Ministry of Defence
10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day to pay tribute to the valour, sacrifices & dedicated service of the veterans
Raksha Mantri to grace the main event at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt
13 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will observe the 10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day on January 14, 2026, paying tribute to the valour, sacrifices and dedicated service of the veterans who have served the nation with distinction. A series of events and outreach programmes will be organised across the country to mark the day. The main event at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt will be graced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and attended by veterans residing in Delhi/NCR.
The day will be commemorated across the country at 34 Rajya Sainik Boards in States & UTs and various locations pan-India by 434 Zila Sainik Boards. These events will include veterans’ rallies, establishment of grievance redressal counters and facilitation help desks by System for Pension Administration - Raksha (SPARSH), the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) and the Record Offices of the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force to help address concerns of veterans and their dependents. Employment agencies, defence and Government Welfare Organisations & Banks will also set up stalls to provide information and assistance to veterans & their families.
The Defence Forces Veterans’ Day is commemorated on 14th January every year to honour the legacy and yeoman service of Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE, the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army, who retired on this day in 1953. A towering figure in India's military history, Field Marshal Cariappa led the forces to victory in the 1947 war and laid the foundation for an enduring legacy of service, discipline, and patriotism. The day reaffirms the nation’s deep respect and gratitude towards its veterans & strengthens the bond among the serving personnel, veterans, and citizens.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોની બહાદુરી, બલિદાન અને સમર્પિત સેવાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવા માટે 10મો આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સ વેટરન્સ ડે
રક્ષા મંત્રી દિલ્હી કેન્ટના માણેકશા સેન્ટર ખાતે મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે
13 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્ર 14 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના રોજ 10મો આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સ વેટરન્સ ડે (Armed Forces Veterans’ Day) ઉજવશે, જે અંતર્ગત રાષ્ટ્રની વિશિષ્ટ સેવા કરનારા નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોની બહાદુરી, બલિદાન અને સમર્પિત સેવાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવામાં આવશે. આ દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે દેશભરમાં શ્રેણીબદ્ધ કાર્યક્રમો અને આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. દિલ્હી કેન્ટના માણેકશા સેન્ટર ખાતેના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમમાં રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ હાજરી આપશે અને દિલ્હી/NCR માં રહેતા નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો આમાં સહભાગી થશે.
આ દિવસની ઉજવણી દેશભરમાં રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 34 રાજ્ય સૈનિક બોર્ડ અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વિવિધ સ્થળોએ 434 જિલ્લા સૈનિક બોર્ડ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમોમાં નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોની રેલીઓ, ફરિયાદ નિવારણ કાઉન્ટર્સની સ્થાપના અને 'સિસ્ટમ ફોર પેન્શન એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન - રક્ષા' (SPARSH), 'ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિક અંશદાયી આરોગ્ય યોજના' (ECHS) અને ભારતીય સેના, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના રેકોર્ડ ઓફિસો દ્વારા નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના આશ્રિતોની ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે ફેસિલિટેશન હેલ્પ ડેસ્કનો સમાવેશ થશે. રોજગાર એજન્સીઓ, સંરક્ષણ અને સરકારી કલ્યાણ સંસ્થાઓ અને બેંકો પણ નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારોને માહિતી અને સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સ્ટોલ ઉભા કરશે.
ભારતીય સેનાના પ્રથમ કમાન્ડર-ઇન-ચીફ ફિલ્ડ માર્શલ કે.એમ. કરિપ્પા, OBE ના વારસા અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સેવાના માનમાં દર વર્ષે 14મી જાન્યુઆરીએ સશસ્ત્ર દળ વેટરન્સ ડે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, જેઓ 1953માં આ દિવસે નિવૃત્ત થયા હતા. ભારતના લશ્કરી ઇતિહાસમાં એક મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વ ધરાવતા ફિલ્ડ માર્શલ કરિપ્પાએ 1947ના યુદ્ધમાં દળોને વિજય તરફ દોર્યા હતા અને સેવા, શિસ્ત અને દેશભક્તિના સ્થાયી વારસાનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો. આ દિવસ નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો પ્રત્યે રાષ્ટ્રના ઊંડા આદર અને કૃતજ્ઞતાની પુષ્ટિ કરે છે અને સેવારત કર્મચારીઓ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને નાગરિકો વચ્ચેના બંધનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.