Ministry of Law and Justice
Speedy Disposal of Court Cases
18 DEC 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The disposal of cases is within the exclusive domain of the judiciary. In April, 2024, the Supreme Court Committee on "Model Case Flow Management Rules for Trial Courts, District Appellate Courts, High Courts and to suggest a plan for reduction of arrears in the High Courts and District Courts", prepared and shared an ‘Action Plan for Arrears Reduction in District Judiciary’ to dispose of old pending cases in time bound manner. The Action Plan inter-alia, indicated focusing upon prioritization of long- standing cases with special emphasis on cases pending for excessively long periods, such as over 10, 20 or 30 years; accelerating the progression of long standing and newer cases to finalization; equitable case distribution among judges; effective handling of unready and stayed cases; effective utilization of alternative dispute resolution; use of technology; managing undated cases for facilitating timely progression and resolution; adequate human resources support to Judicial Officers; regular monitoring of case progress and regular review meetings to assess effectiveness of action plan; stakeholder engagement to address procedural delays; and tailored strategies allowing for flexibility and adaptation of action plan to meet the specific circumstances of each district.
Further, the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) has been upgraded with an improved dashboard for functioning as a monitoring tool to identify, manage and reduce pendency of cases. It provides timely inputs for making policy decisions to reduce case pendency. It also facilitates better monitoring of court performance and identification of systemic bottlenecks for efficient resource management.
The Central Government is committed for speedy disposal of cases and reducing pendency as mandated under Article 21 of the Constitution and has taken several initiatives to provide an ecosystem for faster disposal of cases by the judiciary which includes, inter-alia, amalgamation of latest technologies for increasing access to Justice and greater transparency under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project and supplementing of the resources of the State Governments/UTs for providing suitable infrastructure facilities for the District and Subordinate Judiciary under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary.
The 14th Finance Commission had recommended the setting up of 1800 Fast Track Courts (FTCs) during the period 2015-2020 for expeditious trial of specific categories of cases including heinous crimes, civil cases involving women, children, senior citizens, persons with disabilities, individuals afflicted with terminal illnesses. As per information received from the High Courts, 866 FTCs are functional across 21 State/UTs as on 31.10.2025.
The Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are dedicated to the time-bound trial and disposal of pending cases related to rape and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. As per data provided by the High Courts, 773 FTSCs, including 400 exclusive POCSO Courts, are functional across 29 States/UTs as on 30.09.2025. Since the inception of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, these courts have collectively disposed of 3,50,685 cases, while 2,43,615 cases are currently pending.
Article 130 of the Constitution of India provides that the Supreme Court shall sit in Delhi or in such other place or places as the Chief Justice of India may, with the approval of the President, from time to time, appoint. The proposal of setting up of Benches of a High Court is considered by the Government of India only after receipt of a complete proposal from the State Government which has to have the consent of the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court and the Governor the State. The State Government has to provide necessary infrastructural facilities for establishment of a Bench of the High Court away from its principal seat as well as the entire expenditure of the High Court and its Bench. In case of District and Subordinate courts, the decision is taken by the State Government and the respective High Court.
Further, the Phase-III of the eCourts Project (2023-2027) approved on 13.09.2023 with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore to make justice delivery progressively more robust, easy and accessible. Till date, 579.53 crores pages of court records have been digitized in the High Courts and District Courts. More than 3.81 crore hearings have taken place through Video conferencing and live streaming is functional in 11 High Courts. The number of e Sewa Kendras (facilitation centres) has increased to 1987 across High Courts and District Courts.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
अदालती मामलों का शीघ्र निपटारा
18 DEC 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
मुकदमों का निपटारा न्यायपालिका के पूर्ण अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। अप्रैल 2024 में, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की "ट्रायल कोर्ट, जिला अपीलीय न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालयों के लिए मॉडल केस फ्लो मैनेजमेंट रूल्स और उच्च न्यायालयों तथा जिला न्यायालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की योजना" पर गठित समिति ने, पुराने लंबित मामलों का समयबद्ध तरीके से निपटारा करने के लिए 'जिला न्यायपालिका में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की कार्य योजना' तैयार की और उसे साझा किया। इस कार्य योजना में अन्य बातों के अलावा, लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया गया, विशेष रूप से उन मामलों पर जो अत्यधिक लंबे समय से लंबित हैं, जैसे कि 10, 20 या 30 वर्षों से अधिक, लंबे वक्त से लंबित और नए मामलों के निपटारे में तेजी लाना, न्यायाधीशों के बीच मामलों का समान वितरण, अधूरे और स्थगित मामलों का प्रभावी निपटारा, वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान का प्रभावी उपयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, समय पर प्रगति और निपटारे को सुगम बनाने के लिए बिना तारीख वाले मामलों का प्रबंधन और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को पर्याप्त मानव संसाधन सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा इसमें मामले की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी और कार्य योजना की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें, प्रक्रियात्मक देरी को दूर करने के लिए हितधारकों की भागीदारी, और प्रत्येक जिले की विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्य योजना में मज़बूती और अनुकूलन की अनुमति देने वाली अनुकूलित रणनीतियाँ भी शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) को उन्नत डैशबोर्ड के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया है, जो लंबित मामलों की पहचान, प्रबंधन और कमी लाने के लिए एक निगरानी उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह लंबित मामलों को कम करने हेतु नीतिगत फैसले लेने के लिए वक्त पर जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह न्यायालयों के कामकाज की बेहतर निगरानी और कुशल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए प्रणालीगत बाधाओं की पहचान करने में भी सहायक है।
केंद्र सरकार संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 के तहत मामलों के शीघ्र निपटारे और लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसने न्यायपालिका द्वारा मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने हेतु कई पहल भी शुरू की हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना के तहत न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण और न्यायपालिका के लिए अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायपालिका के लिए उपयुक्त अवसंरचना सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संसाधनों की पूर्ति करना शामिल है।
14वें वित्त आयोग ने 2015-2020 की अवधि के दौरान जघन्य अपराधों, महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों और असाध्य रोगों से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों से जुड़े दीवानी मामलों सहित विशिष्ट श्रेणियों के मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे के लिए 1800 त्वरित न्यायालयों (एफटीसी) की स्थापना की सिफारिश की थी। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.10.2025 तक 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 866 एफटीसी कार्यरत हैं।
बलात्कार और बाल यौन उत्पीड़न संरक्षण अधिनियम (पीओसीएसओ) से संबंधित लंबित मामलों के समयबद्ध निपटारे के लिए विशेष रूप से गठित फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएससी), जिनमें विशेष पीओसीएसओ (ई-पीओसीएसओ) कोर्ट भी शामिल हैं, समर्पित हैं। उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 30 सितंबर 2025 तक 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 773 एफटीएससी, जिनमें 400 विशेष पीओसीएसओ कोर्ट शामिल हैं, कार्यरत हैं। केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक इन न्यायालयों ने सामूहिक रूप से 3,50,685 मामलों का निपटारा किया है, जबकि 2,43,615 मामले वर्तमान में लंबित हैं।
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 130 में यह प्रावधान है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय दिल्ली में या ऐसे अन्य स्थानों पर बैठेगा, जिन्हें भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति से समय-समय पर नियुक्त करें। उच्च न्यायालय की पीठों की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्य सरकार से पूर्ण प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने के बाद ही विचार किया जाता है, जिस पर संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश और राज्य के राज्यपाल की सहमति ज़रुरी है। राज्य सरकार को उच्च न्यायालय की पीठ की स्थापना के लिए ज़रुरी अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाएं और साथ ही उच्च न्यायालय और उसकी पीठ का संपूर्ण व्यय वहन करना होगा। जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के मामले में, निर्णय राज्य सरकार और संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा लिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, न्याय व्यवस्था को और अधिक सुदृढ़, सुगम और सुलभ बनाने के मकसद से ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण (2023-2027) को 13.09.2023 को 7,210 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई। अब तक उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों में 579.53 करोड़ पृष्ठों के न्यायालयी अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 3.81 करोड़ से अधिक सुनवाई हो चुकी हैं और 11 उच्च न्यायालयों में लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों में ई-सेवा केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़कर 1987 हो गई है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।