिक छापा मारा । इस अभियान के दौरान, मुख्य सड़क से लगभग 3.5 किलोमीटर दूर एक सुनसान इलाके में स्थित दो मंजिला फार्महाउस से तीन व्यक्तियों को हिरासत में लिया गया । यह स्पष्ट रूप से अवैध गतिविधियों को छिपाने के प्रयास का संकेत देता है।
परिसर की गहन तलाशी के दौरान घर के अंदर एक थैले से 31.250 किलोग्राम एमडी पाउडर बरामद किया गया। पूछताछ करने पर गिरफ्तार व्यक्तियों ने खुलासा किया कि बरामद मादक पदार्थ का निर्माण उन्होंने गुप्त रूप से किया था । उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नर्सरी परिसर के एक कमरे में एक पूरी तरह से कार्यरत अवैध प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की गई थी।
इस जानकारी के आधार पर अधिकारियों ने एमडी पाउडर के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त विभिन्न बर्तन, हैलोजन बल्ब और मशीनरी बरामद की। परिसर के प्रवेश द्वार के पास खड़ी महिंद्रा बोलेरो पिकअप की तलाशी लेने पर एमडी पाउडर के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त लगभग 600 किलोग्राम विभिन्न रसायन बरामद हुए। जब्त की गई सभी वस्तुओं को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम 1985 की संबंधित धाराओं के अंतर्गत हिरासत में ले लिया गया है । मनोरोगी पदार्थ की तस्करी में प्रयुक्त वाहन को भी जब्त कर लिया गया है।
पूछताछ के दौरान पता चला कि गिरफ्तार किए गए दो व्यक्ति स्वयं एमडी पाउडर के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन में शामिल थे । उन्होंने यह भी खुलासा किया कि उनके पास लगभग 250-300 किलोग्राम एमडी पाउडर बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त रसायन उपलब्ध थे (एक आवश्यक घटक को छोड़कर) , जो इस अवैध गतिविधि से उत्पन्न गंभीर खतरे को दर्शाता है।
तीनों आरोपियों को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम की संबंधित धाराओं के अंतर्गत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और मादक पदार्थों के निर्माण और तस्करी के पूरे नेटवर्क को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए आगे की जांच जारी है ।
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और अवैध मादक पदार्थों के निर्माण से निपटने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है और देश भर में मादक पदार्थों के नेटवर्क को लगातार निशाना बनाकर और नष्ट करके भारत को नशामुक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन में दृढ़ संकल्पित है।

Ministry of Finance
Madhya Pradesh Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) busts MD manufacturing lab with record seizure of 31.250 kg of MD powder
13 JAN 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of the national objective of Nasha Mukt Bharat”, officers of the Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), Madhya Pradesh Unit carried out a major enforcement operation resulting in the seizure of a massive consignment of 31.250 kilogram of psychotropic substance MD powder and the busting of a clandestine drug manufacturing laboratory.
Acting upon specific and credible intelligence, a coordinated team of officers from CBN conducted a strategic raid at Teerth Nursery and Farms, Village Amla Agar. During the operation, three persons were detained from a double-storeyed farmhouse, located in a secluded area approximately 3.5 kilometre away from the main road, clearly indicating an attempt to conceal illegal activities.
A thorough search of the premises led to the recovery of 31.250 kg MD powder from a bag inside the house. Upon sustained questioning, the detained persons disclosed that the recovered psychotropic substance had been manufactured clandestinely by them. They further revealed that a fully functional illicit laboratory had been set up in one of the rooms situated within the nursery premises.
Pursuant to this disclosure, officers recovered various utensils, halogen bulbs and machinery used in the synthesis of MD powder. Further search of a Mahindra Bolero Pickup, parked near the entrance of the premises, resulted in the recovery of approximately 600 kilograms of various chemicals used for the manufacture of MD powder. All seized items were taken into custody under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985. The vehicle used for trafficking the psychotropic substance has also been seized.
Picture 2 Picture 3
Picture 4 Picture 1
During interrogation, it was revealed that two of the arrested persons were themselves engaged in large-scale manufacturing of MD powder. They further disclosed that they had sufficient chemicals available (except one essential precursor) to manufacture approximately 250–300 kilogram of MD powder, highlighting the grave threat posed by the illegal operation.
All three accused persons have been arrested under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, and further investigation is underway to dismantle the entire drug manufacturing and trafficking network from top to bottom.
The Central Bureau of Narcotics reiterates its unwavering commitment to combat drug trafficking and illicit drug manufacturing and remains resolute in its mission to make India drug-free by relentlessly targeting and dismantling narcotics networks across the country.