Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI Achieves ‘Excellent’ Rating in MoU Performance for FY 2024–25
13 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd. (SECI) has achieved an “Excellent” rating for its performance under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for the financial year 2024–25.
The assessment reflects SECI’s strong institutional performance and effective implementation of its mandated objectives during the year.
In the MoU performance evaluation, SECI secured an impressive score of 97.36 out of 100, underscoring its operational efficiency, governance standards, and contribution to advancing India’s renewable energy goals.
The rating reflects SECI’s performance across key parameters including operational efficiency, financial performance, project execution, and adherence to corporate governance standards.
SECI, a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise, continues to play a significant role in the implementation of India’s renewable energy programmes. As of 31 December 2025, the corporation has awarded over 76 GW of cumulative renewable energy generation capacity, while the capacity of Power Sale Agreements (PSAs) signed has crossed 60 GW, underscoring its leadership in the sector.
During FY 2024–25, SECI recorded an 18.48 percent increase in annual power trading volume, with 50.87 billion units traded. The corporation’s total income for the year exceeded 15,000 croreINR, registering a 16.54 percent year-on-year growth. SECI also reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹501.92 crore, reflecting a growth of 15.11 percent over the previous financial year.
The performance under the MoU underscores SECI’s continued contribution to India’s renewable energy goals through large-scale project implementation, power trading, and financial discipline. SECI remains committed to supporting the country’s transition towards clean and sustainable energy in line with national policy objectives.
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) is a leading Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the aegis of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, focused on expansion of Renewable Energy (RE) in the country. Appointed as a nodal agency by the Government, SECI plays a key role in meeting the country's RE goals and spearheading the RE sector with innovative project configurations.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس ای سی آئی نے مالی برس 2024-25 کے لیے ایم او یو کارکردگی میں ’عمدہ‘ درجہ بندی حاصل کی
13 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے تحت اپنی کارکردگی کے لیے ایک "عمدہ" درجہ بندی حاصل کی ہے۔
یہ جائزہ سال کے دوران ایس ای سی آئی کی مضبوط ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی اور اس کے لازمی مقاصد کے موثر نفاذ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایم او یو کی کارکردگی کی جانچ میں، ایس ای سی آئی نے 100 میں سے 97.36 کا ایک متاثر کن اسکور حاصل کیا، جس نے اپنی آپریشنل کارکردگی، حکمرانی کے معیارات، اور ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کو نمایاں کیا۔
درجہ بندی آپریشنل کارکردگی، مالیاتی کارکردگی، پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد، اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے معیارات کی پابندی سمیت کلیدی پیرامیٹرز میں ایس ای سی آئی کی کارکردگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ایس ای سی آئی ، ایک نورتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز، ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک، کارپوریشن نے 76 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سے نوازا ہے، جب کہ پاور سیل ایگریمنٹس (پی ایس اے ) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، اس شعبے میں اس کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، 60 گیگا واٹ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران، ایس ای سی آئی نے سالانہ پاور ٹریڈنگ حجم میں 18.48 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا، جس میں 50.87 بلین یونٹس کی تجارت ہوئی۔ سال کے لیے کارپوریشن کی کل آمدنی 15,000 کروڑ ہندوستانی روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی، جس میں سال بہ سال 16.54 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ ایس ای سی آئی نے 501.92 کروڑ روپے کا منافع بعد از ٹیکس (پی اے ٹی) بھی رپورٹ کیا، جو پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 15.11 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت کارکردگی بڑے پیمانے پر پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ، پاور ٹریڈنگ، اور مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف میں ایس ای سی آئی کے مسلسل تعاون کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی قومی پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کی طرف ملک کی منتقلی کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی ) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ایک سرکردہ نورتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای ) ہے، جو ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) کی توسیع پر مرکوز ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا، ایس ای سی آئی ملک کے آر ای اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور جدید پروجیکٹ کنفیگریشنز کے ساتھ آر ای سیکٹر کی قیادت کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔