Ministry of Finance
PFRDA issues NPS Vatsalya Scheme Guidelines 2025 to strengthen long-term financial security for Minors
Guidelines lay down eligibility, contribution, withdrawal and transition provisions to facilitate early pension savings for children
13 JAN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has issued the NPS Vatsalya Scheme Guidelines 2025, providing comprehensive information on the National Pension System Vatsalya (NPS Vatsalya). NPS Vatsalya is a contributory savings and long term financial security scheme designed exclusively for minors.
NPS Vatsalya was announced in the Union Budget for FY 2024-25 and subsequently launched on 18 September, 2024 by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The scheme enables parents and legal guardians to systematically build long-term savings for their children from an early age, with a provision to shift to the National Pension System upon attaining majority.
In line with the amendments notified to the PFRDA (Exits and Withdrawals under NPS) Regulations, 2015, the NPS Vatsalya Guidelines lay down flexible provisions for long-term financial security of minors, while ensuring continuity of savings on attaining majority.
Key features of NPS Vatsalya are as under:
Eligibility
- Open to all Indian citizens, including NRI/OCI, below 18 years of age
- Minor is the sole beneficiary
- Account opened in the name of the minor and operated by the guardian
Contribution
- Minimum initial and annual contribution: ₹250
- No maximum limit on contribution
- Contributions can also be gifted by relatives and friends.
Pension Fund Selection
- Guardian can choose any one Pension Fund registered with PFRDA
Partial Withdrawal Provisions
- Allowed after completion of three years from account opening
- Up to 25% of own contributions (excluding returns)
- Permitted for education, medical treatment and specified disabilities
- Allowed twice before 18 years and twice between 18-21 years, subject to conditions
Upon on Attaining Majority
- Fresh KYC mandatory on attaining 18 years
- Options available till 21 years:
-
-
-
- Continue under NPS Vatsalya, or
- Shift to NPS Tier I (All Citizen Model or any other applicable model), or Exit with:
-
-
-
-
- Up to 80% as lump sum
- Minimum 20% to be annuitised
- Full withdrawal permitted if corpus is ₹8 lakh or less
The Guidelines introduce a targeted incentivisation framework for community-level workers such as Anganwadi workers, ASHAs and Bank Sakhis, recognising their role in creating awareness and facilitating onboarding, especially in rural and semi-urban areas.
NPS Vatsalya aims to nurture a culture of savings, promote financial literacy from an early age and strengthen long-term financial planning, aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. The Guidelines seek to bring clarity, transparency, and uniformity for all stakeholders, while supporting the broader objective of creating a pensioned and financially secure society.
For further details, stakeholders may refer to the NPS Vatsalya Scheme Guidelines 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے نابالغوں کے لیے طویل المدت مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنے کی غرض سے این پی ایس واتسلیہ اسکیم رہنما خطوط 2025 جاری کیے
رہنما خطوط میں بچوں کے لیے جلد پنشن بچت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے استحقاق، تعاون، نکاسی اور ٹرانزیشن کے اصول بتائے گئے ہیں
13 JAN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے این پی ایس واتسلیہ اسکیم رہنما خطوط 2025 جاری کیے ہیں، جو قومی پنشن نظام واتسلیہ (این پی ایس وتسلیہ) کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ این پی ایس وتسلیہ ایک معاون بچت اور طویل المدت مالی تحفظ کی اسکیم ہے جسے خصوصی طو رپر نابالغوں کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
این پی ایس واتسلیہ کا اعلان مالی سال 2024-25 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد 18 ستمبر 2024 کو خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اس کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم والدین اور قانونی سرپرستوں کو اپنے بچوں کے لیے کم عمری سے ہی منظم طریقے سے طویل مدتی بچتیں کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جس میں بالغ ہونے کے بعد قومی پنشن سسٹم میں منتقل ہونے کا انتظام ہے۔
پی ایف آر ڈی اے (این پی ایس کے تحت اخراج اور نکاسی) ضوابط، 2015 میں مطلع کردہ ترامیم کے مطابق، این پی ایس واتسلیہ رہنما خطوط نابالغوں کی طویل مدتی مالی حفاظت کے لیے لچکدار دفعات مرتب کرتے ہیں، جبکہ بالغ ہونے پر بچت کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
این پی ایس واتسلیہ کے اہم نکات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
استحقاق
• این آر آئی / او سی آئی سمیت تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے کھلا ہے، جن کی عمر 18 سال سے کم ہے۔
• صرف نابالغ ہی استفادہ کنندہ ہے۔
• کھاتہ نابالغ کے نام پر کھولا گیا اور سرپرست کے ذریعے چلایا گیا۔
تعاون
• کم از کم ابتدائی اور سالانہ تعاون: 250 روپے
• تعاون پر کوئی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد نہیں۔
• تعاون رشتہ داروں اور دوستوں کی جانب سے بھی تحفے میں دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پنشن فنڈ کا انتخاب
• سرپرست پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ کسی ایک پنشن فنڈ کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
جزوی نکاسی کی دفعات
• کھاتہ کھولنے کے تین سال مکمل ہونے کے بعد اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
• اپنی شراکت کا 25فیصد تک (واپسی کو چھوڑ کر)
• تعلیم، طبی علاج اور مخصوص معذوریوں کے لیے اجازت ہے۔
• 18 سال سے پہلے دو بار اجازت دی گئی اور 18-21 سال کے درمیان دو بار، شرائط کے ساتھ
بالغ ہونے پر
• 18 سال کی عمر میں کے وائی سی اپ ڈیٹ لازمی ہے۔
• 21 سال تک دستیاب اختیارات:
این پی ایس واتسلیہ کے تحت جاری رکھیں، یا
•این پی ایس ٹائر I (تمام سٹیزن ماڈل یا کوئی دوسرا قابل اطلاق ماڈل) میں شفٹ کریں، یا ،مندر جہ ذیل کے ساتھ باہر نکلیں:
•80 فیصد تک یکمشت رقم
کم از کم 20 فیصد سالانہ
•مکمل نکاسی کی اجازت ہے اگر کارپس 8 لاکھ روپے یا اس سے کم ہو
رہنما خطوط کمیونٹی سطح کے کارکنوں جیسے آنگن واڑی کارکنان، آشا اور بینک ساکھیوں کے لیے ایک ہدف شدہ ترغیب کاری فریم ورک متعارف کراتے ہیں، جو خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور آن بورڈنگ سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
این پی ایس واتسلیہ کا مقصد بچت کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانا، کم عمری سے ہی مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینا اور طویل مدتی مالیاتی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جو وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ رہنما خطوط تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے واضح، شفافیت اور یکسانیت لانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، جبکہ پنشن یافتہ اور مالی طور پر محفوظ معاشرہ بنانے کے وسیع مقصد کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، اسٹیک ہولڈرس این پی ایس واتسلیہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 2025 ملاحظہ کر سکتے ہیں۔