قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتی مقدمات کا فوری تصفیہ
18 DEC 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
مقدمات کا تصفیہ عدلیہ کے خصوصی دائرہ کار میں ہوتا ہے ۔ اپریل 2024 میں ، "ٹرائل کورٹس ، ضلعی اپیل کورٹ ، ہائی کورٹس کے لیے ماڈل کیس فلو مینجمنٹ رولز اور ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک منصوبہ تجویز کرنےسے متعلق سپریم کورٹ کمیٹی نے پرانے زیر التواء مقدمات کو مقررہ وقت میں نمٹانے کے لیے ضلعی عدلیہ میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے کی عملی منصوبہ بندی تیار کی اور شیئر کیا ۔ اس عملی منصوبہ بندی میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مقدمات جیسے کہ 10 ، 20 یا 30 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التواء مقدمات پر خصوصی زور دینے ، طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء اور نئے مقدمات کو حتمی شکل دینے میں تیزی لانے ، ججوں کے درمیان مساوی مقدمات کی تقسیم ، غیر تیار اور زیر التواء مقدمات کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے ، تنازعات کے متبادل حل کا موثر استعمال ، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ، بروقت پیش رفت اور حل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے غیر تاریخ شدہ مقدمات کا انتظام ، عدالتی افسران کو مناسب انسانی وسائل کی مدد ، ایکشن پلان کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کیس کی پیشرفت اور باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ، طریقہ کار میں تاخیر سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت اور ہر ضلع کے مخصوص حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کی لچک اور موافقت کی اجازت دینے والی حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) کو ایک بہتر ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو مقدمات کے التوا کی نشاندہی، نگرانی اور کمی کے لیے ایک مؤثر آلہ ہے۔ یہ پالیسی سازی کے لیے بروقت معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور عدالتی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ نظامی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت آئین کے آرٹیکل 21 کے تحت مقدمات کے جلد تصفیے اور التوا میں کمی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ای-کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، انصاف تک آسان رسائی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ، اور عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 2015 سے 2020 کے دوران 1800 فاسٹ ٹریک کورٹس (ایف ٹی سی) کے قیام کی سفارش کی تھی تاکہ سنگین جرائم، خواتین، بچوں، بزرگ شہریوں، معذور افراد اور مہلک بیماریوں میں مبتلا افراد سے متعلق مقدمات کا جلد فیصلہ ہو سکے۔ ہائی کورٹس سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 866 فاسٹ ٹریک کورٹس فعال ہیں۔
فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی )، جن میں خصوصی پی او سی ایس او عدالتیں بھی شامل ہیں، عصمت دری اور بچوں کے جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ کے قانون (ای۔پی او سی ایس او) سے متعلق مقدمات کے مقررہ مدت میں فیصلے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹس کے مطابق 30 ستمبر 2025 تک 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 773 ایف ٹی ایس سی فعال ہیں، جن میں 400 خصوصی پی او سی ایس او عدالتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک ان عدالتوں نے مجموعی طور پر 3,50,685 مقدمات نمٹائے ہیں، جبکہ 2,43,615 مقدمات اب بھی زیرِ التوا ہیں۔
آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 130 کے مطابق سپریم کورٹ دہلی میں یا کسی اور مقام پر قائم ہو سکتی ہے، جس کا فیصلہ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا صدرِ جمہوریہ کی منظوری سے کرتے ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹ کی بینچ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پر حکومتِ ہند تبھی غور کرتی ہے جب ریاستی حکومت مکمل تجویز پیش کرے، جس کے لیے متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس اور ریاست کے گورنر کی رضامندی ضروری ہوتی ہے۔ ہائی کورٹ اور اس کی بینچ کے لیے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر اور اخراجات ریاستی حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے۔ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے معاملے میں فیصلہ ریاستی حکومت اور متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز (2023-2027) III- کو 13 ستمبر 2023 کو 7,210 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد نظامِ انصاف کو مزید مضبوط، آسان اور قابلِ رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اب تک ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں 579.53 کروڑ صفحات پر مشتمل عدالتی ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 3.81 کروڑ سے زائد سماعتیں ہو چکی ہیں، جبکہ 11 ہائی کورٹس میں لائیو اسٹریمنگ کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ ای-سیوا کیندر (سہولت مراکز) کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1987 ہو چکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Speedy Disposal of Court Cases
18 DEC 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The disposal of cases is within the exclusive domain of the judiciary. In April, 2024, the Supreme Court Committee on "Model Case Flow Management Rules for Trial Courts, District Appellate Courts, High Courts and to suggest a plan for reduction of arrears in the High Courts and District Courts", prepared and shared an ‘Action Plan for Arrears Reduction in District Judiciary’ to dispose of old pending cases in time bound manner. The Action Plan inter-alia, indicated focusing upon prioritization of long- standing cases with special emphasis on cases pending for excessively long periods, such as over 10, 20 or 30 years; accelerating the progression of long standing and newer cases to finalization; equitable case distribution among judges; effective handling of unready and stayed cases; effective utilization of alternative dispute resolution; use of technology; managing undated cases for facilitating timely progression and resolution; adequate human resources support to Judicial Officers; regular monitoring of case progress and regular review meetings to assess effectiveness of action plan; stakeholder engagement to address procedural delays; and tailored strategies allowing for flexibility and adaptation of action plan to meet the specific circumstances of each district.
Further, the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) has been upgraded with an improved dashboard for functioning as a monitoring tool to identify, manage and reduce pendency of cases. It provides timely inputs for making policy decisions to reduce case pendency. It also facilitates better monitoring of court performance and identification of systemic bottlenecks for efficient resource management.
The Central Government is committed for speedy disposal of cases and reducing pendency as mandated under Article 21 of the Constitution and has taken several initiatives to provide an ecosystem for faster disposal of cases by the judiciary which includes, inter-alia, amalgamation of latest technologies for increasing access to Justice and greater transparency under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project and supplementing of the resources of the State Governments/UTs for providing suitable infrastructure facilities for the District and Subordinate Judiciary under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary.
The 14th Finance Commission had recommended the setting up of 1800 Fast Track Courts (FTCs) during the period 2015-2020 for expeditious trial of specific categories of cases including heinous crimes, civil cases involving women, children, senior citizens, persons with disabilities, individuals afflicted with terminal illnesses. As per information received from the High Courts, 866 FTCs are functional across 21 State/UTs as on 31.10.2025.
The Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are dedicated to the time-bound trial and disposal of pending cases related to rape and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. As per data provided by the High Courts, 773 FTSCs, including 400 exclusive POCSO Courts, are functional across 29 States/UTs as on 30.09.2025. Since the inception of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, these courts have collectively disposed of 3,50,685 cases, while 2,43,615 cases are currently pending.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the Chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. The proposal of setting up of Benches of a High Court is considered by the Government of India only after receipt of a complete proposal from the State Government which has to have the consent of the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court and the Governor the State. The State Government has to provide necessary infrastructural facilities for establishment of a Bench of the High Court away from its principal seat as well as the entire expenditure of the High Court and its Bench. In case of District and Subordinate courts, the decision is taken by the State Government and the respective High Court.
Further, the Phase-III of the eCourts Project (2023-2027) approved on 13.09.2023 with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore to make justice delivery progressively more robust, easy and accessible. Till date, 579.53 crores pages of court records have been digitized in the High Courts and District Courts. More than 3.81 crore hearings have taken place through Video conferencing and live streaming is functional in 11 High Courts. The number of e Sewa Kendras (facilitation centres) has increased to 1987 across High Courts and District Courts.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.