Ministry of Defence
10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day to pay tribute to the valour, sacrifices & dedicated service of the veterans
Raksha Mantri to grace the main event at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt
13 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will observe the 10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day on January 14, 2026, paying tribute to the valour, sacrifices and dedicated service of the veterans who have served the nation with distinction. A series of events and outreach programmes will be organised across the country to mark the day. The main event at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt will be graced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and attended by veterans residing in Delhi/NCR.
The day will be commemorated across the country at 34 Rajya Sainik Boards in States & UTs and various locations pan-India by 434 Zila Sainik Boards. These events will include veterans’ rallies, establishment of grievance redressal counters and facilitation help desks by System for Pension Administration - Raksha (SPARSH), the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) and the Record Offices of the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force to help address concerns of veterans and their dependents. Employment agencies, defence and Government Welfare Organisations & Banks will also set up stalls to provide information and assistance to veterans & their families.
The Defence Forces Veterans’ Day is commemorated on 14th January every year to honour the legacy and yeoman service of Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE, the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army, who retired on this day in 1953. A towering figure in India's military history, Field Marshal Cariappa led the forces to victory in the 1947 war and laid the foundation for an enduring legacy of service, discipline, and patriotism. The day reaffirms the nation’s deep respect and gratitude towards its veterans & strengthens the bond among the serving personnel, veterans, and citizens.

وزارت دفاع
دسواں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن کے موقع پر سابق فوجیوں کی بہادری، قربانیوں اور ان کی بے لوث خدمات کو خراج تحسین
وزیر دفاع دہلی کینٹ کے مانیک شا سینٹر میں مرکزی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
13 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ملک 14 جنوری 2026 کو مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا 10 واں دن منائے گا ، جس میں ملک کی خدمت کرنے والے سابق فوجیوں کی بہادری ، قربانیوں اور بے لوث خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں تقریبات اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ دہلی کینٹ کے مانیکشا سینٹر میں مرکزی تقریب میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ شرکت کریں گے اور دہلی/این سی آر میں رہنے والے سابق فوجی بھی موجود رہیں گے ۔
یہ دن ملک بھر میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 34 راجیہ سینک بورڈز اور پورے ہندوستان میں مختلف مقامات پر 434 ضلع سینک بورڈز کے ذریعے منایا جائے گا ۔ ان تقریبات میں سابق فوجیوں کی ریلیاں ، شکایات کے ازالے کے کاؤنٹرز کا قیام اور سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن-رکشا (ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ) سابق فوجیوں کی شراکت دار صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) اور ہندوستانی فوج ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ریکارڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے سابق فوجیوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کے خدشات کو دور کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ہیلپ ڈیسک شامل ہوں سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو معلومات اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے روزگار کے ادارے ، دفاع اور سرکاری فلاحی تنظیمیں اور بینک بھی اسٹال لگائیں گے ۔
آرمڈ فورسز ویٹرنز ڈے ہر سال 14 جنوری کو ہندوستانی فوج کے پہلے کمانڈر ان چیف فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کیریپا ، او بی ای ، جو 1953 میں اسی دن ریٹائر ہوئے تھے ، کی میراث اور عظیم خدمات کے اعزاز میں منایا جاتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی فوجی تاریخ کی ایک عظیم شخصیت ، فیلڈ مارشل کیریپا نے 1947 کی جنگ میں افواج کی فتح کی قیادت کی اور خدمت ، نظم و ضبط اور حب الوطنی کی پائیدار میراث کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ یہ دن اپنے سابق فوجیوں کے تئیں قوم کے گہرے احترام اور شکر گزاری کی تصدیق کرتا ہے اور حاضر سروس اہلکاروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور شہریوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔