Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Trade Marks Agent Examination 2026 Conducted with Participation of Over 800 Candidates
Patent Agent Examination 2026 Held with Over 5,500 Candidates Registered
13 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Trade Marks Agent Examination (TAE) 2026 was conducted on 10 January 2026. A total of 819 candidates registered for the examination, of whom 388 candidates appeared in Paper I and 362 candidates appeared in Paper II. The Trade Marks Agent Examination is conducted by the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) in accordance with Rule 144 of the Trade Marks Rules, 2017.
The Patent Agent Examination (PAE) 2026 was conducted on 11 January 2026. A total of 5,535 candidates registered for the examination, of whom 2,402 candidates appeared in Paper I and 2,315 candidates appeared in Paper II. The Patent Agent Examination is conducted by the Office of the CGPDTM in accordance with Rule 110 of the Patents Rules, 2003 (as amended) and Section 126 of the Patents Act, 1970 (as amended).
Both examinations were conducted across 13 centres located in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Chennai, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur and Thiruvananthapuram.
Both the PAE and TAE consist of three stages. Paper I is a multiple-choice question (MCQ) based examination carrying 100 marks, while Paper II is a subjective examination, also carrying 100 marks. These papers are designed to assess candidates’ knowledge of the relevant Acts and Rules, application of law and analytical ability for interpretation of legal provisions. The final stage of the examination consists of an Interview (Viva Voce).
Candidates are required to secure a minimum of 50 per cent marks in each of Paper I and Paper II, along with an overall score of at least 60 per cent, to qualify for registration in the Register of Patent Agents or the Register of Trade Marks Agents, as applicable.
Patent and Trade Marks Agents play a vital role in the registration and management of intellectual property rights. Patent Agents assist inventors and organisations in drafting, filing and prosecuting patent applications, ensuring compliance with statutory requirements and guiding applicants through the procedural aspects of the patent system. Similarly, Trade Marks Agents facilitate the registration of distinctive brands and logos and assist in the maintenance and management of trade mark portfolios. Both Patent and Trade Marks Agents provide technical, legal and procedural expertise to help creators and inventors secure and manage their intellectual property rights.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ट्रेड मार्क्स एजेंट परीक्षा 2026 का आयोजन 800 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के प्रतिभाग के साथ पूरा हुआ
पेटेंट एजेंट परीक्षा 2026 भी आयोजित हुई, जिसमें 5,500 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों ने पंजीकरण कराया था
13 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रेड मार्क्स एजेंट परीक्षा (टीएई) 2026 का आयोजन 10 जनवरी 2026 को किया गया था। परीक्षा के लिए कुल 819 उम्मीदवारों ने पंजीकरण कराया था, जिनमें से 388 उम्मीदवार पहले पेपर में और 362 उम्मीदवार दूसरे पेपर में उपस्थित रहे। ट्रेड मार्क्स एजेंट परीक्षा का आयोजन पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेड मार्क्स के नियंत्रक जनरल कार्यालय (सीजीपीडीटीएम) की ओर से ट्रेड मार्क्स नियम, 2017 के नियम 144 के अनुसार किया जाता है।
पेटेंट एजेंट परीक्षा (पीएई) 2026 का आयोजन 11 जनवरी 2026 को किया गया था। परीक्षा के लिए कुल 5,535 उम्मीदवारों ने पंजीकरण कराया था, जिनमें से 2,402 उम्मीदवार पहले पेपर में और 2,315 उम्मीदवार दूसरे पेपर में उपस्थित रहे। पेटेंट एजेंट परीक्षा का आयोजन सीजीपीडीटीएम कार्यालय की ओर से पेटेंट नियम, 2003 (संशोधित) के नियम 110 और पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970 (संशोधित) की धारा 126 के अनुसार किया जाता है।
दोनों परीक्षाएं अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, भोपाल, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, मुंबई, नागपुर और तिरुवनंतपुरम में स्थित 13 केंद्रों पर आयोजित की गईं।
पीएई और टीएई दोनों में तीन चरण होते हैं। पेपर I बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्न (एमसीक्यू) आधारित परीक्षा होती है, जिसमें 100 अंक होते हैं, जबकि पेपर II वस्तुपरक परीक्षा होती है, जिसमें भी 100 अंक होते हैं। इन पेपरों का उद्देश्य उम्मीदवारों के संबंधित अधिनियमों और नियमों की जानकारी, कानून के इस्तेमाल और कानूनी प्रावधानों की व्याख्या करने की विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता का आकलन करना है। परीक्षा का अंतिम चरण साक्षात्कार (मौखिक परीक्षा) होता है।
पेटेंट एजेंटों के रजिस्टर या ट्रेडमार्क एजेंटों के रजिस्टर में पंजीकरण के लिए उम्मीदवारों को पेपर I और पेपर II दोनों में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत अंक और कुल मिलाकर कम से कम 60 प्रतिशत अंक प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है।
पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क एजेंट बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के पंजीकरण और प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। पेटेंट एजेंट आविष्कारकों और संगठनों को पेटेंट आवेदन तैयार करने, दाखिल करने और उनकी कार्यवाही करने में सहायता करते हैं, वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं और आवेदकों को पेटेंट प्रणाली के प्रक्रियात्मक पहलुओं में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं। इसी प्रकार, ट्रेडमार्क एजेंट विशेष ब्रांड और लोगो के पंजीकरण में मदद करते हैं और ट्रेडमार्क पोर्टफोलियो के रखरखाव और प्रबंधन में सहयोग प्रदान करते हैं। पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क एजेंट दोनों ही निर्माण करने वालों और आविष्कारकों को उनके बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों को सुरक्षित और प्रबंधन करने में मदद करने के लिए तकनीकी, कानूनी और प्रक्रियात्मक विशेष जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।